ascending
descending
found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CHALIAPIN, FEODOR IVANOVICH, AS TOD TO MAXIM GORKY, TRANSLATED, EDITED, INTOR AND NOTES BY NINA FROUD AND JAMES HANLEY
Chaliapin : An autobiography as told to Maxim Gorky
Macdonald , 1968, First edition . Wrapper has edge wear, notably at spine ends, and some small closed tears. Previous owner's name on endpaper. The life and career of the greatest of all Russian opera singers. Illustrated with colour frontispiece and mono plates. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Plua/Good to Very Good. (price clipped).
Book number: 605104
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: Artists and Musicians
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHALIAPIN, FYODOR IVANOVICH (1873-1938) & GORKY, MAKSIM (1868-1936) - RELATED NAME: FROUD, NINA & HANLEY, JAMES (1901-?) EDS
Chaliapin: An Autobiography, As Told to Maxim Gorky; with Supplementary Correspondence and Notes, Translated from the Russian, Compiled and Edited By Nina Froud and James Hanley - [Uniform Title: Fedor Ivanovich Shaliapin. English. Selections]
London. MacDonald & Co 1968. 1st Edition. Description: 320 p. Col. Front.62 plates (incl. Ports.facsims. ). 25 cm. Subjects: Chaliapin. Gyodor Ivanovich. 1873-1938. Basses (Singers) --Biography. Notes: Translation of selections from Fedor Ivanovich Shaliapin. Bibliography: p. 307-308. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-rubbed. dust-dulled & price-clipped dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 96943
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

DE SYLVA B.G. / HANLEY JAMES F.
MINE
Francis SALABERT. 1927. In-8 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Livré sans Couverture. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 18 pages environ.
¶ E.A.S. 4679. Répertoire Henri Lluis. Partitions pour orchestre.
Book number: RO50015444
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1975]
Keywords: Partitions
In shopping cart

More information

DOWLING, EDDIE; HANLEY, JAMES F.
Sleepy Valley: Eddie Dowling "the Rainbow Man" (Sheet Music)
NY, Harms Incorporated. 1929. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Sheet Music, USA) No markings, some rubbing to edges, a small split ot the lower spine fold, Good used copy. Paper covers with photo of Dowling, 8pp including the covers. (1.0 Jm 0102. Good.
Book number: 60980
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: American 1920s Sheet Music United States
In shopping cart

More information

PETER FLEMING, RICHARD HUGHES, JOHN COLLIER, JAMES HANLEY...
Selected Modern Short Stories
Penguin, 1939 original collectable orange and white penguin paperback in very good condition. Post free in the UK.
Book number: 65315
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
Keywords: comedy thriller mystery short stories paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables
In shopping cart

More information

DESYLVA, B.G. & HANLEY, JAMES F
Just a Cottage Small (by a Waterfall) [Sung by John Mccormack]
New York, Harms. 1920. Loose Sheet, 9 '' X 12 ''. 6 pages. You will get 20% discount if you buy more than 1 of those music partition. Good.
Book number: 049249
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Music Musique Sheet
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBS, (LINNEA) [JAMES HANLEY].
James Hanley: A Bibliography.
Vancouver: William Hoffer, 1980. First edition. (ISBN: 088978096X.) Hardcover. Octavo. Brown cloth, gilt, x, 230 pp, portrait frontis, reproductions in text. Edition of 500 trade copies. Fine copy without jacket, as issued. A proper descriptive bibliography.
Book number: 21303
USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP„ 4748]
Keywords: 088978096x
In shopping cart

More information

GORKY, MAXIM; FROUD, NINA; HANLEY, JAMES (EDITORS).
Chaliapin: An Autobiography As Told To Maxim Gorky.
Stein and Day, New York: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 47838X1
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 933]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

