ascending
descending
found: 1303 books on 53 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(HAGGARD, H. RIDER) / ROYAL COMMISSION ON COAST EROSION AND AFFORESTATION
Volume III (Part I.): Third (and final) report of the Royal Commission
London, HMSO, 1911.Good paperback. 1st ed. Spine browned and damaged with some loss; loss to edges of front & back cover; front cover faded; internally clean. [Cd.5708] Government Blue Book. Haggard contributed as a member of the Commission. Very scarce..
Book number: BOOKS071393I
GBP 46.67 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.17 | JP¥ 5812]
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER
s Werelds begeeren. Succes romans
W. de Haan uitgever, Utrecht. Paperback, 282 pp. Bruinvlekkig
Book number: 101559110
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

RIDER HAGGARD H.
The people of the mist.
Longmans & Green & Co, London & New York _1894, 12,5x19,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur. Nouvelle édition. Reliure de l'éditeur en pleine percaline vert bouteille, dos lisse, titre et nom de l'éditeur or répétés sur le premier plat, gardes et contreplats de papier noir. Illustrations hors-texte dont un frontispice. Quelques petites rousseurs. - Longmans & Green & Co, London & New York _1894, 12,5x19,5cm, reliure de l'éditeur.
Book number: 23101
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, J. M. , G. A. BIRMINGHAM; A. CONAN DOYLE, J. H. FABRE, H. RIDER HAGGARD, RUDYARD KIPLING, ALFRED NOYES, BARONESS ORCZY, JOHN OXENHAM.
Princess Mary's Gift Book. All profits from sale are given to The Queen's 'Work for Women' Fund which is acting in conjunction with The National Relief Fund. Russell Flint; E. J. Detmold; Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Norman Wilkinson; Claude A. Shepperson.
Hodder and Stoughton. London, New York, Toronto. 1915 approximately, no date printed. Date taken from COPAC.. 248x183mm, in cream fabric-covered boards with title and blind-embossed design on front board and title on spine. [6], 140 pages, plus [14] leaves of colour plates, including frontispiece portrait of Princess Mary by J. J. Shannon. Other artists include: Russell Flint; Charles Napier Hemy; R. Talbot Kelly; E. J. Detmold; Arthur Rackham, Edmund Dulac, Norman Wilkinson; W. B. Wollen; Claude A. Shepperson; A. C. Michael; Eugene Hastain; M. E. Gray and Carlton A. Smith. Short stories by authors including J. M. Barrie, G. A. Birmingham; Hall Caine, Ralph Connor, A. Conan Doyle, J. H. Fabre, Ellen Thorneycroft Fowler, Charles Garvice, Lady Sybil Grant, H. Rider Haggard, Beatrice Harraden, Rudyard Kipling, The Bishop of London, A. E. W. Mason, Alfred Noyes, Baroness Orczy, John Oxenham, W. Pett Ridge, Annie S. Swan, Kate Douglas Wiggin. Black and white illustrations throughout text. Contents clean and tight. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 13321
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Art, Literature, Royalty, Fund raising, Charity, Work for Women Fund, National Relief Fund.
In shopping cart

More information

BESANT, WALTER - PAYN, JAMES - RUSSELL, W CLARK - ALLEN, GRANT - CAINE, HALL - SIMS, GEORGE R - KIPLING, RUDYARD - DOYLE, A CONAN - BRADDON, M E - ROBINSON, F W - HAGGARD, H RIDER - BALLANTYNE, R M - ZANGWILL, I - ROBERTS, MORLEY - MURRAY, DAVID CHRISTI
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books.
Book number: 34557
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

H. RIDER HAGGARD. RETOLD IN SIMPLE LANGUAGE BY JOAN CAMERON
King Solomon's Mines. Ladybird Book
Loughborough, Ladybird, 1982. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Frank Humphris Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 072140720x Hardback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 006603
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

(HAGGARD, H. RIDER) / DOMINIONS ROYAL COMMISSION
Royal Commission on the natural resources, trade, and legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions
London, HMSO, 1917. Good strung paperback. 1st ed. Front cover & corner of first 2 pages discoloured; over generally a little soiled; library withdrawal stamp; vertical crease. [Cd.8460]. Papers laid before the Commission 1914-1917. Haggard contributed as a member of the Commission. Very scarce.
Book number: BOOKS071391I
GBP 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.9 | JP¥ 1660]
In shopping cart

More information

(HAGGARD, H. RIDER) / DOMINIONS ROYAL COMMISSION
Royal Commission on the natural resources, trade, and legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions
London, HMSO, 1915. Used - Good. Good large paperback. 1st ed. Corner of front cover creased; spine fragile & damaged; lacks back cover; internally VG. Minutes of evidence taken in London and papers laid before the Commission. Government Blue Book [Cd.7710]. Rider Haggard contributed as member of the Commission.
Book number: BOOKS071103I
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29 | JP¥ 2304]
In shopping cart

More information

COX, HAROLD AND CHANDLER, JOHN E. / H. RIDER HAGGARD
The house of Longman with a record of their bicentenary celebrations 1724-1924
London, Longmans, 1925. VG hardback. 1st ed. With 2 B&W illusts.. Privately printed and it contains a speech by H. Rider Haggard. Crossed out name on ffep and small name on half-title page. Slight discolouration of pale blue boards..
Book number: BOOKS083441I
GBP 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.3 | JP¥ 1453]
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER PROFESSOR WILLIAM SOMERVILLE ET AL ROYAL COMMISSION ON COAST EROSION AND AFFORESTATION
Third (and Final) Report of the Royal Commission Volume II Royal Commission on Coast Erosion and Afforestation
London, HMSO Stationery, 1911. First edition. Paperback. 162pp slight loss to spine, Letter addressed to Dr Somerville . Fair .
Book number: 500025715
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Keywords: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

