| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American foreign policy: a critical examination London, Methuen , 1952. Used - Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket 1st edition. Michael Foot's copy, with his signature on front free end paper, & underlining & sidelining in text. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket worn & browned, with 7cm loss at head of spine; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS163895I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Foreign Policy: A Critical Examination. First Edition. London: Methuen 1952. . 250p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib used copy with minimal markings, minor shelfwear, small shelf sticker remains to spine, VG. Book number: PAQ142054 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Author's Objections" [Letter to Editor] and "Reviewer's Rejoinder" in Nation (November 10, 1951) . Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b16732 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Congress and Foreign Policy" in New Republic (June 14, 1969) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5498 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CROSSROAD PAPERS. A look into America's future. N.Y., Norton, (1965). Fine in d/w, pp. 279. ¶ Politic, foreign affairs, economics, education, art, the metropolis, etc. Book number: 10985 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Fate of Czechoslovakia" in New Republic (December 7, 1968) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5450 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defense Of The National Interest: A Critical Examination Of American Foreign Policy. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1951. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 283 pages. Book number: 44644X1 USD 225.25 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17893] Catalogue: FOREIGN POLICY
Keywords: ( . Morganthau ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Leo Baeck Memorial Lecture 4, The Tragedy of German-Jewish Liberalism Leo Baeck Institute, New York. 1961 Wrapps pp.16. G+. Book number: 49170 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: jewish, pamphlets | In shopping cart More information div> |
A NEW FOREIGN POLICY FOR THE UNITED STATES. London, Pall Mall Press, (1969). Cloth, a couple of short biro marks on top edge else v.g. in frayed d/w, pp. xii, 252. Book number: 48417 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: USA America American foreign policy international affairs politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Foreign Policy for the United States Frederick A. Praeger Publishing. 1969. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1969/Gd. condition/252 pages - This contains Morgenthau's analysis of american foreign policy, its purposes and principles and their assumption about the world on which it has been forme d. [AR928731]. Book number: 28731 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: History
Keywords: past, politics, society, government, leadership, culture, century, literature, principles, history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics Among Nations: The Struggle For Power And Peace Alfred A. Knopf. 1967, Third Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light wear, light rubbing, pen notation and underlining throughout book. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 015428hb USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: March12
| In shopping cart More information div> |
politics Among Nations ; The Struggle for power and Peace. Knopf NY, 1973. Hardback, Good/ Laminated board cover. Some unobtrusive pencil markings, mostly on margins of bibliography pages browned book ow solid & tight. Book number: 548318 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Politics 039448133x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purpose of American Politics. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962, 2nd printing. cloth, 359 pp, 22 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 39693 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politiek - Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purpose Of American Politics. Vintage Books, New York: 1960. Softcover. reading copy. The purpose of American Politics is a learned tract for the times. It expounds an extraordinary well- organized political philosophy of American history. ¶ 365 pages. Book number: 19939X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Political Science World War II Communism McCarthyism Democracy Franklin Roosevelt). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purpose of American Politics. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962, 2nd printing. cloth, 359 pp, 22 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 39688 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Politiek - Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purpose Of American Politics. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1960. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The purpose of American Politics is a learned tract for the times. It expounds an extraordinary well-organized political philosophy of American history. ¶ 359+ pages. Book number: 46649X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Political Science World War II Communism McCarthyism Democracy Franklin Roosevelt). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Truth and Power, Essays of a Decade, 1960-70 New York: Praeger, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good . Book number: LD11607 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Political Science, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Truth and Power: Essays of a Decade (1960-1970) NY: Frederick Praeger, 1970. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ dust jacket lightly chipped & ink price written on inside flap otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 47019 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Media & journalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Vietnam: Shadow and Substance" in New York Review of Books (September 16, 1965) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b4633 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vietnam and the United States Washington: Public Affairs Press, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. 112 p. 1st ed. About fine in like d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 80608 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vietnam and the United States. Washington, D.C. Public Affairs Press. 1965. Soft Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Frontis map. Ten articles, previously published in periodicals, criticizing U.S. foreign policy in Asia. Includes 1948-1965 chronology of events. 112pp. Good. Book number: SEA-04012 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Vietnam War; History; Politics/Government; Frontis Map. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vietnam and the United States Washington: Public Affairs Press, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. 112 p. 1st ed. Fine in lightly toned, near fine d.w. with a short tear at bottom edge.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 50482 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"What Price Victory: The Nuclear Option" in New Republic (2/20/71) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: Q52 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics Among Nations [IN HEBREW] [TWO VOLUME SET]. Israel: Yachdav, United Publishers,1968.IN HEBREW. TWO VOLUME SET. 145x205 mm. [XXXIX+417]+[422-862] pages. Hardcover. Only volume II with dust jacket. [Vol. I]: Cover corners slightly bumped. Spine edges slightly bumped. Pages slightly yellowing. [Vol. II]: Dust jacket slightly yellowing. Dust jacket edges worn. Pages slightly yellowing. [Summary]: Both volumes in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew . Book number: Kg_117_034 USD 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: International Relations | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XXXIX, Number 3 (Summer, 1972) New Brunswick, NJ: American Committee for Cultural Freedom, 1972. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear; age-darkened, lightly soiled with writing on front.; Contents: Chomsky, Morgenthau and others, "The National Interest and the Pentagon Papers." Commentary by Richard Gilman, John Bayley, Norman Birnbaum, Cecil Brown, Robert Brustein, Robert Creeley, Stanley Diamond, Morris Dickstein, Thomas R. Edwards, Allen Ginsberg, Clement Greenberg, Ihab Hassan, Christopher Lasch, Mary McCarthy, Richard Poirier, John Henry Raleigh, Harold Rosenberg, Andrew Sarris, Ronald Sukenick, Tonny Tanner on "Art, Culture & Conservatism." Frisch, "Luck (story)." Michaels, "The Captain (story)." Gitlin, "Toward a New New Left." Poems, reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 950076 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Philosophy Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |