ascending
descending
found: 212 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BILSKI, EMILY D. (EXHIBITION CURATOR); WITH ESSAYS BY BAUSCHINGER, SIGRID; BERTZ, INKA; BILSKI, EMILY D.; HAHN, BARBARA; JELAVICH, PETER MENDES-FLOHR, PAUL; PARET, PAUL & SCHUTZ, CHANA C.
Berlin Metropolis: Jews And The New Culture 1890-1918.
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles / The Jewish Museum, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Berlin Metropolis: Jews and the New Culture 1890 - 1918 at The Jewish Museum, New York November 14, 1999 - April 23, 2000. Includes an Index.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 62545X1
USD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: ( Germany German Artists . ; Mendes Flohr . Herwarth Jakob Steinhardt Rembrandt van Rijn Ephraim Mose Lilien Max Lieberman Lovus Corinth Jewish Museum Art Exhibitions Oskar Kokoschka Martin Buber Cassirer). 0520222423
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS
Chinese Cooking (Foods of the World)
New York, Time-Life Books. 1968. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 208 pp. The covers and the fore-corners are very lightly rubbed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013739
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks - Chinese
In shopping cart

More information

EMILY HAHN
Eve and the Apes
New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555841724). Hard Cover. Hard Cover, 179 pp. illustrated in b/w. Dj slightly rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Minimal shelf wear. Clean tex, good binding. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 102156r
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: 2011
Keywords: Evolution Addresses Essays Lectures Science 1555841724
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN EMILY
Mabel a Biography of Mabel Dodge Luhan
Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 1st edn. 8vo. Original black lettered orange cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, in protective wrapper). Pp. 228 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w plates..
Book number: 49537
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

O'HARA, JOHN; PARKER, DOROTHY; KNIGHT, ERIC; ELDRIDGE, PAUL; COLLIER, JOHN; HAHN, EMILY; LAWRENCE, D. H.; AND OTHERS
Avon Bedside Companion
Avon 109, 1947. F First Edition. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine.
Book number: E4471
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories, Vintage Paperback
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
ABOAB First rabbi of the Americas
New York, Farrar, Strauss and Cudahy 1959, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ 180 pages; A book written for young people about the first Jewish rabbi in America, sent by the Dutch when they controlled the colony in New York. The author wrote some books for the Landmark series and this book has much of the same style and look of the Landmark books except that it has an illustrated dust jacket but not the fully illustrated boards of the Landmark books. 180 pp. black and white illustrations, illustrated end papers. The book has very little wear. The dust jacket has chipping at the corners and spine edges.
Book number: 56547
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

EMILY HAHN
Aboab First Rabbi of the Americas
Covenant Books, 1959. yellow cloth, illustrations, light browning, good, [6], 180, [1] pp. 21 cm.
Book number: 402570.00
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: children's literature
In shopping cart

