| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cold Embrace [the] Corgi Books, 1966. Paperback. [POOR condition] (reading copy only) (heavy spine and cover wear & edges "tanned") (pen mark on cover) (Anthology of stories of the macabre). Poor . Book number: 009196 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374]
Keywords: Sf & Horror Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions Michael Joseph 1974 245p dustwrapper Eleven fictional short stories, each involving a real person. Book number: 34441 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Saxon Sussex Bognor Regis: The Arundel Press, c1950s. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alex Barr-Hamilton. Map end papers, good to very good in blue cloth (some fadingto spine) no jacket ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37453 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voyage Round the World in His Majesty's Frigate Pandora. First printed in 1793 reissued with a foreword by Alex Allan, British High Commissioner and an essay by Peter Gesner, Curator of Maritime Archaeology Queensland Museum. Australian Maritime Serie . Original Cloth. Book, Potts Point [N.S.W.] : Hordern House Rare Books for the Australian National Maritime Museum, 1998. 37, 164 p. : ill. map, port. ; 23 cm. ISBN : 1875567224 : Series Australian maritime series ; no. 4. Facsim. of the author's: A voyage round the world in His Majesty's frigate Pandora, performed under the direction of Captain Edwards, in the years 1790, 1791, and 1792 : with the discoveries made in the South-Sea, and the many distresses experienced by the crew from shipwreck and famine, in a voyage of eleven hundred miles in open boats, between Endeavour Straits and the island of Timor / by Mr. George Hamilton, late surgeon of the Pandora. Berwick [London] : printed by and for W. Phorson, B. Law and son, 1793. printed on Raleigh Tomohawk, hand bound by Newbold & Collins in quarter cherry Scottish calf with marbled paper boards, limited to 950 copies. /Protected. Book number: 018069 AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.75 US$ 293.34 | £UK 187.25 | JP„ 23302]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faction - 11 original stories Michael Joseph, 1974. 1st edition. hardback. 071811194x. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. Book number: FS0115.84 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP„ 243]
Keywords: 071811194x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions Michael Joseph, 1974. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. First Michael Joseph hardback, 1974, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning but text clean and clear throughout. Book number: 120335 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP„ 1613] Catalogue: Fiction::Short-stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions Michael Joseph, 1974 245pp large octavo. Brown buckram, gilt with d/w. Fine/ Book number: 71015 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Keywords: short stories fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions London England, Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 071811194X Harback hardback. Very slight foxing to edge. The editors of this anthology of new short stories asked a number of distinugished writers of fiction each to produce a story about someone who lives or who has lived in the twentieth century, and who obsesses or intrigues them. The heroes are fact, as least their names are; their antics are fiction, to some degree. And the result is a highly entertaining book which suggests that there are no limits to imagaination whatsoever!. 245 pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 067000 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction/Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions. Michael Joseph: London, 1974. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Top page edges dusty, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Original anthology: includes Michael Moorcock's A Dead Singer (in which Hendrix comes back to life, and Brian Adiss's story of Aldous Huxley. Book number: 07900 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP„ 1096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Factions GB, Joseph. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071811194x). Hardback. VG+/VG Pc DW. Book number: kb353.031 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: 071811194x | In shopping cart More information div> |
LEARNING AT HOME THE PARENT, TEACHER, CHILD ALLIANCE London, Cedar/Mandarin Paperbacks. 1992. (ISBN: 0 7493 1047 2). Soft Cover, 5" x 8" tall. Ex Library, This practical handbook describes how you can co-operate with your child's teachers to help your child with reading, writing, mathematics and other curriculum areas. Illustrations. 106 Pages. Book coming away from seam at front of book. Good/Good. Book number: 003897 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Learning Home Parent Teacher Child Education Education 0749310472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attic Express And Other Macabre Stories. Ash-Tree Press, 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781553100966. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Alex Hamilton first turned his hand to writing macabre stories when it was suggested that he should contribute to Herbert Van Thal's Pan Horror series. He soon had enough material for a first collection, Beam of Malice, which was published in 1966, and this was followed in 1972 by Flies on the Wall, a volume which is now extremely difficult to come by. These two collections form the basis of The Attic Express and Other Macabre Stories, but also included here are two stories from a third collection, The Christmas Pudding that Shook the World. In addition, the author has contributed a new tale, 'Night Mare'. 260 pages with a short introduction from the author. Book number: 20890 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP„ 3425]
Keywords: 9781553100966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beam of Malice Hutchinson 1966 first edition VG/VG edgewear 222pp 8 x 5 370g ¶ 15 short stories including The Babysitters, What's Your Problem ? , The Jinx and Words of the Dumb. -- Stort BooksBook number: 15683 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996]
Keywords: fiction story novel macabre thriller suspense 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beam of Malice - Stories of the Sinister New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. First American Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine, slightly rubbed dustjacket. Includes fifteen short, dark and scary stories. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 6245 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature
Keywords: Horror Horror Suspense Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEST HORROR STORIES 3 1st.Faber & Faber: London, 1972 236pp. A very good hardback copy with slightly worn dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 15845 GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP„ 932]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christmas Pudding That Shook the World London : Hamilton 1988. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 183p. 22cm. Subjects: English fiction - Short stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 9780241122716. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 183033 € 15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.03 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: 9780241122716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Pudding That Shook the World. Stories For All Seasons London England, Hamish Hamilton, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0241122716 Hardback Slight shelf wear and a small tear to top edge of D/J. An original and entertaining collection of stories, revealing the extraordinary episodes boiling up under cover of Christmas and other high days and holidays. 183 pp. . Book number: 044309 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 934] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction/Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The federalist, or the new constitution London, J. M. Dent. 1917, Reprinted. Hard Cover. 8vo, brown cloth with blind stamped crest on front cover. Pp XX, 456. Number 519 in the series "Everyman's Library" with an introduction by W. J. Ashley. The Federalist consists of 85 articles or essays, contributed to certain New York journals from the autumn of 1787 to the spring of 1788. Their purpose was to persuade the people of the State of New York to ratify the Constitution which had just been drawn up by the Convention. Book number: 9858 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Political Theory, Federal Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Federalist or the New Constitution. Introduction by W.J.Ashley. London, Dent & Sons 456 u. 20 S. Oln. Schnitt mit Wasserfleck. Book number: 5258EB € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197] Catalogue: Jura - Öffentliches Recht
Keywords: Öffentliches Recht | In shopping cart More information div> |
De pechvogel en andere griezelverhalen Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1966. 1ste. Reeks Meesters der fantastische vertelkunst, Meulenhoff pocket F7, 190 pp., vertaling A.L. Spoorenberg, omslag Sanne Sannes. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21875 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.96 | £UK 4 | JP„ 474] Catalogue: Literatuur Engels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt Pans: Scotlands Last Saltworks Edinburgh: Outlet Design Service. Soft Board. Booklet of the story of Presonpans Salt Works. As new. Pp 10 plus 9 pages of illustrations in sepia tone and B&W photography. ; Staple Fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 004466 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP„ 342]
Keywords: Salt Pans: Scotlands Last Saltworks Prestonpans Edinbrugh Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salt Pans: Scotlands Last Saltworks Edinburgh: Outlet Design Service. Soft Board. Booklet of the story of Prestonpans Salt Works. As new. Pp 10 plus 9 pages of illustrations in sepia tone and B&W photography. ; Staple Fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 12295 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP„ 342] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotlandsalt Pans: Scotlands Last Saltworks Prestonpans Edinbrugh Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Splinters: a New Anthology of Modern Macabre Fiction British, Arrow. 1970, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-09-002930-5) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a small bump on top corner of front cover, otherwise covers show light wear. Price sticker residue on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 8893 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 465] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Horror Short Stories Anthology 0090029305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Splinters - Stories of the Macabre Arrow 1970 Paperback, 256pp. This contains: Jane by Jane Gaskell; The Ice Palace by Michael Baldwin; The Language of Flowers by Hugh Atkinson; Grace Note by Derwent May; Miss Smith by William Trevor; An American Organ by Anthony Burgess; The Biggest Game by John Brunner; The Way the Ladies Walk by Richard Nettell; Home Again Home Again Jigetty-Jig by Patrick Boyle; Indoor Life by Montague Haltrecht; Don't You Dare by John Burke; Isabo by J. A. Cuddon; Mewed Up by Peter Brent; and Under the Eildon Tree by Alex Hamilton. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 780420 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Horror" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Splinters : Stories of the Macabre London, Arrow. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncreased copy with light edge wear. Covers lightly aged. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 9185 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP„ 621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_horror_anthologies_short Stories Short Stories & Anthologies Horror U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |