| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 181 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Letters: The Unfashionable Canadians (in) Century 1867 1967 - The Canadian Saga. Toronto Star, Feb. 1967. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 72 pp. photos, oversize softcover, magazine format. Davies' contribution (pp. 54-55) is on the state of Canadian literature. Also: Farley Mowat, Hugh MacLennan, W. O. Mitchell, Roderick Haig-Brown, Earle Birney et al. VG copy with light wear, creasing, some short tears, mostly to rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 785284 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1980, First Trade. (ISBN: 0888942842). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (CAD) 4to, "natural" bds, 143pp, biblio. Colour photos, fly illustrations. With an intro by Andy Russell. Haig-brown's last book, complete just a month before his death in October 1976. NFine in unclipped NFine Dj with panel glossy lightly rubbed, tiny nick to fore-edge of rear panel of Dj. (2.2 FO 56/2. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 14771 USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581] Catalogue: Hunting and Fishing
Keywords: Fishing, Fishery Management 0888942842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada. {With a Roderick Haig-Brown Letter Laid-in}. Vancouver - Portland. Douglas & McIntyre. Timber Press. 1980. First Edition. 4to. 142 pp. plus illustration credits. Beautifully written text accompanies beautiful color plates. The Bob Wethern copy. Laid-in is a two-page typed Roderick Haig-Brown letter on Campbell River stationary, dated June 18, 1975, and addressed to Bob Wethern. The letter is signed "Roddy H-B". In the letter, Haig-Brown discusses the salmon portfolio he presented to the Flyfishers Club of Oregon and the new recreational survey book about Canadian fishing he is working on [Bright Waters] for the federal government. Haig-Brown goes on to say that he reluctantly accepted the commission and is looking forward ".to get away from this kind of book and get back to my own kind of writing now that I am retired from the Bench." He goes on to discuss his work on the International Pacific Salmon Commission, mentions Becky Bradshaw, and concludes with a brief discussion of Flyfishers Conclave to be held in West Yellowstone. The letter is in the original mailing envelope. For those who may not have known about the late Bob Wethern, he was a distinguished man of letters and one of the founding members of the Flyfishers Club of Oregon. Mr. Wethern also served as acquisitions editor for the Champoeg Press of Forest Grove and in that role was the talented and driving force behind the publication of several well-known works, including two by the late George Grant. The book is bound in beige cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Book and letter in fine condition. Book number: 006280 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish Portland, OR, Timber Press. 1980, First American. (ISBN: 0917304594). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 143 pp. As New/As New. Book number: 470042 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: General Fishing
Keywords: 0917304594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish Portland, OR, Timber Press. 1980, First American. (ISBN: 0917304594). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 143 pp. As New/As New. Book number: 470049 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: General Fishing
Keywords: 0917304594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Waters, Bright Fish: An Examination of Angling in Canada Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 88894 284 2) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Robert Fish (drawings, watercolours). Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Introduction by Andy Russell. Fawn boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping of top spine end. Pictorial dust jacket with photographs of author; some rubbing to surface; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including Bibliography Illustrated with more than 50 colour photographs, many full page; drawings of fish; black and white drawings of fishing flies at chapter heads. This is the testament of a man who passionately believed that it is the responsibility of all citizens to protect and perpetuate the sport fishing resource, whereas the sport itself - its values, traditions, standards and ethics - "belongs to the anglers themselves and is in the care and keeping of anglers everywhere". This final book by Roderick Haig-Brown ends with "A Hope for the Future". [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004096 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Wild Life, Animals, Plants, Environment
Keywords: Canadiana West Coast North America Bc British Columbia Salmon Fishing Sport Resources Preservation Enhancement Angling Recreational Fisheries Anglers Fly-Fishing Roderick Haig-Brown 0888942842 Robert Fish (Drawings, Watercolours) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canada's Pacific Salmon Canada, Dept. Of Fisheries, Canada. 1967, Revised. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', Used - Good cond. BW Illus. 29 pp. Used - Good. Book number: BBC-0K50234 USD 10.12 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804] Catalogue: Fish/Fisheries/Fishing
Keywords: Fish Fisheries Fishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of the Discovery Macmillan. (ISBN: 0770510604) . Ill.: Gordon MacLean. A fine green hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Copyright 1974. Book number: 2A1333 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc Childrens Books 0770510604 Gordon Maclean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of Discovery : George Vancouver MacMillan, No Date. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections. ID: mon0000078477 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000078477 USD 94.38 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7497]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of Discovery : George Vancouver MacMillan, No Date. Paperback. Very Good. tight, unmarked, light rubbing of extremities ID: mon0000069854 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000069854 USD 94.38 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7497]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of the Discovery; the Rover Ottawa, Canadiana Company. 1956, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181,156pp. Drawings. "Great Stories of Canada". Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 15784 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: Canada History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Wade the River {With the Fourth Corner Fly Fishers Chas. R. Dawe Achievement Award (26 mounted & Framed Steelhead and Salmon Flies) for Innovative Accomplishments that have Advanced the Art of Fly Fishing Presented to Ralph Wahl on January 12, 1984}. Seattle, Washington. A Salisbury Press Book. 1971. First Edition. Folio. (13 x 10). 114 pp. Ralph Wahl's incomparable photography matched with Roderick Haig-Brown's exquisite prose. