ascending
descending
found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CUBITT GERALD, MOUNTFORT GUY
L'INDE SAUVAGE, FAUNE, FLORE ET PAYSAGES DE L'INDE ET DU NEPAL
ISBN : 2876771349. Soline. 1991. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. Photo en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur dans et hors texte. Grand In-4°. Etiquette de code sur le dos (jaquette). Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Avant-propos de S.A.R. le Duc d'Edimbourg.
Book number: RO40180095
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Asie du Sud, Inde
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT GUY
La Vie d'un désert. L'histoire d'une expédition en Jordanie.
STOCK, [1966]. in-8, broché, 260p ; nbr photos h.t.non comprises dans la pagination.. bel ex
Book number: M1363-086
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: déserts, jordanie
In shopping cart

More information

GUY MOUNTFORT
Back from the Brink
London, Hutchinson, 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185pp.Illustrated with b/w photographs, a book that shows how conservation can be an absorbing adventure. What do wildlife conservationist actually do? The ansewr is here! Soft paper cover a little used spine slightly sunned,name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound and firm throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5587
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Travel and Exploration ,Places 0091327105
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.
Back from the Brink.
London, Hutchinson of London. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Cloth with Jacket. 192p. Very Good.
Book number: 016753
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0091327105
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY (FOREWORD SIR PETER SCOTT)
Back From The Brink - Successes in Wildlife Conservation
Hutchinson London 1978. First Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Dustjacket. Success stories in nature conservation are fairly rare. However, here is a book with some good news for a change. Nicely illustrated with ph otogr aphs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 767
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ecology Country Nature Conservation Animals Endangered Non-Fiction Natural History 0091327105
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.:
The Hawfinch
Collins, 1957 First edition. Inscription on front endpaper, otherwise the book is fine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped and is very bright, the spine only slightly discoloured, very minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. An unusually fine copy.
Book number: 589
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Catalogue: New Nat
Keywords: mountfort hawfinch new naturalist
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.
The Hawfinch.
London, 1957. XII,176 pp. Ills. Or.boards, d/j. Top of spine of dust-jacket very slightly rubbed. Very nice copy. (New Naturalist Library).
Book number: 218905
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Birds Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOUNTFORT GUY
L INDE SAUVAGE FAUNE FLORE ET PAYSAGES DE L INDE ET DU NEPAL
ISBN : 2876771349. SOLINE. 1991. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages.Nombreuses photographies en couleur dans et hors texte. Avant pros de Son Altesse Royale le Duc d'Edimbourg.
¶ Photographies de GERALD CUBITT
Book number: RO20148184
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MOUNTFORT GUY
INDE
ISBN : 2745601148. LES EDITIONS DU CARROUSEL. 1999. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Quelques accrocs sur les bords de la jaquette.
¶ Photographies de Gérald Cubitt. Faune, flore et paysages.
Book number: RO30068748
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Asie du Sud, Inde
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
Memories of Three Lives
GB, Merlin. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 086303554x). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb345.996
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: 086303554x
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY (TEXT), GERALD CUBIT (FOTO'S)
Ongerept India. De biologische diversiteit van India en Nepal. vertaling M.P. van der Marel, drs P. Diderich
Weert 1991, geb. gr. form 208p. rijk geill. stofhoes
Book number: 19124
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
PORTRAIT OF A WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF THE COTO DOÑANA EXPEDITIONS
Londen, (Hutchinson), 1958. 240 p., 130 foto's in zw. en kl., oorspr. linn.
Book number: 659
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Diversen
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
PORTRAIT OF A WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF THE COTO DOÑANA EXPEDITIONS
Londen, (Hutchinson), 1958. 240 p., 130 foto's in zw. en kl., oorspr. linn.
Book number: 31783
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Diversen
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY & ERIC HOSKING [PHOTOGR.].
Portrait of a River. The Wildlife of the Danube, from the Black Sea to Budapest.
London. Hutchinson. 1962. Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt lettering red label spine, gilt illustration frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 208pp. richly illustrated, list of 228 spicies of birds noted during expeditions, index. Very fine. Account of two scientific expeditions by a group of naturalists who explored the lower and middle reaches of the Danube in Bulgaria and Hungary.
Book number: 5343
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan
London, Collins. 1966, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sir Julian Huxley. Well illustrated narrative of the author's expedition to Jordan in the mid-20th century. Very Good +.
Book number: 068263
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jordan Expedition, Jordan Travel Memoirs, Middle East Travel Memoirs, Middle Eastern Travel Memoirs, King Hussein, Jordanian People, Jordanian Culture, Biography, Autobiography Sir Julian Huxley
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
PORTRAIT OF A RIVER. THE WILDLIFE OF THE DANUBE, FROM THE BLACK SEA TO BUDAPEST
London, (Hutchinson), 1962. 1e dr., 207 p., Foto-ill + tek., oorspr. linn.
Book number: 25039
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.:
Portrait of a River
Hutchinson, 1962 Roy. 8vo. Pp. 207. Very good in defective dust wrapper. The wildlife of the Danube from the Black Sea to Budapest. Illustrated by Eric Hosking, with a colour frontispiece. Endpaper maps.
Book number: 776
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: mountfort guy portrait river danube ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY,
Portrait of a Desert; the Story of an Expedition to Jordan..
London, Collins, 1965. Illustrated by Eric Hosking. 192p., b/w illus., lightly chipped dj.
Book number: 022937
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Jordan Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
Portrait of a Desert: the Story of an Expedition to Jordan
London: Collins, 1966. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 8vo 192 pp.+plates Illustrated with drawings by Eric Hosking and numerous photographs; foreword by Julian Huxley. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Dust jacket missing a thumbnail-sized piece from the top of the spine.
Book number: BOOKS025537I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.:
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan
London, Collins. 3rd Reprint 1969. Illustrated by Eric Hoskins, Frd. by Sir Julian Huxley. with 68 ill. in col. and b/w. G+.
Book number: 34169
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: middle east, jordan
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
Portrait of a Desert The Story of an Expedition to Jordan
Readers Union Collins, 1966, 192 pp. Hardback., Small 4to tan cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. VG hardback (light edgewear) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and rubbed)..
Book number: 35390
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY
Portrait of a River : The Wildlife of the Danube, from the Black Sea to Budapest
London, Hutchinson & Co [Publishers] Ltd, 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 206 pages, illustrated by Eric Hosking, foreword by Peter Scott, map endpapers. Clean & firm, previous owner's small name on the reverse of the front endpaper. Crisp gilt decoration on the front board & crisp gilt lettering on a red background on the spine, minor shelf/edge wear, prompt dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027712
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wildlife_natural History_travel
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY, PHOTOGRAPHS BY ERIC HOSKING
Portrait of a desert: the story of an expedition to Jordan
Collins, 1965, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Fair.Jacket frayed, chipped and torn, internally v.g.with no inscriptions.Guy Montfort preceded Bellamy and Attenborough as one of the first naturalists to combine exploration with education through the medium of television.192 pp. In English.
Book number: 6705
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT GUY
Portrait of a River: The Wildlife of the Danube
Hutchinson. 1962, First Edition. Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Hosking. Very Good/Good condition. Details of animal life, particularly birds, across the Danube. Black and White photographs fitted throughout. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 006478
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Wildlife, River, Botany, Animals, Danube, Turkey, Budapest, Black Sea, Eagkes, Pelican, Horo, Hungary, Szeged Travel Eric Hosking
In shopping cart

More information

MOUNTFORT, GUY.:
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan
London, Collins. Readers Union. 1966. Illustrated by Eric Hoskins, Frd. by Sir Julian Huxley. with 68 ill. in col. and b/w. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+.
Book number: 34178
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: middle east, jordan
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search