ascending
descending
found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(LINDA HALL LIBRARY).
Source Books in the History of Mathematics 1482-1830. An Exhibit.
Kansas City, MO:, Linda Hall Library,, 1972.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. Sm. 8vo. 24 Pp..
Book number: 25826
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOCK N W AND HALL LINDA
Fixtures and Fittings in Dated Houses 1567-1763
Council for British Archaeology, 1999. Octavo, viii + 75pp, illustrated soft back
Book number: 38833
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, LINDA; SORGE, JEAN; HALL, NANCY; RILEY, JEAN
Initially Yours: Complete Directions and Diagrams for 26 Great Designs from a to Z- Designs for Needlepoint, Latch Hook and Counted Thread- Charted for Easy to Use
New York, Black Woodstudios 1977, Reprint, Paperback. . B/w and color illustrations. Contents include: Supplies, Color, Your Project- Needlepoint, Your Project- Rug, Stitching Tips, Borders, Bias Tent, and Finishing.; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 26699
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Needlepoint Rug Stitching Tips Borders Bias Tent
In shopping cart

More information

BURTON, LINDA - SORGE, JEAN - HALL, NANCY - RILEY, JEAN
Initially Yours
Southfield, MI, Black Wood Studios and Needlemania. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: B001A7JA3A) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Complete directions and diagrams for 26 great designs from A to Z, 7 complementary Bargello borders. Designs for needlepoint, latch hook and counted thread, Charted for easy use. 64 pages. Good.
Book number: 16991
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Needlework Sewing Needlepoint Craft 00173
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, IAN & HALL, LINDA & SQUIRES, SUSAN
GCSE business studies
2001. Paperback. Pp: 265. Written by Teachers involved in the development of the current GCSE examinations, GCSE Business Studies has been fully updated to satisfy all revised specifications. ? Easy-to-follow format with high quality colour photographs and diagrams. ? Provides a ready-made scheme of work, with each unit forming a complete lesson. ? Enhanced case studies present relevant sources to put theory into context. ? Key Terms section in every unit to reinforce students' understanding. ? End of unit assessments and examiner advice help students to boost their GCSE results. ISBN: 9780582453951. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U139144
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780582453951
In shopping cart

More information

COERVER, DON M. AND LINDA B. HALL.
Texas and the Mexican Revolution: A Study in State and National Border Policy 1910-1920.
San Antonio TX:, Trinity University Press,, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0939980053. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil. 8vo. Vii, 167 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 43238
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Western Americana 0939980053
In shopping cart

More information

GONZALEZ, LINDA HALL DE
Expand Your Spanish : A Lighthearted Look at a Serious Subject
Malaga, Spain, Santana Books. 2004. (ISBN: 8489954313). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in very good condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 021347
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 8489954313
In shopping cart

More information

HALL,LINDA
An anthology of poetry by women: tracing the tradition
London, Cassell, 1994. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean copy. ISBN: 0304324345
Book number: BOOKS143383I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0304324345
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA D. ( EDITOR)
"Brands and Their Companies, Volume 2 S-Z, 23rd Edition
, . "Gale Group, 2002. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, in very good cond. ) ISBN # 0787653365
Book number: 35066
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA D. ( EDITOR)
"Brands and Their Companies, Volume 1 A-R, 23rd Edition
, . "Gale Group, 2002. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, in good cond. ) ISBN # 0787653357
Book number: 35067
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA,
Companies And Their Brands.
Gale, 2001. Hardcover. Old edition--21st edition Ex-library, usual markings. 2 volume set. Front free endpaper removed. ; 2 volume set lus supplement; 2912 pages. (ISBN: 0787633321) Good.
Book number: 13469
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Catalogue: Reference Book
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALL, LINDA
Critical Impact
Steeple Hill 978-0-373-44412-0. (ISBN: 978-0-373-44412-0) . [2010], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. (Romantic Suspense).
Book number: 296486
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense 9780373444120
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA; ALCOCK, N.
Fixtures and Fittings in Dated Houses, 1567-1763
York, Council for British Archaeology. 1994. (ISBN: 1872414524) Soft Cover. Paperback. 75pp. b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 30983
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Archaeology 1872414524
In shopping cart

More information

HALL FRANK, A. E. BROWN, LINDA MCDOWELL, JOY COOPER, LOUELLA FRIESEN,AND BARRY POTYONDI, EDS.
Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba Transactions / Papers Read Before the Hssmb, Series III No's 25 Through 35
Winnipeg, Manitoba Historical Society, 1968 - 1979. Paperback. 8vo. 10 volumes. Spines sunned, scuff to cover of No. 33, else very good+. Articles of interest include: Sir John A. MacDOnald by John Diefenbaker; The Jewish Contribution to the Opening and Development of the West; Manitoba Historical Architecture; Advertising Winnipeg; Was Amor de Cosmos the Louis Riel of British Columbia; Radical Politics in Winnipeg: 1899-1915; One Hundred Years of Freemasonry in Manitoba; A Nazi Newspaper in Winnipeg; etc. b&w photos and illustrations.
Book number: 010101
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Manitoba History
Keywords: Canadiana, Biography, Essays, Articles
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA
Island Refuge
Sisters, OR, Multnomah Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-57673-397-1). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 308 pp. Very light rubbing at lower edge of front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002955
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction; Suspense 1576733971
In shopping cart

More information

HALL LINDA
The Josiah Files
USA, Thomas Nelson. 1993. (ISBN: 0785282521) Soft Cover. 244 pp. shop stamp to title page. Very Good.
Book number: 49873
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0785282521
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDAHALL, LINDA
Margaret's Peace: A Novel
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Multnomah Pub. 1998. (ISBN: 1576732169). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Soft cover, very good condition. After the death of her only daughter and the subsequent breakup of her marriage, Margaret Collingwood returns to her home in Coffins Reach, Maine, and to the seafront house she has inherited. She goes there to rest, to paint, and to find the God she has lost. Instead, she is thrust back twenty-five years and must relive the accidental death of her sister and face her family's long-buried secrets. The old family home shrouded in the secrets of the past.. When Margaret Collinwood inherits her childhood home in Coffins Reach, Maine, she returns to the seafront house hoping to rest, to paint, and to find the peace she has lost after the death of her daughter and the subsequent breakup of her marriage. But Margaret's return to her family home forces her to face difficult childhood memories surrounding the fatal accicdent that took the life of her sister twenty-five years earlier. As Margaret begins to examine the past, strange things start happening in the present. As she moves between her childhood memories,the ghostly legends surrounding her historic house, and the trendy cafes of the Maine coast, Margaret uncovers the truth hidden in long-buried family secrets. And in facing the past, she finds new hope for her future. Very Good.
Book number: 084686
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 1576732169
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA
Oil, Banks and Politics. The United States and Postrevolutionary Mexico, 1917 - 1924.
Austin: University of Texas Press 1995. . paperback, as new, excellent clean copy.
Book number: PAQ102937
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Latin America
In shopping cart

More information

HALL LINDA
Period House Fixtures & Fittings 1300 - 1900
Newbury, Countrysdie Books, 2005. (ISBN: 1853067423) Octavo, 224pp, illustrated, fine softback
Book number: 28538
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.37 | JP¥ 1618]
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA
Poetry for Life: A Practical Guide to Teaching Poetry in the Primary School
London, Cassell Educational Ltd. 1989, 1st. (ISBN: 0304317179) , 24.5 Cms x 17 Cms. Paperback, 150 pp, a basic introduction to poetry teaching in primary, middle & lower secondary schools, & includes a list of well-known poets with brief biographies. Internally near fine, covers VG.
Book number: 007913
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Education Teaching Teachers Poetry Poems Verse Poets Education 0304317179
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA J.
Rural Houses of North Avon and South Gloucestershire 1400-1720
City of Bristol Museum & Art Gallery, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0900199212. Some wear to edges and corners of laminated card covers which show some spotting, titles on spine and front cover, previous owner's inscription and small embossed ownership stamp on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xx + 316 pp. VG .
Book number: 8546
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.31 | JP¥ 6221]
Keywords: 0900199212 Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, LINDA
Steal Away
Multnomah Books, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 073943490X. very good condition; NOVI004142.
Book number: 78465
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 073943490x Hall
In shopping cart

More information

LINDA HALL LIBRARY.
500 Years of Nicolaus Copernicus 1473-1973.
Kansas City: Linda Hall Library, 1973. 29 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. A fine copy.
Book number: 36709
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Exhibition Catalogues, Science, Books on Books, Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

LINDA HALL LIBRARY
Archimedes to Einstein; One Hundred Printed Books and Papers in the History of Classical Physics
, 1965. An exbit prepared for the opening of a New Wing in the Linda Hall Library, coinciding with the Spring Meeting of the American Physical Society, Kansas City, March 24, 1965. (pb, very good cond)
Book number: 7997
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Library Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDA HALL LIBRARY.
Highlights of Astronomy 1483-1850.
Kansas City: Linda Hall Library, 1966. 24 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A near fine copy.
Book number: 36714
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Exhibition Catalogues, Science, Books on Books, Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search