ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JACQUES BARZUN, HAJO HOLBORN, HERBERT HEATON, DUMAS MALONE, GEORGE LA PIANA
The Interpretation Of History.
Princeton University Press, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 54715
USD 12.14 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 964]
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB; HOLBORN, HAJO (INTRODUCTION)
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
New York, Random House, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 12mo. Hardcover. 0394604970. Modern Library 32 12mo pre-1964 printing of 1954 edition. Brown boards, Ponte Vecchio photo on price-clipped DJ. Has bookplate, no marks, clean and tight.. Very Good-/Good+.
Book number: 8356
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0394604970
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB; HOLBORN, HAJO (INTRODUCTION).
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy.
The Modern Library, New York: 1954. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German. Includes an Index.
¶ 424 pages.
Book number: 71367X1
USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Catalogue: ITALY
Keywords: ( Fourteenth Fifteenth Witchcraft Sixteenth Century Venice Girolamo Savonarola Pius II Leo X Florence Ariosto Virgil Venetians Spain Jacopo Sannazaro Rome Gioviano Pontano Petrarch Naples Milan Niccolo di Bernardo Machiavelli Greece Florentines Este Famil
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURCKHARDT, JACOB; HOLBORN, HAJO (INTRO.)
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
New York: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, tanned pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear.; Classic study of the Italian Renaissance.; The Modern Library; 7.25" tall; 424 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2050046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History Italy Italian Renaissance Modern All History History: : British and European
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN HAJO
Germany and Europe: Historical Essays
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company 1970 327p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 53473
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN HAJO
Germany and Europe: Historical Essays
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc 1st edn 1970 328p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 60074
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: European History Germany after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN HAJO
A History of Modern Germany
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965-9 3 vols 395+557+844p 27 maps Sub-titled The Reformation; 1648-1840; and 1840-1945 respectively.
Book number: 28551
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN HAJO (ED)
Republic to Reich: The Making of the Nazi Revolution. Ten Essays
New York: Pantheon Books 1972 491p VG/VG- dustwrapper (price-clipped and its ‘spine' faded) [0394471229]
Book number: 52357
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO,
American military government. Its organizations and policies.
Washington, Infantry Journal Press, 1947. XIII, 243 S. Mit Karten. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (135/4987)
Book number: 217619
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Exil-Literatur; Exile Exilliteratur Nationalsozialismus Nazisme National Socialism Germany Allem; Politikwissenschaft Politologie German Political Sciences Politique Politics Pol; Politische Systeme
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
American Military Government Its Organization and Policies
Washington,DC, Infantry Journal Press. 1947, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ in Good scuffed dj with few small edge chips. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Good.
Book number: 018164
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
Aufzeichnungen und Erinnerungen aus dem Leben des Botschafters Joseph Maria von Radowitz
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1925. 372 , 339 Pappe , Bilder auf Anfrage. Erster Band 1839 - 1877 Zweiter Band 1878 - 1890 Beide Bücher sind ehemalige Bibliotheksexemplare (auch als ausgesondert gestempelt), beide Bände sind deutlich schiefgelesen und der Buchrücken ist restau, Sprache: de, siehe Beschreibung, insgesamt gut
Book number: BU080962
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN,HAJO,
Deutsche Geschichte in der Neuzeit,Band 1:. Das Zeitalter der Reformarion und des Absolutismus.
Stuttgart, W.Kohlhammer Verlag, 1960, 643 pp. geb.linnen met goudopdruk, 15.5 x 23.5 cm. ; in goede staat.
Book number: 03569
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO.
Deutsche Geschichte in der Neuzeit. In 3 Bnd. Band 1: Das Zeitalter der reformation und des Absolutismus (bis 1790). Band2: Reform und Restauration, Liberatismus und Nationalismus (1790-1871). Band 3:Das Zeitalter des Imperialismus (1871 bis 1945). 3 vols.
München und Wien. R.Oldenbourg. 1970/71. 8°. xviii,643;viii,464;viii,663pp. Pap. Sl.dam. Register. Insgesamt auf 60pp. Unterstreichungen mit stift.
Book number: 20868
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO.:
Deutsche Geschichte der Neuzeit. Band I: Das Zeitalter der Reformation und des Absolutismus (bis 1790).
Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg., Frankfurt / Main 1981. 641 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Stempel Mängelexemplar a. unterem Buchschnitt, Schnitt leicht fleckig, Papier etwas gebräunt, sonst keine Mängel vorhanden.
Book number: 77901
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Frühe Neuzeit
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO.,
Germany and Europe: Historical Essays.
Garden City:, Doubleday, 1970. First printing. Hard Cover, Fine in Very Good+ Dj. A Pretty Copy.
Book number: 4829
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
Germany and Europe: Historical Essays
NY: Doubleday/ Anchor, 1965. Soft cover. Oversized. A very white, clean, crisp and bright softcover, mild cover wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 083127
USD 7.16 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 569]
Catalogue: "Politics, War
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO.
Hajo Holborn. Inter Nationes Preis 1969.
Bonn-Bad Godesberg. Inter Nationes. 1969. 8°. 203pp. Pap. Sl. Used. Bibliogr.
Book number: 22550
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Science, Wissenschaft, Wetenschap,Techniek, Technics, Technik
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO;
Hajo Holborn:Inter Nationes Prize 1969 (Essays on European History)
Bonn: Inter Nationes, 1969. softcover No dj as issued. First Edition. VG+/Fine
Book number: 2990
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
A history of modern Germany: the Reformation
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed.. Sellotape along edges of dust jacket, with some brown staining.
Book number: BOOKS042564I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
A History of Modern Germany: 1648-1840
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0691007969). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed/sunned spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 031986
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0691007969
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
A History of Modern Germany. 1648-1840
Princeton Univ Pr, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 558. This second volume of a three-volume reassessment of the last five centuries of German history covers the two centuries from the crucial aftermath of the Thirty Years' War to the eve of the revolution of 1848-49. Dealing with the growth of absolutism, the author traces the founding of the Hapsburg empire and the rise of Bradenburg-Prussia, culminating in the conflict between Maria Theresa and Frederick the Great. Professor Holborn explores the impact of the French Revolution on Germany, its part in the collapse of the Holy Roman Empire, and the subsequent reorganization of the German states. In his section on the Congress of Vienna, he shows the struggle between the conservatism of Metternich and the incipient liberal and national movement. Students of German history will appreciate the attention given religious, intellectual, and social developments, colorfully presented in chapters on Baroque civilization and the age of Kant, Goethe, and Beethoven. ISBN: 9780691007960. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1359075
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780691007960
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
History of Modern Germany: The Reformation
Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010391.
Book number: 69910
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: 2958010391 Germany Holborn
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
History of Modern Germany 1648-1840
Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958010408.
Book number: 69927
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: 2958010408 Germany Holborn
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, (HAJO).
A History of Modern Germany.
NY: Knopf, (1969). Two volumes. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Volume I (covering the years 1648-1840) is a 6th printing, Volume II (1840-1945) is a first printing. [2], (xiv), (532), xxvi, index, (2); (xvi), 818, xxvi, index, (2), [2, blank] pp. 21 maps in text. A fine pair, no previous owner marks. The price-clipped dust jacket have some chips and tears; good. A previous volume on the Reformation years was published in 1959.
Book number: 15366
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3693]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Germany.
In shopping cart

More information

HOLBORN, HAJO
a history of modern Germany: the Reformation
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1965. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 850 g; XVIII, 374, XXII pages, last page blank, in original illustrated dust jacket. Includes six maps in the text, drawn by Theodore R. Miller, indexed. Against the background of mediaeval culture the author shows the origin of Luther's religion and the growth of the various Protestant churches; as well as the subsequent restoration of the Roman Catholic Church. -- during the period covered in this book, Germany was the centre of European history, because through the holy Roman Empire she was connected with practically all major political events of the time, and because she was home of the great movements of religious reform. -- front fold over blurb. The front fold over flap has bid price clipped, and the edges of the jackets are lightly rubbed, the protective cellophane layer has started to lift, making a crinkling noise every time the jacket is touched. The binding is sound, the top edge of the text block has been tinted a darker colour, and the contents are clean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0216186
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: history, Reformation, Germany, Europe, churches, Politics Religion & Theology; History -- Germany; Christianity; History -- Germany Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search