ascending
descending
found: 281 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MORGAN H. A. & PRICE, A. T., ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN F MOORCROFT
Architecture of the Twentieth Century
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 162pp, inc. index. Black & white plates and drawings. Very Good.
Book number: 4539
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Architecture John F Moorcroft Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES; GOLDEN, HARRY; PARTCH, VIRGIL; PRICE, GEORGE; PRICE ROGER; SAXON, CHARLES; SHEPHERD, JEAN; SMITH, H. ALLEN; STEIG, WILLIAM; AND OTHER CARTOONISTS AND WRITERS,
Think Small.
Volkswagen of America, Inc., 1967. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed and foxed, gummark on front. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 112932
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Automotive Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
INCL EDGAR GARRETT; M CATHCART BORER; GORDON GRIMSLEY; GEOFFREY MORTON; DAVID MORRIS; ANTHONY PRICE; RONALD HORTON; W H MORRIS; EDMUND BURTON; HECTOR BARRIE
Ideal Book For Boys
Dean. 1950. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Stories by Edgar Garrett; M Cathcart Borer; Gordon Grimsley; Geoffrey Morton; David Morris; Anthony Price; Ronald Horton; W H Morris; Edmund Burton; Hector Barrie. Undated, printers mark is 1263-1256, I would guess early 60s. One page has a couple of ink squiggle. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 069884
GBP 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAX, CLIFFORD & SPARE, AUSTIN (EDS.) & VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDING; FRENCH, CECIL; FRIEDLAENDER; SITWELL, EDITH; PRICE, ARNOLD; BIRNSTINGL, H J; BAX, CLIFFORD; TWELLS, E; SNAITH, STANLEY; WATSON, E L GRANT; BLACK, VICTOR; GILLETT, ERIC; RENNY, PETER
The Golden Hind: Vol 2, Number 6, January 1924 A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature
Chapman Hall, London, 1924. Quarto paperback, 48pp., b&w lithographs, woodcuts, pen drawings and calligraphy by various artists including Austin O Spare. Thick card cover with black decorated front and beige rear; owner's bookplate on cover obverse. Minor edgewear to cover edges and corners. Very good to near fine. Remarkable in this condition. Progressive journal established by the editors during a meeting at a teashop. Bax recalled: "At the teashop we planned our quarterly, deciding that it should be called The Golden Hind. We ought, in 1922, to have realised that quarterly magazines of art and literature belonged to the age of silk hats, hansom-cabs, drawing rooms and permanent marriages. It is only in the United States that men are not held in thrall by the past. We Europeans and the Asiatics, too, have always some difficulty in realising that the world does move. Spare and I did not understand that a passion for speed and for machinery had cured society of its taste for art and literature."
Book number: 63470
AUD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.75 US$ 205.34 | £UK 131 | JP¥ 16312]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAX, CLIFFORD & SPARE, AUSTIN (EDS.) & VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDING; RENNY, PETER; ORME, GEAN; STRONG; L A G; BAX, CLIFFORD; FREEMAN, KATHLEEN; SNAITH, STANLEY; MAYNE, ETHEL C; HILL, BRIAN: PRICE, ARNOLD; BIRNSTINGL: H J; BLACK, VICTOR; GILLETT, ERIC
The Golden Hind: Vol 2, Number 8, July 1924 A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature
Chapman Hall, London, 1924. Quarto paperback, 48pp., b&w lithographs, woodcuts, pen drawings and calligraphy by various artists. Thick card cover with black decorated front and beige rear; owner's bookplate on cover obverse. Minor edgewear to cover edges and corners. On the contents page the following note to the reader appears: -" Owing to insufffcient support, this magazine will no longer appear. Eight numbers of the Golden Hind have been issued, and a few copies of these can still be obtained upon the terms quoted above". Very good to near fine. Remarkable in this condition. Progressive journal established by the editors during a meeting at a teashop. Bax recalled: "At the teashop we planned our quarterly, deciding that it should be called The Golden Hind. We ought, in 1922, to have realised that quarterly magazines of art and literature belonged to the age of silk hats, hansom-cabs, drawing rooms and permanent marriages. It is only in the United States that men are not held in thrall by the past. We Europeans and the Asiatics, too, have always some difficulty in realising that the world does move. Spare and I did not understand that a passion for speed and for machinery had cured society of its taste for art and literature."
Book number: 63468
AUD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.75 US$ 205.34 | £UK 131 | JP¥ 16312]
In shopping cart