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket with light edge wear. [WITH] Fourth Corner Fly Fishers Chas. R. Dawe Achievement Award for Innovative Accomplishments that have Advanced the Art of Fly Fishing Presented to Ralph Wahl on January 12, 1984. The Fourth Corner Fly Fishers are based in Mr. Wahl's hometown of Bellingham, Washington and he was a member in the club for many years. The award consists of 26 steelhead and salmon flies professionally mounted and framed under glass within a walnut frame (16" x 13") in sunken mounts with a description of the award at the bottom. An attractive presentation ready for display. In fine condition. Book number: 007167 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Currents: Roderick and Ann Haig-Brown Victoria, Orca Book Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551431084). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 216.This book is a thoughtful detailed intimate memoir of Roderick and Ann Haig-Brown. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112332 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Conservationism Natural History Biography Canadian Studies Roderick Haig-Brown Biography Canadian Studies 1551431084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farthest Shores and Fur and Gold Canada, Longmans, Green & Co.. 1960-1966, 1st . (Decorative cloth) Near fine in very good dust jacket. various pagination. Complete seven volume set. Includes: Haig-Brown's "Farthest Shore" and "Fur and Gold, Neatby's "Link Between Oceans", Bredin's "River of Canada" Wood's "Forgotten Canadians", Butler's "Igloo Killinek" and Herapath's "Journey into Danger". Beautiful set with very good dust jackets. Decorative cloth covers, decorated endpapers and frontispieces. Interiors are clean and tight. Scarce as a set in such condiiton. Interesting compilation of naturalist writings by well known authors in their fields. Canadian Pageant Series. Book number: 112967 CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 195.03 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15493] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Juvenile, Canadiana, Juvenile, Literature, Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517518953). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. [1951] Cave A 114. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 130309 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Fishing Literature & Stories
Keywords: 0517518953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Summer New York, William Morrow & Co. 1959, First American. (ISBN: 0517518961). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. Cave A 149. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 130310 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10327] Catalogue: Fishing Literature & Stories
Keywords: 0517518961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Winter Toronto, Collins. 1975. Hardcover, 8vo. Ex Library, pp. [4] 288.hAs ex library marks. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1112396 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fishing Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring Canada, Collins. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Darling, Louis. Green boards have light wear at corners. Dust jacket has edgewear. Overall clean. Good/Good. Book number: 30015 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Hunting/Fishing
Keywords: Darling, Louis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 0517518953) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Dust jacket shows some moderate sunfading on the spine, and some very light bumping at the corners, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 071185 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Outdoors
Keywords: 0517518953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring USA, William Morrow & Co. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Darling, Louis. Book has light wear, mainly along edges of green boards. Interior is clean. Dust jacket is missing half the spine and has many other small tears. Price corner has been clipped. Good/Fair. Book number: 35450 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3138] Catalogue: Hunting/Fishing
Keywords: Darling, Louis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring Don Mills, Totem Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0002168286). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. [11] 253. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 111415 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Fishing Natural History 0002168286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Fall New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 0517523698) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Dust jacket shows some moderate to heavy sunfading on the spine, and some very light bumping at the corners, is otherwise clean and bright. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 071183 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Outdoors
Keywords: 0517523698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring Toronto, Collins. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002115840). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: DARLING, Louis. (CAD) No markings, Fine in about AFine dust jacket with slight fading to spine panel. Cloth, 222pp. B&W illus. Haig-Brown has the literary skill to communicate his perceptions and knowledge on the sport of fishing. (1.5 JM FO 7/3. Fine/Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 18400 USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5720] Catalogue: Hunting and Fishing
Keywords: Nature Writing Fishing Fishermen Fly Fishing Casting 0002115840 Darling, Louis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Summer New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 0517518961) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Dust jacket shows some moderate sunfading on the spine, and some very light bumping at the corners, is otherwise clean and bright. One small perforation to the jacket about 2" down from top right corner, very small. The boards are clean and straight, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 071184 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Outdoors
Keywords: 0517518961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fisherman's Spring Toronto, William Collins & Sons Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0 00 211584 00) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Louis Darling. Yellow cloth-covered boards, stamped metallic green lettering; slight bumping to spine ends. Pictorial ust jacket, rubbed, fading to spine and slight wear to top edge. Very clean, sound copy. 222 pages with black and white drawings - chapter headpiece "A fisherman's spring must start, I think, with the opening of the trout season." - and that is where Haig-Brown starts this lively informed book that ranges from the intricate mechanics of fly-fishing to the broad statement of his own philosophy of life. (jacket flap). Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 004353 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: Pastimes, Recreation, Sport
Keywords: Canadiana British Columbia West Coast Roderick Haig-Brown Angling Fly-Fishing Collectable Pacific Salmon Steelhead Pacific Northwest 00021158400 Louis Darling | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page