ascending
descending
found: 183 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HALE, EDWARD EVERETT],
Ten Times one is Ten: the Possible Reformation. AStory in Nine Chapters. By Col. Frederic Ingham.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. First edition. 8vo. 12 pages publisher's advertisements at back. Original green cloth. Inner hinges starting, some marginal browning of text else a very good copy from the collections of Carroll A. Wilson and E. Loring Richards. Carroll A. Wilson catalogue 1:371; Wright Fiction 2:1060.
¶ Inscribed (portion of inscription obscured by remains of a label) to "Winch at Christmas by E. E. H."
¶ This is the source and first appearance of that noted poem: "To look up and not down,/ To look forward and not back,/ To look out and not in, -and/ To lend a hand" (page 130)
Book number: 26333
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

BULFINCH, THOMAS; HALE, REV. EDWARD EVERETT (REVISED BY)
Bulfinch's Mythology: Legends of Charlemagne or Romances of the Middle Ages
Lee and Shepard. A good to very good green hardcover. Ex-library with ink stamps, library pocket. 1903, new edition.
Book number: 2LIT1863
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Classics Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES WELSH, NURSEY RHYMES ILLUSTRATED BY CLARA E ATWOOD, TWO SHOES ILLUSTRATED BY MARION L PEABODY AFTER WOODCUTS IN ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1765; SARAH TRIMMER WITH INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD EVERETT HALE AND ILLUSTRATED BY C M HOWARD; DR AIKEN, MRS BARBOULD,
Nursery Rhymes Being Mother Goose's Melodies Arranged in Order of Attractiveness and Interest, with one hundred and seventy illustrations Part I, and Part II (together sub-divided into six parts); The History of Little Goody Two Shoes etc
Society for Promoting Christan Knowledge (SPCK), 1901. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Nursery Rhymes Being Mother Goose's Melodies Arranged in Order of Attractiveness and Interest, with one hundred and seventy illustrations Part I, and Part II (together sub-divided into six parts); The History of Little Goody Two Shoes etc. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cloth darkened, spine ends very worn, external hinges worn through, internal hinges holding and covers firmly attached by cords, inscription on darkened front end-paper, also impressed previous owner's details, frontis and some other illustrations neatly coloured in crayon. This volume appears to be a privately bound but contemporary (inscription is dated 1903) collection of six separate publications from SPCK in 1901 with all six title and half-title pages being present. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7058-5118.
Book number: 7058-5118
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Keywords: , nursery rhymes Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance; Poetry, Plays & Drama; Folklore, folktales, myths, legends, fairy-tales &; Poetry, Plays & Drama Folklore, folktales, myths, legends, fairy-tales &
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, JAMES FREEMAN; EDITED BY HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
James Freeman Clarke: Autobiography, Diary and Correspondence
Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1891, Third Edition. Hard Cover. A beautiful copy - very nice condition. Very Good +.
Book number: 072908
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: James Freeman Clarke, Biography, Autobiography, Life, Bio, Diary, Correspondence, Letters, Journal
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD EVERETT HALE
Stories of Discovery-as Told By Discoverers
Little, Brown and Company, 1907. Hard Cover/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. pp. 292. New edition, revised, with illustrations. scribbled with pencil on back inside cover and backpiece. black picture on cover with gold writing on spine. Very Good.
Book number: 000175
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010]
Keywords: Exploration Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT; VAN DOREN, CARL (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Man Without a Country
New York, Heritage Press [1936]. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Wilson, Edward A. ix, 55 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Sandglass (Heritage Club monthly newsletter) laid-in. Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. Very Good.
Book number: 053386
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Hale, Edward Everett, 1822-1909 Wilson, Edward A.
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT, CHARLES CARROLL (EDWARD HALE, ED. )
The Psychological Elements Of Religious Faith, Lectures
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering and borders on spine. 115 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine, pocket inside rear cover) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 23168
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Religion Faith Psychology Psychological Elements Interpretation LECTURES Harvard
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT, CHARLES CARROLL (EDWARD HALE, ED. )
Theism And The Christian Faith Lectures Delivered in the Harvard Divinity School
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering and bands on spine, gilt Harvard seal on cover. 491 pages, gilt top edges of pages; minimal marks, Bangor theological Seminary; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid, attractive copy in near fine condition; The Harvard Theological Review, Supplementary Volume I; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good+ .
Book number: 25162
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology Theism Lectures Charles Carroll Everett Harvard Divinity School
In shopping cart

More information

FOOTE, JOHN M., EDITOR; HALE, EDWARD EVERETT, ET AL
The Man without a Country and Other Patriotic Stories
Philadelphia, John C. Winston. 1925. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial blue cloth. Color and black & white plates by Coleman, Ferris & Bergey. Faded school library stamp on endpapers and page 67 but no other marks. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 40679
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Literature & First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

