ascending
descending
found: 22 books

BAUMHAUER, HERMANN, HANS HEIN, WILLIBALD KIRFEL, WILHELM MOMMSEN, KARL PIVEC, PETER WELTI.
Historia Universal. Traducida directamente por el Ilmo. Sr. D. Hilario Gómez. Con 135 figuras en el texto y 243 fotografías en 96 láminas.
Barcelona, Editorial Labor, 1960 4º. VII+664 páginas; gran cantidad de ilustraciones en negro dentro y fuera del texto, estas últimas en láminas. Tela editorial.
Book number: 62131
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BLICKLE, PETER; RUBLACK, HANS-CHRISTOPH; SCHULZE, WINFRIED; VON GREYERZ, KASPAR (ED.) (MOMMSEN, WOLFGANG J.)
Religion, Politics and Social Protest : Three Studies on Early Modern Germany
London, George Allen and Unwin (Publishers) Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0049400770). hardcover. Clean Copy, Based on papers given in semianrs at the German Historical Institute in 1980. Dust jacket, blue hard cover with silver lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition with no signs of wear. Very Good/Very Good+.
Book number: 205495
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: Germany_history_1517-1648 0049400770
In shopping cart

More information

GRAML, HERMANN, MOMMSEN, HANS, REICHHARDT, HANS-JOACHIM, WOLF, ERNST.
German Resistance to Hitler.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520016629. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4919
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0520016629 German History World War II,
In shopping cart

More information

GRAML, HERMANN, HANS MOMMSEN, HANS-JOACHIM REICHHARDT, AND ERNST WOLF, WITH F.L. CARSTEN
The German Resistance to Hitler
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1970,. hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 281pp including index. Top of front free endpaper clipped else Very good in edge scuffed, near very good dust jacket.
Book number: 14125
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Fascism/Racism
Keywords: German Resistance Hitler; Hermann Graml; Hans Mommsen; Hans-Joachim Reichhardt;Ernst Wolf; F.L. Carsten 0520016629
In shopping cart

More information

GRAML, HERMANN; MOMMSEN, HANS; REICHHARDT, HANS-JOACHIM; WOLF, ERNST; CARSTEN, F.L.
The German Resistance to Hitler
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1970, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0713411120). hardcover. Ill.: Trans.: Ross, Peter; Ross, Betty. Used, text clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 050302
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: German History German Resistance 0713411120 Trans. : Ross, Peter; Ross, Betty
In shopping cart

More information

GRAML HERMANN AND MOMMSEN HANS
The German Resistance to Hitler
B. T. Batsford, 1970. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (fairly heavy scuffing to top cover; fading to spine; price clipped). Pp. xix + 281 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 41017
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Military History-Ww2
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN HANS
Von Weimar nach Auschwitz: Zur Geschichte Deutschlands in der Weltkriegsepoche Ausgewählte Aufsätze
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1999 439p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [3421052832]
Book number: 110216
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: European History General after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERMANN, GRAML. MOMMSEN, HANS. REICHHARDT, HANS-JOACHIM. WOLF ERNST.
The German Resistance to Hitler / with an Introduction By Professor F.L. Carsten
London : Batsford 1970. 1st Edition. Description: xxi. 281 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Hitler. Adolf. 1889-1945 --Anti-Nazi movement. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 30471
€  28.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2888]
In shopping cart

More information

LOTFI, GABRIELE ; MOMMSEN, HANS [FOREWORD]
KZ Der Gestapo. Arbeitserziehungslager im Dritten Reich.
Frankfurt: Fischer 2003. . 451p black paperback, very good, a lovely copy.
Book number: PAQ136997
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

HANS MOMMSEN
Der 20. Juli und die deutsche Arbeiterbewegung.
Berlin: Gedenkstätte Deutscher Widerstand Berlin, 1989, 2. Aufl., 30 S., brosch. geklammert (Reihe: Beiträge zum Thema Widerstand 1933-1945, Heft 28) . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 8161
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOMMSEN, HANS
Alternatives to Hitler : German Resistance Under the Third Reich / By Hans Mommsen ; Translated and Annotated By Angus Mcgeoch ; with an Introduction By Jeremy Noakes
Princeton : Princeton University Press (2003) 2003. 1st Edition. Description: 313 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Translation of: Alternative zu Hitler.'First published by I.B. Taurus & Co. Ltd in the United Kingdom'--T.p. verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. [303]-304) and index. Subjects: Hitler. Adolf (1889-1945) ---Assassination attempts --Anti-Nazi movement --Germany --History --World War. 1939-1945 --Underground movements --Opposition (Political science) --Government. Resistance to --20th century. Internal opposition to Nazism is often mythologized as heroic or dismissed as 'too little. too late. and for the wrong reasons.' These seminal writings trace the real and complex history of the German Resistance from the ascent of the Nazi Party to the July 1944 attempted assassination of Hitler. Informed by four decades of research and written by the premier historian of the German Resistance. this book constitutes the definitive work on those tens of thousands of Germans who fought the Third Reich from within. Hans Mommsen considers the full spectrum of opposition. from small but still-dangerous acts of political disobedience to large-scale conspiracies to overthrow the government. Along the way he tells the incredible stories of such Germans as Count Claus von Stauffenberg. who planted a briefcase bomb during a staff meeting at Hitler's East Prussian military headquarters. and the members of the Kreisau Circle. who clandestinely met to plan for Germany's postwar future as a democratic member of an integrated Europe.While upholding resistance to Nazism as a value beyond reproach. Mommsen considers the varied and sometimes murky motives of those who resisted--motives that ranged from principled commitment to pragmatic self-interest by former Nazi sympathizers. He examines resisters' detailed and not-always-democratic programs to rebuild a state and reeducate a Nazified society and considers their sometimes ambivalent attitudes toward the unfolding Final Solution.Available in English for the first time in this fluid translation. this book is a signal achievement by a major scholar--and the standard work on the German Resistance available in any language. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 0691116938. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171024
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
Keywords: 0691116938
In shopping cart

