| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 90 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Scripture Index to Charlesworth's The Old Testament Pseudepigrapha. With a contribution by James H. Charlesworth. London [etc.] 2002. Hardback, (viii) 99 p. (NEW) Book number: A00416 € 26.90 [Appr.: US$ 33.78 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2683] Catalogue: Special Offers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Celtic myths Teach Yourself, London, 2001. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 135 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0340789212. -- Random BooksBook number: 11311 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Mythology, Celtic.; Mythology, Celtic. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky 2004. Paperback. Pp: 304. "In the hunt for a missing person, Alex McKnight is stranded in the wilds of Ontario. But he's not alone.". ISBN: 9780752858999. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2067238 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752858999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky an Alex Mcknight Mystery St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. ISBN: 0312301154. Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Steve Hamilton is one of crime fiction's rising stars. His first novel, A Cold Day in Paradise, won both the Edgar and Anthony Awards, and each successive novel has met with widespread critical acclaim. Now Hamilton raises the stakes dramatically in his most accomplished work to date. Reluctant investigator Alex McKnight finds himself drawn by friendship into a long drive north. Alex's longtime friend Vinnie LeBlanc has a brother who works as a hunting guide, serving the rich clients from downstate. But it seems Vinnie's brother and his most recent group have vanished in northern Ontario, and Vinnie is scared enough to ask Alex to help find them. This sets in motion a heart-pounding string of events that leaves Alex and his friend miles from civilization, stranded in the heart of the Canadian wilderness with no food, no weapons-and no way out. And there's someone out there who definitely does not want them to make it back alive. At once elegant and enormously suspenseful, Steve Hamilton's Blood Is the Sky heralds his arrival as one of the premier crime writers working today.; 1.12 x 9.5 x 6.42 Inches; 304 pages; p; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 56011 USD 17.97 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427] Catalogue: Novel: : Author Signed
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Author Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky 2004. Paperback. Pp: 304. "In the hunt for a missing person, Alex McKnight is stranded in the wilds of Ontario. But he's not alone.". ISBN: 9780752858999. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2037507 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752858999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky - an Alex Mcknight Mystery. New York, St. Martin's/Thomas Dunne, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 307. Book number: MASTER163871I USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky Orion. 2004. (ISBN: 0752858998) Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 008348 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Ontario_fiction Michigan_fiction 0752858998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky: An Alex Mcknight Mystery Minotaur Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312301154. First Printing; 1.12 x 9.5 x 6.42 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 266266 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0312301154 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood is the Sky London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). 2003. (ISBN: 0752852760) Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002260 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0752852760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky: An Alex Mcknight Mystery Minotaur Books, 2003. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312301154. SIGNED American Soft Covered Advanced Reading Copy. Signed on the title page by author. Published by Thomas Dunne in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Covers are in Near Fine condition. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501670 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0312301154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky 2004. Paperback. Pp: 304. "In the hunt for a missing person, Alex McKnight is stranded in the wilds of Ontario. But he's not alone.". ISBN: 9780752858999. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1870142 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752858999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky: An Alex Mcknight Mystery Minotaur Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312301154. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501664 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: 0312301154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood Is the Sky Orion mass market paperback 2004 Paperback, 294pp. "It is October in Paradise, Michigan, and Alex McKnight is rebuilding one of his cabins with help from his neighbour Vinnie LeBlanc. They're interrupted when Vinnie is called away to deal with a family emergency: his brother, Tom, has not returned from a hunting trip to Canada. He is already four days overdue. Alex and Vinnie decide to retrace Tom's steps, but when they arrive at the lodge, they are told that the men had already been flown back from the outpost, and had promptly left to return to Michigan. But something is not right. Alex discovers a terrible secret and now he's miles away from civilisation, with no food and no weapons. And there's someone out there who does not want him to make it back alive. ", (ISBN: 9780752858999). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 355448 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780752858999 9780752858999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood is the Sky London, Orion 2003, hardcover with dustjacket, porto 6,75 euro, isbn 9780752852768, in good condition.. Book number: HJP737/19192 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ciel de sang ISBN : 2020798239. SEUIL. 2006. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 299 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Laurent Bury. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160064733 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise Orion. 2001. (ISBN: 0752841483) Paperback. Winner of the Edgar Award. Very Good. Book number: 010833 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Michigan_fiction Serial 0752841483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cold day in paradise 2002. Pp: 300. Other than the bullet lodged less than a centimetre from his heart, former Detroit police officer Alex McKnight thought he had put the nightmare of his partner's death and his own near-fatal injury behind him. After all, Maximilian Rose, convicted of the crimes, has been locked in the state pen for years. But in the small town of Paradise, Michigan, where McKnight has traded his badge for a cosy cabin in the woods, a murderer with Rose's unmistakable trademarks appears to be back to his killing ways. With Rose locked away, McKnight can't understand who else would know the intimate details of the old murders - not to mention the signature blood-red rose left on his doorstep. It seems as though Hell will freeze over before McKnight can unravel the cold truth in this town that's anything but Paradise. ISBN: 9780752844800. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2067246 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752844800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise Minotaur Books, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 320. In an unprecedented literary event, Steve Hamilton's A Cold Day In Paradise has hit mystery's Double Play, winning the two most prestigious honors in the business- the Edgar and Shamus Awards for Best First Novel. Now, open its covers and see for yourself why this extraordinary novel has galvanized the literary and mystery community as no other book before it.Other than the bullet lodged less than a centimeter from his heart, former Detroit police officer Alex McKnight thought he had put the nightmare of his partner's death and his own near-fatal injury behind him. After all, Maximilian Rose, convicted of the crimes, has been locked in the state pen for years, But in the small town of Paradise, Michigan, where McKnight has traded his badge for a cozy cabin in the woods, a murderer with Rose's unmistakable trademarks appears to be back to his killing ways. With Rose locked away, McKnight can't understand who else would know the intimate details of the old murders- not to mention the signature blood-red rose left on his doorstep. And it seems like it'll be a frozen day in Hell before McKnight can unravel the cold truth from a deadly deception in a town that's anything but Paradise. ISBN: 9780312969196. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1869248 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780312969196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise London England, Orion, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752844806 Paperback Paperback. Winner of the edgar Award and the Shamus Award for Best First Novel. Other than the bullet lodged less than a centimetre from his heart, ex-cop Alex MxKnight thought he had put the nightmare of his partner's death and his own near-fatal injury behind him. 300 pp. . Book number: 049033 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312969198. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 53108 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Mystery; Detective
Keywords: 0312969198 Fiction Mystery Detective Michigan Mcknight Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
A COLD DAY IN PARADISE. New York: St Martin's, (2000.) Advance Reading Copy (pocket paperback format. ) Advance issue for the paperback edition of this Edgar Award winning first mystery, set in upper Michigan near Lake Superior and introducing private eye and former Detroit cop Alex McKnight. 287 pp. Very near fine. Book number: 51986 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: edgar award, first mystery, michigan setting, arc, uncorrected proof, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-96919-8) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Edgar (Best First Mystery) 1999; Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1999. (Mystery). Book number: 906697 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312969198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A cold day in paradise 2002. Pp: 300. Other than the bullet lodged less than a centimetre from his heart, former Detroit police officer Alex McKnight thought he had put the nightmare of his partner's death and his own near-fatal injury behind him. After all, Maximilian Rose, convicted of the crimes, has been locked in the state pen for years. But in the small town of Paradise, Michigan, where McKnight has traded his badge for a cosy cabin in the woods, a murderer with Rose's unmistakable trademarks appears to be back to his killing ways. With Rose locked away, McKnight can't understand who else would know the intimate details of the old murders - not to mention the signature blood-red rose left on his doorstep. It seems as though Hell will freeze over before McKnight can unravel the cold truth in this town that's anything but Paradise. ISBN: 9780752844800. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2037645 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780752844800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise St. Martin's: St. Martin's, 2000. . B018281; 289 pp paperback, good contents & wraps; shelf cocked. Book number: 18281 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Hamilton | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cold Day in Paradise London England, Orion, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0752844806 Paperback Paperback. Winner of the edgar Award and the Shamus Award for Best First Novel. Other than the bullet lodged less than a centimetre from his heart, ex-cop Alex MxKnight thought he had put the nightmare of his partner's death and his own near-fatal injury behind him. 300 pp. . Book number: 048984 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page