ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JONAS, HANS) ALAND, BARBARA (ED.)
Gnosis. Festschrift für Hans Jonas.
Edited with assistance of Ugo Bianchi [et al.]. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1978. Hardback, 544 p.
Book number: 21014
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
Catalogue: Gnosticism
In shopping cart

More information

[JONAS, HANS]. ALAND, B. (ED.)
Gnosis. Festschrift für Hans Jonas. In Verbindung mit U. Bianchi, M. Krause...hrsg. von Barbara Aland.
Göttingen, 1978, Or.cloth., 544 pp. and portrait. With contributions by U. Binachi, W.C. van Unnik, B. Aland, M.Krause, K. Rudolph a.o.
Book number: 45679
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Entre le néant et l'éternité
1996. Paperback. Pp: 206. ISBN: 9782701119236. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1690382
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 948]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9782701119236
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS:
Erinnerungen, nach Gesprächen mit Rachel Salamander,
Frft, Insel, 2003, 503S, oLw m OU, neuwertig
Book number: 29487
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
Keywords: judaica autobiography history resistance persecution Israel
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS [RACHEL SALAMANDER - FOREW. & LORE JONAS & CHRISTIAN WIESE - AFTERW. & ED.].
Erinnerungen. Nach Gesprachen mit Rachel Salamander.
Frankfurt am main-Leipzig. Insel Verlag. 2003. Original blue paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, thick 8vo: 504pp. 35 photographs, afterword, notes & references, chronology, bibliography, index persons. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-3-458-17156-0.
Book number: 37865
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: 9783458171560
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS:
Erkenntnis und Verantwortung. Gespräch mit Ingo Hermann. (= Zeugen des Jahrhunderts).
Göttingen, Lamuv 1991. 1. Auflage, 151 S., 8°., Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Papier gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 487529
€  10.56 [Appr.: US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1053]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS UND INGO HERMANN:
Erkenntnis und Verantwortung Gespräch mit Ingo Hermann in der Reihe Zeugen des Jahrhunderts
Göttingen : Lamuv, 1991. , Erstauflage, EA, 151 S., 8° EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 231698
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Jonas, Hans (Philosoph) ; Interview
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONAS, HANS
Friedenspreis des Deutschen Buchhandels 1987.
Deutschland, GmbH 1987 (first edition) paperback, 58 pag., porto 2,00 euro, in good condition..
Book number: MP964/37846
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Duitstalig
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Gnosis und spätantiker Geist, Teil 1: Die mythologische Gnosis
Vandenhoek & Ruprecht, 1964. 455 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, lower edge slightly bumped, back wrapper and last few pages have small indentions.
Book number: 303383
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Gnosis und spätantiker Geist. Teil 2,1: Von der Mythologie zur mystischen Philosophie. 2nd rev.ed.
Göttingen, 1966, Or.wrps., XV, 223 pp. Uncut.
Book number: 59243
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS [CHRISTIAN WIESE - ED.].
Gnosis. Die Botschaft des fremden Gottes.
Frankfurt am Main-Leipzig. Insel Verlag. 2000. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, white title on black label spine, pictorial dustjacket, 2nd edition [1999], thick 8vo: 544pp. notes & references, general bibliography, index names, index subjects. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-3-45816944-4.
Book number: 52622
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
Keywords: 9783458169444
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
The Gnostic Religion: The Message of the Alien God and the Beginnings of Christianity
Beacon Press, 1958. 302 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 382108
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

