| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Meanwhile New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1985. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0445200685. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,small crease at lower corners,nick at lower spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50666 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0445200685 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile Arlington Books, London, 1977. First British Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Ken Laidlaw -- Cover Art. Good/Poor. 595 g.; IV, 352 pages. Brown coloured boards with built titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. There is a crease that runs a quarter of the way up the backstrip from the lower backstrip edge. The remains of tape can be seeing to the front book board. The book boards shows some marking. Slight dustiness to the top text block edge and very light browning of the other text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ) by Ken Laidlaw, with orange and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges stop the major fault with the dustwrapper has been a cut and tear in the front dustwrapper panel, measuring 5.5" long by 4.5 inches wide. This tear has been inexpertly repaired by tape to the verso of the dustwrapper, tape still in situ and there has been bleeding of the tape adhesive into the dustwrapper paper. John Barth, Mervyn Peake and Max Handley. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Ken Laidlaw -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0106256 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Feminism, Apocryphal Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile. Arlington Books: London, 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0851402720. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Both dustwrapper inner flaps fold out to make a very attractive large ''poster''. Book number: 26857 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: 0851402720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEANWHILE Arlington Books, 1977. 1st edition, The book's premise is that men have been banished to the ocean, where they live in a giant bubble. Procreation is achieved by cloning. Hardback. 0851402720. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FS09/028 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 0851402720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile. London, Arlington Books, 1977. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A very good copy in a very good, decorative, fold-out dust jacket. One small 1/2" closed tear to corner of dust jacket. Book number: 2713 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile Warner Books, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Kidd, Tom - cover art. Very Good. 1st printing, nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. 314 pp. "A novel of unsurpassed adventure, excitement, and downright silliness!". Book number: 1533241 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Kidd, Tom - cover art Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile Arlington Books, London, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Jacket By Ken Laidlaw. Good/Good. 352 pp, dustwrapper chips to top and bottom of hinges, adhesive sticker mark, to inside front dustwrapper. John Barth, Mervyn Peake and Max Handley. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Jacket By Ken Laidlaw. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 000144 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Feminism,apocryphal Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meanwhile GB, Arlington. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: d047A.011 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: S. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MEANWHILE. Philadelphia: Warner, 1979 1st trade paperback printing. Very good. Mild shelf wear to wrapper edges. ISBN: 0-446-876437 Book number: 19017 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0446876437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oliver Poges Lives! London, Arlington Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851401341) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sme creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, minor shelf wear to bottom edge of green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover novel. A black comedy based around six successive letters sent by the title character before (unsuccessful) suicide attempts. The first novel by the author. 192pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004883 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Black-Comedy, Suicide 0851401341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oliver Poges Lives! Stein & Day, 1970. F First Edition. Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 014492 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction Literature, Fiction Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oliver Poges Lives London England, Arlington Books, 1970. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0851401341 Hardback Hardback First Edition.A black comedy based around six successive letters sent by the title character before (unsuccessful) suicide attempts. The first novel by the author. 192pp.nice tight copy in very good condition with a good d/j with light wear and some marks to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 085944 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Novel Literature Max Hadley Title Oliver Poges Lives | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninth Music Book containing John Gay and the Ballad Opera [The Beggar's Opera].. Hinrichsen. Cloth. Frontis, many plates, illustrations and music examples incl. facsimiles. Very Good. Book number: 5725 GBP 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.33 | JP¥ 1218] Catalogue: Classical Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |