| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1961. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. Jacket sunned with a number of tears to face; light shelfwear to green cloth Size: Quarto (4to). Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 035688 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Languages & Linguistics
Keywords: Languages & Linguistics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Middle English Texts. University of Michigan Press: 1954 1st ed. Oversize. Ex-library hardcover book. Original cloth. Various library markings else a clean tight book in very good condition. Book number: 98351 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Festgabe für Hans Kurath. Hrsg. von Harald Scholler und John Reidy. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1973. 8vo. XII, 271 S. Mit Porträt. OKart. (St.a.T.). (Zeitschrift für Dialektologie und Linguistik, NF 9 der Zeitschrift für Mundartforschung. Hrsg. von Joachim Göschel und Werner H. Veith, 9). ¶ Mit Beiträgen von Harlald Scholler, Harold B. Allen, Walter S. Avis, R. W. Burchfield, Frederic G. Cassidy, Karl Kurt Klein, James W. Marchand, Hugo Moser, William G. Moulton, Lee Pederson, Werner H. Veith u. a. Book number: 2984DB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Festgabe für Hans Kurath. Hrsg. von Harald Scholler und John Reidy. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1973. 8vo. XII, 271 S. Mit Porträt. OLwd (St.a.T.). (Zeitschrift für Dialektologie und Linguistik, NF 9 der Zeitschrift für Mundartforschung. Hrsg. von Joachim Göschel und Werner H. Veith, 9). ¶ Mit Beiträgen von Harlald Scholler, Harold B. Allen, Walter S. Avis, R. W. Burchfield, Frederic G. Cassidy, Karl Kurt Klein, James W. Marchand, Hugo Moser, William G. Moulton, Lee Pederson, Werner H. Veith u. a. Book number: 17118DB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linguistic atlas of New England Providence, Brown University, 1938. 9 vols., large folio, original brown buckram lettered in black on spine, containing 734 linguistic maps, old library stickers on spines; very good, sound set. Book number: 31355 USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1244.5 | £UK 996.75 | JP¥ 124122]
Keywords: LANGUAGE Linguistics New England Philology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle English Dictionary. 2 vols. Vol.1: Plan and Bibliography. Vol.2: Plan and Bibliography, Supplement I. University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor Michigan Paperback 105, 35 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., 1954-1984. Vol.1: Library binding. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 290346 € 17.60 [Appr.: US$ 22.1 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: Sprachen-Englisch
Keywords: Sprachen-Englisch Wörterbuch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle English Dictionary. 16 vols.+ 3 booklets (Part T.1-3, A -Theim-self) + Plan and Bibliography (1 vol.) + Plan and Bibliography, Supplement I (1 vol.). University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor Michigan Half-cloth ca. 12000 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., 1952-1994. Library Binding. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 290353 € 469.10 [Appr.: US$ 589.05 | £UK 375.75 | JP¥ 46793] Catalogue: Sprachen-Englisch
Keywords: Sprachen-Englisch | In shopping cart More information div> |
A phonology and prosody of modern English. Heidelberg: Winter, 1964. First edition. 158 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 7156 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A phonology and prosody of modern English. Heidelberg: Winter, 1964. First edition. 158 p. Cloth. . -- ParadoxBook number: 2261 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Phonology and Prosody of Modern English. Heidleberg: Carl Winter, 1964 1st edition. 8vo. 158pp, text tables. Original blue cloth gilt. Spine slightly faded. -- John TurtonBook number: 19074 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: KURATH Phonology Prosody Heidleberg Modern English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States based upon the Collections of the Linguistic Atlas of the Eastern United States.. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1961. xi, 182p., plus 180 pages of maps, original green cloth, quarto format (Studies in AMerican ENglish, 3). Book number: 021874 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Eastern Americana English Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States Ann Arbor, Univ of Michigan. 1961. Hard Cover. very good hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 9002 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States Ann Arbor, Mich: University of Michigan Press, 1961. Hardcover. DJ has edge wear, closed tears. Newspaper articles at front end paper. ; Unclipped DJ. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Oversized bok. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 13394 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States: based upon the collections of the linguistic atlas of the Eastern United States. Ann Arbor: the University of Michigan Press, 1961 1st edition. "Studies in American English 3." 4to. xi[i], 182pp, 180 maps on 90 lls, text tables. Original green cloth gilt. Light stain to leaf edges. -- John TurtonBook number: 19075 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: KURATH Studies in American English McDAVID linguistic atlas Pronunciation Atlantic States English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States. Based upon the colletions of the linguistic atlas of the eastern United States Ann Arbor: University Press, 1961. XI, 182 p. + 180 maps. Cloth. 4to. Some annotations in pencil. . -- ParadoxBook number: 7160 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States Based Upon The Collections Of The Linguistic Atlas Of The Eastern United States Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press, 1961. Maps and Synopses.Green cloth, gilt title to spine, Quarto. Sl. soiled ow vg. Book number: 8642 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Pronunciation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Area Linguistics. Bloomington / London: Indiana University Press, 1972. 1. Numerous b/w figures and maps. 202 pp. 8vo, Green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; head and heel more so. Boards slightly soiled. Else, interior clean and bright. Book number: 31133 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Language, Linguistics, Regional | In shopping cart More information div> |
STUDIES IN AREA LINGUISTICS (INDIANA UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN THE HISTORY AND THEORY OF LINGUISTICS) Bloomington, Indiana University Press 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253355303 ¶ Faint damp stain to lower spine corner, affecting boards and a few pages at each end; dust jacket wrinkled from same damp stain; prior owner's name on front flyleaf. ; - ; 202 pages Book number: 49066 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in area linguistics. Bloomington: University Press, 1974. Second edition. XII, 202 p. Cloth. . -- ParadoxBook number: 4693 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistics: Sociolinguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in American English 1. a Word Geography of the Eastern United States. , University of Michigan Press 1949, First Edition, Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. The end papers and paste-downs of this book are tanned. The text block is very lightly and evenly tanned. The text is otherwise unmarked and the binding is tight. The dust jacket has a quarter inch tear to the bottom edge and now has a mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036320 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics - Survey - United States Liguistics - Geographical - United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Area Linguistics. Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Two small marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dj. 202pp. ISBN 0253355303. Book number: 63733 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: social sociology language linguistics theory area | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Area Linguistics. Bloomington:: Indiana University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253355303. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some pencilled marginalia, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 42330 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0253355303 Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |