ascending
descending
found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIN MOHAMED, WILLETTS DUNCAN & HANCOCK GRAHAM
Journey through Pakistan
The Bodley Head, 1982 255p, numerous colour illustrations and decorated end-papers, 9.7” x 13”, hardback, a very good+ copy in a good+ dust-jacket [0370304896] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 101843
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: TRAVEL
In shopping cart

More information

AMIN, MOHAMED, DUNCAN WILLETTS AND GRAHAM HANCOCK
Journey Through Pakistan
London, Bodley Head. 1982, First Edition. 0370304896 255 pages, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 132487
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Pakistan_description and Travel 0370304896
In shopping cart

More information

AMIN, MOHAMED; WILLETTS, DUNCAN; HANCOCK, GRAHAM
Journey Through Pakistan
Nairobi, Camerapix, 1986. (ISBN: 0370304896) 320x240mm, 254 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket.
Book number: 30844
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Asia - Pakistan
Keywords: 0370304896
In shopping cart

More information

AMIN, MOHAMED. DUNCAN WILLETTS. GRAHAM HANCOCK
Journey Through Pakistan / Mohamed Amin, Duncan Willetts, Graham Hancock
London : Bodley Head 1982. 1st Edition. Description: 254 p. : col. Ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Pakistan --Description and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0370304896. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 124588
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0370304896
In shopping cart

More information

AMIN, MOHAMED, DUNCAN WILLETS UND GRAHAM HANCOCK:
Journey through Pakistan
Nairobi: Camerapix, 1982. , First edition, 254 S., 32 cm OU EA Hardcover, dustjacket, mainly illustrated, good condition; Kartoniert, Schutzumschlag, vorwiegend Abbildungen, guter Zustand
Book number: 183146
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Kultur
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT & HANCOCK, GRAHAM,
Keeper of Genesis
Heinemann, 1996. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434003026. Near Fine. Near Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Warmly inscribed by Hancock. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s)
Book number: mr47
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0434003026
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT & HANCOCK, GRAHAM
Keeper of Genesis - a quest for the hidden legacy of mankind
Heinemann, London, 1996, 1st edition. Orangey-brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine under dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.5ins, xiv, 362pp text plus 16pp illustrations.The mysteries kept by the Great Sphinx of Egypt. Bottom corners bumped else VG / VG.
Book number: 21292
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT & HANCOCK, GRAHAM
Keeper of Genesis Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
BCA, 1996 362pp. Very good+ hardback in dustcover. B/w Plates This work considers geological and archaeo-astronomical evidence that suggests that the Sphinx may be a great deal older than Egyptologists believe
Book number: 42562
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 847]
In shopping cart

More information

ABRIEL B. BAUVAL AND ROBERT BAUVAL AND GRAHAM HANCOCK
Keeper of Genesis
"Random House of Canada, Limited 1997 Paperback", 320pp. "For thousands of years the Great Sphinx of Egypt has gazed towards the east, reading a message in the stars that mankind has long forgotten. This work considers geological and archaeo-astronomical evidence that suggests that the Sphinx may be a great deal older than Egyptologists believe. It has also become clear that the three enormous pyramids of the Giza plateau, half a mile to the west of the Sphinx, are not the tombs of megalomaniac Pharaohs but a precise map of the stars of Orion's Belt. ", (ISBN: 0749321962). Good.
Book number: 242706
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Occult0749321962 0749321962
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT & HANCOCK, GRAHAM.
Keeper of Genesis A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
London, William Heinemann, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket with minor shelfwear on top edge, maps, line drawings, black & white photographs, references, bibliography, index, 362pp.
Book number: 93988
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Pyramids Egypt Sphinx Mysteries Ancient Psychic
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BAUVAL & GRAHAM HANCOCK
Keeper of Genesis
London, Heinemann. 1996, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010269
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Egypt Sphinx Astronomy Esoteric History Orion Egyptology
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT AND HANCOCK, GRAHAM
KEEPER OF GENESIS a Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
BCA, 1996. Re-issue, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Plus Jacket. Packed weight 830g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: myths, legends, Folklore ; Inventory No: 0014619.
Book number: 0014619
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: myths, legends, Folklore ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL , ROBERT AND GRAHAM HANCOCK:
Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
Heinemann 1996 Reprint VG/Fair edgewear tears to dj 362pp b/w photos throughout 9 x 6 575g
¶ The authors present a tour de force of historical and scientific detective work , using sophisticated computer simulations of the ancient skies to crack the millenial code that the monuments transcribe , and set out a startling new theory concerning the enigmatic Pyramid Texts and other archiac Egyptian scriptures.
Book number: 16744
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: keeper genesis quest hidden legacy mankind 0434003026
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL , ROBERT AND GRAHAM HANCOCK:
Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
Heinemann 1996 First VG/VG slight edgewear tear in front of dj 362pp b/w photos throughout 9 x 6 760g
¶ The authors present a tour de force of historical and scientific detective work , using sophisticated computer simulations of the ancient skies to crack the millenial code that the monuments transcribe , and set out a startling new theory concerning the enigmatic Pyramid Texts and other archiac Egyptian scriptures.
Book number: 17775
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.56 | JP¥ 1712]
Keywords: keeper genesis hidden legacy history graham hancock 0434003026
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT; HANCOCK, GRAHAM
Keeper of Genesis; a Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind
London, Heinemann. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0434003026). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, large 8vo, 362pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ with just a little creasing along lower edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11460
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: New Age
Keywords: New Age, Mysteries, Occult, Ancient History 0434003026
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT; HANCOCK, GRAHAM
Keeper of Genesis
Heinemann, 1996. 0434003026. Reprint. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0434003026. 240x160mm; 362pp, sl bump to one corner. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20049
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0434003026
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL ROBERT AND HANCOCK GRAHAM.
Keepers of Genesis. A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind.
London, B.C.A With Heinemann. 1996. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A nice tight copy. A story set in Egypt. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003839
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Noamzcouk/Noamzfr/Novel/Fiction/Egypt/Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM HANCOCK & ROBERT BAUVAL,
The Message of the Sphinx: A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind.
Three Rivers Press, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, New. Â
¶ 1997. 384p. Is the Sphinx of prehistoric origin? Why was it built? In this provocative, rigorously argued report, revisionist Egyptologists Hancock (The Fingerprints of the Gods) and Bauval (The Orion Mystery) join forces to answer these questions and more as they examine the Sphinx and its relation to the other monuments of the Giza plateau. Working from the premise that the Giza complex encodes a message, they begin with recently discovered geological evidence indicating that the deep erosion patterns on the flanks of the Sphinx were caused by 1000 years of heavy rain. Such conditions last existed in Egypt at the end of the last ice age, about 10,000-9,000 B.C., meaning that the Sphinx may be more than 12,000 years old (not the generally accepted 4500 years). The authors go on to suggest, using computer simulations of the sky, that the pyramids, representing the three stars of Orion's Belt, along with associated causeways and alignments, constitute a record in stone of the celestial array at the vernal equinox in 10,500 B.C. This moment, they contend, represents Zep Tepi, the "First Time," often referred to in the hieroglyphic record. They show how the initiation rituals of the Egyptian pharaohs replicate on Earth the sun's journey through the stars in this remote era, and they suggest that the "Hall of Records" of a lost civilization may be located by treating the Giza Plateau as a template of these same ancient skies. These daring, well-argued theories will raise the hackles of orthodox Egyptologists, but that doesn't mean they're wrong.
Book number: 540
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Science Stock Cpak 1885928173
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT; HANCOCK, GRAHAM,
Talisman : Sacred Cities, Secret Faith
Michael Joseph, 2004. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780718143152. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: sq17
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 9780718143152
In shopping cart

