ascending
descending
found: 205 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ARENDT, HANNAH].
Hannah Arendt. Penseur de la Shoah (1943-1963). (Le Monde Juif, Revue d'histoire de la Shoah. 50e année. Nouvelle série no. 164).
Paris, CDJC, 1998, Or.wrps., 201 pp.
Book number: 57075
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
Antisemitism.
Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc., New York: 1968. Softcover. Reading Copy. A small number of ink markings in the text. In this first volume of her The Origins of Totalitariansim, Dr Arendt traces the rise of antisemitism in Central and Western European Jewish history in the nineteenth century, delineating the part Jews played in the development of the nation-state on the one hand and in Gentile society on the other. Includes bibliography and an index.
¶ 136 pages.
Book number: 13403X1
USD 29.01 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Antisemitism, Anti-Semitism, Jewish History, Central European History, Western European History, Totalitarianism, Origins of Totalitarianism).
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
La banalità del male. Eichmann a Gerusalemme.
Milano, 2009, Feltrinelli Ed. Coll.Saggi Universale Economic cm.14,5x22, pp.316, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 97166
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH & HEIDEGGER, MARTIN
Brieven 1925-1975. Uit de nalatenschap uitgegeven door Ursula Ludz / Vertaald door Mark Wildschut
Atlas, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 476. [1e druk]. Vormg.: J. Tapperwijn / Studio Eric Wondergem. Oorspr.titel: Hannah Arendt - Martin Heidegger. Briefe 1925-1975 (1998). Briefwisseling tussen de filosofen Hannah Arendt (1906-1975) en Martin Heidegger (1889-1976). Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit foto's. Met aantekeningen, aanvullende documenten en register. Zeer mooi exemplaar. Trefw:// Duitse filosoof /. ISBN: 9789045004518. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1757230
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789045004518
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
Eichmann In Jerusalem: A Report On The Banality Of Evil.
The Viking Press, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. With a directness and power of analysis, the author goes straight to the issues at stake in the Adolf Eichmann trial, ruthlessly dismissing the rhetoric and the bluster. For this new edition, Hannah Arendt added further factual material that came to light since the trial, and a Postscript commenting on the controversy that has arisen over her book. Includes an Index.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 8698X4
USD 12.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 944]
Catalogue: HOLOCAUST
Keywords: (Hannah Arendt, Holocaust, Jews, Trials, Adolf Eichmann, Israel, World War II, Gideon Hausner, Deportations, Executions, Nazis, Dieter Wiskiceny, Wannsee Conference).
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
The Human Condition.
Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1959. Softcover. reading copy. A work of striking originality bursting with unexpected insights, The Human Condition is in many respects more relevant now than when it first appeared in 1958. In her study of the state of modern humanity, Hannah Arendt considers humankind from the perspective of the actions of which it is capable. The problems Arendt identified then-diminishing human agency and political freedom, the paradox that as human powers increase through technological and humanistic inquiry, we are less equipped to control the consequences of our actions-continue to confront us today. Includes an Index.
¶ 385 pages.
Book number: 12996X1
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1922]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Humanity, Behavior, Hannah Arendt, Culture, Ideas, Philosophy, Aristotle, City-State, Freedom, Karl Marx, Plato, Slavery, Adam Smith).
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
The Human Condition.
Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. DJ is torn on back cover. There are notes and underlining on pages. z work of striking originality bursting with unexpected insights. In her study of the state of modern humanity, Hannah Arendt considers humankind from the perspective of the actions of which it is capable. The problems Arendt identified then-diminishing human agency and political freedom, the paradox that as human powers increase through technological and humanistic inquiry, we are less equipped to control the consequences of our actions-continue to confront us today. Includes an Index.
¶ 333 pages.
Book number: 31790X1
USD 76.75 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 5961]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Hannah Arendt).
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH & MARTIN HEIDEGGER; LUDZ, URSULA (EDITOR).
Letters, 1925-1975.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. When they first met in 1925, Martin Heidegger was a star of German intellectual life and Hannah Arendt was his earnest young student. The ravages of history would soon take them in quite different directions. After Hitler took power in Germany in 1933, Heidegger became rector of the university in Freiburg, delivering a notorious pro-Nazi address that has been the subject of considerable controversy. Arendt, a Jew, fled Germany the same year, heading first to Paris and then to New York. In the decades to come, Heidegger would be recognized as one of the most significant philosophers of the twentieth century, while Arendt would establish herself as a voice of conscience in an age of war. This correspondence offers a glimpse into the inner lives of two major philosophers. Translated into English from the German by Andrew Shields. Includes a bibliography and an index.
¶ 335 pages.
Book number: 14946X2
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029]
Catalogue: LETTERS
Keywords: (Letters, Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger, Philosophers, Correspondence, Ursula Ludz, Andrew Shields, Joan Stambaugh, Ernst Vollrath, Friedrich Nietzsche, Parmenides, Immanuel Kant, Heraclitis, Elfride Heidegger, Rudolf Bultmann, Aristotle, J. Glenn Gray)
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT (HANNAH), HEIDEGGER (MARTIN)
Lettres et autres documents. 1925- 1975. Edités à partir des Fonds Arendt et Heidegger par Ursula Ludz. Traduit de l'allemand par Pascal David.
