ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HALAM ANN (GWYNETH JONES)
The Alder Tree
george Allen & Unwin, 1982. 1st edition, of an early Gwyneth Jones tale. hardback. 004823205x. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FJ0203/208
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 004823205x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
Ally, Ally, Aster
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1981. (ISBN: 0048231924). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal edgewear to dustwrapper, toning on reverse, no tears. Book itself has very slight age shading to endpapers and edges, 5mm bump on bottom front edge. Supernatural horror story for children (with a happy ending). Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003416
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: 0048231924
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
Ally, Ally, Aster
Allen & Unwin 1981 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and slightly bumped at base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed, unpriced, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... That autumn Richard tried hard to stay out of trouble. He ignored the strange hints about Ally from his friend Dr Radleigh... Shadows of witchcraft and the far off past gathered around Cauldhouse as the winter began... What are the neighbours doing in the cellar? Why are the villagers so unfriendly? Why is it getting cold, so very cold? What is happening to Ally Shore? She seems to be changing - was she ever really a little girl?... ""
Book number: 105436
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN
Ally Ally Aster
Allen & U, 1981. Hardcover. Hardback with dustjacket(clipped)- 1981 1st edition Allen and Unwin - good condition - .
Book number: 0000011709
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The N.I. M.R. O.D. Conspiracy
Orion Books, 1999. 1st. Paperback. 165 pages. Slight wear to covers. Very Good.
Book number: 86274
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM
The N.I.M.R.O.D. Conspiracy
Orion 1999 First Edition First Printing (Paper). Edges slightly rubbed else Fine book Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Stacey vanished three years ago. She's dead. It's Alan's fault. He knows. But mum refuses to believe it - her endless search for her little daughter leads them first to N.I.M.R.O.D., and then into a criminal underworld of deceit and conspiracies, burglary, blackmail and terrible danger... ""
Book number: 99013
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
The Daymaker
Orchard Books 1987 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine else Fine book in like, price-clipped, Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "Zanne's untrained but compelling magic is a continued source of worry to her mother... But as Zanne reaches the age where she should make the choice journey that will determine her course in life, she becomes restless and rebellious... she sets off on a forbidden quest to the city... where the great Daymaker lies lost and hidden...""
Book number: 64749
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN.
Daymaker.
NY: Orchard Books, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531057100. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11161
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0531057100 Young Adult Literature Children's Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN [GWYNNETH JONES]
The Daymaker
London, Orchard Books, 1987.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A very tidy, tightly bound book with clean boards and pages which is SIGNED by Ann Halam [Gwynneth Jones] on the title page, in a fine dust jacket. 575 grams)..
Book number: 13888
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN
The Daymaker
UK: Orchard Books, 1987. 1852130199. ISBN: 1852130199. 1st edition hbk in d/w; ex-library with stamps, but still a very nice copy in an excellent dustwrapper; 'a stunning and substantial novel ... Rich and lovingly thought out fantasy world combined with a tensely exciting plot, is a sure recipe for enjoyment. Any Lover of Tolkein and Le Guin will be gripped from first page to last'.
Book number: 63973
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 1852130199 Girls Boys
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN,
The Daymaker.
Burbank, California, U.S.A., Orchard Books, 1987. First Printing (ISBN: 0531057100) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket in brodart, tape marks. Fep missing. Discard written on half-title page. Light library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 203040
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: FANTASY FAIRY TALES JUVENILE FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
Don't Open Your Eyes
Dolphin/Orion 2000 First Edition (Paper). Light cover creasing, else Fine book Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "BLOOD RED EYES. BARE BONE. RAGGED, ROTTING FLESH. NO ESCAPE. Something awful has happened to Martin. You'd think it was all over - after the joyriding, the crash, Martin's tragic death. He was only fifteen... just the start of something too terrifying even to think about... ""
Book number: 109012
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM , ANN:
Dr Franklin's Island
Heinemann 2002 First H/Back pictorial boards VG slight damage to endpapers 200pp 7.5 x 4.5 295g
¶ Semi, Miranda, and Arnie are part of a group of 50 British Young Conservationists on their way to a wildlife conservation station deep in the rain forests of Ecuador. After a terrifying mid-air disaster and subsequent crash, these three are the sole survivors, stranded together on a deserted tropical island. Or so they think. Semi, Miranda, and Arnie stumble into the hands of Dr. Franklin, a mad scientist who's been waiting for them, eager to use them as specimens for his experiments in genetic engineering.
Book number: 26835
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: halam frankiln tropical island miranda semi arnie survivor plane crash victims specimen experiments 0435130641
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Fear Man
Dolphin, 1996. 1st Thus. Paperback. 135 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 83047
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Fear Man
Dolphin, 1996. 1st Thus. Paperback. 135 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 83046
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Fear Man
Dolphin, 1995. 1st Thus. Paperback. 135 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 86287
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Fear Man
Dolphin, 1995. 1st. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 79020
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Supernatural Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

ANN HALAM (GWYNETH JONES)
The Fear Man
Orion 1995 First Edition First Printing - Issued Without Dust Jacket. Covers slightly rubbed and scratched else Fine book in laminated boards - as issued Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "A dreadful secret hangs over the deserted house on Roman Road. What is it that keeps drawing Andrei to it? Why does his mother have such a fear of it? And what is the unknown presence that seems to be stalking the family at night? Constantly on the run from a father he has never known, Andrei dreams of being an ordinary boy, but Andrei is living a nightmare.""
Book number: 50005
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Haunting of Jessica Raven
Dolphin, 1994. 1st Thus. Paperback. 124 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 86273
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Haunting of Jessica Raven
Dolphin, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. Label neatly removed from front endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 79019
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM ANN
King Deaths Garden - a ghost story
Orchard Books, 1986. 1st printing. paperback. 1852131152. nr fine trade paperback edition.
Book number: FD0128/65
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 1852131152
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM, ANN.
King Death's Garden - a Ghost Story
London : Orchard Books 1986. 1852130032. First Edition; First Printing. ISBN: 1852130032. Hbk in d/w, 8vo, Vg+/Vg, Cream spine black writing. 1st Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 48610
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 1852130032 Young Adult Ghost Story,
In shopping cart

More information

HALAM,ANN
KING DEATH'S GARDEN A Ghost Story
Orchard Books, 1987 128pp. Soft covers. A very good copy
Book number: 15738
GBP 5.03 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 1852131152
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Powerhouse
Dolphin, 1997. 1st Paperback. Paperback. 166 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 83044
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Horror Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALAM, ANN
The Powerhouse
Dolphin, 1997. 1st Paperback. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 79018
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Horror Halloween
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search