H RIDER HAGGARD ; ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT
King Solomon's Mines. Revised Edition with Thirty-Two Illustrations by Russell Flint
Cassell and Company Limited, London, 1905. Original publisher's binding of ribbed red cloth. gilt titles and decoration to upper board and spine. top edge gilt. decorative printed endpapers. xii,306,[2],[8 publishers catalogue]pp. illustrated with a tissue guarded frontispiece, large colour printed folding map and 31 further full page plates by William Russell Flint [32 in total as called for]. FIRST EDITION THUS. not inscribed. square and tight. spine ends lightly bumped. 12mm closed split to front endpaper at gutter. spine lightly sunned (as often found). light spotting to fore-edge without encroaching upon margins. text and plates in excellent and unfoxed condition throughout. a very good copy of this scarce illustrated edition.
Book number: 18646
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 406 US$ 509.52 | JP¥ 40475]
Keywords: hardback hardcover action adventure nineteenth century boys stories illustrated william russell flint first edition thus king solomon's mines solomons allan quatermain
In shopping cart

More information

FURNISS, HARRY (AND HAGGARD, H.RIDER)
Christmas annual for 1905
London, Anthony Treherne, 1905. Used - Good. Good paperback (large format) 1st edition. This very scarce annual contains the short story 'A Wedding Gift' by H Rider Haggard, illustrated by Harry Furniss. This story didn't appear in book form until it was included (with a new title 'Only a Dream')in 'Smith and the Pharaohs and Other Stories' in 1919. The covers are a little chipped on the edges and are now joined by a strip of sellotape the length of the paper spine, half of which has flaked off. All in all though, a very acceptable copy of this annual which only very rarely turns u.
Book number: BOOKS148806I
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.55 | JP¥ 24908]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H. RIDER HAGGARD.
ALLAN QUATERMAIN. TOME 1.
Oswald.. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 186 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Ecriture au stylo sur la page de faux titre.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jacques Finné. N° 93.
Book number: RO20079425
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RIDER HAGGARD H.
LA CITE SOUS LA MONTAGNE
HACHETTE Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse, 1952. 254 pages, illustrations noir et blanc de F.Batet. Traduit de l'anglais par Jacques Hillemacher. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 843.0692-Livres d'enfants. .
Book number: RO70108159
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H. RIDER HAGGARD.
L'EPOUSE D'ALLAN.
ISBN : 2730402950. Oswald.. 1983.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 157 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Robert Pierre Castel. N° 126.
Book number: RO20079427
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H. RIDER HAGGARD
KING SALOMON'S MINES
PAN BOOKS. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063549
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H RIDER,
African Adventures: King Solomon's Mines; Allan Quatermain; She..
Folio Society, 1995. Hardback, Fine/ In very good slip-case. 1st Thus - Books Near mint - may have shelf wear - slip-case has very slight damage to base.
Book number: 540716
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Folio Society 1856192075
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER
African adventures
London, Folio Society, 1995. Used - Very Good. VG hardbacks in VG slipcase Folio Society ed.. A very nice set of 'King Solomon's Mines', 'Allan Quatermain' and 'She'. This set will weigh 2kgs when packed and extra shipping may be requested for orders from outside the UK. Illustrated by David Eccles.
Book number: BOOKS161595I
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H.RIDER,
African Adventures 3 Volume Set (She, Allan Quatermain and King Solomon's Mines)
London, The Folio Society, 1995. Hardcover with Slipcase, As New/No Dustwrapper as Issued. Book Slipcase looks near fine, slightly rubbed and scuffed, o/w fine. all three vol's bound uniformly with decorative covers,
Book number: 018412
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER,
Allan Quartermain
Longmans Green & Co, 1887. . First Edition. A good copy in the original bevelled grey cloth, spine ends and corners worn and frayed, board edges abraded, rear hinge split externally along length, internal hinges cracking but firm, textblock clean and tight.
Book number: 35996
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER
Allan Quatermain
Union School Furnishing, undated ca 1890. Union School Furnishing, undated ca 1890 (Hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, cover worn and soiled, contents in good condition)
Book number: 98495
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

H. RIDER HAGGARD
Allan Quatermain
Wordsworth 1994 Paperback, 312pp. (ISBN: 9781853261374). Very Good.
Book number: 389737
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781853261374 9781853261374
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES H. M. KERR:
Allan Quatermain Being an Accountof the Further Adventures and Discoveries;
London, Longmans, Green & Co, 1898; New Edition. Hardback. Good condition. 278pp with tissue guarded frontis and 20pp illustrations by Charles H. M. Kerr plus illustrations in the text & 24pp publisher's catalogue. Brown endpapers. Red covers with silver title & motif on the front & spine.
Book number: 19459
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

(GRIEFFENHAGEN, MAURICE). HAGGARD, H. RIDER.
Allan and the Holy Flower.
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1915. - Octavo, dark red cloth titled in gilt on the spine & in blind on the front cover. The binding is rubbed & bumped. The spine is slightly faded with the head & tail lightly chipped. Half-title, title, [1] leaf & 384 pages plus 1-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated by Maurice Grieffenhagen with 12 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece with a tissue guard. There is occasional soiling & staining & some top page corners are creased. Good. First American edition.
Book number: 15660
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Illustrated; Plates; Illustrator; Maurice Grieffenhagen; Literature; Fiction; Novel; British; H. Rider Haggard; First American Edition; 1st American Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

HAGGARD, H. RIDER
Allan Quatermain
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. 1953, 1st Thus. Paperback. 2/-. Yellow Jacket. C118. G+.
Book number: Hodder_00118
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search