| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FIVE contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, Karen Haber and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some spotting to top of text block.) ISBN: 0-385-260199 Book number: 45452 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385260199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unnatural Diplomacy (Isaac's Universe, Vol 3) Avon Books, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Andrews, Martin - cover art. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 258 pp. "As human beings acquire spaceflight, they must enter into an uneasy alliance with the galaxy's elite races in a collection of stories by Karen Haber, Janet Kagan, Rebecca Ore, Harry Turtledove, and others." CONTENTS: Introduction - Robert Silverberg; Breakups - Harry Turtledove; One Man's Meat - Lawrence Watt-Evans; Fighting Words - Janet Kagan; Water of Life - George Alec Effinger; Eyeball Vectors - Hal Clement; Liquid Assets - Rebecca Ore; Unnatural Diplomacy - Karen Haber; About the Authors. Book number: 1531417 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Andrews, Martin - cover art Fiction::SF & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bless the Beasts (Star Trek Voyager, No 10) Pocket, 1996. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1996 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 274pp. When a helm control blows, the "USS Voyager" goes into an orbit around the nearest planet to make the needed repairs. The planet is Sardalia and contact with it is forbidden. The crew have little choice but to respond when the Sardalians hail the ship and that is when the trouble begins. Book number: 1678318 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing Infinity Ibooks, 2005. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9781596871373. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U748029 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781596871373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EXLORING THE MATRIX New Writings on "The Matrix" and the Cyber Future ibooks, 2003 272pp. Soft covers. Very good+ -- Magis BooksBook number: 40669 GBP 2.72 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.26 | JP¥ 339]
Keywords: 074347502X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kong Unbound. The Cultural Impact, Pop Mythos, And Scientific Plausibility Of A Cinematic Legend United States, Pocket Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1416516700) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In clean, bright condition. Very Good. Book number: 038240 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: 1416516700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditation on Middle Earth U. S. A. St.Martin's Griffin. 2001, First American Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Howe. Book, Trade Paperback Clean, excellent condition. Not a Tolkien exploitation book like so many. Here are odes to the master of Middle earth by modern prize winning fantasy writers. Really clear essay by Charles De Lint and others. Great gift for a Tolkien lover. Near Fine First Edition. 34 years selling Tolkien and Celtic myth Three Geese In Flight Book. Fine/None. Book number: 013337 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: J.R. R Tolkien and the Inklings
Keywords: john howetolkien frodo lord dunsany gandalf fantasy essays inklings modern fantasy charles de lint fantasy tolkien lord of the rings hobbit faerie tolklien first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle Earth: New Writing on the Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312275366). Hardcover. Ill.: John Howe. Book, First edition, first printing. Contributions by Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. Le Guin, Raymond E. Feist, Terry Pratchett, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, others. Pencil drawings by Howe. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to top edge. 235 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 4381 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Speculative Fiction
Keywords: English Literature History Criticism 20th 0312275366 John Howe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth (Editor) St. Martin's Press 2001 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket with a little wear at the top of the rear fold . ¶ Essays exploring the influence of The Lord of the Rings. Editor's preface, George R.R. Martin introduction. Raymond Feist; Poul Anderson; Michael Swanwick; Esther M. Friesner; Harry Turtledove; Terry Pratchett; Robin Hobb; Ursula K. Le Guin; Diane Duane; Douglas A. Anderson; Orson Scott Card; Charles De Lint; Lisa Goldstein; Tim and Greg Hildebrandt & Terri Windling" Book number: 108013 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth New York, St. Martin's Press. 2001, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0-312-27536-6) Hard Cover. Ill.: John Howe. "The world's top Fantasy authors in appreciation of J.R.R.Tolkien : essays by Ursula Le Guin, Orson Scott Card, George R.R.Martin, Michael Swanwick, Terry Windling, Esther Friesner, Harry Turtledove, Robin Hobb, Raymond E.Feist, Diane Duane, Terry Pratchett, Lisa Goldstein, Karen Haber, Poul Anderson,Charles De Lint, Doglas A.Anerson and artists Tom and Gregg Hildebrandt. 235p. illus. New/New. Book number: 11577 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: English Literature Tolkien J.R. R. Middle Earth Lord of the Rings Hobbits. Fantasy Fiction Ursula le Guin, Orson Scott Card, George R.R. Martin, Michael Swanwick, Terry Windling, Esther Friesner, Harry Turtledove, Robin Hobb, Raymond E. Feist, Diane Duane | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth 2002. Paperback. Pp: 235. ISBN: 9780743231008. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U911447 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743231008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth St. Martin's Press. (ISBN: 0-312-27536-6) . 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Pseudonym of Karen Lee Haber Silverberg. Based on the work of J. R. R. Tolkien. (Books About Books, Tolkiena). Book number: 387231 USD 23.53 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Books About Books
