| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Twenty Years at Hull-House: With Autobiographical Notes. New York: Penguin, (1998). xxvi, 308 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. A fine copy. As new. ¶ Intro. and notes by Ruth Sidel. Book number: 22469 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Sociology, Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Arthur in Word and Image Chicago: The Newberry library, 1988. First Edition. 1. Softcover. B&W Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 22 pp. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 11602 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: King Arthur
Keywords: King Arthur Word and Image Illustrated Newberry Library Illustrated Books Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions King Arthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell House London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland and Johannesburg, Bantam Press (An imprint of Transworld Publishers Limited), 2005.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good, (Very Good/Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED (Angela, best wishes, Ruth Hamilton, June 2005) by Ruth Hamilton on the title page, in a tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Book has minor lean of the spine and light browning on the pages. Dust jacket has minor creasing on the corners and edges. 875 grams).. Book number: 2324 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Business
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell House Great Britain, Corgi, 2005. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 055215167X Paperback . Book number: 059669 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: FICTION_GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell House London, United Kingdom", Corgi Books, 2005. (ISBN: 055215167X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good, copy which has light shop soiling to edges. Text block clean. Binding tight. pages. Very Good. Book number: 021339 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author H
Keywords: Fiction Sagas 055215167x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bell House Corgi, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 549. ISBN: 9780552151672. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844523 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552151672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells of Scotland Road London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1998. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552143855 Paperback To the Liverpool of the 1930s came Bridget O'Brien, a young widow with two children, about to be forced into marraige with a man she had never met. Her destination was the infamous Scotland Road, where the people lived lives of deprivation and courage backed by rich tradition and a folklore they had themselves evolved. 273 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 029594 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction/Family Saga/Liverpool/1930s | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells Of Scotland Road. Corgi 1997. 0552143855. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0552143855. Very Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 14769 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: 0552143855 Mass Market Paperbacks Period Fiction Isbn 0-552-14385-5. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Book of Weekend Crafts 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9781843307716. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1326450 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9781843307716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy Builder Harcourt Brace, 1933. Hardcover. ISBN: 1416521364. Signed with a personal inscription by the author- front hinge splitting-; 290 pages; Signed by Author. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 271195 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Juvenile Arts & Crafts Scouting * | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corner House London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214567X Paperback Paperback. Wear to cover. With all the rich characters and traditions of Liverpool and the north-west, the author has created another magnificent story of passion and conflict. 560 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 055447 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Corner House, The London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 055214567X Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 042973 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corner House London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214567X Paperback Paperback. Wear to cover. With all the rich characters and traditions of Liverpool and the north-west, the author has created another magnificent story of passion and conflict. 560 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 082999 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corner House London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214567X Paperback Paperback. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074486 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Corner House London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 1999. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 055214567X Paperback Paperback. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 058036 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION SAGAS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crooked Mile Corgi 1995 Large paperback in fine condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. Book number: 87273 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crooked Mile London, England, Corgi, 1995. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552141402 Paperback Paperback. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. Couple of slight creases to cover. In the shadow of the Althorpe mills, the Myrtle Street residents endure cramped and often verminous conditions. Joe Duffy, a Bolton tradesman, strives to lift his family out of the 'garden' streets. But as more children are born, Joe's wife Tess sinks deeper in the obsession that will be her undoing. When Tess screams her belief that the area is cursed, few people heed her ravings. She is ignored, even as the Mrytle Street tragedies become more frequent and begin to feature in local gossip. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 019724 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Fiction/Bolton | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crooked Mile Corgi. 1995. (ISBN: 9780552141406) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0069147 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780552141406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Sellers, The Great Britain, Corgi Books, 1998. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552145661 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 036730 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Sellers Corgi Books, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 540. ISBN: 9780552145664. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1596793 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552145664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Arthur Looking at the Legend New York Public Library Oct 19,1991- Febuary 22, 1992 New York City, New York City Public Library. 1992. Decorative Card Covers. Book, A foldout 3 page blue little card stock catalog of the wonderful illustrated Arthurian Malory exhibit the New York Public Library exhibited in 1992.Three illus.from Arthurian books and text. Slight crease otherwise clean and bright like Galahad himsrlf. Really well done. Very Good. Book number: 015125 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: malory arthurian king arthur medieval romance medieval romance arthurian illustration children's illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Map of the World New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 000751 USD 5.36 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 426]
Keywords: Book of Ruth Oprah Book Club Women's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matthew and Son London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 2003. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0552149063 Paperback When Matthew's beloved wife Molly died, long before her time, her son Mark grieved as mush as anyone. 477 pp. . Book number: 053930 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matthew and Son London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 2003. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0552149063 Paperback When Matthew's beloved wife Molly died, long before her time, her son Mark grieved as mush as anyone. 477 pp. . Book number: 039175 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mexico Ilustrado = Mexico Illustrated Chicago, Newberry Library. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911028579) Wraps , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 60 pp. col. illus.; 22 x 28 cm. Text in English and Spanish. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Newberry Library, 4 May-17 July, 1996. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. CONTENTS: Foreword = Prefacio; Collectomania = Coectomania; Edward E. Ayer and Mexico = Edward E. Ayer y Mexico; Engraving = Grabado; Catalogue = Catalogo. Very Good. Book number: 056329 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Latin American::Mexican
Keywords: 0911028579 | In shopping cart More information div> |