More information

BEALE, G. H. J. R. PRICE. R. SCOTT-MONCRIEFF (MRS. MEARES). V. C. STURGESS.
Three Offprints 1) the Genetics of Verbena. I. 2) the Genetics of Verbena Ii. Chemistry of the Flower Colour Variations. (G.H. Beale, J.R. Price and R. Scott-Moncrieff). 3) a Survey of Anthocyanins Vii. The Natural Selection of Flower Colour. (G.H. Beale, J.R. Price, and V.C. Sturgess).
1940.. Paperback. Three Very Good++ Offprintsdated 1940-1941, in Original Printed Wrappers with Faint Writing Front Covers. Sm. 4to. Very Good++, Published in: 1) Journal of Genetics, Vol. XL, No. 3, pp. 337-358, August, 1940. 2) Journal of Genetics, Vol. XLI, No. 1, pp. 65-74, October, 1940. 3) Proceedings of the Royal Society of London, Series B, No. 858, Vol. 130 pp. 113-126, August 1941.
Book number: 39542
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

BEAZLEY, J.D.; PAYNE, H.G.G.; PRICE, E.R. & BOARDMAN, J.
CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM - GREAT BRITAIN, Fasc. 3, 9, 14: Oxford, Ashmolean Museum, Fasc. 1, 2 and 3
London, 1927-75. 3 vols. in 4to. XI, 52 pp. text, 482 ills. on 50 plts.; VIII, p. 53-132 text, 892 ills. on 67plts.;V, 29 pp. text, 188 ills. on 40 plts. 9 pp. with line-figs. Orig. portefolio's
Book number: AGR-1655
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAZLEY, J. D., H. G. G. PAYNE AND E. R. PRICE
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum; Great Britain, Ashmolean Musuem, Fascicule 2
Published by Oxford University Press at Clarendon Press, London, 1931. viii, 79 page booklet (fascicule 2) with list of additions and corrections at front, and index of vases in plates at back, with 27 leaves of plates, First Edition, covers lightly rubbed no date given tanned, contents clean, in good+ condition, grey cloth spine with printed card, ribbon ties to top and bottom edge, 33 x 26 cm approx. Paperback.
Book number: 38153
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Keywords: Beazley, J. D., H. G. G. Payne and E. R. Price, Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum; Great Britain, Ashmolean Musuem, Fascicule 2
In shopping cart

More information

BETT, W.H.; GILLHAM, J.C.; PRICE, J. H.; BETT, WINGATE HENRY
The Tramways of South-East Lancashire
GB, Light Railway Transport League. (ISBN: 0900433620)). Paperback. Clean tight text pages but covers are slightly rubbed. VG.
Book number: at021.100
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Communication and Traffic 0900433620
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BETT W. H., GILLHAM J. C., PRICE J. H.
THE TRAMWAYS OF NORTH LANCASHIRE
Light Rail Transit Association. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 66 pages. Illustré de nombreuses cartes et photos en noir et blanc.
¶ Accrington. Barrow. Blackburn. Blackpool. Colne. Fleetwood. Lancaster...
Book number: RO40112142
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

BETT, W.H.; GILLHAM, J.C.; PRICE, J. H.
The Tramways of South Yorkshire and Humberside
GB, Light Railway Transport League. 1975. (ISBN: 0900433582)). Paperback. A clean tight copy but covers are slightly rubbed. VG+.
Book number: at021.092
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Communication and Traffic 0900433582
In shopping cart

More information

BETT, W.H.; GILLHAM, J.C.; PRICE, J. H.
The Tramways of North-East England
GB, Light Railway Transport League. (ISBN: 0900433647)). Paperback. Slight cover wear. VG+.
Book number: at021.103
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Communication and Traffic 0900433647
In shopping cart

More information

BETT, W H; GILLHAM, J C; PRICE, J H
The Tramways of North-East England
London, Light Railway Transport League. First Thus. (ISBN: 0933433647). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition thus in softcover format, 8vo, 67pp, photo illustrations; line maps; card covers; VG+ Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 29870
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: History, Local History, Transport, Trams Local History & Guides 0933433647
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKABY, F.T.; ARTIS, M.J.; PRICE, R.W.R.; TEW, J.H.B.
British Economic Policy, 1960-1974 : Demand Management (The National Institute of Economic and Social Research, Students' Edition No. 4)
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press. 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521295971). paperback. Clean Copy, Numerous figures and tables. Slightly wear to head of spine and bottom corner of back cover, minor creasing to bottom corners of back cover and last pages, otherwise text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 108924
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Great Britain_economic Policy 0521295971
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM E. PRICE AND GEORGE H. BRUCE,
Chemistry and Human Affairs.
New York, World Book Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover VG-/No Jacket. The cover is scuffed and bumped. The text has underscoring and notes in the margins.
Book number: 112609
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CAHOON, OWEN W.; PRICE, ALVIN H.; SCORESBY, LYNN A.
Parents and the Achieving Child
Provo, UT, U.S.A. Brigham Young University Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0-8425-0856-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Is a child born an achiver? Or can parents instill an achiever's attitude before a child enters school? This book teaches parents how to help their child develop an achiever's attitude.. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 049859
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
Keywords: Parent Child Family Relationships Parenting 0842508562
In shopping cart

