ascending
descending
found: 24 books

CONDON, M. A.; D. JOHNSTONE; C. E. PRICHARD AND M. H. JOHNSTONE.
The Giralia and Marrilla Anticlines North West Division Western Australia.
86 pp. + Folding maps and map in pocket. Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics. Bulletin 25. 1956. ( Softcover ), Good condition, ExLibrary.
Book number: GEOL12626
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A.H.
The buccaneers.
London, Philip Allan & Co. Ltd. (Nautilus Library), (1929), 2e druk. Hardcover (goudkleurige belettering op de rug, goudkleurige decoratie op de voorzijde/geringe gebruikssporen), 17,5 x 11,5 cm. 191 p. Bibliografie, exlibris op binnenzijde kaft, fris exemplaar.
Book number: 13294
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Scheepvaart/Shipping Maritiem/Maritime Piraat/Pirate/Corsair/Zeerover, Geschiedenis/History Porto Bello Port Royal
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD A.H. -
The buccaneers.
Gloucester, Cecil Palmer, 1927, 8vo tutta tela, pp. 204 con tav. fot. f.t. Prima edizione.
Book number: 4-21331
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: (Pirateria)
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A.H.,
The Buccaneers.
London, Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1929. Second Edition (ISBN: none) 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover Good Biography of the men, the sailors in the West Indies. 191 pages. Blue flexible boards are scuffed with edgewear. Spine is darkening. Previous owner name and date on fep, August 1, 1931. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 403355
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Buccaneers, Sailing, Pirates, West Indies
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A.H.
The buccaneers
London, Cecil Palmer, 1927. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in yellow cloth (no dustjacket) 1st ed.. With B/W illustrations. Spine a little faded; binding tight; lacks 2 of the 16 B&W illustrations..
Book number: BOOKS117763I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A H,
Conversations with Oscar Wilde
Philip Allan, 1931. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The scarce jacket is a little sunned, marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor offsetting and a few spots.
Book number: 568n
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A H
The Buccaneers
GB, Philip Allan (Nautilus Library). 1929, Second Edition. Hardback. Small blue hardback lettered in gold. 175 x 110 mm. No 11. List 1-12 opposite title page. Clean tight text but spine lettering dulled and hard to read, some edge spotting and cloth a little dulled and spotted. VG/No DW.
Book number: kr035.002
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD (A.H).
The Buccaneers. [Nautilus Library Edition]
Philip Allan, [1929] 8vo., with a neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper, free endpapers lightly browned at margins; blue cloth, upper board blocked in gilt, gilt back, uncut, covers mildly age-marked and faded, a good, clean copy in unclipped d/w.
Book number: 16140
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: modern firsts, cooper-prichard, nautilus library
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A. H.
The Buccaneers (Nautilus Library, No. 11)
London, Philip Allan & Co Ltd. 1929. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, 2nd edition (Nautilus Library). 1st published 1927. Blue cloth binding. Bright. Clean. A few minor rubs and nicks to the dust jacket. The DJ is supplied in a loose archival protective film sleeve. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Foredges untrimmed, some pages uncut. Light foxing. 17.5cm. 191pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 101664
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Sea Voyages, Seas, Sea Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

A.H.COOPER-PRICHARD
The Buccaneers
London, Philip Allan. 1929, Second Edition. Cloth, 12mo. 191pp. Blue cloth with spine a little darkened. In the Nautilus Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 33098
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Sea, Pirate, Maritime, Seafarer
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER-PRICHARD, A.H
Conversations with Oscar Wilde
London, Philip Allan, 1931. First. Cloth on Board. 8vo. Ex-Library with 'Lewisham Darby and Joan Club' stamps, 'C122' written in ink on top right corner of front paste down,and on spine, but all pages clan and crisp. Some slight discolouration of page edges, paste downs free end pages and half title page. Occasional minor soiling. Green cloth covers, worn at extremities, spine faded, knocked at top and base of spine. Some moderate soiling of front cover near edges (white marks). Also some scuffing to front and back covers. Good .
Book number: 6720
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H A
Duty and Interest: an inaugural lecture, delivered before the University of Oxford on 29 October 1928
London, Oxford University Press, 1928,, 1932. Used - Good. Good paperback pamphlet Reprint.. Cover a little worn with brown stain..
Book number: BOOKS110473I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PRICHARD, H.A.
Duty and Interest
Oxford University Press, 1932. Softcover. Very good condition. An Inaugural Lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 29 October 1928. Grey paperwraps with blue title. 44 pages. covers lightly browned & creased. Contents clean.
Book number: 816018
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, ELIZABETH R.; COLLARD, JEAN; STARR, JANET; LOCKWOOD, JOSEPHINE A.; KUTSCHER, AUSTIN H., SEELAND, IRENE B., EDS.
Home Care: Living With Dying
New York, Columbia House, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0231042582. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Blacked-out sig on ffep. Owner's label pasted over it. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks and . Very Good/Good.
Book number: 35415
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 522]
Catalogue: Self Help
Keywords: Self Help 0231042582
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H.A.
Kant's Theory of Knowledge
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1909. hardcover. Used, Notes in pencil on lastmost page. Binding very well preserved, pages clean and crisp (though a small coffee like stain on one page) and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235601
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H.A.
Kant's Theory of Knowledge
Garland Publishing Inc, 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824023293. Reprint of 1909 edition. Burgundy textured cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 324 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (Never checked out) ; cloth of spine slightly faded; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches. Very Good+ .
Book number: 30821
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: 0824023293 Philosophy Immanuel Kant Exposition Study CRITICISM Interpretation H. A Pritchard
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H. A.
Knowledge and Perception: Essays and Lectures
Oxford At the Clarendon Press, London, 1950. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Good. 500 g; (6), 216 pages, indexed, bound in original dark blue cloth binding with gilt titles to the spine. Grey paper dustwrapper with blue titles and writing, suntanned on the upper right-hand and right-hand side of the front panel, and on the spine and upper part of the rear panel. Some rubbing and chipping of the top edge of the jacket. Price clipping of the front fold over flap. Ownership detail on the front paste down, offset tanning of the end pages, very light spotting of the top edge of the text block. Otherwise free of damage. A selection of essays, dating from 1915 -- Mr Bertrand Russell on a knowledge of the external world, through to History of The Theory of Knowledge (1932) and finishing with the sense-datum fallacy (1938). Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0235417
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy knowledge Perception philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD H.A.
Moral Obligation: Essays and Lectures
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949 201p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy (no dust-jacket) of the First Edition (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 112179
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H.A.,
Moral Obligations: essays and lectures.
Oxford University Press, 1971. 200pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover Dustwrapper dulled - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 530415
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Philosophy 0715613251
In shopping cart

More information

H.A. PRICHARD.
Moral Obligation: Essays and Lectures.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Book number: 61992
USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H. A.; MACADAM, HIM (ED.)
Moral Writings
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780199250196). paperback. Used, Paperback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear only; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good.
Book number: 252363
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 9780199250196
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD H.A. (MACADAM JIM, ED. & INTROD.)
Moral writings
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2002. xx + 298pp. hardback, dustwrapper, 24cm. fine condition
Book number: F57984
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy moraal morale morality
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD H.A.
Moral Obligation: Essays and Lectures
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1949 201p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy of the First Edition in a very good dust-jacket (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 112178
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PRICHARD, H HESKETH; WILSON, E A [ILLUS]
Sport in the Wildest
London: William Heinemann, 1921. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 133pp :: 12 full page colour plates :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket. Loss to spine. Staining to front board .
Book number: a0720
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Shooting
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search