ascending
descending
found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JOHN JAY, JAMES MADISON,
The Federalist; or The New Constitution. Very Good in Worn Slipcase
New York The Heritage Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Copyright 1945, this copy most likely from the early 1960s. Very good copy in worn slipcase. Patterned cloth with red spine label, all edges tinted red, burgundy slipcase. The book has little wear, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The slipcase has considerable edge rubbing, especially at the extremities, one edge split but basically structurally sound.
Book number: 030353
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: American History Founding Fathers Government Easton Press Leatherbound Leather Bound Fine Binding
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON,, JAMES MADISON AND JOHN JAY
The Federalist
1979, Easton Press. Full-Leather. a very good copy - full leather, never read, published by Easton Press. small discoloration of the top edge (about .5 cm) otherwise fine. Very Good.
Book number: 3688
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Leather
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JOHN JAY, JAMES MADISON. EDITED BY HENRY CABOT LODGE,
The Federalist: A Commentary on The Constitution of the United States, Being a Collection of Essays...
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, 586 pages. Cover rubbed, especially at the edges, light fraying to corners and spine ends, hinges internally cracked with old and inexpert repair to front hinge, notations on preliminary blank, fairly unobtrusive pencil brackets to a few lines on about ten or fifteen pages, attractive bookplate of Hamilton Holt, former president of Rollins College, on the front pastedown, no other names or markings.
Book number: 016090
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American History Constitution Founding Fathers Federal Government Political History Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ALEXANDER & JAMES MADISON & JOHN JAY
Federalist Or the New Constitution
N,Y. Heritage Press. 1945. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, In a slipcase.Tight clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 075352
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ALEXANDER AND JAY, JOHN AND MADISON, JAMES
The Federalist
New York, Modern Library/Random House. Later Printing. Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some pagedge browning, remains of a University bookstore tag on the FFEP. The plain paper jacket is PC, has some light rubbing wear, light soil, minor edgewear. N-Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 026363
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: History Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JOHN JAY, JAMES MADISON,
The Federalist: A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States. Modern Library Edition
New York The Modern Library. Undated Reprint ca. 1930s. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Red cloth, 618 pages plus ads, dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages, name on front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping, including a large chip that constitutes about fifteen percent of the rear panel.
Book number: 010134
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Modern Library Literature Classics
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JOHN JAY, JAMES MADISON,
The Federalist: A Commentary on the Constitution of the United States. Including the Compete Text of the Constitution
New York The Tudor Publishing Co., 1937. F. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Light navy cloth with gilt spine lettering, bluegreen tinted top edge, 635 pages plus index, color illustrated dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages, personal bookplate on front free endpaper, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping, including heavily rubbed joints, less than a fraction of a percent overall paper loss.
Book number: 022936
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: U.S. Constitution American Literature Classics
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JAMES MADISON, JOHN JAY
The Federalist, on the New Constitution
Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hardcover. 484 pages. A few minor annotations, Previously owned but a sound tight hardback. (All our books are sent in strong cardboard wrapping ). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 040891
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JAMES MADISON, AND JOHN JAY
The Federalist Papers Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39150
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON HAROLD COFFIN SYRETT, JACOB ERNEST COOKE
The Papers of Alexander Hamilton, Volume 13 November 1792 - February 1793
Columbia university press, 1967. Hard Cover. 620 pages. Signature and very minor mark on endpaper. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean hardback. (The papers of Alexander Hamilton, VOLUME 13 November 1792 - February 1793). Good .
Book number: 030236
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON HAROLD COFFIN SYRETT, JACOB ERNEST COOKE
The Papers of Alexander Hamilton: Dec. 1791-Jan. 1792
Columbia Univ Press, 1966. Hard Cover. 615 pages. Long address and signature (in purple felt pen) on endpaper, also name stamp on closed foredge. A few darkening marks on spine cloth (corresponding with well torn and worn dust wrapper), otherwise although showing some signs of use and wear a sound tight hardback. (Volume 10 - The Papers of Alexander Hamilton: Dec. 1791-Jan. 1792). Good/see Description .
Book number: 030237
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON ALEXANDER
Papers on Public Credit, Commerce and Finance.
Columbia University Press 1934 pp.xxiv,303 portrait frontispiece
Book number: 2158
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: World History United States of America Economics
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON ALEXANDER
Papers on Public Credit, Commerce and Finance. Edited by Samuel McKee, Jr.
Columbia University Press 1934 pp.xxiv,303 frontispiece dustwrapper
Book number: 41697
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON LEIGHTON
Psychiatric Disorder Among the Yoruba: A Report
Cornell University Press, 1963. Hard Cover. 413 pages. Signature and date (in red ink) on front endpaper. On rear of title page is a small stamp (appox 3cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Otherwise this is a sound clean tight hardback book with a small year number 1963 on dust wrapper spine. A few tears to dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 028803
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Africa
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JAMES MADISON, JOHN JAY, HENRY STEELE COMMAGER
Selections from the Federalist; a Commentary on the Constitution of the United States
NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1964. Trade Paperback. Clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Near Fine .
Book number: 094847
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Selections from the Federalist; a Commentary on the Constitution of the United States
In shopping cart

More information

BASH, PETER ; DIENES, ANDRE DE ; GOWLAND, PETER ; CASILLI, MARIO ; YEAGER, BUNNY ; ALEXANDER, ED ; CARSTEN, IRV ; HAMILTON, BILL ; HOLLYWOOD, BERNARD OF ; GRANT, EVA
Candid Photography
Whitestone Book number 53, Whitestone Publications, Louisville, Kentucky. 1st Ed, 1964. Pp112. Richly illustrated in bl/wh. With much attention to 'candid nude'. Good copy.
Book number: kf19262
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: fotografie, glamour, naakt, erotica, usa, jaren zestig, glamour, candid photography.
In shopping cart