More information

CARDINAL-PRICE TONI & HORNLEIN MARIANN H (EDITORS)
NEXUS 2 - Star Trek fanzine
Nexus, 1978. 1st printing. early Star Trek fanzine. massive 180pp, packed with stories and art. "Paperback. stapled A4 fanzine 180pp, card covers.
Book number: FA11.529"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

CARINGTON, WHATELY [PREFACE BY H. H. PRICE]
Matter Mind and Meaning
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1949. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, worn gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 257 pp. Good working condition copy with spine slightly faded, foxing to end papers, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 21756
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

CARINGTON, WHATELY. PRICE, H.H. (PREFACE)
Matter Mind and Meaning
London, Methuen & Co, 1949. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 257pp. Spine and corners bumped, ink name/address on ffep, some foxing, dw chipped, price clipped, spine sunned. Good+/good.
Book number: 23238
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Occult Psychical Research Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTENSEN, JUDITH C., JOHN H. MCDONNELL & JAY R. PRICE
Personalized Staff Development: The Career Lattice Model
Phi Delta Kappa, 1988. Phi Delta Kappa, 1988. ( stapled PB, x-lib w/usual markings, in board binder, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 45960
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

COOL, H.E.M. & J.PRICE.
Roman vessel glass from excavations in Colchester, 1971-85.
Colchester, 1995. 256 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. (Colchester Archaeol. Report, 8).
Book number: 225643
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Glass Ancient United Kingdom Europe Archaeology Glass Glas Oudheid Groot-Brittannië Europa Archeologie Glas
In shopping cart

More information

DALE, LAURA A. - EDITOR; PRICE, H.H.; WHITE, RHEA A.; HALL, TREVOR H.; BLANSHARD, BRAND; SCHWARZ, BERTHOLD E.
The Journal of the American Society for Psychical Research (Volume LVIII, January 1964. Number 1)
The American Society for Psychical Research, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & tone to stiff wraps, mild page ridge tone, reference list laid in, pages clean, binding tight. 1964 Soft Cover. 76 pp. CONTENTS: Notice of Annual Meeting of the Voting Members of the American Society for Psychical Research, Inc.; Voting Members of the Society; A Mescaline Experience - H.H. Price; A Comparison of Old and New Methods of Response to Targets in ESP Experiments - Rhea A. White; Mr. Trevor Hall's Reply to Dr. Ian Stevenson's Review of The Spiritualists - Trevor H. Hall; Reviews: Lectures on Psychical Research by C.D. Broad - Brand Blanshard; They Shall Take Up Serpents by Weston Le Barre - Berthold E. Schwarz; Seminar on Psychical Research.
Book number: 1523958
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DEGENHARDT, WILLIAM G., PAINTER, CHARLES W. AND PRICE, ANDREW H.
Amphibians and Reptiles of New Mexico
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. First edition Pp. xix, 431, 123 color photos of the herpetofauna, 14 color plates of maps and habitat photos. Publisher's lime green cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine, color printed dust jacket, 4to. Coverage of 123 species: 3 salamanders, 23 frogs and toads, 10 turtles, 41 lizards and 46 snakes. Fine (as new) copy..
Book number: 3000
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Herpetology
Keywords: Herpetology reptiles amphibians New Mexico United States North America ISBN 0826316956
In shopping cart

More information

DIXON, P.S.; PRICE, J.H.
The genus Callithamnion (Rhodophyta: Ceramiaceae) in the British Isles
BM(NH): 1981 43, Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Botany Vol.9(2).
Book number: B3906
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Botany;Red Algae; Marine Cryptogams; Great Britain; Bulletin of the BM(NH) Botany
In shopping cart

More information

DUFOUR, G. H. (GUILLAUME HENRI). CRAIGHILL, WM. P. (WILLIAM PRICE), TRANS.
Strategy and Tactics.
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1878. iv, 400 pp.+ Adv. [43,1] pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Second edition. Illus. with 29 b/w plates. Head band lacking, split at upper joint, heel of spine worn, scuffing to lower and fore edges of front board with minor loss, bookseller ticket and the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title, contents near fine with some browning, binding solid, overall a good or better copy.
¶ Translation of Cours de tactique. Guillaume Henri Dufour (1787-1875) was a Swiss general who served under Napoleon and in 1847 led the Swiss federal forces to victory against the Sonderbund. OCLC show six copies of this second edition and none of the first of 1864. Includes a 43 page catalogue of the Military and Naval books published by Van Nostrand.
Book number: 31718
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 338.5 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33761]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 19th c., Military , Tactics , Handbooks, manuals, Infantry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search