| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lost Fight Dodd, Mead. [1959]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 388672 USD 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1652] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women: Women in History - 7 volumes Phoenix Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0785817859). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Seven trade paperback books in a slipcase that is lightly rubbed at corners. Books are clean, crisp and unmarked. The Courtesans, by Richardson. Mary Tudor: The Spanish Tudor, by Prescott. Elizabeth the Great, by Jenkins. Unnatural Murder: Poison at the Court of James I, by Somerset. Harriette Wilson's Memoirs: The Greatest Courtesan of Her Age, edited by Blanch. Cleopatra, by Grant. Lucrezia Borgia, by Bellonci. Near Fine. Book number: 021604 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0785817859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once To Sinai: The Further Pilgrimage of Friar Felix Fabri London, Eyre & Spottiswood. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. In 1483 Friar Felix Fabri undertook a second pilgrimage to Jerusalem. This book vividly describes his return journey through the deserts of Sinai to St Catherine's Monastery, down the Nile though Egypt to Alexandria and then by ship to Venice and finally to his home monastery in Ulm.310p. illus maps. bibliography. index. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 24863 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Travel Books
Keywords: Pilgraomages Middle East Alexandria Egyot Mount Sinai St. Catherines's Monastery Homer Egypt Middle East St. Catharine on Mount Sinai | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead and Not Buried New York: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A lending library copy with the flaps pasted down.. Book number: 32533 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEAD AND NOT BURIED Dodd Mead, 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, appx 5 3/8 x 7 1/2 inches, black titling on tan cloth covers, VG or better/no dj. First Edition. Same Date 1938 both cp & tp. Tight binding, only very light wear corners and ends. Generally very clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Appears that a bookplate has been removed from the front pastedown. Very Good. Book number: 06308 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead and Not Buried Eyre and Spottiswoode 15 Bedford Street, London First thus edition 1957 [First edition 1938]. Hard back bound in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 191 pp. First published in 1938. Without inscription. VG in Nr. VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, light fading to spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 14301 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flamenca, translated from the thirteenth-century Provencal of Bernardet the Troubadour London, Constable, 1930. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A little scattered light foxing; owner's name on ffep; binding tight; gilt on top fore-edge bright; dust jacket a little worn & foxed, with short tears; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS123688I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Felix at Large: 15th Century pilgrimage to the Holy Land Yale, 254 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very good. Book number: 140854 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Felix at Large: A Fifteenth-century Pilgrimage to the Holy Land. Yale 1950, 12 mo., [xii],254 pp., 8 illus., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/VG; Book number: LR46924 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Felix at Large: A Fifteenth-century Pilgrimage to the Holy Land. Yale 1950, 12 mo., 254 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, some red ink; Book number: LR24012 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey. Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the 15th century. Eyre & Spottiswoode,1954. 242p.,13 plates, 6 text ills. Cloth/dustjacket. Book number: Z4-37-36 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JERUSALEM JOURNEY London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, reprint, 1954 . Hardback in red, gilt to spine, top edge tinted, in pictorial jacket. Size: octavo (222x140mm). 242 pages plus frontispiece and 12 pages of pictures of which two are folding also with pictures in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. Text is clean and bright throughout, slight twist on boards, jacket is soiled and heavily rubbed. Book number: 6026 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: MIddle Ages
Keywords: , Bethlehem, Ascension, Berhard Breydenbach, Burgundy, egypt, Felix Fabri, Dominicans, Friars, galleys, Holy Land, Franciscans, Jaffa, jericho, Holy Sepulchre, Moslems, Mount Sion, Pilgrims, Tur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey (Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century) London: Eyre and Spottiswode, 1954. Hardcover. Eyre and Spottiswode 1954; Illustrated, good plus in dust jacket (some wear) ; B&W Illustrations; 242 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17318 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey, pilgimage to the Holy Land in the fifteenth century Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954 242pp plates Book number: 9505 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: jl history-C15 arab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey : Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1954. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean. Private owner's library label on front end paper, otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. In good- dust jacket with loss and tears at edges, some marking and browning. 242 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 014114 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Pilgrimage Religion Jerusalem | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey - Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1954. Hb. with 13 plates. Dj. G+. Book number: 1616 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: jerusalem | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem journey. Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth century. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, 242 pp. Illustrations in the text and 13 plates. Book number: 47919 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey: Pilgrimage To The Holy Land In The Fifteenth Cenmtury. Eyre and Spottiswoode; London: 1954. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. The cover is slightly torn. There were always some who recorded their experiences, and it is from a dozen or so of such pilgrim narratives that a picture of the life of pilgrimage has been reconstructed here. Includes an Index. ¶ 242 pages. Book number: 23720X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: ISRAEL
Keywords: ( Venice Turks Ottoman Empire King Solomon Christians Bethlehem England). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey : Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century Eyre & Spottiswode 1954 Second impression VG/Good edgewear small chips to dj protective covered 242pp 13 b/w photos 6 b/w illus 8.5 x 5.5 535g ¶ The story of Friar Felix Fabri , whose exhaustive accounts of his travels bring the world of the fifteenth century pilgrim vividly to life. There is a previous owners name inside the book dated 1957 -- Stort BooksBook number: 2795 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: friar felix pilgrim ulm venice levantine 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JERUSALEM JOURNEY London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, reprint, 1954 . Hardback in red, gilt to spine, top edge tinted, in pictorial jacket. Size: octavo (222x140mm). 242 pages plus frontispiece and 12 pages of pictures of which two are folding also with pictures in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. Text is clean and bright throughout, slight twist on boards, jacket is soiled and heavily rubbed. Book number: 6026 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: MIddle Ages
Keywords: , Bethlehem, Ascension, Berhard Breydenbach, Burgundy, egypt, Felix Fabri, Dominicans, Friars, galleys, Holy Land, Franciscans, Jaffa, jericho, Holy Sepulchre, Moslems, Mount Sion, Pilgrims, Tur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey P{ilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1954, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 242, b/w sketch and photographic illustraitons, biblio, notes, index. Very Good/Corner Clipped. Book number: 042185 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Travel, Pilgrimmage, Jerusalem, Holy Land Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey. Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fiftheenth Century. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954. With ill. Cloth with dust j. 242 pp. Book number: T15086 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Hebraica > Judaica > Oude Nabije Oosten
Keywords: Hebraica > Judaica > Oude Nabije Oosten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jerusalem Journey. Pilgrimage to the Holy Land in the Fifteenth Century. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode,1954. 1st reprint. Pp.242,13 plates + 6 illustrations in the text. Red cloth, illustrated d/w (an adaptation by C.Casemore of a miniature in a fifteenth century French MS). VG/VG. Book number: 3999 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Holy Land
Keywords: Prescott Jerusalem Pilgrimage Holy Land Fifteenth Century 15thc Casemore Illustrated Felix Fabri 16230 Holy Land | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Fight. NY:: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1956. Hardcover. A reprint edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 49928 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General Fiction II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lost Fight New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 310 pages. Book number: 66471 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Christian Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Prescott, H. F. M. 1st Edition Cyprus Christian Fiction Christian Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page