ascending
descending
found: 601 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HAMMETT, DASHIELL
The Continental Op
London, Orion. 2012. (ISBN: 9781409138075) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original card covers in excellent condition. Fine.
Book number: 039767
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Fiction 9781409138075
In shopping cart

More information

AMBLER, ERIC; TEY, JOSEPHINE; HAMMETT, DASHIELL; RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS; GARVE, ANDREW; MAURIER, DAPHNE DU
Rätselhafte Spuren. In einem Reader´s Digest Buch 6 weltbekannte Thriller // Ein Sarg für Dimitrios - Der Erbe von Latchetts - Der dünne Mann - Die Wendeltreppe - Kein Alibi - Rebecca
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, cop. 1970. 720 S., Gebunden, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut
Book number: BU115305
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

DASHIELL HAMMETT ; AGATHA CHRISTIE ; G.K. CHESTERTON ; ANTHONY BOUCHER
Itchy the Debonair ; Hercule Poirot Armchair Detective ; The Absence of Mr. Glass ; Command Performance Appearing in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine November 1958
Ellery Queen, 1958. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Mystery digest. "Winter All Star Issue." Mystery digest.
Book number: 035564
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DASHIELL HAMMETT; HUGH PENTECOST; PERCIVAL WILDE; W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM; JOSEPH SHEARING, ET AL.,
Arson Plus ; The Contradictory Case ; P. Moran, Personal Observer ; The Happy Couple ; The Scoured Silk, Appearing in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1951
Ellery Queen, 1951. Good to Very Good condition. Digest size. First appearance of this Dashiell Hammett story. First published under the almost unknown Hammett pseudonym Peter Collinson.
Book number: 035562
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMMETT DASHIELL
The Big Knockover
New York: Random House, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Minor markings on Title Page. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 35449
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 38 LA MOISSON ROUGE.
GALLIMARD. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 254 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par J.P HERR et Henri ROBILLOT.
Book number: R150110843
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N°32 LINTROUVABLE.
GALLIMARD. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 254 pages. Ecriture sur la première page de garde.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri ROBILLOT.
Book number: R150110837
€  14.80 [Appr.: US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N°5 LE FAUCON MALTAIS.
GALLIMARD. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 248 pages. Ecriture sur la première page de garde.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri ROBILLOT.
Book number: R150110810
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT.
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 53 SANG MAUDIT.
GALLIMARD. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 254 pages. Tampon sur la première page de garde.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri ROBILLOT.
Book number: R150110858
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL
Continental Op The
Picador. 1977. (ISBN: 033028195X) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 007626
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 033028195x
In shopping cart

More information

DASHIELL HAMMETT; T.S. STRIBLING; ANTHONY BERKELEY; PERCIVAL WILDE; S. J. PERELMAN, ET. AL.
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1945
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1945. Mystery Digest. Near Fine condition. Includes "The Tenth Clue" by Dashiell Hammett.
Book number: 038643
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMMETT DASHIELL.
LE FAUCON MALTAIS. COLLECTION : CARRE NOIR N° 116
GALLIMARD ., . 248 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Traduit de l'américain par Henri Robillot. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2070431169.
Book number: R150099592
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 20704311691
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL
The Glass Key
London, Digit. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) Digit first edition, undated, light rubbing to spine with joint split at tail,age toned pages, faint crease to cover, 159pp, nice noir cover art. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005686
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: American Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Hard Boiled Noir Detective Fiction First British Paperback Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT
EL GRAN GOLPE
ISBN : 8402052177. BRUGUERA. 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 315 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol.
Book number: RO60090395
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT
EL HALCON MALTES
ISBN : 8420611581. ALIANZA/EL LIBRO DE BOLSILLO. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 244 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol. Couverture plastifiée.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Fernando Calleja. Titre original : The maltese falcon.
Book number: RO60092254
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL, CHANDLER RAYMOND CONTRIBUTE. SHAW JOSEPH EDITS
Hard-Boiled Omnibus, the - Early Stories from Black Mask
USA, Simon and Schuster. 1946, First Edition. Gift inscription on fep. Very minor corner wear, else very clean. Copyright stated as 1946 but no printing statement.this, according to Ahearn, in line with Simon and Schuster first edition printings. Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good +/None.
Book number: MAE097
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT
EL HOMBRE DELGADO
ISBN : 842061291X. ALIANZA/LIBRO DE BOLSILLO. 1995. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 237 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en espagnol.
Book number: RO60090451
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures espagnole et portugaise
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL
The Maltese Falcon
London, Knopf. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. rough copy suitable for a clean up and rebind or just as an example of the first British edition, title page dated 1930 no other publication information, navy blue cloth well rubbed and soiled with frayed corners and spine ends, black falcon to top corner, spine title in red and with a black falcon to spine as well, lower joint partially split, front and rear paste downs have marker pen peace movement symbols, lacks both free endpapers, starts with the title page which is heavily foxed, and has a tidy tear from bottom left up to just below thw copyright information at the foot of the page, some foxing or soiling throughout, heaviest at front and back, small blue CANCELLED stamp at pp 81, 161, 219 and 280 (at foot of last page) this needs at the least resewing to tighten and rebacking of the cloth, no dustwrapper, rare first edition hard boiled / noir classic. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 003326
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
Keywords: American Fiction First Edition Hard Boiled Detective Crime Mystery Thriller Maltese Falcon Modern First Edition Collectable
In shopping cart

