| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"the Americans at Home; or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Edited by the Author of ""Sam Slick. " London, Hurst and Blackett, 1854. Volumes 2 and 3 [of 3] "2 vols. VII, 314; VII, 351pp.Original highly decorated & embossed cloth gilt. Sl. rubbed. Sabin 29680. Probable first edition of this collection of humorous anecdotes of rural and pioneer America. ""Haliburton was the first writer to use American dialect, and according to Artemus Ward founded the American school of humo.r Haliburton, writing as Sam Slick, told his countrymen many home truths. Those who laughed at Sam Slick's jokes did not always relish his outspoken criticisms his fame, however, became general"" (DNB). EACH / per volume....." Book number: 105272 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Keywords: "The Americans at Home; Or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Edited by the author of ""Sam Slick." | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker or, the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Second Series. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1838. First American edition. 12mo. . Cloth-backed blue boards, printed paper label, spine skilfully renewed, label replaced, some rubbing and discoloration, endpapers spotted, bookseller's label "Sold at T. J. Crowen's Store of School Books, Stationery & Library 567 Broadway" on front pastedown, a gathering sprung, light spotting and browning of text. Generally a pleasant copy of this amusing work. American Imprints 50681; Watters, pg 305. ¶ The Canadian Haliburton wrote his "Sam Slick" series, three in all (1837, 1838 and 1840) to encourage political reform in Nova Scotia. This was all skilfully interwoven in humorous sketches which were very popular Book number: 48631 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The CLOCKMAKER; or, The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Second Series. Philadelphia: Carey Lea and Blanchard, 1838. 12mo. 1st US edition (American Imprints 50681; cf. Watters, p. 305 [for the first edition of the same year]). 2, vi, [13] - 220 pp. 2 page publisher advert prior to t.p. Original muslin cloth spine over blue paper-wrapped boards. Printed paper title label to spine., shelf-wear. A VG copy. Book number: 10657.1 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker or, the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Second Series. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1838. First American edition. 12mo. 179 pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards, printed paper label, Almost fine copy. American Imprints 50681; Watters, pg 305. ¶ The Canadian Haliburton wrote his 'sam Slick" series, three in all (1837, 1838 and 1840) to encourage political reform in Nova Scotia. This was all skilfully interwoven in humorous sketches which were very popular Book number: 222432 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The CLOCKMAKER; or, The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick, of Slickville. Second Series. Philadelphia: Carey Lea and Blanchard, 1838. 12mo. 1st US edition (American Imprints 50681; cf. Watters, p. 305 [for the first edition of the same year]). 220 pp. Original brown cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards and paper spine label., VG (sp wear/some of the usual foxing & browning to text). Book number: 10657 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Judge; Or, Life in a Colony London: Hurst and Blackett. First Thus. Original Cloth. No date (c. 1880) . Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. (2) , vi, 350 pages + 12, (4) pages advertisements + frontis. Spine title: "Sam Slick's Old Judge". Some foxing. Frontis stained. Cloth covers very rubbed and worn. 1.5" tear to spine cloth at tail of spine. 1/2" missing at head of spine. 1" fraying to cloth at corners of boards. Front hinge cracked internally. Top page edges dust stained. No signatures. Contents: "The Old Judge; How many Fins has a Cod? Or, Forty Years Ago; Asking a Governor to Dine; The Tombstones; A Ball at Government House; The Old Admiral and the Old General; The First Settlers [...]". ; 12mo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 001444 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Thomas Chandler Haliburton Humourous Satirical Fic Forty Years Ago; Asking A Governor To Dine; The To | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sam Slick's Wise Saws and Modern Instances; Or, What He Said, Did, or Invented. London: Hurst and Blackett, [c1880]. First Thus. Original Cloth. No date (c. 1880) . Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. (iii-vi) , 329, (1) pages + 4 pages advertisements. Contains a "Preface to the New Edition" by the author. Half-title page and frontis missing. Some foxing to title page. No signatures. 1/2" split to gutter of front endpaper. ; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001345 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Sam Slick Thomas Chandler Haliburton Humourous Sat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traits of American Humour, by Native Authors. Edited and Adapted by the Author of "Sam Slick, " London: Hurst and Blackett, [c1880]. Original Cloth. No date [c. 1880] . Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. (2) , xii, 337, (1) pages + (4) pages advertisements. Frontispiece missing. Minor foxing. Some rubbing to edges of spine and boards. ; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001347 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Sam Slick Thomas Chandler Haliburton Humourous Sat | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans at Home; or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Edited by the Author of "Sam Slick", "the Old Judge", "Nature and Human Nature", "Wise Saws and Modern Instances", Etc. Etc. GB, Hurst & Blackett. 