Keywords: Books About Books, Tolkiena 0312275366 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth. St. Martin's Press, New York, (2001), Ist edition.. 235 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations by John Howe. "..sixteen bestselling fantasy authors share details of their personal relationships with Tolkien's mythos, for it inspired them all. Had there been no Lord of the Rings, there would also have been no Earthsea books by Ursula K. Le Guin; no Song of Ice and Fire saga from George R.R. Martin; no Tales of Discworld by Terry Pratchett; no Riftwar stories from Raymond Feist; no Legends of Alvin Make r f r o m O rson Scott Card. Each of them was influenced by the master mythmaker, and now each reveals the nature of that influence and their personal relationships with the greatest fantasy novels ever written in the English language.." Other au t ho rs : Po u l Anderson; Michael Swanwick; Esther Friesner; Harry Turtledove; Robin Hobb; Diane Duane; Douglas A. Anderson; Charles de Lint; Lisa Goldstein; Glenn Hurdling; and, Terri Windling. Concludes with brief author biographies. This is a ne w u nre ad bo ok . F/F. Book number: 12914 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: J.R. R. Tolkien, Middle-Earth, Lord of Rings, Hobbits, Ursual le Guin, George R.R. Martin, Terry Pratchett, Raymond Feist, Orson Scott Card, Charles de Lint, Terri Windling, Michael Swanwick, Esther Friesner, Harry Turtledove, Robin Hobb, Diane Duane | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312275366. Illustrated by John Howe. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 34033 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0312275366 Literary Criticism Fantasy Tolkien, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312275366. Illustrated by John Howe. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26257 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0312275366 Literary Criticism Fantasy Tolkien, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by John Howe. 8vo, 235 pp, New writing on the worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien by Orson Scott Card, Ursula K. LeGuin, Raymond E. Feist, Terry Pratchett, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin and others. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS038773I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle - Earth.: New Writings on the Worlds of J.R.R. Tolkien. Great Britain, Simon + Schuster Uk, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, John Howe Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall 0743468740 Paperback A generation of students and aspiring writers had their hearts and imaginations captured by the rich tapestry of the Middle-Eart mythos, the astonishing and equisite nature of Tolien's prose and the enunding quest to balance good and evil. 235 pp. Illustrated. . Book number: 037057 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle Earth New York, New York, U.S.A. Griffin. 2002. (ISBN: 0312302908). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, NO highlights,NO annotations,NO underlinings.From the PublisherWhen J.R.R. Tolkien created the extraordinary world of Middle-Earth and populated it with fantastic, archetypal denizens, reinventing the heroic quest, the world hardly noticed. Sales of The Lord of the Rings languished for the better part of two decades, until the Ballantine editions were published here in America. By late 1950s, however, the books were selling well and beginning to change the face of fantasy. forever. Very Good. Book number: 055049 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0312302908 English Literature History Criticism 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth 2002. Paperback. Pp: 235. ISBN: 9780743231008. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1538037 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743231008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle Earth London, Earthlight, 2002, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0743231007) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Howe, John. Sixteen of the most revered names in contemporary fantasy writing share with readers their personal relationships with Tolkien's mythical world. Unread, large format paperback with light signs of storage - 235 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 036477 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Tolkien
Keywords: Middle Earth (Imaginary Place) Fantasy 0743231007 Howe, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle Earth St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. First Edition,, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 235pp nf/nf . Book number: 81292 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Tolkien, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312275366. Illustrated by Howe, John. 235 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Wonderful book illustrations and brilliant cover art by John Howe. A collection of stories by the world's top Fantasy authors in appreciation of J. R. R. Tolkien, the man and his universe!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 19968 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0312275366 Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle-Earth St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Ill.: Howe, John. Near Fine/Very Good. Minor jacket edge wear, pages lightly toned. 2001 Hard Cover. 288 pp. "Original essays on J.R.R. Tolkien from bestselling fantasy writers George R.R. Martin, Orson Scott Card, Terry Pratchett, Harry Turtledove, and many more. To tie in with the release of the first blockbuster film in New Line Cinemas Lord of the Rings trilogy, Meditations on Middle-Earth presents a collection of insightful, original essays by todays top fantasy and science fiction authors on the importance of The Lord of the Rings to their lives and their work. Additional bestselling and award-winning authors include: Raymong E. Feist, Ursula Le Guin, Gene Wolfe, Charles de Lint, Poul Anderson, and more! Also included is stunning original art by John Howe, the worlds foremost Tolkien illustrator, who is working closely with director Peter Jackson on the upcoming films. This blockbuster book is an absolute must-have for Tolkien fans.". Book number: 1510246 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::Essays & Letters Literature::Literary Criticism Howe, John Literature::Essays & Letters Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations On Middle-Earth. St Martin's Griffin: NY, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0312302908. Fine (unread) copy. ''A Byron Preiss book'': illustrated (not much it seems!) by John Howe. Collection of new essays and writings on J. R. R. Tolkien, including pieces by Terry Pratchett, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, Ursula K. le Guin and Orson Scott Card. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition. Book number: 30143 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0312302908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations on Middle Earth New York, NY, USA, St. Martin's Press, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312275366) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Howe, John. Sixteen bestselling fantasy authors share details of their person relationships with Tolkien's mythos, for it inspired them all. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w - 235 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 035126 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction_history and Criticism Middle Tolkien Zvab0312275366 Howe, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page