More information

GRAML. HERMANN / MOMMSEN, HANS / REICHHARDT, HANS-JOACHIM / WOLF, ERNST
Der deutsche Widerstand gegen Hitler. Vier historisch-kritische Studien
Köln / Berlin, KIepenheuer & Witsch. 1966. 288 S. Register. Rücken SU vergilbt. Taschenbuch/Schutzumschlag. Mit leichten Gebrsp.
Book number: 08219
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, WOLFGANG J.; HUSUNG, HANS-GERHARD
The Development of Trade Unionism in Great Britian and Germany 1880-1914
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. 1985, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Jacket is in good condition with clear plastic protective cover, which has very very light storage rubbing; does not effect red jacket underneath. Book itself has gilt lettering to spine and light wear to top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name and dated to FEP. Contents are clean, bright and tight throughtout. J. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 247080
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS (INTRO.)
From Weimar to Hitler: a Documentary Film Program by the Goethe-Institut
Munich, Goethe-Institut. 1981. paperback. 23cm, 48p. Fine.
Book number: 10399
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS, HANS SCHOLZ UND JAN HERCHENRÖDER:
Jahr und Jahrgang 1911
Hamburg, Hoffmann & Campe 1966. , Erstauflage, 186 S., 19 cm Querformat Leinen, Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, gut
Book number: 105510
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOMMSEN HANS / SCHOLZ HANS / HERCHENRÖDER JAN
JAHR UND JAHRGANG 1911
Hoffmann & Campe. 1966. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc hors texte. Ouvrage en allemand. Tranche en tête rouge.
Book number: RO60015835
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langues germaniques. Allemand
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS (1930- )
The Rise and Fall of Weimar Democracy. Translated by Elborg Forster & Larry Eugene Jones.
Chapel Hill (1996), 8vo., xvii,604 pp., biblio., index; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0807847216
Book number: LR57540
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS,
Die Sozialdemokratie und die Nationalitätenfrage im habsburgischen Vielvölkerstaat. I: Das Ringen um die supranationale Integration der zisleithanischen Arbeiterbewegung (1867-1907).
Wien, Europa-Verlag, 1963. 8vo. XI, 467 S. OLwd. (Veröffentlichungen der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Geschichte der Arbeiterbewegung in Österreich, 1) (St.a.Titelrücks. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 24827DB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS,
Third Reich Between Vision and Reality: New Perspectives on German History 1918-1945
Oxford, United Kingdom, Berg Pub Ltd, 2001. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Dustjacket, Very Good. 127 PGS., BOOK HAS MINIMAL WEAR. NO DJ
Book number: 105473
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1859732542
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS.
The Third Reich between vision and reality : new perspectives on German history , 1918-1945.
Oxford : Berg, 2001. Hardcover. vii, 127 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Edited by Hans Mommsen. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781859732540
Book number: #250539
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: doos, HISTORY *, *. 9781859732540
In shopping cart

More information

MOMMSEN, HANS & KORALKA, JIRI
Ungleiche Nachbarn: Demokratische Und Nationale Emanzipation Bei Deutschen, Tschechen Und Slowaken (1815-1914)
Essen, Klartext. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 3884740563). Hard Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. Text in German. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: F10000164
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Politics POLITICS Art 3884740563
In shopping cart

More information

WYSCHOGRAD, MICHAEL, PROF., DIRECTOR, WHITE ROSE FOUNDATION, FOREWORD / TEXT BY HANS MOMMSEN,
The German Resistance Movement 1933-1945
Information and Documentation Exhibition arranged by the Federal Republic of Germany, 1986. Softcover, Near Fine. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Text in English. 104pp
Book number: 201291
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Germany World War Ii
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search