HANS JONAS.
THE GNOSTIC RELIGION.
Beacon Press: 1967. Softcover book in good condition. Text clean and unmarked. Covers rubbed.
Book number: 103760
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS [ 1903 - 1993 ]
The Gnostic Religion : The Message of the Alien God and the Beginnings of Christianity
Boston, Beacon Press, (1999). 2nd edition. orig.wrappers. 21x13cm, xx,358 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Small ink mark to top page-edge. VG.
Book number: BOOKS015944I
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1827]
Keywords: History of Religion, Gnostic Theology, Gnosticism, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS.
The Gnostic Religion: The Message Of The Alien God And The Beginnings Of Christianity.
Beacon Press, Boston: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. Cover is faded.
¶ 358 pages.
Book number: 43297X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( ). 0807057991
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
The Gnostic Religion: The Message of the Alien god and the Beginnings of Christianity
Beacon Press, 1963. 358 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased wraps, and bent corners, else good.
Book number: VL8225
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS HANS
Der Gottesbegriff nach Auschwitz
Suhrkamp, 1987, 49 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Leuven)
Book number: 307792&REL/7B
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS - CHRISTIAN WIESE
Hans Jonas. 'Zusammen Philosoph und Jude'.
Frankfurt, Jüdischer Vlg., 2003 8°, 182 S., Kart. m. OU., Tadell.
Book number: 38546
CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.28 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2326]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS,
Macht oder Ohnmacht der Subjektivität? Das Leib-Seele-Problem im Vorfeld des Prinzips Verantwortung.
Frankfurt am Main, Insel Verlag, 1981. 8vo. 139 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag).
Book number: 896BB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Macht oder Ohnmacht der Subjektivität?. Das Leib-Seele-Problem im Vorfeld des Prinzips Verantwortung
1987. Paperback. Pp: 139. ISBN: 9783518380130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1487670
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9783518380130
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS; WIESE, CHRISTIAN (EDITOR & ANNOTATIONS).
Memoirs.
Brandeis University Press, Waltham: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A fascinating memoir by a major philosopher of the 20th century. When Hans Jonas died in 1993 at the age of 89, he was revered among American scholars specializing in European philosophy, but his thought had not yet made great inroads among a wider public. In Germany, conversely, during the 1980s, when Jonas himself was an octogenarian, he became a veritable intellectual celebrity, owing to the runaway success of his 1979 book, The Imperative of Responsibility, a dense philosophical work that sold 200,000 copies. An extraordinarily timely work today, The Imperative of Responsibility focuses on the ever-widening gap between humankind's enormous technological capacities and its diminished moral sensibilities. The book became something of a cultural shibboleth; he himself became a celebrated public intellectual. For Jonas, this development must have been enormously gratifying. In the 1920s, Jonas studied philosophy with Edmund Husserl and Martin Heidegger at the universities in Marburg and Freiburg, but the Nazi regime's early attempts at Aryanizing the universities forced Jonas to leave Germany for London in 1933. He emigrated to Palestine in 1935 and eventually enlisted in the British Army's Jewish Brigade to fight against Hitlerism. Following the Israeli War of Independence (in which he also fought), he emigrated to the United States and took a position in 1955 at the New School for Social Research in New York. He became part of a circle of friends around Hannah Arendt and Heinrich Blucher, which included Adolph Lowe and Paul Tillich. Because Jonas's life spanned the entire twentieth century, this memoir provides nuanced pictures of German Jewry during the Weimar Republic, of German Zionism, of the Jewish emigrants in Palestine during the 1930s and 1940s, and of German Jewish ŽmigrŽ intellectuals in New York. In addition, Jonas outlines the development of his work, beginning with his studies under Husserl and Heidegger and extending through his later metaphysical speculations about God after Auschwitz. This memoir, a collection of heterogeneous unpublished materials: diaries, memoirs, letters, interviews, and public statements: has been shaped and organized by Christian Wiese, whose afterword links the Jewish dimensions of Jonas's biography and philosophy. Christian Wiese is Director of the Centre for German-Jewish Studies and Professor in the History Department at Sussex University, U.K. Translated into English from the German by Krishna Winston.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 55097X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: ( Philosophy Ethics Edmund Husserl German Jews Martin Heidegger Hannah Arendt Heinrich Blucher Adolph Lowe Paul Tillich Krishna Winston).
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Mortality and Morality; a Search for the Good After Auschwitz
Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0810112868). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, (12)218pp. Index. Notes. Edited by Lawrence Vogel. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63580
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1426]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Philosophy 0810112868
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Die mythologie Gnosis [Gnosis und Spätantiker Geist, 1. Teil]
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1954. 375 pp. Paperback. Good; slight foxing.
Book number: 382442
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Philosophical essays from ancient creed to technological man
Prentice-Hall, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0136622216. Green blindstamped textured cloth with black rules and purple lettering on cover, black and purble lettering on spine. 349 pages including index. Ex-Bangor theological Library (checked out once) ; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 29455
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP„ 8738]
Keywords: 0136622216 Philosophy Intellectual History Ancient Creed Technological Man Criticism Interpretation Hans Jonas
In shopping cart

More information

JONAS, HANS
Philosophical Essays from Ancient Creed to Technological Man
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-13-662221-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 349 pages. Solid copy with minor wear on covers and interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is color faded on spine, has some stains on spine, and otherwise shows light wear from rubbing. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 26373
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP„ 7746]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy History Religion Morals Technology Ethics Knowledge Mind Mysticism Metaphysics Gnostics 0136622216
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search