| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 715 books on 29 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
AROUND The HORN In '49. The Journal of the Harford Union Mining and Trading Company. December, 1848 to September, 1849. With an Introduction by Oscar Lewis. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1928. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-1/2". 1st edition (Cowan, p. 259; Heller & Magee 106; Howes W-202; Kurutz 305c; Olmsted 30; Rocq 15848). #9 / 250 cc. [14], 127, [1] pp. Tan cloth backed marbled-paper boards; printed paper title lable to spine., VG+ (light shelfwear/bookplate of Eugene & Mildred Prince). Colored lithograph frontis depicting San Francisco in 1849. ¶ Per Kurutz, "This journal ranks as one of the most celebrated and interesting of all Gold Rush narratives." This edition selected as one of the Fifty Books of the Year. Book number: 29859 USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.25 | £UK 140.5 | JP¥ 17476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Hall, Traza de Evidencia. México, Museo de Arte Moderno, March 11-April 13 1993, 25p. bibl., plus 20 b/w plates, plus bio., illus endpapers, wrps. ENGLISH AND SPANISH TEXT by Derek Michael Desant. Introduction by Teresa del Conde on this Canadian artist who lives part of the year in México. Book number: 33697 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: Mexico Mexico Exhibition Catalogue Hall, John Contemporary 20th Century Museo Arte Moderno [Hall, John]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. [and] Yorick's Sentimental Journey Continued .. prefixed, some account of the life and writings of Mr Sterne. London, printed in the year 1769. Octavo contemporary calf (spine top a bit worn); portrait frontispiece. Some light browning and the odd spot but quite a good copy. ¶ Possibly the first edition of Stevenson's continuation; three editions of this appeared in 1769 and there is still argument about which was first. A Sentimental Journey appeared the previous year, shortly before Sterne's death, and his intimate friend Stevenson, to much critical condemnation, quickly fulfilled the undoubted obligation to complete the work having heard so much of it related to him. The biographical note is the first of any consequence but, according to Lee, Stevenson promised a full life to Sterne's daughter but “was too indolent .. to carry out the promise”. Appended is Sterne's “A Political Romance”, written in 1759 but suppressed. Book number: 7257 AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.75 US$ 293.34 | £UK 187.25 | JP¥ 23302]
Keywords: literature fiction c18th England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the Rise of Capitalism 0. (ISBN: 0631150064). Hardcover. iv + 249pp. Hardcover, gilt. Oxford, Blackwell (1988) first edition in dustjacket. Fourteen conference papers with preface by Ernest Gellner. b&w plates. Referenced, indexed. Tightly-bound, pages clean, neat ownership inscription. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. -- Ajanta BooksBook number: 000559 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0631150064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saskatchewan, a history. Western Producer Prairie Books, 1981. Paperback, Very Good/. Signed by author on title page Nice clean bright tight book but cover is unevely faded. Book number: 542554 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: History 0888330642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++. Book number: NewnesKey_003 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brides in the Bath/the Tragedy of Belgrade/the Amazing Misfortunes of Adolf Beck/the Mysterious Treasure of Madame Humbert/Hermit's Derby and the Mad Marquess GB, Newnes (Key Book). 1st Thus. Paperback. 1960s. Pictorial cover. 2/6. G++. Book number: NewnesKey 003 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe And The Rise Of Capitalism Basil Blackwell, 1989, 1st edition. Paperback, VG. vi+250pp, index, approx 10pp underlining to the first 2 papers, rear cover rather grubby, a good reading copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0631169423 ¶ A collection of 14 papers which try & shed light on why social & economic development took place in Western Europe but not in comparable civilizations in Early Modern Times. Book number: 27505 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: ISBN 0631169423, economics, history, medieval history, caopitalism 0631169423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late Medieval Religious Plays [the Digby Plays] of Bodleian Mss Digby 133 and E Museo 160 Early English Text Society, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197222854. Light bumping to bottom corners else Fine. ; Early English Text Society No. 283; 394 pages; Once owned by the Catholic and Royalist bibliophile Sir Kenelm Digby (1603–1665) , this manuscript was among those Digby gave to Oxford University's Bodleian Library in 1634. Hence Bodleian Library MS Digby 133 lends its name to an eclectic group of religious plays that makes up one of two important late medieval dramatic anthologies (the other is the Macro Plays).. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7997 USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5402] Catalogue: Medieval Studies
Keywords: 0197222854 EETS Early English Text Society Plays & Drama Medieval Studies Middle English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Late Medieval Religious Plays of Bodleian MSS Digby 133 and E Museo 160. London OUP, for the Early English Text Society 1982, 1st ed. id2=1041. Cloth Fine. Early English Text Society 283 Book number: 56587 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Keywords: Old and Middle English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fantasy Magazine Volume 20 Number 59 Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 7 Grape Street, London June 1963. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 56 other Science Fantasy Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46241 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Discovery of John Wilkie. Early American Folk Artist. n.p.:, Privately Printed,, n.d... Paperback. Signed and Inscribed "for a New England Friend" By Lois Hall Barrington. Wraps. Mild Tape Residue Inside Front Cover. 8vo. 28 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 2792 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fine Art Americana Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Village Japan The University of Chicago Press, reprint, 1968** (1959) 498p, 32 pages of plates, 45 figures, and 37 tables, hardback, a VG ex-library copy in VG dustwrapper Book number: 84630 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Village Japan Chicago Univ. 1959 xiv, 498pp, plates, figs., maps, noting in pencil, dw. Book number: 1597 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: north-east asia anthropology japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Village Japan. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1960. 2nd impression. Large 8vo. XX, 498pp. With numerous illustrations. Orig. cloth with dw. Stamp on fep and title-page otherwise a very good copy. Book number: 21186AB € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.83 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 5786]
Keywords: Asien; Englisch; Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wings: The Official Publication of the Literary Guild in Canada. January 1951. Literary Guild in Canada, Toronto, 1951.. 14 pp, 7 3/16" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Colour illustrations. Contents: James Beecroft Presents the January 1951 Selection: "The Far Lands" by James Norman Hall; A Sojourn of Thirty Years, by James Norman Hall; Reviews; What Do You Think ?; Guild Gossip; What Goes on in The Guild. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor browning on rear cover. Very Good+. Book number: 19585 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Book Reviews, Far Lands, James Norman Hall, South Seas, Polynesia, Tahiti. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Christmas Garland , woven by Max Beerbohm. Yale University Press, 1993. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 525100 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: General 0300058098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson or an Oxford Love Story New Haven: Folio Society/Yale University Press, 1985. light foxing on page foredges (which does not affect the page margins or text) otherwise very good+ hard cover book/ slight soiling on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 11254 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0300033893 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rossetti and His Circle Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300039867). Cloth. Quarto, blue cloth covered boards with gilt title and spine titles. 49 pp. of text followed by 22 full page full color (pastel) lovely reproductions of Beebohm illustrations. Addtionally there are several full page black and white photographs of Rossetti and Swinburne and draft pages of portraits in pencil by Beerbohm. A tight, clean, bright volume with very fresh cloth and sparkling gilt, unmarked and apparently unread collector's copy in a tight, crisp, sharp, bright, unmarked dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 09345 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Rossetti, Beerbohm Art, Max, Artist, Sketch, Circle, English, England, Magazine, Journal, Illustration,Sketch, Drawing, Caricature, Manners, Society, Social, History 0300039867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rossetti and his Circle. New Haven: Yale, 1987. First edition thus. ISBN: 0300039867. 4to. (10.25 x 8 inches). pp.49 + colour and b/w plates + unpaginated text. Boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelf-wear, cream colour slightly rubbed and lightly soiled. Dealer's marks erased. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 9283 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: art ( British 20/21st century)
Keywords: 0300039867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. . Book number: 10373 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alan Rouse: A Mountaineers Life London, Unwin Paperbacks, 1988.Paperback. First Paperback Edition [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good, (Very Good) A generally tidy copy which is SIGNED by Geoff Birtles on the title page. All notable faults: Minor wear on the corners and edges and light foxing on the prelims and page ends. 390 grams).. Book number: 15653 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tulsa Spirit Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Continental Heritage Press. 1979, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 9329860702). Hard Cover, 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. A sound, tight copy, in a yellow cloth binding; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows very light soiling, bumped corners, minimal additional wear; gift inscription on front free endpaper; worn dust jacket. 192 pp, profusely illustrated with b&w/color photos. "A pictorial and entertaining commentary on the growth and development of Tulsa, Oklahoma.". Very Good Minus/Fair. Book number: 014082 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Noamz Americana United States U.S. American History Places Cities Major Oil Towns Exploration Culture Urban Living Regional Local Travel & Places Genealogy & Local History 9329860702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review Volume 33 1985 Part II: Rural Change in the Dutch Province of Drenthe in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; Dearth and the Marketing of Agricultural Produce - Oxfordshire c 1750-1800; A Neglected Scottish Agricultura The British Agricultural History Society, 1985. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6576. Book number: 7038-6576 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: HOLLAN, NETHERLANDS, FARMING countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk; Scotland; East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page