ascending
descending
found: 426 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACHTERHUIS, HANS & DIJK, PAUL VAN & TIJMES, PIETER
De maat van de techniek. Zes filosofen over techniek, Günther Anders, Jacques Ellul, Arnold Gehlen, Martin Heidegger, Hans Jonas en Lewis Mumford
1992. Paperback. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9789026311949. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2050173
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789026311949
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSEN, HANS C. [EINFÜHRUNG: PAUL ERNST]
Andersen's Märchen und Geschichten
Weimar, Kiepenheuer, ca 1925. Lithogr. Frontispiz, 620 (4) S. Ill. Ohpgt. Ganzgrünschnitt. Mit 16 Originallitho's auf Tafeln ausser Text von Charlotte C. ENGELHORN. 6.-15- Tsd. Nur Band I. Ecken bestossen/berieben, Rckn. etwas gebleicht, innen (Papier) noch frisch . Am fl. Vorsatz hinten Buchhändlerzettel Boysen, Hamburg.
Book number: 5711
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS C, ILLUSTRATED BY DURAND, PAUL
Favorite Fairy Tales
Golden Press. 1974. (ISBN: 030716814X) Hard Cover. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 3rd Print. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. ISBN: 030716814X. nice edition with no interior wear and only slight corner bumping, CI604207. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 604207
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Durand, Paul Children to Grade 3 030716814x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; LEYSSAC, PAUL (TRANS.)
It's Perfectly True and Other Stories
Harcourt Brace, 1938. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Bennett, Richard. Very Good Condition/Poor. 305 pages. LIght rubbing to the edges of the green boards; pages lightly discolored; inscription inside; very good shape. The dj is present but heavily torn and chipped, missing a few pieces. Includes It's Perfectly True; Thousands of Years from Now; The Old House; Butterfly; Little Mermaid; Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep; Ugly Duckling; Tinder Box; Story of a Mother; Shirt Collar; Happy Family; Little Match Girl; STeadfast Tin Soldier; princess onthe Pea; Red Shoes; Emperor's New Clothes; Darning Needle; Nightingale; Snow Queen; Jumpers; Shadow; Swineherd; Little Claus and Big Claus; Fir Tree; Top and the Ball; Thumbelina; Numskull Jack; Wild Swans. Illustrator: Bennett, Richard.
Book number: 101427
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. LEYSSAC, PAUL (TRANSLATES) . PEDERSEN, VILHELM
It's Perfectly True! and Other Stories
London: Macmillan,1937, 1937. Hardcover. Hbk; no d/w; First edition of this translation; red cloth cover with gold gilt decoration to front; cover very worn; Signed by translator on fep; contents clean & sound; solid copy;.
Book number: 62199
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, PAUL LEYSSAC (TRANSLATOR)
It's Perfectly True, and Other Stories
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by translator by Paul Leyssac to actress Elizabeth Bergner. Inscription reads: "To Elizabeth Bergner--Because you have always admired Hans Christian Andersen and because I admire you. Paul Leyssac Sept 2nd 1941". 1938 second hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with black lettering. Pictorial endpapers. 305 pages, with illustrations by Richard Bennett. Solid book with bright boards and light edge-fraying. Minor soiling to front board. Very faint dampstains on preliminary blank and half-title pages. Good. Good/No Jacket. Signed.
Book number: 29969
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Childrens Books, Elizabeth Bergner Signed and/Or Limited
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH BY PAUL LYSSAC
Its Perfectly True! and Other Stories
London, Macmillan, 1937. First edition thus. Original red cloth with gilt title and decoration, octavo (6 x 8.5 inches), pp xvi, (338), advert at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author, illustrations in the text by Vilhelm Pedersen. Very good; quite clean and unworn 28 of the best of HC Andersen's stories with the original illustrations.
Book number: 13956
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; TRANS. BY PAUL LEYSSAC
The Tumble-Bug and Other Tales
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1940. Hardcover. 1st ed. 7x9", 166 pp, illus. by Hertha List. Name on flyleaf, scraped corners, small tears in inner front hinge, else Good, no dj..
Book number: 4116
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