More information

BAUVAL, ROBERT; HANCOCK, GRAHAM,
Talisman : Sacred Cities, Secret Faith
Michael Joseph, 2004. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780718143152. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.One previous owner's rubber stamp.Otherwise, internally clean.Tightly bound.EK.
Book number: nq63
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 9780718143152
In shopping cart

More information

BECKWITH, CAROL AND FISHER, ANGELA AND HANCOCK, GRAHAM,
African Ark: People and Ancient Cultures of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa.
Harry N. Abrams, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0810919028) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 807035
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: History-africa
In shopping cart

More information

BECKWITH CAROL & FISHER ANGELA(PHOTOGRAPHS)/HANCOCK GRAHAM(TEXT):
AFRICAN ARK,PEOPLES OF THE HORN.
1991. 0 pp. Couverture rigide. 0002727803. In-folio reliure éditeur,grand format:27 x 36 cm,jaquette illustrée en couleurs,Harvill Editor/HarperCollinsPublishers,London,1991,abondantes photographies en couleurs,environ 320 pages,texte en anglais,très bon état général. Très bon.
Book number: 014318
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Voyages 0002727803
In shopping cart

More information

BECKWITH, CAROL & ANGELA FISHER [GRAHAM HANCOCK - TEXT].
African Art. People and Ancient Cultures of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa.
New York. Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers. 1990. Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, folio: frontispiece, 320pp. very richly illustrated with page-large coloured photographs, drawings of cultural [ceremonial] objects, maps, references. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-8109-1902-0.
Book number: 42514
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Keywords: 9780810919020
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKWITH, CAROL; FISHER, ANGELA; HANCOCK, GRAHAM
African Ark: People and Ancient Cultures of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa
USA, Harry N Abrams Inc. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810919028) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Beckwith, Carol; Fisher, Angela. Former Library Copy, 320 pages. "Inspired by a deep knowledge and love of the region, this magnificent book from two of the world's outstanding photographers is the record of a five-year jouney of discovery.. A true celebration of the lives of those who still inhabit the cradle of mankind." - from dust jacket. 328 illustrations, including 244 plates in full color, 75 line drawings and 9 maps. A very heavily worn former library copy with usual markings. Worthy as a reference copy only. Reading Copy/Reading Copy.
Book number: 241c7182
CAD 129.95 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 126.72 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10066]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: African Ark: People and Ancient Cultures of Ethiopia and the Horn of Africa Pictorial Works Ethnology Northeast Social Life Customs 0810919028 Beckwith, Carol; Fisher, Angela
In shopping cart

More information

BECKWITH, CAROL [ILL.]/FISHER, ANGELA [ILL.]/HANCOCK, GRAHAM [MITVERF.].
Unbekanntes Afrika. Völker und Kulturen zwischen Hochland, Wüste und Ozean am Horn von Afrika.
Köln, DuMont, 1990. 36 cm. 310 S. : überwiegend Ill., Kt. Gewebe Sehr guter Zust., Besitzereintr. ISBN: 3-7701-2582-7.
Book number: 35665AB
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Bildband XC-SO; Somalihalbinsel; XC-ET 3770125827
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search