| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Hour a Cocktail Manifesto Tin House Books, 2010. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780982504802. 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.5 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 96869 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Wines
Keywords: 9780982504802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabinet Magazine: A Quarterly Magazine of Art and Culture, Issue #24: Shadows (Winter 2006/2007) Brooklyn, NY, Immaterial Incorporated, 2006. Paperback. Arts and literature journal. Diverse and experimental content, beautifully presented. Contents of this issue include: Colors / Violet by Daniel Handler; and more. / Clean, square and unmarked. Light age and shelf-wear. Very Good . Book number: 019831 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books & Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adverbs New York, Ecco Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060724412) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 272 pp.; 22 cm. SIGNED. "Specially bound by the publisher." A fine copy of the first printing. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Recommended by Dave Eggers and Michael Chabon. "Hello. I am Daniel Handler, the author of this book. Did you know that authors often write the summaries that appear on their book's dust jacket? You might want to think about that the next time you read something like, 'A dazzling page-turner, this novel shows an internationally acclaimed storyteller at the height of his astonishing powers.' Adverbs is a novel about love -- a bunch of different people, in and out of different kinds of love. At the start of the novel, Andrea is in love with David -- or maybe it's Joe -- who instead falls in love with Peter in a taxi. At the end of the novel, it's Joe who's in the taxi, falling in love with Andrea, although it might not be Andrea, or in any case it might not be the same Andrea, as Andrea is a very common name. So is Allison, who is married to Adrian in the middle of the novel, although in the middle of the ocean she considers a fling with Keith and also with Steve, whom she meets in an automobile, unless it's not the same Allison who meets the Snow Queen in a casino, or the same Steve who meets Eddie in the middle of the forest . It might sound confusing, but that's love, and as the author -- me -- says, 'It is not the nouns. The miracle is the adverbs, the way things are done.' This novel is about people trying to find love in the ways it is done before the volcano erupts and the miracle ends. Yes, there's a volcano in the novel. In my opinion a volcano automatically makes a story more interesting. / Daniel Handler is the author of the novels The Basic Eight, Watch Your Mouth, and as Lemony Snicket, a sequence of children's novels collectively entitled A Series of Unfortunate Events." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 047497 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: XXX::COLLECTIBLES
Keywords: Collectible 0060724412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adverbs - signed Ecco, 2006, Ed.: first edition. hardback. signed by the author AND by Danied Clowes who did the dust jacket. fine condition in a fine dust jacket Book number: 40889 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adverbs (First Printing) London, Fourth Estate. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Brand new book. (ISBN: 0007181272) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2006_154 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0007181272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adverbs: A novel ECCO, 2006. 1st edition, Signed by author, 'This Signed edition of Adverbs by Daniel Handler has been specially bound by the publisher' has a gold Signed First Edition sticker on front cover from publisher. 8.5x6 272 pages.. Hardcover, New/New ISBN: 0060724412. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 37920 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0060724412 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight. New York:, St Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0312198337. As New in Dj. Book number: 9247 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0312198337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight St. Martin's Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0965078950) , 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 329 pp. No visible wear to exterior. Pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. Near Fine. Book number: 050345 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: 0965078950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight Harper Collins, Australia, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0732274885. ISBN/EAN: 9780732274887. Inventory No: 13498. -- Berry BooksBook number: 13498 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2002 Paperback, 352pp. (ISBN: 9780732274887). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 522849 NZD 28.18 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.24 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1687] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780732274887 9780732274887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Dunne Books, 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing, with personalized inscription signed by the author on the title page. Includes leaflet for an author reading in West Hartford, Connecticut, laid in loosely at the front. First book issued under this author's real name, with previous books published as written by Lemony Snicket. White hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Some minimal edgewear, otherwise about fine condition, clean and sound, no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in about fine condition with just a bit of light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author Book number: 026679 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
Keywords: American Authors Writers Humor Lemony Snicket 0312198337 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight ALLISON & BUSBY, 2000. Paperback. 0749004797 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX85010987 USD 55.81 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4433]
