ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PATRICK HAMILTON / WILLIAM DRUMMOND
Gaslight
Paperback Library, 1966. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (back cover has ref. to Ingrid Bergman & Charles Boyer film) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.) (minor edge wear & previous owners name on title page - no other internal or cover marks). Very Good- .
Book number: 016418
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: General Films General Films - G
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
20,000 Streets Under the Sky
London: Constable & Co. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Hamilton's semi-autobiographical trilogy (The Midnight Bell, The Siege of Pleasure & The Plains of Cement) concerning the peoples and events of the Midnight Bell, a London pub, in the 1930's. Of legendary scarcity, this a Good or better condition copy in the original unrestored dustjacket which has a small chip at the crown and some minor loss (nicks) at the corners. There is a corresponding very small patch of sunning to the backstrip where the jacket is chipped but otherwise the covers are in nice clean condition. Uncommon!. Good/Good.
Book number: 07111002
GBP 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 655.5 US$ 823.07 | JP¥ 65383]
Keywords: London_the Midnight Bell_the Siege of Pleasure_the Plains Cement_autobioraphical Fiction_literature_the 1930'S_pre-War Britain_fiction Irish Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, PATRICK
Angel Street a Victorian Thriller in Three Acts
Good+; Softcover; Samuel French, Inc.; -; 1942; 118 pages, stapled binding, green wraps. Clean cover; mild corner crease; light rubbing, price stamped on front; spine wrinkled. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall;.
Book number: 21263
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK:
British Stamps
London, Peter Davies. 1948 Hb. Torn Dj. G.
Book number: 41709
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: stamps, philately
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
British Stamps A description of the Postage Stamps of the United Kingdom (along with) Supplement to 'British Stamps' ( 2 vols)
London, Peter Davis; Harris Publications Ltd. 1949; 1954. B&w illus. throughout.Red cloth in dust jacket; suplement: red cloth with gilt title to spine, Sm. 8vo. 1st v iol. vg in badly worn dust jacket repaired at spine with tape; supplement vg.
Book number: 21314
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICK HAMILTON:
British Stamps . A Description of the Postage STamps of the United Kingdom
London, Peter Davies, 1948. First. Illustrated. 338pp. One or two marginal marks in pencil. REd cloth with no dj. VG.
Book number: 4941
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Stamps, Philately, Collecting Antiques
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
British Stamps
Peter Davies, London, 1949, Ed.: Second printing. about very good condition (pen name) in a dust jacket with some chipping on the tiop
Book number: 18261
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICK HAMILTON
The Charmer
Penguin Books, April 1, 1989. Paperback. 0140120432 Pages little tan else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91615472
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0140120432 Patrick Hamilton
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON PATRICK
The Charmer
USA, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0140120432) Soft Cover. 311 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 67919
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0140120432
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
The Charmer
New York: Penguin Books, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 9780140120431. First printing. Minor edge and corner wear, slight corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 313 pp. Very Good- .
Book number: 19840
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780140120431 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Patrick Hamilton 0140120432 9780140120431 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PATRICK HAMILTON
Craven House
London, Constable. 1943. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Orange cloth boards, Soime fade to spine and a faded strip and blob on front board. The 1943 New revised edition. No jacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038870
GBP 47.98 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.22 | JP¥ 5975]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Craven House
Published by Constable, London, 1943. 250 pages, New Revised Edition, few light stains to covers, internally clean, in good condition, grey cloth with black titles to spine, small octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 46733
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Hamilton, Patrick, Craven House"
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Craven House
Constable, 1948 Hardback, Good/None. Reprint, blue cloth with slight edgewear, 12mo, some foxing to endpapers and page edges otherwise clean and sound internally, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 17509
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Craven House
London, Constable, 1943. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket New edition.. New revised edition, 2nd impression. No inscriptions or annotations; a little light foxing; binding tight; dust jackt worn at edges, with small loss at top edge of front panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS164728I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, PATRICK
Craven House
Cardinal, 1991, First edition. Paperback. FAIR, Looks unread. Some tanning. Some cover wear and a cut in the last few pages. Otherwise good. Main language English. ISBN 0747407614. Weight 243g..
Book number: 25617
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: 0747407614
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
The Empire on stamps.
Peter Davies, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with a neat gift inscription dated 1943 on the front endpaper, in an unclipped dustjacket which has a couple of closed tears at the top edge and has general fox-spotting. 224 pages, many photos in the text, index. Contemporary flyer for 'Stamp Collecting' magazine is laid in. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 30190
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Philately Stamp collecting
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, PATRICK
Gas Light. A Victorian Thriller In Three Acts
Constable And Company Ltd. 1978. Paperback. GOOD, No ISBN. Inside very good. Cover and edge marks. Number on front but no text marks seen. Our image shows the worse of 2 copies available at the time of writing; we will send you the best remaining. Main language English. ISBN 0094508305. Weight 110g..
Book number: 33709
GBP 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.04 | JP¥ 2148]
Keywords: 0094508305
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Gas Light (Gaslight) a Victorian Thriller in Three Acts
GB, Constable. 1978, Reprint. Wrappers. Otherwsie reasonably clean tight book has some cover wear and pencil annotation throughout (mostly in margins). Good.
Book number: ks.sh004.078
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK. NOVELIZED BY WILLIAM DRUMMOND
Gaslight
Paperback Library, New York, 1966. Paperback. Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. A few creases in spine, a neat solid copy. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 9872.
Book number: 9872
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Gaslight
Uitgever: Samuel French Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1989 ISBN 9780573115790
Book number: 8804
€  9.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Keywords: 9780573115790
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Gaslight : A Victorian Thriller in Three Acts
Constable. 1996. (ISBN: 0094508305) No Binding, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean covers. No reading creases to spine. Light wear to extremities. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Very good+.
Book number: 019136
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Poetry & Plays
Keywords: 0094508305 Play
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK,
Hangover Square.
New York: Random House, [1942]. First American Edition. 8vo. 308 pp. Greenish gray cloth, stamped in black and silver. About fine in unclipped whole dust jacket with rip at spine.
Book number: 243065
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Hangover Square
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Darkly comic evocation of London in 1939, capturing the prevailing mood of doom in the months before the Second World War. Introduction by J.B. Priestley. ISBN: 9780141185897. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2096798
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780141185897
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAMILTON, PATRICK.
Hangover Square; or the Man with Two Minds, a Story of Darkest Earl's Court in the Year 1939.
London: Constable, 1941. Reprinted September 1941. 8vo. (7.25 x 5.25 inches). pp.356, 2 (adverts). Cloth, trifle marked, darkened to spine. No d/w. Section of lower corner of front free endpaper cut off, measuring 2.25 x 3.75 inches. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Hardcover.
Book number: 11177
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: fiction
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, PATRICK
Hangover Square
London, Penguin. 2001. (ISBN: 0141185899) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition. Very Good.
Book number: 038835
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0141185899
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search