ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
KAISER, JOACHIM; BRECHT, BERTOLT; FREUD, SIGMUND; ELIOT, T. S.; LANDAUER, GUSTAV; JONES, ERNEST; REICHENBACH, HANS; KITTO, H. D. F.; HELLER, ERICH; KOTT, JAN; WALSER, MARTIN
Hamlet, Heute: Essays Und Analysen
Frankfurt am Main: Insel Verlag, 1965. Hardcover. Book is in the German language. Sound binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Kaiser, Plädozer für die Hamlet-Deuter. Brecht, Über Shakespeares Stück Hamlet. Freud, Zum Hamlet. Eliot, Hamlet. Landauer, Über Hamlet. Jones, Der Tod von Hamlets Vater. Jones, Hamlets Stellung in der Mythologie. Reichenbach, Hamlets Monolog. Kitto, Hamlet. Heller, Gedanken zum Hamlet. Kott, Der Hamlet der Jahrhundertmitte. Walser, Hamlet als Autor. Quellenverweise. ; 7.0" tall; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1180141
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: German Deutsch Language Literature Shakespeare Hamlet Drama Tragedy Literary Criticism All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : German (Deutsch) Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS.
L'Analisi Filosofica Della Conoscenza Scientifica a Cura Di Maria Reichenbach Prefazione Di R. Carnap.
Venezia, Marzilio. 1959. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 272, brochure editoriale. 1959. Good.
Book number: 7089
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Filosofia
Keywords: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS. ALLEN, EDWARD S. - TRANSLATOR.,
ATOM And COSMOS. The World of Modern Physics. Translated and Revised in Collaboration with the Author by Edward S. Allen.
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1933. Crown 8vo. 1st Edition in English. 300 pp (including Index). Blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering. Orange dust jacket., VG+ (owner sig on ffep)/VG (spine panel sunned/pc). Illustrated.
Book number: 30201
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH,HANS
Atom and Cosmos: The World of Modern Physics
New York, George Braziller. 1957, Later Print. Hard Cover. MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL,MINOR SHELF WEAR. NICE DW,OVER-ALL NICE COPY. Very Good +/N-Fine.
Book number: 003561
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REICHENBACH, HANS.
Atom and Cosmos: The World of Modern Physics.
George Braziller,, 1957. Hardcover. Translated by Edward S. Allen. Topics include Space and Time, Light and Radiation, Matter, and Philosophical Consequences. 21 illustrations. 300pp. Unmarked. Corner torn off of unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 17608
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Science Philosophy Twentieth Century physics, Physics, Quantum Theory, Relativity, Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REICHENBACH, HANS (1891-1953)
Atom and Cosmos; the World of Modern Physics, By Hans Reichenbach. Translated By Edward S. Allen
New York. George Braziller. Inc 1957. 1957 Edition. Description: 6 p. L.[17]-300 p. Front.plates. diagrs. 21 cm. Subjects: Physics. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 64371
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS.
Atom and Cosmos: The World of Modern Physics.
New York. George Braziller. 1933. Cloth. Dustwrapper. Very good.
Book number: 80756
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4389]
Catalogue: Astronomie
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie.
Herbig Berlin 1951 Leinen 370 S. Befriedigender Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Spuren vom Ablösen eines Bibliotheksschildes., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Buchdeckel teilweise mit Folie beklebt. Im vord. Gelenk leicht gelockert. Bleistiftanstreichungen am Rand. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 412816
€  8.70 [Appr.: US$ 10.92 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Philosopiegeschichte Wissenschaft Wissenschaftsgeschichte Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie.
Vieweg Braunschweig 1968 Paperback 370 S. Guter Zustand, softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 415024
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie Geisteswissenschaften Wissenschaftstheorie wissenschaftliche
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS [FRIEDRICH HERBERT GUNTHER] (1891-1953),
Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie.
Translation of The Rise of Scientific Philosophy (1951). Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1968]. 2nd Edition in German. [First issued in German translation in 1953.] [iv]+370+[2]pp. Printed decorative white wrappers. VG in worn DJ. Binding: PB.
Book number: 052902
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS:
Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie [von Hans Reichenbach], in: Wissenschaftstheorie, Wissenschaft und Philosophie, herausgegeben von Simon Moser und Siegfried J. Schmidt,
Braunschweig, Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1968. 370 Seiten, Gr. 8° (23 x 16,5 cm), Orig.-Pappeinband.
¶ Band enthält Stempel auf der Titelfolgeseite. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3005159
€  26.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.15 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2633]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
THE DIRECTION OF TIME.
Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1991. 280 pages. Pb. Foreword by Hilary Putman. illustrated. Edited by Maria Reichenbach. Scans available of this nice copy. very good condition
Book number: 29452
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
Direction of Time.
Mineola:: Dover Publications, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0486409260. Edited by Maria Reichenbach. A paperback reprint edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 60625
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0486409260 Science Science
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
Elements of Symbolic Logic
New York, Macmillan, 1951. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B0007FLOWQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt spts and marks. Lt wear at brd bottoms. Tanned sp, ltly slanted and compressed. Ltly bumped bottom corners, smwht bumped top corners. Tanned p. edges, sme soil, esp on top. Ltly tanned eps. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 31412
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERAUSGEGEBEN VON RUDOLF CARNAP & HANS REICHENBACH
Erkenntnis IM Auftrage Der Gesellschaft Fur Empirische Philosophie Berline Und Des Vereins Ernst Mach in Wien Band 3 1932/1933 with Errata and an Index of Names
Dordrecht, D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamp inside front cover and on front endpaper. Cracked hinge at page 156. Interior is clean with no markings in the text. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068698I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, German PHILOSOPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERAUSGEGEBEN VON RUDOLF CARNAP & HANS REICHENBACH
Erkenntnis Band 5 1935 with Errata and an Index of Names
Dordrecht, D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on front endpaper. Binding is tight, and interior is clean with no markings in the text. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068700I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, German PHILOSOPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERAUSGEGEBEN VON RUDOLF CARNAP & HANS REICHENBACH
Erkenntnis IM Auftrage Der Gesellschaft Fur Empirische Philosophie Berline Und Des Vereins Ernst Mach in Wien Band 1 1930/1931 with a New Forward by Wolfgang Stegmuller, Errata and an Index of Names
Dordrecht, D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on front endpaper and front title page. Front cover intact but separated from text block. One centimeter stain on back cover. Interior is clean with no markings in the text. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068699I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, German PHILOSOPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERAUSGEGEBEN VON RUDOLF CARNAP & HANS REICHENBACH
Erkenntnis IM Auftrage Der Gesellschaft Fur Empirische Philosophie Berline Und Des Vereins Ernst Mach in Wien Band 2 1931 with Errata and an Index of Names
Dordrecht, D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on front endpaper. Binding is shaken. Interior is clean with no markings in the text. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068701I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Logic, German PHILOSOPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
Experience and Prediction: An Analysis of the Foundations and the Structure of Knowledge.
Chicago (1949), 8vo., x,410 pp., figs., index; Third Impression; VG/no dj, spine fading, pencil underlining & marginalia;
Book number: LR31152
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH-HOFFMANN, HANS
Formeln, Hinweise und Tafeln
Schnitt und Papier deutlich nachgedunkelt, , gebundene Ausgabe, VEB Verlag Technik Berlin 1953, akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU096206
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
From Copernicus To Einstein
Wisdom Library, 93 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Cocked spine, creased and browned wrappings, else good.
Book number: VM1589
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
From Copernicus to Einstein
Philosophical Library, 1942. 93 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Mass-market paperback.
Book number: 259495
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS; WINN, RALPH B. (TRANSLATOR)
From Copernicus to Einstein
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980. First Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0486239403. 123 pages; ink owner's signature inside front cover; two words underlined; otherwise very clean, bright, tight copy in near fine condition with no creasing of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 6102
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0486239403 Science History History Of Idea Einstein's Theory Of Relativity
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS
From Copernicus to Einstein
Philosophical Library; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Blue boards lightly aged. DJ w/sm chips at edges. Line Drawings. One of the most highly regarded popular accounts of Einstein’s theory of relativity. Simply yet authoritatively, the text traces the consequences of Copernican astronomy and advances in the study of light and electricity, then precisely describes the development of the Special and General Theories of Relativity; 8vo; 123 pages.
Book number: 22960
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Science & Technology Relativity Copernicus Einstein Science
In shopping cart

More information

REICHENBACH, HANS [FRIEDRICH HERBERT GUNTHER] (1891-1953),
From Copernicus to Einstein.
Translated by Ralph B. Winn. NY: Philosophical Library, 1942. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Thin octavo. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine & front labels. Shelfwear to the spine tips, bottom edges lightly rubbed, VG in worn dust wrapper. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 020403
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search