GALDONE PAUL HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON
Saapasjalkakissa (Puss in Boots in Finnish)
Helsinki, Oy Satusiivet Sagovingar Ab. 1989, reprint. (ISBN: 95105670322) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Paul Galdone. (500 gram rate) childs name to title page otherwise tidy well looked after copy, full page colour illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002211
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Finnish Finland Suomi Saami Childrens Illustrated Puss in Boots Lasten Parhaat Kirjat 95105670322 Paul Galdone
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREUS,HANS,REMCO CAMPERT,HUGO CLAUS,JAN G. ELBURG,JAN HANLO,GERRIT KOUWENAAR,HANS LODEIZEN,LUCEBERT,PAUL RODENKO,KOOS SCHUUR,SIMON VINKENOOG.
Atonaal.Een bloemlezing uit de gedichten.
's-Gravenhage, A.A.M.Stols, 1952. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall, Good/No Jacket, 2e dr.1952.PB 104 pag.Orig. omslag.Illustr. van Karel Appel en Corneille.
Book number: 010104
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: proza;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREUS, HANS/BIEGEL, PAUL E.A.
Holland Rijmt
Holland, Haarlem, 1e,1998. geb.met opdruk, ill.Y.Jagtenberg.
Book number: P55
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Poezie
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAHEIM, HANS / EGGENBERG, PAUL / ROCH ANDRÉ / SCHWABE, ERIC:
Les Alpes à vol d'oiseau de la Côte d'Azur à la Forêt Viennoise. 92 photographies de la Swissair.
Berne, Kümmerly & Frey, 1959, in-4to, 54 p. de texte + 92 photogr. orig. avec légendes, relié, jaquette ill. couleur.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 99621
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.55 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8306]
Keywords: alpinisme France voyages alpes
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIVES EUROPEENNES DE SOCIOLOGIE, RAYMOND ARON, HANS PAUL BAHRDT, MICHEL CROZIER, STANISLAV ANDRESKI, GINO GERMANI, KALMAN SILVERT, LUCIAN W PYE, MICHAEL HOWARD
Archives Européennes de Sociologie / European Journal of Sociology / Europäisches Archiv für Soziologie, Tome II, N° 1, 1961. N° spécial : Le Sabre et la Loi. Contient entre autres : Zur Frage des Menschenbildes in der Soziologie, par H. P. Bahrdt (en allemand, 17 p.). De la bureaucratie comme système d'organisation, par Michel Crozier (35 p.). Conservation and Radicalism of the Military, by Stanislav Andreski (in english, 9 p.)...
Paris, Plon / Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, 1961. Contient aussi : Politics, Social Structure and Military Intervention in Latin America, by Gino Germani & Kalman Silvert (in english, 20 p.). Armies in the process of Political Modernization, by Lucian W. Pye (in english, 11 p.). La mitraillette, le char d'assaut et l'idée, par Raymond Aron (20 p.).... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Archives Européennes de Sociologie / European Journal of Sociology / Europäisches Archiv für Soziologie, Tome II, N° 1, 1961. Contient entre autres : Zur Frage des Menschenbildes in der Soziologie, par H. P. Bahrdt (en allemand, 17 p.). De la bureaucratie comme système d'organisation, par Michel Crozier (35 p.). Conservation and Radicalism of the Military, by Stanislav Andreski (in english, 9 p.)...
Book number: 2558
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLDUSSEN , PAUL / HANS OLINK
Twee Broers, Drie Levens. Henri En Anton Pieck
Bas Lubberhuizen. 2008. (ISBN: 9789059371002) . Hardcover met stofomslag. ALS NIEUW.
Book number: 011790
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 9789059371002
In shopping cart

More information

L'AVANT-SCENE. HANS ROTHE, RAYMOND HERMANTIER, PAUL-LOUIS MIGNON, MAURICE CLAVEL, ANDRÉ CAMP, MUSE DALBRAY, HENRI ROLLAN, HENRY DE MONTHERLANT.
L'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 323, 1964. Contient : Le Jules César élisabéthain, par Hans Rothe. Contient également : Jules César (texte intégral), de William Shaekespeare, adaptation de Maurice Clavel. Raymond Hermantier, par Paul-Louis Mignon.Tragédie de l' Absence, un acte de Muse Dalbray. Biographie de Henri Rollan. Henry de Montherlant, hommage à Henri Rollan. Fils de personne (extrait) en 4 actes, de Henry de Montherlant. Le Maître de Santiago (extrait)en 3 actes, de Henry de Montherlant. Le Cardinal d' Espagne (extrait), en 3 actes, de Henry de Montherlant.
Paris,1964.1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. Contient de nombreuses photographies issues des représentations de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état.
¶ Le Jules César élisabéthain, par Hans Rothe.Jules César (texte intégral), de William Shaekespeare, adaptation de Maurice Clavel. Raymond Hermantier, par Paul-Louis Mignon.Tragédie de l' Absence, un acte de Muse Dalbray. Biographie de Henri Rollan. Henry de Montherlant, hommage à Henri Rollan. Fils de personne (extrait) en 4 actes, de Henry de Montherlant. Le Maître de Santiago (extrait)en 3 actes, de Henry de Montherlant. Le Cardinal d' Espagne (extrait), en 3 actes, de Henry de Montherlant.
Book number: 30414
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BACHMANN, R., GADAMER, HANS-GEORG UND VOGLER, PAUL:
Biologische Anthropologie - Erster Teil + Zweiter Teil (komplett, 2 Bände (Neue Anthropologie, Band 1 und 2
dtv Wissenschaftliche Reihe,München 1972. , Herausg. von H-G. Gadamer und Paul Vogler). Beiträge von H.-G. Gadamer, P. Novak, K. Steinbuch, P Vogler u. a. 2 Bände (komplett). Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Umfangreiches Sachverzeichnis. 1. Auflage, Kl Namensstempel auf Vorsatz, sonst sauber und frisch! Softcover. - 370; 487 S. (pages). isbn 3423040696
Book number: B51107-5565
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: 3423040696
In shopping cart

