ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AVANT-SCENE THEATRE. V. CHKVARKINE, GEORGES SORIA, MARCELLE MAURETTE, PHILIPPE DECHARTRE, CLAUDE BAL, LORRAINE HANSBERRY, EMMANUEL ROBLES, ANDRÉ CAMP.
l'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 228, octobre, 1960. Contient : La Petite Datcha, de V. Chkvarkine, adaptation de Georges Soria. Printemps, de Marcelle Maurette. Attila ou le Fléau de Dieu, de Philippe Dechartre. Claude Bal raconte: Un Raisin au Soleil, de Lorraine Hansberry, adaptation de Emmanuel Roblès. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Paris,1960. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état.
¶ La Petite Datcha, de V. Chkvarkine, adaptation de Georges Soria. Printemps, de Marcelle Maurette. Attila ou le Fléau de Dieu, de Philippe Dechartre. Claude Bal raconte: Un Raisin au Soleil, de Lorraine Hansberry, adaptation de Emmanuel Roblès. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Book number: 30526
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

(HANSBERRY, LORRAINE) BALDWIN, JAMES, ADRIENNE RICH, NIKKI GIOVANNI, ALEX HALEY, AND OTHERS
Lorraine Hansberry: Art of Thunder, Vision on Light (Special Issue) of Freedomways
New York, Freedomways, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Portrait of Lorraine Hansberry on the front cover.
Book number: b10136
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

DU BOIS, W. E. B. & LORRAINE HANSBERRY & LANGSTON HUGHES,
Winter 1965 (Vol 5 No 1) of FREEDOMWAYS a Quarterly Review of the Negro Freedom Movement.
New York, Freedomways Associates, 1965.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good.A Single Issue of this important Civil Rights Magazine.The Special Issue : W.E.B.Du Bois Memorial Issue.Includes articles by Langston Hughes and Lorraine Hansberry; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 250507
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAYEFSKY, PADDY. , HANSBERRY, LORRAINE. , HELLMAN, LILLIAN. , LEVITT, SAUL
The Tenth Man, a Raisin in the Sun, Toys in the Attic, the Andersonville Trial Four Contemporary American Plays.
Vintage Books, 1961. no edition/printing given. Paperback. Very good condition with light usage showing. Text is clean/tight with normal page browning. Book does not lay flat due to poor shelf position. No information if abridged or unabridged. Edited by Bennett Cerf. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 386+ pages. VG.
Book number: 21510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: American Plays Theater Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE,
Les Blancs: The Collected Last Plays of-.
New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition. 8vo. Edited, with critical backgrounds, by Robert Nemiroff. Introduction by Julius Lester. Cloth and boards. Ex-library, with remnant of card pocket on flyleaf. In very good dust jacket which has been glued to the flyleafs.
Book number: 13091
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE,
Les Blancs: The Collected Last Plays of Lorraine Hansberry.
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A., Vintage Books / Random House, 1973. (ISBN: 0394719018) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Contains: Les Blancs; The Drinking Gourd; What Use Are Flowers? Wraps have light scuffing, spine is creased. Pages have age-toning at edges, no brittleness. Faint musty odor to book. Text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 119454
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSBERRY, LORRAINE (1930-1965), EDITED BY ROBERT NEMIROFF; INTRODUCTION BY JULIUS LESTER.
LES BLANCS: The Collected Last Plays of Lorraine Hansberry.
New York: Random House, (1972.) First printing. Three plays by this African American dramatist, best known as the author of the classic A Raisin in the Sun. This includes Les Blancs, The Drinking Gourd and What Use Are Flowers edited, with critical backgrounds, by Hansberry's husband, Robert Nemiroff. Long introduction by Julius Lester. 370 pp. Striking dust jacket design by Bill Allen. Fine in a very good dust jacket (sunning and faded lettering on the spine of the dj .) ISBN: 0-394-46480X
Book number: 45536
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 039446480X
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE,
Les Blancs: the Collected Last Plays.
NY: Random House, (1972). First Edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 708168
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: African-American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
Les Blancs a Drama in Two Acts
New York: Samuel French Inc, 1972. 0573611513. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0573611513. Very Good+ in Wrappers. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.
Book number: 21614
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0573611513
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE; NEMIROFF, ROBERT
The Collected Last Plays
New York, N A L, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0452254140. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 26683
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 443]
Catalogue: Theater
Keywords: Theater 0452254140
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HANSBERRY, LORRAINE; NEMIROFF, ROBERT
Lorraine Hansberry's Les Blancs ( Screen Play )
New York, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in binding, sticker removal damage to rear panel. Corners and edges rubbed.; Nicely Inscribed by Robert Nemiroff; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author.