GORKY MAXIM, FROUD NINA, HANLEY JAMES, EDITORS
Chaliapin, An Autobiography as Told to Maxim Gorky
London, Macdonald. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 320 pp, b/w illustrations. Translated from the original Russian and edited by Nina Froud and James Hanley. Pages 229 to 236 loose, but complete, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 79681
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HANLEY.
Against the Stream.
NY: Horizon Press 1981 1st Am. ed. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0818006293
Book number: 84756
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 467]
Keywords: 0818006293
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
Against the Stream
NY: Horizon, 1981. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/ edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 12367
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0818006293
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES,
Against the Stream
New York, New York, U.S.A. Horizon Press, 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0818006293 256pgs. green and blue boards.minor spot on upper spine, otherwise As new. Jacket has light stain on upper corner of rear panel. edgewear to corners spine. originally published "The House in the Valley", under the pseudonymn Patrick Shone. in fresh mylar sleeve
Book number: 300200
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Patrick Shone English Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY,JAMES
Another World
London, Andre Deutsch. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233958428) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in original mauve coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with some rubbing and wear to the head and tail of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally,8vo 203pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 53015
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0233958428
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES,
Another World
Horizon Press, 1972. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0818006137. Good. Good Little insect damage on the jacket.Stamp.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: nb60
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: 0818006137
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
Aria and Finale
London, Eng. Boriswood Limited. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: James Boswell Dj. - 3 short sea tales - emerald cloth faded at edges but vg in vg dj, nicked at the tips - attractive James Boswell woodcut dj. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 12777
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: James Boswell Dj
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
Aria and finale.
Boriswood, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners & is dulled at the spine, bookplate and name/year on the front pastedown. Three short stories: Aria & finale; The last voyage; Stoker Haslett. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37367
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Prewar
Keywords: James Hanley Fiction First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES.
At Bay.
Grayson & Grayson, London, 1935. , limited to 250 numbered copies, First edition. 8vo, unpaginated, b/w illus. Gilt stamped, blue boards, warped. A very good hardback copy in dust jacket with minor chips and closed tears to edges and stained spine. Edited by John Hackney.
¶ Signed by author.
Book number: 56816
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP„ 9321]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
At Bay and Other Stories.
GB, Faber. 1944, 1st Edition. Hardback. A list on the rear cover of the DW shows this to be part of a series called SESAME BOOKS. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb041.014
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP„ 2989]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
At Bay
London, Grayson & Grayson. 1935, Limited/Numbered. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joy Lloyd. Blue boards, a little grubby and with minor wear at the adges, with gilt lettering on upper and spine. Light foxing to outer leaves. Signed by the author: number 96 in an edition of 285 copies, which I believe was the first edition of this novella. Appears under the imprint "The Grayson Books". Frontispiece by Joy Lloyd. Unpaginated, but about pp85. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004524
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, First, 20th Century, Hanley, Grayson Books First Editions Joy Lloyd
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES,
AT BAY.
1944. Fine. HANLEY, James. AT BAY. London: Faber and Faber, [1944]. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket with slight wear to edges, one short edgetear and slight darkening to spine.
Book number: 45581
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6752]
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES,
At Bay.
London: The Grayson Books: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. First edition, Number 55 of 285 signed copies. 8vo. . Blue cloth. Fine in almost fine dust jacket, foxing at edges.
Book number: 228380
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
At Bay and Other Stories.
GB, Faber. 1944, 1st Edition. Hardback. A list on the rear cover of the DW shows this to be part of a series called SESAME BOOKS. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: f53.054
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP„ 1750]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
At bay.
Faber & Faber, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in grey-green cloth with red titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 24928
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Catalogue: Fiction:: Prewar
Keywords: Short stories James Hanley
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES,
Boy
Paris, The Obelisk Press, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Wraps, Good. pp 271, front wrap torn, rubbed. Banned in 1935 46c
Book number: 23576
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: 20th Century Literature Early Editions
In shopping cart

More information

HANLEY, JAMES
Boy.
Paris, The Obelisk, 1946. Original wrappers. 176 p. Wrappers discolored, but a very good copy.
¶ 'In this, his second novel, the author of DRIFT tells the short life-story of Arthur Fearon, schoolboy and idealist, who ships as a stowaway on a Liverpool tramp in order to escape the sordid hardships of his slum existence'. First published 1931.
Book number: 253806
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search