1st Edition. Hardback. Not dated but published about 1888. This is no XLIV (44) in Hurst and Blackett's Standard Library and the list at the back of the book in four pages lists this title last. Green cloth lettered and decorated in gold on spine. Frontispiece. A clean unmarked copy but with some signs of wear and age. nrVG/No DW. Book number: kb762.002 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.82 | JP¥ 6102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Haliburton ("Sam Slick"). A Sketch and Bibliography. Second Edition. Montreal, Gazette Printing Co. 1909, First separate edition. Softcover , Octavo. pp 26, [2] + plates, string tied in white paper covers. Corner crease to front cover, tiny edge nicks, else fine, no owner names. A still-useful descriptive bibliography of first and other editions by Canada's first internationally successful author, Thomas Chandler Haliburton, plus biographical sketch. Edition of 300 copies. "Read before the Royal Society of Canada, May, 1908, and reprinted from its Transactions, 1909". Book number: 26691 USD 51.98 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4129] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Judge or Life in a Colony Ottawa, ON, The Tecumseh Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0919662692). Paperback, 12mo, 358 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 033849 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: 0919662692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans At Home; Or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Edited By the Author of "Sam Slick", "The Old Judge", "Nature and Human Nature", "Wise Saws and Modern Instances", Etc. Etc. London, No Date: Hurst and Blackett. Blue Cloth. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 314 pages, old library bookplate on front paste down, occasional old library stamp, lacks frontispiece, wear to corners but still a solid copy of a book that is scarce in any condition. Book number: 1539 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Thomas Chandler Haliburton, the Americans at Home; Or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Americans at Home; Or, Byeways, Backwoods, and Prairies. Edited by the author of Sam Slick. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1854. 3 vols. XII, 302; VII, 314; VII, 351pp. Contemp. half calf with two labels, richly gilt. Sabin 29680. - New edition (first published 1843) of this collection of humorous anecdotes of rural and pioneer America. - Heads of spines a bit bumped. Endpapers foxed. Library stamp to title-pages and first and last text leaves. Otherwise a very good set. Book number: 300200AB € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
Keywords: Amerika; Nordamerika; USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attache, Or Sam Slick in England Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, Nonsuch Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 1845880498) Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.00. 249pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. Book number: 028306 GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.04 | JP¥ 559] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction Classics Literature 1845880498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attache - or Sam Slick in England United Kingdom: Nonsuch, 2005. trade pb. ISBN: 1845880498. softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 148788 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1845880498 Literature 1-84588-049-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attache or Sam Slick in England Nonsuch Classics , 2005. First Separate, Paperback. Fine. FINE 2005 1ST IMPRESSION NONSUCH CLASSICS PAPERBACK WITH LOVELY COVER ARTWORK AND NEW INTRO. CLASSIC NOVEL FEATURING THE HIGHLY ENTERTAINING HERO SAM SLICK. FINE UNREAD COPY. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour; ISBN: 1845880498. Book number: 007610 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction 19th Century
Keywords: CANADA_FICTION ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_HUMOROUS Fiction 19th Century; Humour; Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Attache, Or Sam Slick in England Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, Nonsuch Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 1845880498) Paperback, 16mo - 6.5" Tall. Brand new paperback. RRP. £6.00. 249pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. NEW. Book number: 028305 GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.04 | JP¥ 559] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Fiction Classics Literature 1845880498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Bubbles of Canada. By the Author of ""the Clockmaker,"" &C. &C. " Richard Bentley, London, 1839. First Edition , [8], 332 pages, tall octavo. Contemporary crimson morocco gilt & marbled boards. Slight foxing else fine. * 11 letters addressed to James Haliburton, Esq. discussing the political situation that culminates in the 1837-38 rebellion in Lower-Canada following the publication of the Durham's report. TPL 7532. Sabin 29683. Book number: 105329 GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 324.75 US$ 407.62 | JP¥ 32380]
Keywords: The Bubbles of Canada. By the Author of . | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker New Canadian Library N 6. [circa 1970s], 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Humor). Book number: 250505 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker M&S. 1993. MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0083092 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker: The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick of Slickville (New Canadian Library) Toronto Ontario: New Canadian Library, 1993. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 077109888x. Mildly aged, very lightly used, unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 220 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 49398 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 077109888x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CLOCKMAKER or The Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick of Slickville London, George Routledge and Sons ND, hb green cloth. Bds. bumped at edges, bidning a bit rubbed & soiled; else good. small 8vo, pp. viii, 533. Front hinge a trifle weak. Gilt lettering to from board and spine. Ink name and date (1920) on title page. Book number: 028582 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Sam Slick | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker New Canadian Library N 6. 1961, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Humor). Book number: 957379 USD 14.02 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker New Canadian Library N 6. [circa 1970s], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Humor). Book number: 232575 USD 11.01 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clockmaker; Or, the Sayings and Doings of Samuel Slick of Slickville. 2 vols. London, Bentley, 1838. XII, 329pp; IV, 354pp. Contemp. half calf, gilt, with marbled endpapers and edges. Spine and corners rubbed. Paper browned and occasionally with foxing else very good. Book number: 300520AB € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Keywords: Amerika; Kanada; Nordamerika; USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page