| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 167 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Worlds Edited by David Garnett USA, White Wolf Publishing. 1997, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1565041909). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 357pp. 14 science fiction stories by the likes of Brain Aldiss,m Eric Brown, William Gibson, Christine Manby and others. (1.5 JM FO 0/4. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59427 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthologies Speculative Fiction 1565041909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futures:Omnibus Gollancz, 2001. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780575070233. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: tt67 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780575070233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futures: The Very Best of British Sf Today. London, United Kingdom, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 2001. First Thus. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy noting rubbing to dust jacket. Collects 4 novellettes by Stephen Baxter 'Reality Dust', Peter F. Hamilton 'Watching Trees Grow', Paul J. McAuley 'Making History', and Ian McDonald 'Tendeleo's Story'. Book number: 3844 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futures: The Very Best of British Sf Today. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 2001. First edition thus. Hardcover. . A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A crisp clean copy noting minor rubbing to dust jacket. Collects 4 novellettes by Stephen Baxter 'Reality Dust', Peter F. Hamilton 'Watching Trees Grow', Paul J. McAuley 'Making History', and Ian McDonald 'Tendeleo's Story'. Book number: 4972 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 18 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow November 1956. Glasgow 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45853 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Futures Uitgever: Orion Publishing Co Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780575070233 -- Budget BoekBook number: 42340 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9780575070233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salon Photography (Includes Peter Basch--Dancing Nudes; Ted Bronstein--Men Working; Mary Eleanor Browning--Talking Dogs; John R. Hamilton--Lampshade Lady; F. Roy Kemp--Old Age; Stuart Smith--Grocery Patterns; Publisher series: Fawcett Book.) Greenwich, Fawcett Publications. [1962]. (Oversize paperback) Near fine. 144pp. Photographs. Includes Peter Basch (Dancing Nudes), Ted Bronstein (Men Working), Mary Eleanor Browning (Talking Dogs), John R. Hamilton (Lampshade Lady), F. Roy Kemp (Old Age) & Stuart Smith (Grocery Patterns). Publisher series: Fawcett Book 512. Book number: 134374 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Nude Photography, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Settle & Carlisle Route. Railway World Special. Ian Allan, Weybridge, 1988, second reprint.. 48 pp, 11 1/4" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0711014485 Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, route map, reproductions of timetables. Contents: Introduction; Renaissance of the Midland Railway; The Midland train services of 190 5; The summer 1903 timetables; Along the route (photo feature); Snows of 1947; Steam past (photo feature); Steam finale over Ais Gill; Main line steam revival (photo feature); Inspector George Gordon, Carlisle; Moods (photo feature); The sum m e r 1 9 5 9 timetables. Interior - faint cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. VG+. Book number: 17124 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Midland, Midland, Steam Engines, Locomotives, Settle & Carlisle, Ais Gill, George Gordon, Inspectors, Timetables. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naked God London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333725034) Paperback. 1174 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Only Exception Is Some Light Creasin To Cover. The Confederation Is Starting To Collapse Politically And Economically, Allowing The Possessed To Infiltrate More Worlds. Quinn Dexter Is Loose On Earth, Destroying The Giant Arcologies One At A Time. As Louise Kavanagh Tries To Track Him Down, She Manages To Acquire Some Strange And Powerful Allies Whose Goal Does Not Quite Match Her Own. Joshua Calvert And Syrinx Now Fly Their Starships On A Mission To Find The Sleeping God - Which An Alien Race Believes Holds The Key To Finally Overthrowing The Possessed. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 065932 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0333725034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Quatumn Murder Basingstoke, Pan Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330330454) Paperback. 376 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Volume Two The Security System At Lounde Abbey Was Premier Grade, Yet A Mercenary Could Still Have Got Through. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 071173 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0330330454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Second Chance At Eden London, Macmillan. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333738535) Paperback. 431 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Bitek Habitat Which Orbits Jupiter, Mining The Fusion Fuel On Which Earth Is Dependent, Eden Is A Mini-nation Of Radical Politics-and Even More Radical Technology. Then Its Creator Is Murdered In Full View Of The Whole Population. But Nobody Can Identify The Perpetrator-or The Motive. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 072062 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0333738535 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 25 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow October 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45860 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confederation Handbook / A vital guide to the Night Macmillan. 2000 nwst Book number: 101253495 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: studieboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confederation Handbook [the] Macmillan Publishers Limited, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780333785881. [Book = VG with edges "tanned", d/w = some shelf wear & not price-clipped) ("A Vital Guide to Night's Dawn Trilogy" - SF ref. Book). Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 015470 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 9780333785881 Sf & Horror Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The confederation handbook / a vital guide to the Macmillam. 2000 Book number: 101253854 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consolidation. Neutronium Alchemist 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 9780446165617. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1030887 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780446165617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dreaming Void Part One of The Void Trilogy MacMillan 2007 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Light creasing to lower edge of rear cover else Fine book Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "... The Intersolar Commonwealth has spread throughout the galaxy to over a thousand star systems... At the centre of the galaxy is the Void, a strange, artificial universe created by aliens billions of years ago, shrouded by an event horizon more deadly than any natural black hole... "" Book number: 107109 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dreaming Void -- Part 1 of the Void Trilogy Macmillan, London, 2007. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 900 g; 652 pages including chronology in colour illustrated softcover binding which shows signs of reading. (Handling marks to the edges of the text block) Size: Trade Format Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0232220 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: fiction, science fiction,, Wealth Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DREAMING VOID - uncorrected limited edition proof copy Macmillan, 2007. 1st edition, limited ed of 400 copies. At the centre of the Intersolar Commonwealth universe is a massive black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange universe where the laws of physics are very different to those we know. Paperback. 9781405088800. new uncorrected proof copy, press release. Book number: FM09/208 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: 9781405088800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dreaming Void Part One of The Void Trilogy MacMillan 2007 First Edition First Printing Limited State (No 197/400). Lower rear corner slightly creased, cover lightly creased, edges slightly rubbed, a few page edges and corners slightly bumped - Very Good Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the Author on the Title Page. ¶ "... The Intersolar Commonwealth has spread throughout the galaxy to over a thousand star systems... At the centre of the galaxy is the Void, a strange, artificial universe created by aliens billions of years ago, shrouded by an event horizon more deadly than any natural black hole... "" Book number: 107290 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreaming Void, The Paperback. Pp: 795. AD 3580. The Intersolar Commonwealth has spread through the galaxy to over a thousand star systems. At its centre is a massive black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange universe and it is slowly consuming the other stars of the galactic core. ISBN: 9780330443029. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2109677 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780330443029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreaming Void, The Paperback. Pp: 795. AD 3580. The Intersolar Commonwealth has spread through the galaxy to over a thousand star systems. At its centre is a massive black hole. This Void is not a natural artefact. Inside there is a strange universe and it is slowly consuming the other stars of the galactic core. ISBN: 9780330443029. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2078357 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780330443029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dreaming Void [the Void Trilogy, Book 1] Del Rey, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780345496539. First Printing; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 640 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 270308 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780345496539 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EVOLUTIONARY VOID - signed limited edition uncorrected proof Macmillan, 2010. 1st edition. SIGNED one of only 275. Hamilton handles massive ideas with enviable ease, manipulates plots and characters to spring constant surprises, and brings the trilogy to a climax with a cannonade of fire-cracker finales. Paperback. 9781405088947. near fine trade paperback, uncorrected proof copy. Book number: FJ11.322 GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.31 | JP¥ 6221]
Keywords: 9781405088947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolutionary Void. Del Rey: NY, 2010. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9780345496577. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 28461 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 9780345496577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page