ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambroise Bierce and the Death of Kings
NY: Viking, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 101009
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
New York, Viking 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0670030074 Bright, tight, unread. Excellent copy in fine protected jacket. The second of Hall's Ambrose Bierce historical mysteries.
Book number: 007731
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: HAWAII FICTION JOURNALISTS HISTORICAL AMBROSE BIERCE JOURNALISM CRIME MYSTERY 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce And the the Ace of Shoots
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA. 2006. (ISBN: 0143036815). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, CLosed tear on bak cver. Bierce, the real-life nineteenth-century journalist, returns for his fifth adventure, narrated as always by Tom Redmond, Dr. Watson to Bierce's Sherlock Holmes. Colonel Studley, operator of a popular Wild West show, brings his extravaganza to San Francisco, where he is promptly shot dead. The prime suspect: Oswald Bird, a train robber with a couple of scores to settle. But, as Bierce points out, Studley's show is full of expert marksmen and one very special woman, and the identity of the culprit is far from obvious. The Bierce series, which has deservedly won Hall a legion of fans (including many noteworthy authors), shows no signs of slowing down--if anything, it's still gathering speed, each book just a little sharper and more suspenseful than the one before. Hall combines two very tricky genres, the historical mystery and the mystery with a real-life figure as its hero, and does it beautifully. Very Good.
Book number: 077124
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0143036815
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
New York, Viking Press (2001). First Edition. (ISBN: 0670030074) . 276 pp. Signed by the author. A clean, attractive copy. "World-famous journalist Ambrose Bierce investigates the disappearance of a Hawaiian princess and is plunged headlong into a world of intrigue and mystery surrounding the court of Hawaiian royalty living in San Francisco.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 006961
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: American Literature, Mystery, Historical Fiction, Ambrose Bierce, San Francisco, Hawaii 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the One-Eyed Jacks
New York: Viking Adult, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 215 p. First printing. tightly bound, unmarked copy with just a touch of wear to the foot of the spine, in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear, protected by a mylar cover. Third book in the Ambrose Bierce series.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14840
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY M.
AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE QUEEN OF SPADES : A MYSTERY NOVEL
Berkeley, CA, University Of California Press 1998, First Edition. As New in As New dust jacket. 0520215559
¶ Hardcover; New, unread. Historical mystery.
Book number: 12556
USD 18.67 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1450]
Keywords: Subjects : Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY,
Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades - a Mystery Novel.
Berkeley, Ca., Univ. Of California Press, 1998. 1st Arc. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps, Advance Reading Copy. Pages: 262.
Book number: MASTER102567I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
Washington, DC: Viking, 1959. Trade Paperback. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good .
Book number: 091348
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 696]
Keywords: Hawaii Fiction Journalists Historical Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades; a mystery novel.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. 262p, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Signed by the late San Francisco author. First book in his series of Ambrose Bierce novels. San Francisco low life, San Francisco journalism, the baleful influence of Southern Pacific.
Book number: 129530
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: San Francisco California Fiction; Novelized Material Modern First Edition 1990s Mystery, Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY M.
Ambrose Bierce and the Trey of Pearls
Penguin Group USA, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780143034704. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U907455
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780143034704
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades a Mystery Novel
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520215559. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have a bit of light bumping. Overall, a nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7393
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0520215559 Mysteries Mystery Mystery and Detective stories Whodunit Crime Fiction Murder Oakley Hall Ambrose Bierce
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY.
AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE DEATH OF KINGS.
New York: The Viking Press, (2001.) First printing. SIGNED on the title page. Hall's second mystery featuring figure Ambrose Bierce- William Randolph Hearst's star journalist and San Francisco's most celebrated writer - investigating the disappearance of a visiting Hawaiian Princess. Cover praise from Michael Chabon, among others, who states this invites the reader into a puzzling, seductive and above all, pleasurable fictional realm... Hall has one of the finest prose styles around: tough, agile, but tinged with a sepia hint of gentlemanly elegance.. perfectly suited to bringing to life the San Francisco of the 1890's, at once gilded and rough-hewn, brawling and refined. 276 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-030074
Book number: 33191
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: san francisco setting, 1890's, 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
Ambrose Bierce and the Ace of Shoots
New York, Viking 2005. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0670033901 Bright, tight, unread. The fifth of Hall's Ambrose Bierce historical mysteries - this set in San Francisco and involving a touring Wild West show.
Book number: 008259
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: SAN FRANCISCO WILD WEST SHOWS FICTION JOURNALISTS HISTORICAL AMBROSE BIERCE JOURNALISM CRIME MYSTERY 0670033901
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY M.
Ambrose Bierce and the Queen of Spades
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-028860-0) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 702187
USD 11.16 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 867]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140288600
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY HALL
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
Viking, 2001. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: E7064
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OAKLEY HALL
Ambrose Bierce and the Death of Kings
Viking Adult, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Light handling.() A compulsively readable historical thriller from ID: mon0000104074 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000104074
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Historical, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, OAKLEY.
AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE DEATH OF KINGS.
New York: The Viking Press, (2001.) First printing. Hall's second mystery featuring figure Ambrose Bierce- William Randolph Hearst's star journalist and San Francisco's most celebrated writer - investigating the disappearance of a visiting Hawaiian Princess. Cover praise from Michael Chabon, among others, who states this invites the reader into a puzzling, seductive and above all, pleasurable fictional realm... Hall has one of the finest prose styles around: tough, agile, but tinged with a sepia hint of gentlemanly elegance.. perfectly suited to bringing to life the San Francisco of the 1890's, at once gilded and rough-hewn, brawling and refined. 276 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-030074
Book number: 42994
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: san francisco setting, 1890's, 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, OAKLEY.
AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE QUEEN OF SPADES.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1998.) First printing. The first of his mysteries featuring San Francisco's controversial newsman Ambrose Bierce- a combination of historical fiction, mystery and quirky biography - set against a background of 1880's California, with its exploitation of the Chinese, the power of the mining and railroad barons, and local and state politics. 262 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. ('D' on bottom edge of textblock.) ISBN: 0-520-215559
Book number: 44062
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: san francisco, california setting, arc, 0520215559
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, OAKLEY.
AMBROSE BIERCE AND THE ACE OF SHOOTS.
New York: The Viking Press, (2005.) First printing. Hall's fifth mystery featuring figure Ambrose Bierce- William Randolph Hearst's star journalist and San Francisco's most celebrated writer - investigating the death of a Wild West show promoter. Praise from Michael Chabon, among others, who states this invites the reader into a puzzling, seductive and above all, pleasurable fictional realm... Hall has one of the finest prose styles around: tough, agile, but tinged with a sepia hint of gentlemanly elegance.. perfectly suited to bringing to life the San Francisco of the 1890's, at once gilded and rough-hewn, brawling and refined. 182 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670-030074
Book number: 45544
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: san francisco setting, 1890's, 0670030074
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY HALL
Apaches (Legends West, Book 3)
Bantam, 1988-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Like New. excellent condition .
Book number: 090610032
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310]
Catalogue: Western Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
The Art & Craft of Novel Writing
Writer's Digest Books, 1989. Writer's Digest Books, 1989 (Hardback with dj, very good condition) ISBN: 0-89879-346-7
Book number: 93878
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HALL,OAKLEY
The Bad Lands
New York, Atheneum. 1978, First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. SOME SHELFWEAR,MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR RUBBING/EDGEWEAR. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 003764
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
Catalogue: Western
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
The Bad Lands
New York, Atheneum. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689108230) . Cloth spine with gilt lettering. 371 pp. Bump to bottom edge of lower board; last pages wavy from moisture; jacket has short tears, tape repair to interior. Good/Good.
Book number: 001251
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384]
Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Historical Fiction, 19th Century, the West, Western, Dakota 0689108230
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
The Bad Lands (the Legends West Trilogy, Book 2)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689108230. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on title & dedication pgs/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 49387
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0689108230 Fiction Western Western
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, OAKLEY
THE COMING OF THE KID: A NOVEL
HarperCollins 1985, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060154659
¶ - ; 272 pages; A quality book with minimal defects at a bargain price.
Book number: 47688
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: Bargain Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search