| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 266 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mabinogion Dent - Everyman Edition. 1975. (ISBN: 0460010972). Everyman paperback, tight biding, minor wear to covers, but basically good with clean, lightly browned pages. Book number: 009198 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: FICTION_COLLECTIONS 0460010972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Railway Through Talerddig the Story of the Newtown and MacHynlleth and Associated Railways in the Dyfi Valley Ll,andysul, Dyfed, Gomer Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863836623) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely copy of this history of the Taleddig railway. Not inscribed or price-clipped, a clean tight copy vf354. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015132 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Railway History, Talerddigm Dyfi Valley, Wales 0863836623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welsh Steam: Railway Photographs at the National Library of Wales University of Wales Press. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0708311148) Hardcover. Book, 90 pages. A collection of 95 b/w photographs from the archives of the national Library of Wales depicting Welsh steam railways in the 19th & 20th century. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. very gently read. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 20606 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Railway
Keywords: 0708311148 Wales, Welsh, Railways, Transport, Steam, Transport | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welsh Steam - Railway Photographs at the National Library of Wales Cardiff: Univ. of wales Press, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Small 4to; F/F; excellent condition; one small name & address sticker of previous owner on rear ep; 1st edition. Book number: 23713 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Transport: : Train/Rail
Keywords: Wales Steam Engines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Railways of Wales C1900. Llandysul, Gomer. 2000, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardover, illustrated throughout, 262 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. box 144. (ISBN: 1859028683) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 72185 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Trams. Buses. Railways. Transport. 1859028683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Songs and Poems of John Dryden. The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1957. 64 pp, folio, coloured plates, b&w illustrations, top edge gilt, boards unevenly faded, else very good copy in Sangorski & Sutcliffe quarter tan morocco and grey cloth boards.. Number 142 of 500 copies. Tom Ramsay's copy. Book number: 166064 AUD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 428.5 US$ 537.79 | £UK 343.25 | JP¥ 42721]
Keywords: poetry literature binding tom ramsay | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Wilson 1713-1782 Cardiff. Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru/University of Wales Press. 1973. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 9 b/w plates. Bibliography. Welsh/English text. Fine. Book number: 000374 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Richard Wilson. Welsh Art. British Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Ville de Cluny et ses maisons. XI-XV siècles. Paris, Picard, 1997. Grand in-4 pleine toile éditeur, 248 pages, 257 illustrations dont 18 en couleurs, bibliographie. ..(38G).. Book number: 243788 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: REGIONS DE FRANCE : Bourgogne, Franche-Comté REG14 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Background to Dylan Thomas and Other Explorations Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), no dustwrapper. Pp. viii + 210 (ex library with usual stamps and stickers).. Book number: 40216 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature Crit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Background to Dylan Thomas and Other Explorations Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 0198112831. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198112831. Oxford University Press 1992; A series of essays good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13584 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0198112831 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowers Beneath the Scythe London, Dent. 1951, First Edition. Hardback, some chipping to top edge of dustwrapper with minimal loss; evidence of removal of sticker to rear of dustwrapper; two small closed tears; book bumped to one corner. In spite of all this, a presentable copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003743 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowers Beneath the Scythe. London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original red cloth, 254 pages, cover marked, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 26386 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Wales. Welsh. Gwyn Jones. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Flowers Beneath the Scythe. London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1951, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. paper covers, 254 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 43779 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Wales/Welsh
Keywords: Gwyn Jones. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Vikings Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 1968 504p, 29 plates, 58 text figures, 15 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 5352 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Vikings Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Oxford University Press, reprint, 1975, (1968) 504p, 29 plates, 58 text figures, 15 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (very minor scar on its front panel) Book number: 68999 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Vikings Oxford University Press, reprint, 1969 (1968) 504p, 29 plates, 58 text figures, 15 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 59959 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: European History
Keywords: European History Before 1789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of the Vikings Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Oxford University Press, reprint, 1975, (1968) 504p, 29 plates, 58 text figures, 15 maps, and end-paper maps, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 82498 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kings, Beasts and Heroes Oxford University Press 1972** pp.xxv,176 dustwrapper An exploration of the story-telling art of three works of literature: Beowulf, Culhwch and Olwen and King Hrolf's Saga. Book number: 4166 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kings, Beasts and Heroes Oxford University Press, 1972 pp.xxv,176, frontispiece, 20 pages of plates, and illustrated end-papers, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0192151819] An exploration of the story-telling art of three works of literature: Beowulf, Culhwch and Olwen and King Hrolf's Saga. Book number: 101725 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mabinogion London, J.m. Dent. 1989, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 291 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 55. (ISBN: 0460150979) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67678 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0460150979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mabinogion London, Dent Everyman Paperback. 1977. Paperback. Good reading copy, tight binding, clean covers, and lightly browned pages. Fair. Book number: 011537 GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 62] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mabinogion London:England: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada), Limited, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.283. Everyman's Library. stamped used book on bottom edge. black mark on price on back cover. notes in blue ink on back inside cover. pages foxed. In modern English 11 Welsh stories that are among the finest flowerings of the Celtic genius and a masterpiece of European literature. tight copy. Book number: 000675 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mabinogion Social Science Folklore Mythology 0460110977 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nine Days' Wonder Victor Gollancz, 1937. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (spine a little dulled with slight lean to casing - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (chipped at edges with loss to head of spine; some staining - in protective wrapper). Pp. 448 (endpapers lightly spotted; no inscriptions).. Book number: 40636 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of Welsh Verse in English Oxford, OUP. 1977, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 313 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. (ISBN: 0192118587) , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 70735 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Welsh Verse in English. 0192118587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book of Welsh Verse in English Oxford, OUP. 1977, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 313 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. (ISBN: 0192118587) , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 70736 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Welsh Verse in English. 0192118587 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page