Keywords: 0749004797 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Basic Eight New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions, a bright dust jacket and not price clipped. Dust jacket has very minor wear to one corner. 810 grams).. Book number: 12229 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Basic Eight: A Novel Ecco, 2006. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked,() Flannery Culp wants you to know the whole story of her spectacularly awful senior year. Tyrants, perverts, tragic crushes, gossip, cruel jokes, and the hallucinatory effects of absinthe -- Flannery and the seven other friends in the Basic Eight have suffered through it all. But now, on tabloid television, they're calling Flannery a murderer, which is a total lie. It's true that high school can be so stressful sometimes. And it's true that sometimes a girl just has to kill someone. But Flannery wants you to know that she's not a murderer at all -- she's a murderess. ID: mon0000117635 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000117635 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Comic Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lemony Snicket: the unauthorized autobiography. np, HarperCollins, (2002). VG PB. The elusive author provides a glimpse into his mysterious and sometimes confusing life, using fanciful letters, diary entries,. as well as photos and illustrations. Book number: BOOKS044241I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Series of Unfortunate Events: 11-Volume Set New York, New York, U.S.A., Trophy Pr 1999, Reprint, Hard Cover. . 0064407667 All issues first edition, later printings except volume 11: first edition, first printing. All in prisinte condition with tight bindings, clean,unmarked pages and glossy boards. Titles include: The Bad Beginning; The Reptile Room; The Wide Window; The Miserable Mill; The Austere Academy; The Ersatz Elevator; The Vile Village; The Hostile Hospital; The Carnivorous Carnival; The Slippery Slope; The Grim Grotto. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 31615 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Watch Your Mouth HarperCollins Publishers Australia, Australia, 2003. Softcover. Fine Condition. Size: 19.0 centimeters. 336 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0732274915. -- Random BooksBook number: 11544 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Modern fiction; Modern fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watch Your Mouth. P/b. Soft cover. Good. Book number: 98740 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Secular Cathedrals: Change and Continuity in the University (the Franklin Lectures in the Sciences & Humanities, Third Series) University, Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1973. 0817366431. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0817366431. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ faded at spine and around edges, with light overall shelf wear. 179 pp. Essays on the culture of change in American colleges and universities.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall... Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 710056 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: 0817366431 Universities Colleges Administration Education University College Higher All Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Austere Academy Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2000, First - 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0064408639) Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Helquist, Brett. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Volume 5 in "A Series of Unfortunate Events". As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000956 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction - Juvenile
Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile 0064408639 Helquist, Brett | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Austere Academy [ book the fifth -- A Series of Unfortunate Events ] Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York, 2001. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Brett Helquist. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 375 g; X, 262 pages, last page blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. Colour illustrated boards. There is a price of US $8.95 on the rear panel -- first state. Minor handling marks to the text block edges including the untrimmed front edge. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Brett Helquist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0220014 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION ORPHANS BROTHERS SISTERS Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bad Beginning. A Series of Unfortunate Events. Book the First. Limited Edition. London:, Egmont,, 2003.. Hardcover. 1405207264. Signed By Daniel Handler "Official Representative of Lemony Snicket" on a Specially Designed Bookplate. As New First Edition, First Printing Thus of This Leather Bound Limited Edition. Gilt Lettering Cover, Spine and with a Color Illustration on the Front Cover in an As New Original Slipcase. No Dust Jacket Issued. [10], 160, [10] Pp. As new. Book number: 24802 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Children Signed 1405207264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beatrice Letters Harper Collins, 2006, Ed.: first edition. hardback. Signed by the author with a signature bindstamp, a date, and the "with all due respect" notation. very good condition Book number: 50804 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carnivorous Carnival New York: 2002, 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0064410129. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner's inked name on the front endpaper. " The word - carnivorous, - which appears in the title of this book, means - meat-eating, - and once you have read such a bloodthirsty word, there is no reason to read any further. This carnivorous volume contains such a distressing story that consuming any of its contents would be far more stomach-turning than even the most imbalanced meal." ; Vol. 9. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 24442 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Young Adult Fantasy
Keywords: 0064410129 Youth Fiction Illustrated Lemony Snicket Daniel Handler A Series of Unfortunate Events Juvenile adventure Young Adult Young Adult adventure Juv Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
the Carnivorous Carnival [ book the ninth -- A Series of Unfortunate Events ] Harpercollins Childrens Books, New York, 2001. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Brett Helquist. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 375 g; X, 294 pages, last 3 page blanks, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. Colour illustrated boards. There is a price of US $8.95 on the rear panel -- first state. Minor handling marks to the text block edges including the untrimmed front edge. Rubbing to the bottom edge of the spine/rear panel. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Brett Helquist. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0220015 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION ORPHANS BROTHERS SISTERS Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |