| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 388 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Wings: The Official Publication of the Literary Guild in Canada. January 1951. Literary Guild in Canada, Toronto, 1951.. 14 pp, 7 3/16" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Colour illustrations. Contents: James Beecroft Presents the January 1951 Selection: "The Far Lands" by James Norman Hall; A Sojourn of Thirty Years, by James Norman Hall; Reviews; What Do You Think ?; Guild Gossip; What Goes on in The Guild. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor browning on rear cover. Very Good+. Book number: 19585 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Book Reviews, Far Lands, James Norman Hall, South Seas, Polynesia, Tahiti. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark River. Cleveland. World. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo. Pages browned, cover worn, good. Novel of Tahiti. 336pp. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. Book number: BBP-04983 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1640] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; French Polynesia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High Barbaree Boston, LITTLE,BROWN AND CO. 1945. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 065655 USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2288] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hurricane. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1936. 1. First edition. 257 pp. 8vo, Aqua decorated cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/Good. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine and perimeter of boards moderately sunned. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned, edges more so with light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Endpapers moderately discolored, ink notation to ffep. Interior still clean and tight. Dj is moderately edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine and perimeter sunned, yellowed, scuffed, soiled and foxed. Book number: 25871 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Adventure, Sea Stories, First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hurricane New York, Pocket Books. 1942, First Printing Thus. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. #188. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 62452 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 234] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hurricane Triangle, 1938. Hardcover. Triangle, 1938. Hardcover. Good. clean, binding tight; dj has some chips on edges . Good . Book number: 014750 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hurricane NY, Blue Ribbon Books. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD, illustrated with scenes from The Samuel Goldwyn Photoplay from the movie of Samuel Godwyn.257 pp. little discolouration to boards. Very Good. Book number: 021026 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 786] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hurricane; Illustrated with Scenes from the Samuel Goldwyn Photoplay New York, Blue Ribbon Books. 1936. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Numerous full-page scenes from the movie. Colorful Tarzan-like dj with only slight wear along edges. Only a hint of rubbing to corners. Near Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 45553 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Photoplay Editions
Keywords: Photoplay Movie Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men Against the Sea New York: Pocket Books Inc. 1972. Soft cover. New York: Pocket Books Inc. 1972. Soft cover. Good/No Jacket Mass Market Paperback . Book number: 001986 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 179]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Men without Country Passage to Marseilles New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover has rubs and heavy soiling. Contents clean. Pages yellowing due to wartime paper. Rare first edition. ; 12mo; 122 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 48194 USD 12.91 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1026] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Play Acting History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men without Country. Photoplay Title: Passage to Marseilles. New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Lacks front free endpaper, good in partial d.j. The dust jacket illustration is of Humphrey Bogart in the Warner Brother's motion picture adaptation of the book, which was titled "Passage to Marseille". No Pacific content. 122pp. Reprint. Good/Poor. Book number: BBP-04988 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty. The Laurel and Gold Series London, Collins, 1959. First Thus. Board HB. 24mo. A nice copy. Orange covers. Marked boards. Ffep missing. Tear to 1 page. Good . Book number: 500017221 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP„ 760] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction N | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty with a Preface By the Authors and an Appendix Containing the True Story of Peter Heywood New York, The Limited Editions Club. 1947, Limited Edition of 1500 Copies. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Martin, Fletcher. Number 207 of an edition of 1500. 465 pp plus colophon, 16 color plates. Interior text is clean, tight, unmarked. Brown leather boards have picture of mutineers stamped in gold on front. The gold-stamped spine is heavily rubbed and cracked. Tan cloth-bound slipcase is intact. Good/No Jacket as Published. Signed by Illustrator. Book number: 300119 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766] Catalogue: English Literature and History
Keywords: Limited Editions Martin, Fletcher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty NY, Heritage Press. 1947, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First edition thus. Hard cover in slipcase. Published NY: Heritage, 1947. Original 1947 issue. 8vo. xii+ 465pp. Illustrations by Fletcher Martin. Bound in cream cloth with red titles and design. Mild Sun darkening to spine, else very good, clean with no wear, in good, red slipcase. Very Good. Book number: 003752 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty Boston, Little, Brown. 1989, Reissue. (ISBN: 0-316-61168-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xii, 379, (4) pp. Ninth printing thus. Short note on the front free endpaper. An apparently unread copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022022 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Film Tie-in 0316611689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty London, Chapman and Hall, 1936. First. Cloth. 8vo. tanning page edges, Shelf wear to red cloth cover. Good . Book number: 90001450 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP„ 411] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction N | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty Pocket Book, 1943. 2nd Printing. Pocket Book #216. Near Fine condition. Book number: 031769 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty. Boston. Little, Brown. 1932. Hard cover. Cover rubbed, spine and top edge faded, o/w good. Cloth 8vo. The classic retelling of the "Bounty" story. 396pp. Illus endpapers 1st ed. Good. Book number: BBP-04991 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1640] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Bounty Mutiny; Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty New York, Pocket Books. 1962, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. x, 373, pp. Fifteenth printing thus. Light scuffing to the covers. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 030753 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP„ 159]
Keywords: Fiction; Film Tie-in | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mutiny on the Bounty. Boston. Little,and Brown. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 377pp. Very Good/Good. Book number: BBP-04994 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1875] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Bounty Mutiny; Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
No More Gas. New York. Literary Guild. 1940. Hard Cover. Good. Cloth 8vo. The Tuttles came originally from New England, but after three generations of intermarriage with Polynesians, their Yankee thrift and industry have given way to a delightful Tahitian indolence. 320pp. Reprint. Good. Book number: BBP-04995 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1406] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; French Polynesia; | In shopping cart More information div> |
No More Gas Little Brown, 1940. First edition. Near Fine condition book. No dustjacket. Stated first edition. Book number: 031610 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
No More Gas Little, Brown & Co. 1940. Hardcover. Little, Brown & Co. 1940. Hardcover. Fair. blue boards, worn on edges; some library marks and brown stains on end papers . Fair . Book number: 015546 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'OURAGAN. ISBN : 2859860207. Nouvelles éditions baudiničre.. 1979.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 219 pages. 1čre de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Traduction par Philippe Delamare. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20076532 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature franēaise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pitcairn's Island Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Near fine condition in no dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with silver ship impressed on cover. First two text pages have dinged spot at bottom. 333 pp. with afterword about the "Bounty" trilogy, of which this is one part. Decorated endpapers. Near Fine . Book number: 1793 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mutiny on the Bounty. Ship adventures. FICTION::Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page