| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
BONE APPETIT. Haines, Carolyn. BONE APPETIT. NY: Minotaur Books, c2010. first printing. 328pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in as new d/j Book number: 85486 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bones to Pick Kensington, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 349. When a local girl is found dead in a cotton field and her lover stands accused of the crime, southern belle and fearless P.I. Sarah Booth Delaney is hired by the suspect's brother to expose the real killer. Reprint. ISBN: 9780758210913. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U790794 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780758210913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bones to Pick Kensington, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780758210906. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 3794 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780758210906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bones to Pick - a Southern Belle Mystery. New York, Kensington Books, 2006. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear, Ink Stain Rfep. Pages: 300. Rear Price Back Dj Cover Inked out. Book number: MASTER209685I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried Bones Bantam 2000 Paperback, 368pp. "Private investigation isn't on the list of a southern belle's most desirable accomplishments--but it's saved Sarah Booth Delaney's Delta homestead. Now all she has to cope with is its bossy antebellum ghost who is determined to save Sarah--from spinsterhood. Then comes the perfect social occasion: Lawrence Ambrose's dinner party.Buried BonesAmbrose, once a famous man of southern letters, is planning a comeback: a delicious tell-all with a bitchy ex-model as his 'biographer.' As he taunts his dinner guests with the news that his book will blow the lid off Zinnia's darkest secrets, it becomes plain that each and every guest has a secret--and wants Ambrose to keep it. When the morning-after mess includes a bloody corpse and the manuscript of the biography disappears, Sarah Booth goes digging for answers. But many who hold them are six feet under--or soon will be--and if she doesn't tread carefully, she could join them any day now. ", (ISBN: 9780553581720). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 567698 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780553581720 9780553581720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buried Bones Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553581724. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 259102 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0553581724 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROSSED BONES. New York: Random House Large Print, (2003.) First thus- large print edition. A mystery from the Mississippi Delta. 527 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-432493 Book number: 48277 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: southern writer, large print, mississippi, 0375432493 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossed Bones Delacorte. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385336594). Soft Cover. Book, Advance Reader's Copy. Unread, as new. 338 pp. As New. Book number: 1725 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Arcs/Proofs - Fiction 0385336594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greedy Bones Minotaur. 2009. (ISBN: 9780312377106) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0079806 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312377106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallowed Bones New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385337787. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Sarah Booth Delaney is both a Southern lady and a skilled detective, but her latest case takes her into the murky world of New Orleans where motives for murder, and a list of suspects, are as numerous as the stories of spiritual malfeasance that permeate the air; 338 pages. Book number: 66814 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: US Myst: Deep South
Keywords: 0385337787 Mystery Haines, Carolyn Delany, Sarah Booth Mississippi New Orleans Halloween | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hallowed Bones. [New York], Delacorte Press, [2004]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 338pp. Fine/near fine. Tight and handsome first edition of this Mississippi Delta mystery -- nicely signed and inscribed by the author in black fineline on the title page: "For Pat -- / From the Windy City -- / Best, / Carolyn Haines." A lovely copy. Book number: 33047 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penumbra NY: St. Martin's, 2006. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0312351607. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 65576 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0312351607 Thriller Fiction 0-312-35160-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Season of Innocents Headline, London, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear and creasing to cover and FFEP Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747245932. Inventory No: 005051. Book number: 005051 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Splintered Bones. Delacorte Press, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A novel that plunges her feisty Delta detective into a world of old money, new secrets, cheating hearts, and cold-blooded murder. ¶ 308 pages. Book number: 23749X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Literature Novels Suspense Mystery Private Investigators Mississippi Women Plantation Owner). 0385335903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Splintered Bones New York, Delacorte. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-33590-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 308 pages. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. Uncorrected Proof copy. Very Good. Book number: 22665 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Mystery Crime Suspense Detective Sarah Booth Delaney 0385335903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer of the Redeemers New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton. 1994. (ISBN: 0525937870). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, DJ has some chipping, Prev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 006302hb USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 0525937870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Them Bones (Sarah Booth Delaney Series, Book 1) Bantam Books, New York, 1999. 8th Printing, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Signed by Author. First book in the mystery series, signed by the author on the title page. "Autographed copy" label on front cover. Unwed, unemployed, over thirty, broke, haunted by the family ghost (a great-great's nanny named Jitty), Sarah Booth Delaney is about to lose the family plantation when she is hired to solve a murder. Slap-your-knee funny. 318 pages + interview. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Book number: 006544 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mississippi contemporary humorous mystery Jitty dog Hamilton Garrett V Crime Fiction; United States; Modern; Humour. NOISBN Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Touched: A Novel Dutton. Hardcover. 0525941606 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING81XP001002 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0525941606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wishbones New York: Delacorte Press, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312377088. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Southern gal Sarah Booth Delaney packs up her hound dog and her P.I. business and sets off for Hollywood to take a shot at stardom; 325 pages. Book number: 68858 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: US Myst: Deep South
Keywords: 0312377088 Mystery Haines, Carolyn Delany, Sarah Booth Mississippi Hollywood 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wishbones. St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. (ISBN: 9780312377083) 8vo - 47¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings, checked out once. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 228482G USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |