| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Process Frogmore, Panther. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0586039066) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) used paperback, label lift to cover blacked out with marker, some age and handling shows, still tight and tidy though, 236pp, Brion Gysin was a sometime collaborator with William S. Burroughs Drug themed Psychedelic Novel. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007097 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Brion Gysin William S. Burroughs Drugs Cannabis Psychedelic Fiction Novel Avant-Garde Alternative Literature 0586039066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Colloque de Tanger (Tangier). (SIGNED LTD. ED.) Editions Ottezec, Geneva, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing, limited edition of 75 of which this is number 13. There were also 5 copies hors de commerce. Pp. (1), blank, (1), 10 photo plates, all loose leaves in a silver card portfolio. Archival onionskin leaves have been loosely inserted separating the photo plates to protect from rubbing. The colophon page showing the limititation also bears the signatures of Messrs. Burroughs, Gysin, Lagarde and Lemaire. As well, each photo is initialled on the reverse by the photographer. The "Colloque de Tanger" was held in Geneva, Switzerland in September of 1975. The event was billed as a "class reunion" of the godfathers of Beat, William Burroughs and Brion Gysin, whose long collaboration and friendship began in Tangier and culminated at the so-called Beat Hotel, 9 rue Git-le-Couer, Paris. The photographs are of Burroughs and Gysin separately and together and of a performance by the group "Plan K" of the Burroughs routine "The Penny Arcade Peep Show". Both the portfolio and contents show some mild signs of handling, i.e. light wear to tips. There are one or two tiny soilspots to the margins of the photos. The photos themselves have very slight waviness as expected from unmounted images on heavy photo stock. The portfolio has some mild creasing. Overall a VG example of this very scarce set, much prized by Burroughs/beat collectors. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 779458 USD 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1433.5 | £UK 1148.25 | JP¥ 142988] Catalogue: Beat
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Electronic Revolution : 1970-71 / William Burroughs ; Cover, Original Drawings By Brion Gysin, Lay out By Henri Chopin; [Version Francaise Par Jean Chopin] [London] : H. Chopin 1971. 1st Edition. Description: 76 p. (p. 76 blank) : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects: William Burroughs - Twentieth Century American Literature. Genre: Fiction. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 88389 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exterminator San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1960. 1st Edition. Paperback. Wraps 8vo. 51pp. Clean, tight book but for soiled and stained wraps. Book number: 51475 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exterminator. San Francisco], Auerhahn Press, 1960, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). White octavo; 51 p, b&w illus ; 24 cm.. Paperback. . Very little wear to spine head/foot and corners, else fine., Fiction; Creative writing. Book number: 79918 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Novels, Fiction, Short Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
RE/SEARCH A Special Book Issue. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1982. This softcover book is bright, clean, and crisp except a light corner crease on the back and light rubbing to the glossy red and black cover. By and about Burroughs, Gysin, Throbbing Gristle. Photo illustrated throughout. 94+ pages. 4to. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 3930 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Fiction Biography Essays Interviews | In shopping cart More information div> |
Third Mind, The New York, New York, U.S.A., Grove Pr, 1982. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 193 PGS., A LITTLE UNDERLINING IN TEXT. BUMPED CORNERS. RUBBED AND ROUNDED AT CORNERS. -- Book CrazyBook number: 101851 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937] Catalogue: Fiction::Literature New Arrivals
Keywords: 0394179846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Third Mind New York : The Viking Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 194 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subject: Cut-up technique (literature). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0670700991. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 30401 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: 0670700991 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Press, N° 21, novembre-décembre 1975. N° spécial Dada. Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1975. Contient entre autres : Festival Dada : soupçon mortel, par D. Roche. Actualité Dada, par H. Szeemann. Dada par Ben. Festival Dada-Berlin, par M. Giroud et S. Wolf (4 p.). Francis Picabia, par Yves-Alain Bois (2 p).). La peinture en Italie, par C. Battaglia et M. Fagiolo (4 p.). Frank Stella, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). William Wegman, par Pierre Sterckx (2 p.). Dominique Thiolat par Marcelin Pleynet et Peter Plagens par Catherine Francblin (2 p.). Le Musée Guimet, par Wanda Makowski. La grève des gardiens de musée, par M.C. dev Rouilhan (3 p.). La chute du mot par W. Burrough, interview de B. Gysin... (3 p.). La traversée des signes, par J.-J. Goux (1 p.). Maurice Roche, interview par Jacques Henric, inédit (2 p.). Christian Bourgois, interview par C. Francblin (2 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 59 pages, broché. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. ¶ Paris, au Siège de la Rédaction, 1975. Contient entre autres : Festival Dada : soupçon mortel, par D. Roche. Actualité Dada, par H. Szeemann. Dada par Ben. Festival Dada-Berlin, par M. Giroud et S. Wolf (4 p.). Francis Picabia, par Yves-Alain Bois (2 p).). La peinture en Italie, par C. Battaglia et M. Fagiolo (4 p.). Frank Stella, par Catherine Millet (2 p.). William Wegman, par Pierre Sterckx (2 p.). Dominique Thiolat par Marcelin Pleynet et Peter Plagens par Catherine Francblin (2 p.). Le Musée Guimet, par Wanda Makowski. La grève des gardiens de musée, par M.C. dev Rouilhan (3 p.). La chute du mot par W. Burrough, interview de B. Gysin... (3 p.). La traversée des signes, par J.-J. Goux (1 p.). Maurice Roche, interview par Jacques Henric, inédit (2 p.). Christian Bourgois, interview par C. Francblin (2 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 59 pages, broché. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. Book number: 61492 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BEAT MUSEUM -- BARDO HOTEL Chapter 2. Oakland, Inkblot Publications, 1982. [vi],27,[5] pp (printed one side only) 4to wrappers. Some very faint foxing round edges; covers slightly marked; overall a very good copy. Book number: nq12654 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brion Gysin Let the Mice In. West Glover, Something Else Press, 1973.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the First Edition in a mildly rubbed jacket.This copy SIGNED by William Burroughs with a short Inscription dated 1992.Scarce thusly! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author. Book number: 263427 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the Multimedia Age Thames & Hudson, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 9780500284384. /. Brand new large format softcover.. New . Book number: 33497 USD 27.98 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 9780500284384 Brion Gysin: Tuning Multimedia Age Brion Gysin Jose Ferez Kuri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here to Go: Planet R-101 San Francisco, Re/Search Publications, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in gray cloth boards. 8vo. First printing. No dust jacket. Slight tanning on title page from newspaper offsetting. Very slight wear to boards. With an introduction and texts by William S. Burroughs and Brion Gysin. Illustrated throughout. Scarce in the hardcover edition. 281 pp. including index. Near Fine . Book number: 72755 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Literary Collections
Keywords: LITERARY COLLECTIONS::American::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here to Go :: planet R-101 San Francisco, CA, Re/Search Publications, 1982, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Grey octavo; xxii, 281 p, b&w illus ; 22 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0940642034. Faint creases to spine, small tear to top edge, bright pages; tight binding. Very good+., Authors, American -- 20th century -- Interviews. Book number: 79560 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Interviews
Keywords: 0940642034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Here to Go. Planet R-101 Re/Search Publications, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Wraps, near fine with light rubbing at spine. Preface by Burroughs, lengthy Gysin interview, more.. Book number: 019037 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Museum Faber, 1986. First Edition, Paperback, Illustrated by: Haring, Keith. Collectible; Good. VG- 1986 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST FABER PAPERBACK WITH STYLISH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK BY KEITH HARING AND REAR COVER PHOTO OF GYSIN. AN INDISPENSABLE NOVEL BY THE BEAT/CUT-UP ASSOCIATE OF BURROUGHS. ENTHRALLING FICTIONAL RECREATION OF THE BEAT HOTEL BARDO IN PARIS. THROBBING WITH THE GRISTLE AND SPIKY ENERGY OF RIMBAUD IN BEAT CLOTHING. NEAR VG OUT OF PRINT RARE COPY, LIGHT PAGE TAN/VERTICAL FRONT COVER CREASE ONLY. Illustrator: Haring, Keith . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0571139388. Book number: 013014 GBP 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.75 | JP¥ 3237] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Museum New York, Grove Press, 1986, First printing. (ISBN: 0394555554) Hardcover . Black boards. Remainder dot to bottom page edges, else a fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has one nick, minute edge rubbing, else fine. Introduction by William S. Burroughs. Last novel of WSB's sometime collaborator, a " hilariously distorted view of life in the infamous Beat Hotel in Paris in the sixties." WSB, Ginsberg, Peter Orlovsky, Kerouac. Book number: 33422 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 0394555554 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legendes de Brion Gysin. Traduit par Brice Matthieussent. Montpellier, 1983, Gris Banal Ed. testo in francese. cm.16,5x24, pp. ca. 60, br.cop.fig.bn. Book number: 152651 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693] Catalogue: Arte Pittura
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Morocco Two. Oakland, CA, Inkblot, 1986, Second edition. B&w octavo; 51 p ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0934301042. Faint sticker residue mark to rear cover, else, fine., Film; Humor. Book number: 79536 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Humor and Comedy 0934301042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PROCESS Panther. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Papier jauni. 236 pages. Couverture illustrée d'une photo en couleur. ¶ Novel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60006906 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Process Woodstock Overlook 1989 . ISBN: 0879512970. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 9831 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0879512970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Process. Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press, 1987, First American edition. Octavo in black DJ in mylar sleeve; xxi, 320 p ; 21 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879512776. Faint marks to original DJ, bottom-front edge slightly bumped, else fine in near fine(-) DJ., Fiction; Psychology. Book number: 79539 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Novels, Fiction, Short Stories
Keywords: Psychology, Pschiatry, Psychotherapy 0879512776 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Process London, Cape, 1970, First UK printing. (ISBN: 022461777x) Hardcover . Octavo, black boards. Grey top pages a bit sunned; one very small tan spot on front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few nicks; light yellowing to spine and flap folds; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact, attractive. Author's first novel, uncommon in first edition. CC09 . Book number: 31419 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5680] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 022461777x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Process Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London First UK Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 22461777X. Contains 353 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition Hamri painted dust wrapper with just a little tanning of the paper to the spine, not price clipped 35s. Dust wrapper without any tears, chips or rubs whatsoever and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 49746 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Process New York, Overlook Press, 1987, First of this edition. (ISBN: 0879512970) Softcover . Paper issue. Octavo, card covers. Sticker shadow on rear cover, else fine. Adds a 14+ page Foreword by Robert Palmer. CC09 . Book number: 31003 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 0879512970 | In shopping cart More information div> |