Paris, Gallimard-NRF, 2001. In-8 broché, 397 pp, 16 planches de reprod. et ill. photogr. en noir, index. (Bibliothèque de philosophie). Très bonne condition.
Book number: 489628
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
La lingua materna. La condizione umana e il pensiero plurale.
A cura di Alessandro Dal Lago. Milano, 2005, Ediz.Mimesis Coll.I Cabiri. cm.11x17, pp.88, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 119535
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
Le origini del totalitarismo.
Introduz.di Alberto Martinelli. Con un saggio di Simona Forti. Traduz.di Amerigo Guadagnin. Torino, 2009, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,459. N cm.13,5x21, pp.LXXXII,710, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 139450
€  28.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.59 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2919]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH.
The Origins Of Totalitarianism.
Harcourt, San Diego: 1973. Softcover. Brand new book. Written against a background of both reckless optimism and reckless despair, this book holds that Progress and Doom are two sides of the same medal; that both are articles of superstition, not of faith. The most influential single book on the theme of totalitarianism. - The Foreign Affairs 50-Year Bibliography. Includes an Index.
¶ 527 pages.
Book number: 12997X2
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Keywords: (Hannah Arendt, Holocaust, Jews, Emile Zola, Totalitarianism, Soviet Union, Josef Stalin, Trials, Adolf Eichmann, Dreyfus, Poland, Cecil Rhodes, Bismark, Germany, Israel, Adolf Hitler, Heinrich Himmler, Antisemitism, France, Josef Goebbels, England, Iss
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
Ritorno in Germania.
Introduz.di Angelo Bolaffi, Traduz.di Pierpaolo Ciccarelli. Roma, 1996, Donzelli Ed. (In meno di sei anni la Germa Coll.Saggine,21. cm.11,5x16,5, pp.64, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 115338
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
Tra passato e futuro. L'età moderna e la tadizione. Il concetto di storia:antico e moderno. Cos'è l'autorità? Cos'è la libertà?
Introduz.di Alessandro Dal Lago. traduz.di Tania Gargiulo. Milano, 2009, Garzanti Ed. Coll.Gli Elefanti. Saggi. cm.12x19, pp.309, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 91908
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT,HANNAH.
Walter Benjamin. 1892-1940.
A cura di Federico Ferrari. Traduz. di Mariza de Franceschi. Milano, 2004, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,137. cm.13x22, pp.101, appendice iconografica br.con bandelle,cop.fig.a colo
Book number: 109126
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
"the Achievement of Hermann Broch" in Kenyon Review (Summer, 1949)
Gambier, Ohio, Kenyon College, 1949, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b20029
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Adolph Eichmann: Von Der Banalität Des Bosen (Eichmann in Jerusalem: The Banality of Evil). In Merkur: Deutsche Zeitschrift Fur Europaisches Denken 186 (Vol. XVII No. 8, August 1963)
Koln (Cologne) and Berlin: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1963. An issue of Merkur, containing THE FIRST EDITION IN GERMAN OF HANNAH ARENDT'S ACCOUNT OF EICHMANN'S TRIAL, ENTITLED "THE BANALITY OF EVIL", ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL ESSAYS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. Pp. 721-824 (complete). The English version had been published earlier the same year; the German book version did not appear until 1964. 8vo. Original wraps. Minor wear to covers, internally BRIGHT AND FINE. Extremely rare and important. .
Book number: 3634
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 375.5 | £UK 314 | JP¥ 38443]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Modern Philosophy Nazi Nazis Holocaust Studies Adolf Eichmann
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Antisemitism. Part One of the Origins of Totalitarianism
Harvest Books, 1968. Paperback. Pp: 136. ISBN: 9780156078108. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1607075
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780156078108
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH; EDITED BY JEROME KOHN.
Arendt: Essays in Understanding, 1930-1954.
New York:, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1994., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. 0151728178. Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in a blue cloth spine on white paper covered boards. 458 pages. The book is clean, crisp, unworn but for a bump to the bottom front board. The jacket has the most minimal edge wear. The subject is political theory, not philosophy as she insists in the first piece, an interview. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 16428
USD 28.40 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2206]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Germany World War II Cold War Judaism Essays
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Before Past and Future
Penguin, 1968. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight foxing.
Book number: 358915
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH, AND MCCARTHY, MARY; BRIGHTMAN, CAROL (EDITED BY)
Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 015100112X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvi, 412 pp. biblios. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with a micro-nick, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 027340
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 015100112x
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH (1906-1975)
Between Past and Future: Six Exercises in Political Thought.
Viking 1961, 12 mo., 246 pp., notes, index; VG/F, pencil throughout;
Book number: LR25729
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
In shopping cart

More information

ARENDT, HANNAH
Between Past and Future. Enlarged edition
Penguin, 1978. 306 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Foxing, worn wrappers.
Book number: 323087
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search