More information

DASHIELL HAMMETT, SAMUEL
Novelas escogidas: Cosecha roja; La maldición de los Dain; El halcón maltés; La llave de cristal; Nick Charles, detective / Prólogo de Salvador Bordoy Luque
Madrid: Aguilar, 1962.- 1190 p.: Retrato ante portada; 8º (17,6 cm.); Portada a dos tintas; Papel biblia; Cinta guía de lectura; Enc. en Plena Piel Ed..- (Col. El Lince Astuto).- Impecable estado.* Libro en español (Hardcover)
Book number: 34519
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT
PIEGE A FILLES
EDITION POCKET N° 780. 1970. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 188 pages.
Book number: RO90042274
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL
Red Harvest
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1963, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) Penguin first edition, Penguin 1888, green cover with dead figure in black suit with a machine gun, light rubbing to spine joint, small pen name and shop stamp to first page, age toned pages, faint crease to cover, 190pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005404
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: American Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Hard Boiled Noir Detective Fiction First Penguin Paperback Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DASHIELL HAMMETT
EL SAQUEO DE COUFFIGNAL
PLANETA. 1955. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 220 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleur, légèrement abîmée. Texte en espagnol.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Gabriel Ferrater.
Book number: RO60090291
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT DASHIELL
The Thin Man
London, Heinemann. 1947, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped orange-red dustwrapper with white titling, spine is faded, short tears at corners and ends of joints, some very light foxing to closed page edges and the fore edge folds of the dustwrapper, early printing of the first UK edition, 204pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003553
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: American Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Hard Boiled Noir Detective Fiction Early Hard Cover British Edition
In shopping cart

More information

HAMMETT, DASHIELL; PARKER, ROBERT B. (INTRODUCTION BY)
Woman in the Dark: A Novel of Dangerous Romance
New York, Vintage Books; Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. 1989. (ISBN: 0679722653) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 78 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1933. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. "A young, frightened, foreign woman appears at the door of an isolated house. The man and woman inside take her in. Other strangers appear in pursuit of the girl. Menace is in the air. Originally published in 1933, Hammett's Woman in the Dark shows the author at the peak of his narrative powers. With an introduction by Robert B. Parker, the author of the celebrated Spenser novels." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 050054
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0679722653
In shopping cart

More information

DENBOW, WILLIAM (PSEUDONYM OF GEORGE STILES) (MAIN CHARACTER: CHANDLER, RAYMOND; HAMMETT, DASHIELL.)
Chandler (Main character: Raymond Chandler; Dashiell Hammett.)
Belmont Tower. (ISBN: 0-508-51169-0) . 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of George Stiles. Main character: Chandler, Raymond; Dashiell Hammett. (Mystery).
Book number: 050029
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0508511690
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search