Book number: 30428
USD 1575.00 [Appr.: EURO 1254.5 | £UK 1004.75 | JP¥ 125115]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Signed Books
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE, SELECTED AND EDITED BY ROBERT NEMIROFF
Lorraine Hansberry Speaks Out Art and the black Revolution
New York, Caedmon Records. 1972, First Recording. Record, Uncommon LP of interviews and speechs by the late African-American playwright Lorraine Hansberry who is most known for her landmark play "A Raisin In The Sun." Small scrape on the front of the record album, the record itself appears to be unplayed.
Book number: 010209
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: African American Writers, African American Playwrights, Bisexuals, Lesbians, Politics, Black Power, Hansberry,Civil Rights Theatre and Plays Politics Record Albums, Soundtracks and Spoken Word
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
"Lynchsong" (a poem). In "Masses & Mainstream"
. Vol. 4, No. 7 (July, 1951). Very good.
¶ This issue also contains material by Howard Fast, Alvah Bessie, Anna Seghers, John Howard Lawson, et al.
Book number: 77404
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Lynching Communism Stalinism John Howard Lawson Alvah Bessie Anna Seghers Howard Fast
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE.
A matter of colour. Documentary of the struggle for racial equality in the USA.
Penguin, Middlesex, 1965 First Edition. Paperback (slight traces of use). 27 x 21 cm. 127 pages with black and white photographic illustrations throughout. Very good copy.
Book number: 78444
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Photography / International ;
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
A matter of colour. Documentary of the struggle for racial equality in the USA
1965. Pp: 127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2056226
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
A Matter of Colour, documentary of the struggle for racial equality in the USA
Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1965. 127 pages with black and white photographic illustrations throughout, list of credits and comments on photographs at rear, First Edition, the cover is slightly creased and rubbed down spine, the edges slightly rubbed, otherwise the book is in good condition, pictorial card cover with titles on front and spine, 27 x 21 cm appx. Paperback.
Book number: 25107
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Hansberry, Lorraine, A Matter of Colour documentary of the struggle for racial equality in the USA
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE,
A Matter Of Colour
Penguin Books, 1965. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. The wraps are shelf rubbed and marked.Damp.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK.
Book number: ta73
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
The movement. Documentary of a struggle for equality
1964. Pp: 127. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1777047
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE.
The movement. Documentary of a struggle for equality.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1964. Orig. wrappers(big format; name on first free endpaper). 127pp. [English text] 1st. ed.
Book number: 7279
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: geschiedenis/politiek Verenigde Staten rassendiscriminatie engels/english
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE.
The Movement: Documentary Of A Struggle For Equality.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1964. Softcover. Fair condition. There are water stains in the back of the book. Cover is torn at spine.
¶ 127 pages.
Book number: 43291X1
USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3515]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Civil Rights).
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
The Movement: Documentary of a Struggle for Equality
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Illus. with photos by Danny Lyon. Small 4to. Wraps. 127 p. 1st edition, paperback issue. Stamped: L.A. Friends of S.N.C.C., 8501 So. San Pedro St., Los Angeles, Calif. 90002 on first page. Very good..
Book number: 75476
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY & LYON, ETC. LORRAINE & DANNY
The Movement. Documentary of a Struggle for Equality.
1964. Paper. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1964. First edition. Quarto. Wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A gorgeous copy of this important document from the civil rights movement era profusley illustrated with photography primarily by Danny Lyon and with text by author Lorraine Hansberry. A wonderful book. Uncommon.
Book number: 384_WM
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Photography, Black
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY & LYON, ETC. LORRAINE & DANNY
The Movement. Documentary of a Struggle for Equality.
1964. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1964. First edition. Quarto. Cream cloth spine and black paper covered boards. Interior is faintly rippled and endpapers are lightly srtained from probable past moisture exposure else very good in similar dustjacket with a short tear and crease to the top front panel else near fine and still a nice copy, despite the mentioned flaws of this important document from the civil rights movement era profusley illustrated with photography primarily by Danny Lyon and with text by author Lorraine Hansberry. Previous dealer adhesive label is affixed to lower rear flap. A wonderful book and rare in the cloth edition in any condition.
Book number: 11344
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE
The Movement: Documentary of a Struggle for Equality
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Illus. with photos by Danny Lyon. Small 4to. Wraps. 127 p. 1st edition, paperback issue. Fine..
Book number: 70915
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2979]
Catalogue: Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HANSBERRY, LORRAINE.
The Movement; Documentary of a Struggle for Equality.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1964, First printing (stated). Large octaVo in black and white photo- illus wraps ;127 p. (chiefly illus., ports.) 28 cm. . Paperback. . Bookplate to front free endpaper; spine slightly rolled; modest edge-wear and shelf-wear; else a Very Good(-) to Very Good clean and tight copy., African Americans -- Civil rights -- Pictorial works. 1960s U.S.; Rassendiscriminatie. Protestbewegingen. History -- U.S. Photography; Race Relations
Book number: 9780
USD 28.12 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2234]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search