| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 326 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXVIII 88 Number Three 3 (September 1945) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1945. Soft Cover. Fold-out map of northeastern United States originally tipped-in is not present in this volume. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, very lightly soiled overall and a bit edge rubbed but no stains, tears, chips or creases. Contents: Atwood, "Northeast of Boston"; Stewart, "Where New England Meets the Sea"; Hamilton, "Keeping House in Borneo"; Moore, "Our New Military Wards, the Marshalls"; Palmer, "Flying Our Wounded Veterans Home."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1540032 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All History: : United States History Travel and Transportation Geography Asia History: : Military Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems Modern Library, 1999. Paperback. 0375752293 Poetry Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0570 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0375752293 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems New York, Random House. 1996. (ISBN: 0679448810) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 158 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Already singled out by The New York Times and the subject of a feature in The New Yorker, Virginia Adair has, after decades of shunning book publication, decided to collect eighty of her best poems in a volume that will surely be hailed as among the most accomplished works of our time. Ants on the Melon includes poems that concern the author's childhood, that explore sensuality in candid terms, that starkly treat her husband's suicide and her own blindness, and that explore both her own emotional landscape and the universal mysteries of the human condition. Technically brilliant, using strict, classical prosody, yet entirely modern in sensibility, Virginia Adair's poetry will play a central role in the ongoing American poetry renaissance. / Virginia Hamilton Adair was born in 1913 in New York City. Educated at Kimberly, Mt. Holyoke, Radcliffe, and the University of Wisconsin, she taught briefly at Wisconsin, William & Mary, and Pomona College, and for many years at California Polytechnic University at Pomona. She lives in Claremont, California." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 054038 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0679448810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems Modern Library, 1999. Paperback. 0375752293 Poetry Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0572 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0375752293 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon. NY: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679448810. The author's first collection of poems. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 7364 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0679448810 Poetry First Book, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems Modern Library, 1999. Paperback. 0375752293 First edition. Pages little tan else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING887R14837 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0375752293 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTS ON THE MELON New York, Random House 1996, Later Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780679448815 ¶ 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 158 pages; Unread. Book number: 50144 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems Modern Library, 1999. Paperback. 0375752293 Poetry Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB15R0571 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 0375752293 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon a Collection of Poems New York, Random House. 1996, Sixth Edition. Paper Boards. Book, (x) 158pp. Jacket sunned. Now in protective cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: A102768 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon. A Collection of Poems. New York,Random,1996. Hb.dj.x+158p. Book number: 31532 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: POETRY/GEDICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems. NY: Random House, (1996). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 707512 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon a Collection of Poems New York, Random House. 1999, First Paperback Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, (x) 158pp. Sunned. Near Fine. Book number: A102769 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0679448810). Hb, 8vo. pp. 158. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 085758 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Keywords: Poetry 0679448810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems US: Modern Library, 1999-03-16. Paperback. 0375752293 Literature & Fiction Very good little creased. 176p. Very Good . Book number: WARE30BB1350 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0375752293 American Contempora Poetry Texts & Poet Poetry Texts & Anth Poetry by Individua Modern & Contempora Poetry / General Poetry / American / American - General Ants Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems New York, Random House. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-679-44881-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. x, 158 pp. Fifth printing. Gift inscription on the title page. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024208 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Poetry 0679448810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon, A Collection of Poems Random House Inc, NY, 1996, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Ants on the Melon, A Collection of Poems by Virginia Hamilton Adair. Published by Random House Inc, NY, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 158 Pgs. Condition: As New in Fine DJ. ISBN 0679448810. LCCN 95-25977. Some of the poems that appear in this work were originally published in various periodicals. Description text copyright 2001 BooksForComfort. Item ID 4776. ISBN: 0679448810. As New in Fine DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo. Book number: 4776 € 27.95 [Appr.: US$ 35.1 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2788] Catalogue: Poetry;Autobiography
Keywords: 0679448810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems New York: Random House, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 158 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS004824I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon , Random House 1996, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679448810 The dust jacket has a mylar cover. The bottom edge of the book has a stain that does not intrude on the margins or text. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 014534 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ants on the Melon : A Collection of Poems New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1996, 1st Edition, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0-679-44881-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Exciting poems of force and originality. This book is a genuine discovery, of a powerful and fresh approach." - Josephine Jacobsen. Fine/Nr Fine. Book number: 042741 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0679448810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beliefs & Blasphemies Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0375500170). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Recommended by Annie Proulx, among others. unread, as new in like DJ. 109 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 1948 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0375500170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beliefs and Blasphemies: A Collection of Poems. NY: Random House, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375500170. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 8142 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0375500170 Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedichten 1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 108. Gedichtenbundel van de Amerikaanse dichteres (1913- ) met vertaling. ISBN: 9789068015720. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U188769 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9789068015720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedichten. De Prom. 1998, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 6801 572 9) Hardcover. Book, Gebonden. 108 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 013448 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: 9068015729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedichten Baarn, De Prom. 1998. (ISBN: 9068015729). Hardcover. Book, De gedichten worden steeds vergezeld door hun Nederlandse vertaling bezorgd door Louise van Santen. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3749 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9068015729 Poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gedichten. De Prom. 1998, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9068015729) . Book, Vertaald en bezorgd door Louise van Santen. 108 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 003915 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: 9068015729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page