EDGAR ALLAN POE; JOHN LOCKE; GEORGE TUCKER; EDWARD EVERETT HALE; GEORGE GRIFFITH
Astronauts By Gaslight
Black Cat Press, 2006. Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00060468
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
Article: Magellan & the Pacific This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1890. magazine. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Illustrations ; 6x9 ; 9 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87784
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
Article: Both Their Houses: A Story of True Love This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly, 1891. Magazine. very good condition.VINTAGE PAPER ITEMS NOT RETURNABLE scarce vintage article . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009754; pages 6x9; 12 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 84077
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT,
Aunt Caroline's Present: "Tell It Again".
Boston, Lend a Hand Society, (1895). VG. Signed by author. Green binding, gilt lettering.
Book number: BOOKS042519I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT,
THE BRICK MOON.
Hale, Edward Everett. THE BRICK MOON FROM THE PAPERS OF CAPTAIN FREDERIC INGHAM. Introduction by Alden P. Johnson. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. 80pp. 1/1950cc Illus. Michale McCurdy. Thin 4to. As new in sunned slipcase
Book number: 64156
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
The Brick Moon from the Papers of Captain Frederic Ingham
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo . 80 pp. In slipcase. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. H3. Fine .
Book number: 52314
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT.
The Brick Moon: from the papers of Captain Frederic Ingham.
Barre, Mass: The Imprint Society, 1971.. Hardcover. First Limited Edition. Tall octavo, blue and putty colored cloth covered boards. 80pp. plus colophon. LIMITED EDITION #332/1950. Illustrated with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy printed directly from the blocks on laid Curtis Rag paper and SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. Printed by the Spiral Press. Fine in slipcase covered in dark taupe paper with woodcut decorated paper spine label. A beautiful and unread copy in a slipcase which has one hardly noticeable fingernail paring sized fade at base else fine. A very nearly perfect copy. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 01446A
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mccurdy, Imprint Society, Ingham, Spiral Press, Small Astronomy, Hale, Science Fiction, Sci-Fi Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
The Brick Moon: From the Papers of Captain Frederic Ingham
Barre, Massachusetts, Imprint Society. 1971, First Thus. Cloth, 4to. 80 pp. No jacket as issued. With illustrations by Michael McCurdy and an introduction by Alden P. Johnson. One of 1950 numbered copies, printed for the members of the Imprint Society, designed and printed by Joseph Blumenthal at the Spiral Press, signed by the artist. In original slipcase. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 000271
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, Signed
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
The Brick Moon: From the Papers of Captain Frederic Ingham
New York, The Spiral Press. 1971, Limited/Numbered. (ISBN: 0876360126) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Michael McCurdy. 80pp. blue and beige cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and illustration in gray paper-covered slipcase with small illustrated title label. slipcase has light wear and fading on edges. No. 1543 of 1950 copies printed for the Imprint Society of Massachusetts. original wood engravings throughout. signed by Michael McCurdy. book is clean, tight and unmarked. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator.
Book number: 024904a
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0876360126 Michael Mccurdy
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT,
THE BRICK MOON.
1971. Fine. HALE, Edward Everett, intro. by Alden P. JOHNSON. THE BRICK MOON. Illustrated by Michael McCURDY. New York: Printed at the Spiral Press for members of the Imprint Society, Barre, Massachusetts, 1971. Copy no. G. S. of 1950 copies, signed by the illustrator on the limitation page. 80 pp. + [2] + limitation p. 8vo., two tone cloth (blue spine, tan boards) with gilt spine title and cover vignette. Glassine dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. Book fine. In sunned slipcase with illustrated paper spine label. Near fine overall.
Book number: 86049
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Fiction Boston
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT,
Christmas Waits in Boston. A Christmas Story.
Boston: J. Stilman Smith, n.d. [Ca. 1885]. (CHRISTMAS BOOK) First separate publication of this work. 12mo. . Original wrappers, printed in red and black, slight cover toning. A fine copy.
¶ On the verso of the front wrapper is printed, "A Christmas Present from Edward E. Hale". On the cover, Hale has written in the top margin "Hon. H. C. Lodge" ; further down, by the printed line "By Edward E. Hale, D.D.", Hale has crossed out the "By" and "D.D." and written "With the best wishes of". This story, by the the author of The Man without a Country, is followed by the three stanzas of Hale's reverential "Boston Club Song". A splendid association copy
Book number: 233875
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, The Christmas Stories (Short Story Index Reprint Series)
Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, rubbing to edges and corners; tight book; clean pages otherwise. Collection of 10 stories. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 066958
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Christmas
Keywords: Christmas;
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT, MONCURE D. CONWAY, MAURICE F. EGAN, THOMAS J. MORGAN, W.S. PERRY, BENJAMIN T. TANNER, AND WILLIAM C. WILKINSON
"Christopher Columbus: The Man and His Genius. Papers in Honour of Columbus" in the Independent (June 2, 1892)
New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing.
Book number: b21124
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
Classics Illustrated: The Man without a Country #63
Gilberton. 1949, Later Printing. Soft Cover. Comic, A solid copy with rubbing wear,edgewear and some soil. Good +.
Book number: 019067
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: Comic
In shopping cart

More information

HALE,EDWARD EVERETT
Classics Illustrated Comic # 63 The Man Without A Country
Gilberton Company. A very good comic book. Back cover : High Run Number HRN 165 . Original cover price 15 cents. painted cover.
Book number: 3C0152
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Comic Books
In shopping cart

More information

HALE,EDWARD EVERETT
Classics Illustrated (Canadian Edition) No 63 Man Whitout A Country
Toronto, Gilberton Company (Canada). 1949. Comic. A near fine comic book. A little discoloration along edges, date stamp on back cover (1950) otherwise minimal flaws. High grade. Cover is clean and bright. HRN: 67. Presumed 1st Canadian printing.
Book number: 6C2121
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Comics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search