More information

EMILY HAHN
Aboab, the First Rabbi of America
Farrar Publishing. 1959. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1959/Fair condition/180 pages - Discusses Aboab the first Rabbi of the Americas. [TK931344]. Good.
Book number: 31344
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Jewish History
Keywords: new world synagogue, portuguese, community, society, crypto-jew, judica, plantations, cannibal indians, jewish history
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Aboab: First Rabbi of the Americas
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1959, First Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walker, Charles. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 064847
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spirituality, Belief, Theology, Judaism, Jewish, Jews, Judaica, Jewry, Hebrew, Torah, Talmud, Mishnah, Secular, Worship, Israel, Jerusalem, Holy Land, Zionism, Zionist, Antisemitism, Antisemitic, Western, Abrahamic, God, Faith, Aboab,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAHN, EMILY
Affair (Lion 57)
New York, NY, Lion Library, 1951. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Abortion themes. Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Light bumping to corners. Cover bright. A few faint thumb creases and Reading-crease near spine. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: " An Unmarried Woman Does THE Shocking Thing!. Ill.: Marchetti, Lou. Very Good .
Book number: 016268
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Marchetti, Lou
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAHN, EMILY
Affair (Lion 57)
New York, NY, Lion Library, 1951. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Abortion themes. Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Light bumping to corners. Cover bright. A few faint thumb creases and Reading-crease near spine. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: " An Unmarried Woman Does THE Shocking Thing!. Ill.: Marchetti, Lou. Very Good .
Book number: 014898
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Marchetti, Lou
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY,
Africa To Me
Secker & Warburg, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and damp marked.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: io68
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Africa To Me; Person To Person
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., 7 John Street, London First Edition 1965. London 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sea green cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 277 printed pages of text. Smart bookplate inside, very light spotting to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the corners, a little darkening of the white paper down the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 73307
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Africa to Me. Person to person.
Secker & Warburg, 1965. (ix),277p. Bds/dustjacket (edges sl.foxed).
Book number: Z1-49-124
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY; ILLUS KORACH, MIMI
All About Leonardo Da Vinci
London; W.H. Allen; 1959, 1959. . H/b; d/w; vg-/vg+; 8vo; 143pp; ex lib with fep torn out and rubber stamps.
Book number: 46603
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Leonardo Vinci
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAHN, EMILY
All about Leonardo da Vinci
VGC. W. H. Allen, 1959. First UK edition-first impression. Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover), both in VGC. Illustrated with colour, b/w plates. Illustrations by Mimi Korach. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark on the outer edges, small nick on the edges of the pages, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 144pp including index. Price un-clipped. Ill: Mimi Korach. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5574
GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.12 | JP¥ 2155]
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Animal Gardens
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. dark brown cloth hardcover,mylar covered,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 7402
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Animal Topics Non-Fiction Animal Topics; Pets
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Animal Gardens
Garden C, NY, Doubleday. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. 403 pp with eight B&W plates. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ is clean, intact with light shelfwear. In mylar jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 300711
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Animal Gardens
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. 403 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 052179
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 433]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Reference, Resource, Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Animal, Gardens
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EMILY HAHN
Aphra Behn
London, Jonathan Cape. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate wear to jacket and book. Some foxing. Jacket faded at spine. 319 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/Good.
Book number: 034725
GBP 9.61 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.07 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Aphra Behn
Jonathan Cape, London, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 400 g; 320 pages, last page blank, original illustrated dustjacket. The previous owner has used her ex Libris stamp on the front and rear end pages. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed that does have a 0.5 inch tear on top of the front panel, and a 2.0 inch tear at the top of the rear panel/spine. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) has a strong claim to be the first female professional writer. She was the author of many novels, prose works, poems, translations and 18 plays. Her novella Oroonoko is the first prose work in English to have a black hero. Emily Hahn's sharp powers of characterisation and her ability to treat affectionately but satirically the foibles of human nature were never more apparent than in this lively story of the first woman in England to make a living by the pen. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0213224
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: biography, Faction Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Around the World with Nellie Bly (School Edition)
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Hardcover. Illustrated by Holmes, B.. red cloth hardcover w/front board illustration,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,upper front corner lightly bumped,spine partially faded,marker on lower front,spine label,card pocket residue on both endpapers,pgs clena/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 26892
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Juvenile Girl Adventure Non-Fiction Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY
Around the World with Nellie Bly
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1959. Rebound hardback, x-lib with usual markings, o/w good condition
Book number: 98895
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY; BENES, BARTON LIDICE.
Breath Of God: A Book About Angels, Demons, Familiars, Elementals And Spirits.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight scratches. Mischievous foot high elves - pretty, graceful angels, pixies and demons - all fill the pages of Breadth of God, a charming, beguiling and unusual work by one of America's most gifted writers.
¶ 142 pages.
Book number: 22825X1
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

HAHN, EMILY; BENES, BARTON LIDICE,
Breath of God: A Book About Angels, Demons, Familiars, Elementals and Spirits.
Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1971. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. 143 pp. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear, now covered in brodart. Yellow cloth boards have slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 003011
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Paranormal Occult
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search