ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RICHARD LOCKRIDGE; WILLIAM H. HALLAHAN; JOHN CREASEY AS GORDON ASHE
The Tenth Life; Catch Me, Kill Me; Elope To Death.
Walter J. Black, 1977. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36628
USD 7.72 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613]
In shopping cart

More information

EBERHART, MIGNON G.; KIRK, MICHAEL; HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.,
The Bayou Road - Salvage Job - Keeper of the Children.
Roselyn, NY., USA, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Boards have very little wear, spine is darkening. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 402719
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Mystery, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN WILLIAM H.
ATTRAPEZ-MOI! (catch me kill me)
ISBN : 2702412343. LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 1651. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 232 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'américain par Michael Eichelberger.
Book number: RO90006651
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
Catch me, kill me : a novel.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, c1977,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 295pp. 22 cm. 0672523116.
Book number: 32283
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0672523116
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
Catch Me: Kill Me.
The Bobbs - Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1977. 295 pp, black end-papers, tinted top edge, fine copy in like d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 178031
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the American Revolution Began: 19 April 1775
William Morrow Paperbacks, 2001. trade paperback. ISBN: 0380796058. 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 265502
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0380796058 American History 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM; HALLAHAN, W.H.
The Day The Revolution Ended
Uitgever: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780471262404
Book number: 42591
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9780471262404
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the Revolution Ended: 19 October 1781
Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471262404). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 292 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Following on the success of The Day the Revolution Began, William Hallahan’ s new book tells the story of the American victory through the eyes of those who were there -- using diaries, journals, memoirs, newspapers, letters, official documents, and other eyewitness accounts. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019205
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: United States History Revolution 1775 0471262404
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the Revolution Ended: 19 October 1781
New York: Castle Books, 2006. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 292 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS036973I
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the Revolution Ended
Uitgever: Book Sales Jaar: 2007. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780785822608
Book number: 42784
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9780785822608
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the American Revolution Began 19 April 1775
William Morrow, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380976161. First Printing; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 248872
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0380976161 American History- 18th C.
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H.HALLAHAN
The Day the American Revolution Began 19 April 1775
U. S. A. Morrow. 2000, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, No country was born out of a devotion to the sacred Goddess of Liberty as America. Here is the step by step journey of the day it heated up and exploded! John Adams,Joseph Warren and Alexander Macdougal of New York. Excellent page turner history volume.328pp.b/w illus.Stated 'First Edition' Collectable condition Not price clipped. Dust jacket very good. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014307
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: july 4th fourth of july american revolution revolutionary war lexington and concord thomas gage joseph warren alexander macdougal george washjohn adams
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.; HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Day the Revolution Ended: 19 October 1781
Castle Books, 2006. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785822607. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy; browser-handled only. Book Description - "Following the success of William Hallahan’s The Day the American Revolution Began, here is the dramatic conclusion to the American Revolution and the spirited beginning of a new nation. The Day the Revolution Ended vividly tells the story of America’s victory through the eyes of those who lived it. Using such rich primary sources as diaries, journals, memoirs, newspapers, letters, official documents, and other eyewitness accounts, The Day the Revolution Ended traces the tense chess game of troop movements, skirmishes, and tooth-and-nail battles that brought the American forces, their French allies, the British troops, and the Hessian mercenary soldiers to their fateful encounter at Yorktown. Hallahan paints a sharp portrait of the events and the colorful players in the war, including Benedict Arnold’s seething vengeance, Nathanael Greene’s ability to turn even a retreat into a victory, Lafayette’s military ardor, General Clinton’s incompetent leadership, and Washington’s high-stakes battles, as well as the extraordinary bravery of both generals and common soldiers alike. William Hallahan’s skillful and colorful narrative details the exuberance of the new nation, as news of England’s surrender travels north, city by city, to Philadelphia, New York, Boston, then on to London and Paris, and our young nation takes its first steps toward fulfilling its brilliant destiny." ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 292 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9330
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0785822607 History Revolution War Revolutionary War Stories Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. HALLAHAN
The Dead of Winter
Canada: Avon, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380016923. VG .
Book number: 322078
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0380016923 Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN WILLIAM H.
The Dead Of Winter
Sphere books, 1982, 188 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 299965&g1top
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: Engelse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
Ein Fall für Diplomaten.
Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH 1979. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Einband berieben, ISBN: 3442048230. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU109065
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H
FOXCATCHER
New York, William Morrow and Co. 1986, 1st edition, Hb. G/vg in g/vg dj (short tear to front). 8vo, 321 pp.
Book number: 008909
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Thriller Suspense Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.,
Foxcatcher.
NY: William Morrow & Co. (1986). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 705547
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H HALLAHAN
Foxcatcher
Harlequin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 9780373621095) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0002503
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780373621095
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. HALLAHAN
Foxcatcher
William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hardcover. 068804686X Very good name in ink front pastedown in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING86112317
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 068804686x
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
Keeper of the Children
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First edition 1979. First edition hard back publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8" x 5¼" 191 pp. Fine in very Nr. Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 12453
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
Een kille dood. Zwarte beertjes 2103.
Utrecht, Bruna, 1983. 204blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed
Book number: 74344
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Een kille dood. Zwarte beertjes 2103.
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. HALLAHAN
The Monk
Avon Books, 1983. Paperback. 038064956X Fine. Fine .
Book number: BLUE3A16944
USD 4.96 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 038064956x
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H
The Ross Forgery
New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Bibliomystery. Forgery of a non-existant Thomas Wise forgery. Fine/near fine.
Book number: 2081
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417]
Keywords: Bibliomystery
In shopping cart

More information

HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H.
The Ross Forgery
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1973, First Editon, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0672518538). Cloth, 8vo. 204 pp. Head and tail of spine bruised. Price-clipped jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000879
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Books About Books, Fiction 0672518538
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search