ascending
descending
found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURRAGE,A HARCOURT & PARRY,D H HADATH,GUNBY ET AL (EDITOR: H DARKIN WILLIAMS
The Canadian Boy's Annual
McClelland & Stewart. Ill.: T H Robinson et al. A good plus oversized red hardcover with paste-on picture to cover . Cover: Boys playing rugby. Wear to edges, chip at bottom of spine. Illustrated with colour as well as black and white plates and illustrations in the text.
Book number: 3CC0267
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books T H Robinson Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

COX, MAJOR HARDING, HADATH, GUNBY, YEVONDE, MADAME, ET AL.
Answers Annual 1926
Published by The Amalgamated Press (1922) Ltd. London, 1926. 288 pages, colour frontispiece, numerous plates in colour and black & white, and illustrations in the text, includes articles, poems, short stories, puzzles and more, First Edition, covers rubbed and scratched, cloth a little darkened, hinges cracked thus binding a little loose, few light spots but otherwise clean inside, in good+ condition, blue cloth spine with pictorial boards, 22 x 18 cm approx, Hardback.
Book number: 41937
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Cox, Major Harding, Hadath, Gunby, Yevonde, Madame, et al., Answers Annual 1926"
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP H. GODSELL, GEOFFREY TREASE, WALLACE CARR, A. R. PAYNE, GUNBY HADATH, GEOFFREY RHODES, ROBERT COLVILLE, E. COLLINS, T. C. BRIDGES, CHARLES CLAY, VIC GARDNE
The Boy's Own Annual - Volume Sixty-One (61), 1938 - 39, with Diamond Jubilee Supplement - Adventures of Sir Peter Rash, the Mystery of the Sempione, the Railway Conquest of New Zealand, the Agents of the Coast, Butt of Barnston, Lamasery of the Lost
Lutter Worth Press 1938 - 39, London, 1938 "4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. - Green cloth with white & black illustrayion of boys climbing, footballer to spine. Backstrip loosening, shaken. 624 + 8 pages, with 4 full page colour plates, illustrated through-out"
Book number: 99979
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: boys
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH GUNBY
Fortune Lane
London, Faber & Faber, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of a sixteen year old boy Peter Quentin, who leaves home to prove to his father that he can make his own way in the world. Square, tight hardback in red cloth boards. Small stain to bottom edge of spine which is mottled. Text block clean. 189 pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004134
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH GUNBY.
LE MYSTERE DES TROIS CHEMINEES.
CASTERMAN, . 137 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Illustrations de PIERRE ROUSSEAU. Adapte de l'anglais par A H PONTE. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: R150148102
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH GUNBY
What's In A Name
London, Lutterworth Press. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover. 221 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. What's in a name? A great deal, when it gives a moral victory to one side. by which name was the joint school to be called? The Governors would not make up their mind, and the delay aggravated the disorder in the school. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022090
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
According to Brown Minor, or the Feats of Foozle
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, [1920]. Reprint. Blue blind-stamped hardback cloth cover. 237pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition with edgetorn dust jacket in protective wraps. Presentation bookplate to fep .
Book number: ha01
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Children's Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
All clear! a public school story.
London, Oxford University Press, 1944. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped 1st ed.. Illus by H.M. Brock.. War economy standard. Prize bookplate on ffep; green cloth spotted; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with some soiling.
Book number: BOOKS039397I
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH, GUNBY ILLUSTRATED BY SHEPPARD, RAYMOND
Blue Berets
Lutterworth Press, 1st 1941. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Couple of hinges starting to pull. Endpapers lightly browned. Blue & white dustwrapper edge-torn with loss and strengthened to verso with clear tape, also browned.
Book number: 624178
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: LITERATURE Sheppard, Raymond
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY.
Brent of Gatehouse - a Public School Story.
Oxford University Press, London, 1940. 283 pp, coloured frontispiece, edges foxed, intermittent foxing, minor losses to d/j edges, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Great 'shrouded man' on spine of rare dustjacket. 1940 reprint.
Book number: 177859
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: childrens literature modern firsts boys school
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
Brent of Gatehouse: a public school story
London, Oxford University ress, 1951. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Reprint. Pages clean; light foxing on end papers; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges with browned spine; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film .
Book number: BOOKS146036I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
Brent of Gatehouse : A Public School Story
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1951, 3rd Impression. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT minor edge spotting. VG+/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: kb634.038
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH, GUNBY
Brent of Gatehouse; A Public School Story
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1940. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Poor. Colour illustrated frontispiece, illustrator not credited. Red coloured boards with self embossed design to the book panels and gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges along with sun fading, commensurate with the loss of dustwrapper. Bumping to the book corners and some garden of the book edges. The spine is cocked. Browning to the text block edges along with faint foxing. White mark, where dustwrapper has adhered to the book panel, to the top edge of the rear panel. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with yellow and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is loss to the top and bottom backstrip edges -- measuring 0.25". Heavy rubbing to the dustwrapper panels along with handling marks. Numerous tears to the dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Water stains to the verso the dustwrapper. A story in English public school, from the early part of the 20th century. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (8), 9-282, (2) pages.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0111625
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction, adolescent, early 20th century, public school, boys Fiction; Britain/UK; Children. Children
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
Brent of Gatehouse : a public school Story
Oxford University Press, U.K. 1951. 3rd Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. blue cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn on corners and spine ends with small splits to spine ends. Closed tear to top front corner. very light foxing to fore edge. 282pp vg+/vg .
Book number: 57437
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Public School. Ghost
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY.
Carey of Cobhouse. A Public School Story.
London: OUP/Humphrey Milford. 1928. Hardback. First edition. 287 pp. Illustrated front board. Five illustrations. Spine rubbed. Name on front end-paper. Foxing to fore-edges but content unaffected. A Good+ copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 22756
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Children’s
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY [1880-1954]
Fall In! A Public School Story
S. W. Partridge & Co. 9 Paternoster Row, London circa 1920. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated covers with two boys fighting and three onlookers to front cover, gilt [slightly oxidised] title block lettering and two boys to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 320 pp. Four monochrome illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Former inscription dated 1921 to front end paper, slight age darkening to paper to edges, binding firm and square.
Book number: 21071
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
Fall In! A Public School Story
Partridge n.d.? 1931 VG book No dj sm tear top sp. hardback illus ISBN:
Book number: 40303
GBP 21.85 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.26 | JP¥ 2721]
Keywords: Fiction Schoolboy
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
The Feats of Foozle
A & C Black Publishers Ltd. 1913, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, No chipping to boards. One inch closed tear to top right corner of front board. Normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Evidence of old private bookplate removal from front endpaper. Cracking to front endpaper hinge - textblock still tight. No inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. Good.
Book number: 018919
GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.15 | JP¥ 965]
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
The Fifth Feversham
Lutterworth Press, 1948 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, blue cloth a little stained and sunned at edges, very minor foxing to prelims and page edges, lacks dust jacket..
Book number: 16977
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Childrens
In shopping cart