More information

BAHN, PAUL, CUIJLENBORG, HANS VAN
Reis door de archeologie: een fascinerende speurtocht door onze ongeschreven geschiedenis
Warnsveld: Terra, cop. 2004. ;onder red. van Paul Bahn; [vertaling uit het Engels: Hans van Cuijlenborg] Met literatuur opgave., register 240 pagina's 27 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 29787
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: 9058971929
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL: SOZIOLOGIE.
Entdeckungen im Alltäglichen. Hans Paul Bahrdt zu seinem 65. Geburtstag. Hrsg. von Martin Baethge und Wolfgang Eßbach.
Frankfurt am Main, Campus, 1983. 8vo. 507 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (mit OUmschlag).
¶ Mit Beiträgen von Heinrich Popitz, Hannes Friedrich, Wolf Rosenbaum, Klaus Zimmermann, Josef Lehmbrock, Rainer Neef, Klaus Kinkel, Peter von Oertzen, Siegfried Braun u. a.
Book number: 17577DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL:
Die Gesellschaft und ihre Soldaten. Zur Soziologie des Militärs.
München, Beck 1987. 181 S. Br. Einband vergilbt. Papier etwas gebräunt.
Book number: 44891CB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Een leefbare stad
Utrecht: Spectrum, 1972. Spectrum, A5. 1e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 221pp. Verminking van de stad. Buurt en wijk. Gordel rond de city. De goede woning. Planning als politiek handelen. Slappe kartonnen band. Goed. [ISBN: 9027480206] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 47212.ARC
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Spectrum, A5
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Een leefbare stad
Utrecht: Spectrum, 1972. Spectrum, A5. 1e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 221pp. Verminking van de stad. Buurt en wijk. Gordel rond de city. De goede woning. Planning als politiek handelen. Slappe kartonnen band. Goed. [ISBN: 9027480206] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 81095.ARC
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Spectrum, A5
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Een leefbare stad Verminking van de stad. Buurt en wijk. Gordel rond de city.`.
Spectrum, Utrecht, 1972-221 pp. Paperback.
Book number: 0801-838
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Maatschappij
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Lineaementi di sociologia della città.. Collana "Biblioteca di architettura ed urbanistica" diretta da Paolo Ceccarelli. Traduzione di Ida Danesin Quadri
Vicenza, Marsilio, 1961.. 8°gr.: pp. 164. Leg. tt.tTela ed. con sovrac. fig. che soffre di lievi usure.. L'opera si divide in : critica alla critica della metropoli (in 5 capp.), sfera pubblica e sfera privata come forme fondamentali dell'organizzazione sociale , la moderna metropoli industriale, l'urbanizzazione della metropoli
Book number: 1236
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Urbanistica
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Lineaementi di sociologia della città.. Collana "Biblioteca di architettura ed urbanistica" diretta da Paolo Ceccarelli. Traduzione di Ida Danesin Quadri
Vicenza, Marsilio, 1961.. 8°gr.: pp. 164. Leg. tt.tTela ed. con sovrac. fig. che soffre di lievi usure.. L'opera si divide in : critica alla critica della metropoli (in 5 capp.), sfera pubblica e sfera privata come forme fondamentali dell'organizzazione sociale , la moderna metropoli industriale, l'urbanizzazione della metropoli
Book number: 1236
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Urbanistica
In shopping cart

More information

BAHRDT, HANS PAUL
Lineamenti di sociologia della città
Padova, Marsilio, 1966. Biblioteca di architettura e urbanistica. 25 cm, rilegatura, titolo al piatto e al dorso, sovracop. illustrata, pp. 164. Buono.
Book number: "AN709
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: architettura//architecture//900//sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search