ascending
descending
found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ARENDT, HANNAH].
Hannah Arendt. Penseur de la Shoah (1943-1963). (Le Monde Juif, Revue d'histoire de la Shoah. 50e année. Nouvelle série no. 164).
Paris, CDJC, 1998, Or.wrps., 201 pp.
Book number: 57075
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARENDT, HANNAH
Crises of the Republic
Penguin, Middlesex, 1972. reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the book is second-hand, and show signs of handling, with loss of colour either side of the spine and on the edges of the panels. Previous owner's name. No other damage to describe. The book is free of annotation. Four essays on civil and political turmoil – lying in politics – civil disobedience – an violence – thoughts on politics and religion. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 208 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0240689
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: political science politics lying Politics & Government;
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH,
On Violence.
Harvester Press Brighton, 1970. Paperback, Good/. cover is rubbed and faded - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 555916
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Philosophy 0156695006
In shopping cart

More information

ADORNO, THEODOR W., HANNAH ARENDT, GOTTFRIED BENN, ERNST BLOCH, RALF DAHRENDORF, HANS MAGNUS ENZENSBERGER, JURGEN HABERMAS, JEAN-FRANCOIS LYOTARD, KATHARINA RUTSCHKY, MARTIN SEEL U.A.
Die Botschaft des Merkur. Eine Anthologie aus funfzig Jahren.
Klett-Cotta, 1997, hardcover met stofomslag. 9783608918250 .
Book number: 117764087
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

JASPERS, KARL; ARENDT, HANNAH (ED).
The Great Philosophers: The Foundations the Paradigmatic Individuals: Socrates Budda Confucius Jesus ; The Seminal Founders of Philosophical Thought: Plato Augustine Kant
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1962. Hardcover. Used, No jacket. Black boards have minor shelfwear. Spine ends slightly bumped; lower corners lightly softened. Spine slightly sun faded and has slight raised line/bend in the middle. Page block head coloured red, rest of page block slightly yellowed. Page block has a few light grubby marks, also a small stain on page block face corner. Previous owner's name and place on FEP. Quite a few pages have pencil marks, some annotations and underlining, does not affect readibilty of text. Pages are tight and in good condition. BW. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 255902
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
"the Achievement of Hermann Broch" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1949)
Gambier, Ohio, Kenyon College, 1949, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b20029
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Adolph Eichmann: Von Der Banalität Des Bosen (Eichmann in Jerusalem: The Banality of Evil). In Merkur: Deutsche Zeitschrift Fur Europaisches Denken 186 (Vol. XVII No. 8, August 1963)
Koln (Cologne) and Berlin: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1963. An issue of Merkur, containing THE FIRST EDITION IN GERMAN OF HANNAH ARENDT'S ACCOUNT OF EICHMANN'S TRIAL, ENTITLED "THE BANALITY OF EVIL", ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL ESSAYS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. Pp. 721-824 (complete). The English version had been published earlier the same year; the German book version did not appear until 1964. 8vo. Original wraps. Minor wear to covers, internally BRIGHT AND FINE. Extremely rare and important. .
Book number: 3634
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 39322]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Modern Philosophy Nazi Nazis Holocaust Studies Adolf Eichmann
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
Antisemitism.
Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc., New York: 1968. Softcover. Reading Copy. A small number of ink markings in the text. In this first volume of her The Origins of Totalitariansim, Dr Arendt traces the rise of antisemitism in Central and Western European Jewish history in the nineteenth century, delineating the part Jews played in the development of the nation-state on the one hand and in Gentile society on the other. Includes bibliography and an index.
¶ 136 pages.
Book number: 13403X1
USD 29.01 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Anti Semitism Jewish Central Western European Origins of Totalitarianism).
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Antisemitism. Part One of the Origins of Totalitarianism
Harvest Books, 1968. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9780156078108. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1607075
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780156078108
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH; EDITED BY JEROME KOHN.
Arendt: Essays in Understanding, 1930-1954.
New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1994., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 0151728178. Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in a blue cloth spine on white paper covered boards. 458 pages. The book is clean, crisp, unworn but for a bump to the bottom front board. The jacket has the most minimal edge wear. The subject is political theory, not philosophy as she insists in the first piece, an interview. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 16428
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2256]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Germany World War II Cold War Judaism Essays
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
La banalità del male. Eichmann a Gerusalemme.
Milano, 2009, Feltrinelli Ed. Coll.Saggi Universale Economic cm.14,5x22, pp.316, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 97166
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
De banaliteit van het kwaad een reportage
Moussault's Uitgeverij NV, Amsterdam, 1969, 1e druk. Pocket/Gebrocheerd. Vertaling: W. J. P. Scholtz. Pp 275. Net ex.
Book number: hv50627
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: historie, nederlands vertaald uit het duits, kwaad, filosofie, proces eichman, israel, WOII, holocaust,
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Before Past and Future
Penguin, 1968. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing.
Book number: 358915
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Benjamin, Brecht. Zwei Essays
Piper 1971. Guter altersbedingter Zustand, Namenseintrag überklebt Einband leicht fleckig, daher habe ich einen eigenen Schutzumschlag angebracht. ISBN 3492003125 akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU126623
€  50.39 [Appr.: US$ 63.27 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5026]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH, AND MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL (EDITED BY)
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 015100112X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvi, 412 pp. biblios. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 027340
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 015100112x
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Between Past and Future. Enlarged edition
Penguin, 1978. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, worn wrappers.
Book number: 323087
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH; MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975
New York, Harvest Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0156002507). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Covers lightly rubbed. Name and date inked inside front cover. xxxvi, 412pp. index. Very Good.
Book number: 033164
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 0156002507
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH AND MARY MCCARTHY; EDITED BY CAROL BRIGHTMAN
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975
Harcourt Brace, 1994. 412 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, spine edges bumped.
Book number: 326260
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH, AND MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL (EDITED BY)
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 015100112X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xxxvi, 412 pp. biblios. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 043400
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Collectible 015100112x
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH AND MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL,
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975.
Harcourt, 1995. Hardcover. 412 pages. (ISBN: 015100112X) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 55446
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH,
BETWEEN FRIENDS: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF HANNAH ARENDT AND MARY MCCARTHY.
Arendt, Hannah. BETWEEN FRIENDS: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF HANNAH ARENDT AND MARY MCCARTHY 1949-1975. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1995. First edition. 412pp, index. 8vo. As new trade hardcover with d/w
Book number: 66352
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH:
Between Past and Future. Six Exercises in Political Thought.
New York, Viking Press 1961. 246 S. Oln. Rücken verfärbt u. stark fleckig. Papier leicht gebräunt.
Book number: 41098CB
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH [1906-1975]
Between Past and Future: Eight Exercises in Political Thought.
New York, Viking Press, 1968. orig. cloth. 21x13cm, 306 pp. Page-edges and half-title heavily foxed.. Rubbed. Spine heavily faded. Covers heavily spotted. Good.
¶ Contents: The Gap Between Past and Future; Tradition and the Modern Age; The Concept of History: Ancient and Modern; What Is Authority?; The Crisis in Education; The Crisis in Culture: Its Social and Its Political Significance; Truth and Politics; The Conquest of Space and the Stature of Man.
Book number: BOOKS016016I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Political Philosophy, History, , , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH (1906-1975)
Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought.
Viking 1961, 12 mo., 246 pp., notes, index; VG/F, pencil throughout;
Book number: LR25729
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Between Past and Future: Eight Exercises in Political Thought
Viking, 1969. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining, worn and creased wrappers.
Book number: 344273
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search