| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Oxted 2000; Oxted, Hurst Green and District: A History and Guide for the Millennium Published by Oxted Parish Council First Edition 1999. 1999. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 102 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 095362210X Book number: 73172 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: SURREY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vegetarian Cookery I New York, Pacific Press 1971, Reprint, Hardcover. . Very Good Spiral-Bound Hardcover. . Book number: 4248 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Cookbooks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Turbulence in the American Workplace Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 0195064615. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195064615. Oxford University Press 1991; EX-LIBRARY COPY, good working copy in blue cloth-no dust jacket; Ex-Library; 256 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17921 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0195064615 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pam Hall : The Coil a History in Four Parts Art Gallery Memorial University, St John's Newfoundland, 1994. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. vg+ large format soft cover of an exhibition of Pam Hall's photographic and art work on the coil, Signed by Pam Hall and dated 1996 on title page 56pp vg+/-- . Book number: 37770 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Coil, Rope, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berg's Wozzeck Oxford Univ Pr, 2011. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 211. Although Berg decided immediately after seeing Büchner's play Woyzeck in May 1914 to set it to music, he did not complete his opera until 1922, with the Berlin premiere taking place in 1925. Berg's Wozzeck traces the composer's slow but determined progress. Using compositional sketches, diaries, notebooks and other archival material, author Patricia Hall reveals the challenges Berg faced-from his induction as a soldier in World War I, to the hyperinflation of the twenties. In addition to the precise chronology of the opera, the sketches show how Berg derived large-scale form from the Büchner text, and how his compositional style evolved during the nine years in which he composed the opera. A comprehensive visual database on the book's companion website of the extant sketches from seven archives in the United States, Germany and Austria allows the reader to examine, for the first time, Berg's sketches in high resolution color scans. ISBN: 9780195342611. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U1574025 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780195342611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Death Divided : A Thackeray & Ackroyd Mystery London, Allison & Busby. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780749080082) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 303 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 51631 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Firsts 9780749080082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Death Divided - a Thackeray & Ackroyd Mystery. London, Allison & Busby Limited, 2008. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Prev Owner Inscription Ffep. Pages: 303. Book number: MASTER199680I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coldness of Killers London, Collins Crime Club. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002324032) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A very good book in very good jacket. Only damage is an area of grease on the rear of the jacket, about 3 inches X 1 inch, that has also bled onto the rear cover. Nonetheless a presentable and affordable copy of a scarce title. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 3374 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Racism Murder Bradford Yorkshire 0002324032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coldness of Killers London, The Crime Club. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002324032) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Ffep removed, spine a little pushed, clean pages, firm binding. Unclipped dustwrapper chipped to top and tail of spine. Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7957 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_crime_detective_mystery_crime Club U500 0002324032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coldness of Killers London, Crime Club. 1992, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0002324032 223 pages, ex public library copy with usual signs and front endpaper removed. Good/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 132440 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 996] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime, Murder, Mystery
Keywords: 0002324032 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DAY AT THE FAIR: READY TO READ LEVEL 1. Hall, Patricia. DAY AT THE FAIR: READY TO READ LEVEL 1. NY: Little Simon, c2000. First edition. 32pp. 8vo. New paperback Book number: 79541 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 317]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Reckoning: A Yorkshire Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books, 2005, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312321538) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of slightest storage. 280 pages. A Yorkshire mystery. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 029212 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction Crime
Keywords: Crime Fiction Fiction: : Author H Zvab0312321538 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Death by Election Little, Brown, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing of Dust Jacket ID: mon0000107090 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000107090 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Dark Waters: A Yorkshire Mystery (Yorkshire Mystery (Hardback)) Minotaur Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312321554. First American edition, first printing. Published by St Martins/Minotaur Books in 2004. Contains numberline 1-10. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 1006601 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1270]
Keywords: 0312321554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Freeze : A Yorkshire Mystery (Yorkshire Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press, 2003. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0312282125 Book dj in fresh mylar sleeve, 258p Book number: 100795 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: England Fiction Thackeray Michael Fictitious Character Women Journalists Ackroyd Laura Mystery Detective General | In shopping cart More information div> |
DOOD DOOR VERKIEZING Strengholt. Paperback, 272 pp. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A13899 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP„ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dood door Verkiezing. Strengholt: Naarden, 2001. Paperback, 271 pp. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.' Book number: 15705 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 698] Catalogue: Death
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dying fall. An inspector Thackeray novel Sphere, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 248. ISBN: 9780751512045. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U436069 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780751512045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folklife And Museums: Selected Readings. American Association for State and Local History, 1987. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 194 pages. (ISBN: 0910050856) Very Good. Book number: 15779 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1033] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Folklife and Museums: Selected Readings Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A. Altamira Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0910050856). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/195 pages - Selected readings. (K709HT8). Good. Book number: K709 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1088] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: historical museums material culture folklore 0910050856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incentives and Contentment : A study made in a British Factory Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1938. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine spinedarkened d.w. shallow chipping foot spine. Book number: 8868 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Incentives and contentment: a study made in a British factory. London, Pitman, 1938. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; spine slightly faded; dust jacket a little worn & chipped at edges with browned spine; dj protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS034966I GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP„ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Incentives and Contentment; a Study Made in a British Factory, By Patricia Hall and H.W. Locke; with a Foreword By B. Seebohm Rowntree London. Sir I. Pitman 1938. 1938 Edition. Description: xii. 190 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Rowntree & co.ltd. Personnel management. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55164 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Gruelle Creator Of Raggedy Ann And Andy 0-88289-908-2, Pelican Publishing, Gretna. 1993, Fine. Blue Cloth. 1. (ISBN: 1st Edition). Fine/Folio. Book number: 017569 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766]
Keywords: Reference, Raggedy Ann, Children, Art 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Gruelle: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy Gretna, Louisiana, Pelican. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0882899759). Hardcover. Book, Numerous illustrations, including many in color. Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican, 1993. First edition, #149 of 190 copies signed by the author and Johnny Gruelle's grandchildren, Kim Gruelle and Joni Gruelle Keating. Fantastic pictorial biography of Johnny Gruelle (1880-1938), the artist, illustrator, writer, and toy designer whose rag doll creations have delighted children all over the world. Original blue cloth binding, with gilt titles. The dust jacket is ever so slightly sun faded along the spine; otherwise a fine copy, housed in the publisher's slipcase. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 057438 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944]
Keywords: 0882899759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page