ascending
descending
found: 302 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HANSEN, JOSEPH
Skin Flick
Faber & Faber, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good – Price Clipped. slight dustiness of the top edge of the text block. No other damage to describe. Brandstetter's search for answers in the murder of Gerald Dawson takes him from an evangelical church to a blue film studio, from the summit world of palomino ranches and sleek cabin cruisers, to the neon nightmare of teenage drugs and prostitution, from a basket ballplaying preacher, to a skinflick maker who laughs at his work. But the answers wait far from the squalid glitter of Hollywood, in a windswept midnight wilderness where David Brandstetter's life just misses coming to a mad and savage end. – Dustjacket blurb Size: Octavo (standard book size). (10), 194, (4) pages in original black papered hardcover binding, with silver titles on the spine. . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0240180
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: crime fiction Hollywood blue film pornography homosexual fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

BOUTELLE, PAUL, GEORGE NOVACK, CLIFTON DEBERRY AND JOSEPH HANSEN
Murder in Memphis: Martin Luther King and the Future of the Black Liberation Struggle
New York: Merit Publishers, (1969). Wraps. 15 p. 2nd printing..
Book number: 29301
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Martin Luther King Civil Rights Movement Political Assassination Memphis Tennessee Trotskyism Socialist Workers Party
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCK, ROSE (PSEUD. FOR JOSEPH HANSEN)
Longleaf
New York: Harper & Row, (c.1974). 3rd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Julia Noonan. [nice tight copy, a few small spots on fore-edge, very light shelfwear; jacket shows a little surface wear, creasing to rear flap]. "Who was Bird Thatcher? Beyond the fact that she was young and lovely, no one knew, really. She had always thought herself the daughter of slim, aristocratic Lorna Thatcher, widow of a Confederate cavalry officer killed in the Civil War, eighteen years before. The Thatchers had owned a great plantation, Longleaf, taken over at war's end by scalawags. In order to support herself and raise her child, Lorna Thatcher -- who many people felt was too uppity -- opened a little shop in Catalpa, Tennessee. Among its ribbons and laces Bird grew to womanhood.". Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 10588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Tennessee the South Reconstruction Plantation Life Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

BROCK, ROSE AND HANSEN, JOSEPH,
Longleaf.
New York, Harper, 1974.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Scarce!.
Book number: 215804
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROCK, ROSE (PSEUDONYM OF JOSEPH HANSEN)
Longleaf
Harper & Row. (ISBN: 0-06-010482-1) . [1974], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, slightly cocked in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Pseudonym of Joseph Hansen. (Gothic).
Book number: 392044
USD 17.27 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic 0060104821
In shopping cart

More information

FIDEL CASTRO, MARY-ALICE WATERS, JACK BARNES, JOSEPH HANSEN.
Nouvelle Internationale Vol 1 No 1 Automne 1985 la Continuite Communiste Et la Lutte Pour le Gourvernement Des Ouvriers Et Des Agriculteurs . La Dynamique de la Revoulution Cubaine
Agpp Inc. 1985. Couverture Souple, 14 Cm x 21 Cm. 247 pages. Comme Neuf.
Book number: 061199
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: CUBA cubain fidel castro che guevarra revolution bautista communisme
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Autograph
First edition. Card. 3 x 5 card signed by Joseph Hansen. Fine .
Book number: 5229
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Autograph
First edition. loose_leaf. Title page only from A Smile In His Lifetime, signed by Joseph Hansen. Fine .
Book number: 5234
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Keywords: Autographs
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH HANSEN
Backtrack (Penguin Crime Fiction)
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140067825. Very Good .
Book number: BING10041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0140067825
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN,JOSEPH
Backtrack
Woodstock Vt, Countryman Press. 1982, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780914378969) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0398, # , 167 Pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013027
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction; Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH.
BACKTRACK.
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press, (1982.) First printing. A stand-alone Hollywood suspense novel, by the author of the Dave Brandstetter series. 167 pp. Just about fine in a good only dust jacket (price-clipped, chip to upper edge of front cover, other minor edgewear.) ISBN: 0-914378-961
Book number: 36366
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: hollywood setting, california, 0914378961
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH.
Backtrack.
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 1982. 1. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 167 pp. 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Top board & page edges lightly dust soiled. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine sunned and yellowed. 0914378961.
Book number: 15242
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Mystery & Crime, Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH HANSEN
Backtrack (Penguin Crime Fiction)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1983. Paperback. 0140067825 Used book. Very good. Some creasing.. Very Good .
Book number: BING721A0284
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 270]
Keywords: 0140067825
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Backtrack
Woodstock, VT, Foul Play Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-914378-96-1). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 167 pp. First printing. Slight rubbing to the fore-corners of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the corners, and has a 1/2" tear at the head of the spine. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 015843
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Mystery 0914378961
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Backtrack.
London, Penguin Books, 1983. 167blz., 11-18cm. - good
Book number: 28858
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Backtrack.
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Backtrack
New York, Penguin, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0140067825. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 26684
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0140067825
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH,
Backtrack.
Woodstock, VT: Foul Play/Countryman Press, (1982). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ.
Book number: 704771
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSEN JOSEPH.
UN BLOND EVAPORE. COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1408
GALLIMARD .. 1971.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par Florian Robinet.
Book number: R150108739
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH.
Bohannon's Book: Five Mysteries.
Woodstock, VT, Countryman Press, c1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 221p. 0881501034.
Book number: 32328
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Detective Fiction Mysteries 0881501034
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Bohannon's Country: Mystery Stories
New York: Viking, 1993. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 174 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040629I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Bohannon's Book : Five Mysteries
Woodstock, VT , Foul Play Press , 1988 . Hardcover. First edition thus. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Hank Bohannon, a former sheriff, is called upon to help solve five murder mysteries in this collection. 221 pp. Small indentation to top spinecap. Small sticker to front DJ flap. DJ archivally protected. Clean, crisp, and tight. FINE in fine dustjacket .
Book number: 63941
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: SIGNED
Keywords: Witch's Broom ; Merely Players ; Death of an Otter Murder Mysteries Central California Coast - Fiction the Tango Bear Snipe Hunt
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH
Bohannon's Book
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-012053-X) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Dampstained. (Mystery).
Book number: 502346
USD 8.24 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 014012053x
In shopping cart

More information

HANSEN, JOSEPH.
Bohannon's Country.
New York. Viking. 1993. First Edition. 8vo. 174 pp.; Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket.
¶ A collection of five short stories by the prize winning author. Hack Bohannon and his bailiwick.
Book number: 14627
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

JOSEPH HANSEN
Bohannon's Book (Penguin Crime Fiction)
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1989. Paperback. 014012053X Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7316270
USD 3.43 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 014012053x Detective and Mystery Stories, American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSEN, JOSEPH
Bohannon's Country
Penguin (American). (ISBN: 0-14-023355-5) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail. (Mystery, Collection).
Book number: 121469
USD 10.77 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Collection 0140233555
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search