More information

GUNBY HADATH
From Pillar To Post
Collins Hardcover. Ex Lib. Fair.
Book number: 323871
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY
Grim Work at Bodlands: a Public School Story
London, England, Oxford University Press. 1935. Hard Cover. Ill.: Reginald Mills. Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, tears on top and bottom spine, now in protective mylar cover. Pages yellowing. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 015310
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Young Adult
Keywords: Youth Fiction Ficticious Literature Early Reader Juvenile Public School Schoolboys Select Used Books Reginald Mills
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH,GUNBY & DENT,PERCY & GORMAN,MAJOR J T ET AL
Herbert Starang's Annual 19th Year
Oxford University Press. A very good oversized blue hardcover with paste-on picture to spine and cover. Cover: Navy Officer with sword. Moderate wear to edges, clean cover. Clean interior. Printed 1926. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and 8 pages of photographes.
Book number: 3CC0112
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals and Large Story Books
In shopping cart

More information

GUNBY HADATH
His Highness A Public School Story
Thomas Nelson Hardcover. vintage; weak binding. Fair.
Book number: 250446
NZD 59.23 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.64 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3546]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

HADATH, GUNBY:
His Highness: A Public School Story.
London, Thomas Nelson, no date Hard cover brown decorated cloth bds, bds a little bowed, rubbing to extrem.s, leading edge bumped, some soiling/marking to upper bd, contents clean and bright, b/w frontis. and 7 further b/w plates through text, pp428, front hinge cracked but holding.
Book number: 9622
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: fiction
Keywords: school boy's boarding public school fiction juvenile children's adventure
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HADATH, GUNBY
Honours Easy
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958. Reprint. Brookshaw, Drake. Green boards with maroon lettering. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 77920
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search