| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Branding of America: From Levi Strauss to Chrysler, from Westinghouse to Gillette, the Forgotten Fathers of America's Best-Known Brand Names Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Yankee Books, 1987. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Near Fine. A Yankee Magazine publication, illustrated in black and white thoroughly throughout. Includes history and illustrations depicting popular brands of past a present. Beige cloth, gilt lettering, 224 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new, with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some light edgewear, mainly a bit of minor edge chipping and rubbing, little paper loss. Book number: 011527 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Business Names Brand Name Products 0899091016 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Branding of America: from Levi Strauss to Chrysler, from Westinghouse to Gillette, forgotten fathers of...brand names. Dublin, NH, Yankee Books, (1987). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. DJ edge wear, owner name fep. Book number: BOOKS020835I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Branding of America from Levi Strauss to Chrysler from Westinghouse to Gillette, the Forgotten Fathers of America`S Best Known Brand Names Yankee Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Large Format. Book number: 00018812 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: America & American History
Keywords: 0899091016 America & American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Man Is an Island London, Hutchinson of London, 1959. 1st printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 245. Tape offset to feps, ink price to ffep, ink mark to rfep; very good- in torn, chipped, soiled, fair dust jacket. The author's first novel. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 004464 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: First novel, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Man Is an Island Hutchinson, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Book number: 00020296 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Man is an Island Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. VG in VG dust wrapper with light rubbing to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 2805 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Modern Item Response Theory. Berlin: Springer-Verl., 2003, 5. Aufl., 484 S., m. Abb. u. Tab., brosch./ paperback. (Springer-Lehrbuch) (3540438777) Book in ENGLISH ISBN/ISSN 9780387946610. (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, Rückenschildchen - sonst sehr gutes Ex. / ex-library copy - in very good condition). Gewicht/weight: 1200 gr. Book number: 158845 € 47.50 [Appr.: US$ 59.65 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4738] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: 9780387946610 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How I Earned $250,000 As A Free Lance Writer...even If It Did Take 30 Years! Bartholomew Green, Toronto: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is faded ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 15539X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: WRITING
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Love and Death of Orpheus Toronto, Green Bushell. 1979, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 0-9690786-2-5) Hard Cover. 192 p. only tiny ships on dj. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 12638 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Greek Mythology - Fiction
Keywords: Greek Mythology Orpheus Eurydice Zzzalibris 0969078625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The love & death of Orpheus Green Bushell, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light DJ cover scuffing, and cover edge handling. ID: mon0000066826 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066826 USD 43.09 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3423]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Master Killing Toronto, Green Bushell, 1978, First edition. (ISBN: 0969078617) Hardcover . Octavo, red boards. pp (viii), 200; two illustrations in text. Fine in VG jacket, no owner names. "The complete account of the sensational Kinnear murder that shocked the solid citizens of Upper Canada in the summer of 1843." Kinnear was a solid citizen of Richmond Hill, Ontario. Book number: 33374 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Law and Crime0969078617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAZO DE LA ROCHE OF JALNA New York, Hawthorn Books 1966, First edition, Hb. Thumbed, sl. edgeworn; overall vg- in soiled, chipped g+ dj. 8vo pp. 240 The first, authorized biography. Book number: 023956 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Jalna | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo De La Roche of Jalna. NY, Hawthorn Books, (1966). 1st ed ss. VG in G DJ. Mazo was creator of the White Oak family saga. Spine slight wear to ends, slight corner wear, DJ mild chipping. Book number: BOOKS000308I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna New York. Hawthorn Books 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. Illus.map. ports. 24 cm. 'Check list of the writings of Mazo de la Roche': p. 223-229. Bibliography: p. 230-231. Subjects: De la Roche. Mazo. 1879-1961. Authors. Canadian --20th century --Biography. Domestic fiction --History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156829 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo De La Roche of Jalna New York, Hawthorn, 1966. Photos.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj. Book number: 9861 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna New York. Hawthorn Books 1966. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. Illus.map. ports. 24 cm. Subjects: De la Roche. Mazo. 1879-1961. Authors. Canadian--20th century--Biography. Notes: 'Check list of the writings of Mazo de la Roche': p. 223-229. Bibliography: p. 230-231. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 71880 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna; the First Revealing Portrait of the Novelist Who Created the Thrilling Whiteoak Family Saga. . Toronto, ON: General Publishing, 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped with short tears & creases, scuffed, gift notation on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 11712 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction::Canadian
Keywords: Jalna Canada Whiteoaks Canadian Literature Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna. New York. Hawthorn Books. 1966. First Edition. 8vo. 240 pp. with check list, books consulted, and index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and clean save for former owner's neat signature on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to spine ends. ¶ Biography of the creator of the Jalna saga. Twenty-one black & white photos & illustrations. Book number: 11300 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo De La Roche of Jalna Toronto, General Publishing. 1966, 1st Can Ed. Hard Cover. A biography of Mazo De La Roche and the creation of the fictional saga of the Whiteoaks of Jalna . 240p. plates. bibliography.index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 11703 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Whiteoaks of Jalna Series
Keywords: Whiteoaks Family Jalna Mazo de la Roche Canadian Fiction Mazo de la Roche Benares Zzzalibris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna New York: Hawthorn Books 1966. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. illus. map. ports. 24 cm. Subjects: De la Roche. Mazo. -- 1879-1961. Authors. Canadian -- 20th century -- Biography. Domestic fiction -- History and criticism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Ex-library with internal marks remaining. Book has slight stain to rear panel.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 180408 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna. New York, Hawthorn Books, c1966, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 240p. Book number: 33365 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Biography Authors, Canadian Women Novelists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo de la Roche of Jalna NY, Hawthorn Books. 1966. hardcover. 22cm, 240p. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 14191 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mazo De La Roche of Jalna New York, Hawthorn Books. 1966. Hardcover. pocket inside cover, no other ex-library markings, clean pages, dust jacket has several edge tears and a chip out of the top. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m3079h USD 29.98 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Object and Event. Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1953. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. . Fine/Near Fine. Book number: J16798 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Secret of Jalna. PaperJacks, (Don Mills, Ontario, 1972), Ist printing.. 175 pp, paperback. ISBN 0773770097 122 b&w illus, including family tree. "What is the secret of Jalna? Did a house called Jalna really exist? Who was Mazo de la Roche and why did she hide her origins? What kept the Jalna stories off television for ten years after her death? Ronald Hambleton explores the mysteries surrounding Mazo de la Roche, her family, and the Whiteoaks. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - light to moderate o n spine edges, hinge creases, very faint liquid splash marks on covers. Very Good-. Book number: 25167 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Jalna, Mazo de la Roche, Whiteoak, Whiteoaks. | In shopping cart More information div> |