More information

BAYLEY, ALEXANDER HAMILTON
The Poems of Alexander Hamilton Bayley
Barbados, The Weekly Recorder. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, bound upside down,decorated blue boards with little age soiling,104 pp. Little known book of poems by lesser known Barbadian poet. An uncommon book from the West Indies. Very Good.
Book number: 012384
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Barbados Poet, Barbadian Author, Alexander Hamilton Bayley, West Indies
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BISHOP (ED); AND ALEXANDER MACLEOD, RUPERT PENNANT-REA, ROGER BERTHOUD, ALAN HAMILTON, STANLEY BARON, ANDREW MONCUR, JAMES HANCOCK,
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982
London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1983, First Edition. Laminated, 9 x 12". 106pp inc a wealth of colour photos - This issue commemorates "The Coronation [Queen Elizabeth II] and After". Articles also on merchant bankers, Australian wetlands, and London buskersIt is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005265
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Iln, Illustrated London News, Prince Charles, Princess Diana, Monarchy, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth Ii, Merchant Bankers, Australian Wetlands, London Buskers, James Bishop, Norman Moss, Roger Berthoud, Roger Giblin, Des Wilson, Chris Galer, Benny Green, Ursu
In shopping cart

More information

(HAMILTON, ALEXANDER). BOYD, JULIAN P.
Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy. With Supporting Documents.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed, soiled & chipped with its spine faded. xvii & 166 pages. There is an owner's ink name & address on the front endpaper. Very good in a good dust wrapper. First edition.A book about the "indefatigable efforts" of Alexander Hamilton, as Secretary of the Treasury under George Washington, "to bend American foreign policy toward a closer connection with Great Britain." Hamilton was designated "Number 7" in the dispatches of a British secret agent.
Book number: 18157
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Founding Fathers; Alexander Hamilton; Secretary of the Treasury; Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy; Julian P. Boyd; Treaty of 1794; Major George Beckwith; Gouverneur Morris; First Edition; 1st Edi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHURCH, ALEXANDER HAMILTON
The Proper Distribution of Expense Burden
New York: The Engineering Magazine Co. 1921. 1921 Edition. Physical desc.:144 p ; 20 cm. Notes: 'The contents of this book appeared originally in the Engineering magazine as a series of articles.'--Pref. Subject: Factory management. Cost accounting. Series: Industrial management library. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-library with internal marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 185149
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(HAMILTON, ALEXANDER). C.F. LIBBIE & CO.
Catalogue of a Collection of Books relating to Alexander Hamilton together with Alexander Hamilton's Writing Desk. March 10 and 11, 1914.
Boston: C.F. Libbie & Co., 1914. 100 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy.
¶ 1278 items described...including many editions of the Federalist, also various biographies of Hamilton, writings of and pamphlets relating to. Together with miscellaneous books, Americana, first editions, dramatic, art and architecture, laws and trials, including a set of Massachusetts Supreme Court reports, 184 volumes. Original bidding form and envelope laid in loose. OCLC shows three copies: Grolier, Yale, Rosenbach. McKay 7369.
Book number: 38524
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Books about Books, Book Auction Catalogues, Americana,
In shopping cart

More information

DANA, ALEXANDER HAMILTON (1807-1887),
Inductive Inquiries in Physiology, Ethics, and Ethnology, Relating to Subjects of Recent Research of Speculation.
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth. Crown quite chipped, else VG. Uncommon. Mostly an application of evolutionary theory to human affairs. Binding: HB.
Book number: 005520
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON AND JAMES MADISON AND JOHN JAY AND CARL VAN DOREN (INTRO)
The Federalist 1787-88 or the New Constitution in Slipcase
U.S.A.: The Heritage Press. Hard Cover. 623 pages. in fair only slipcase. ©1945.. VG+ .
Book number: 357004
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

DUMAS, ALEXANDER ILLUSTRATED BY HAMILTON GREENE:
The Three Musketeers;
London, Hamilton Greene, 1957; 1st edition. Hardback. A Golden Picture Classic. Very Good/ Dust jacket Good. 94pp edited by Marjorie Mattern and illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Red covers with gilt title on front & spine. Corners bumped. Protected dust jacket has some edge wear.
Book number: 19054
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

FLEETWOOD, REV JOHN, NOTES FROM TRENCH, ALFORD, ELLICOTT, STANLEY, HOESON, TRISTAM, THOMSON, ANGUS, MATTHEW HENRY, KITTO, BARNES, BONAR, ALEXANDER, HAMILTON, THOLUCK, STIER ETC
The Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Also The Lives of The Apostles & Evangelists, with numerous Explanatory Notes by Eminent Biblical Scholars
London: James Sangster and Company c 1880, London, 1870. The Popular Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Black half leather with raised bands to spine and gilt lettering and dark blue cloth boards. Marbled front and rear end-papers, all edge blocks are gilt. 67 full page colour plates (Leighton Brothers) including coloured full-title vignette after various artists including Titian, Raphael, Vandyke, Rembrandt, Michael Angelo, plus numerous black and white inset engraved illustrations. Decorated chapter headers and capitals, text in columns, 708pp including index to notes and index to wood engravings. Spine and corners lightly rubbed at edges, small crack in leather at top front, binding sound, pages are clean, some plates have staining/foxing in margins. Very attractive illustrations. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-4kg. Inventory No: 70111050094. This book is much heavier than 1kg, and may incur significant additional delivery charges..
Book number: 70111050094
GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 US$ 97.2 | JP¥ 7721]
Keywords: , Religion, Christianity Religion and Theology; christian; Religion and Theology; christian Religion and Theology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search