| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'INDE SAUVAGE, FAUNE, FLORE ET PAYSAGES DE L'INDE ET DU NEPAL ISBN : 2876771349. Soline. 1991. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. Photo en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur dans et hors texte. Grand In-4°. Etiquette de code sur le dos (jaquette). Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ Avant-propos de S.A.R. le Duc d'Edimbourg. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40180095 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Asie du Sud, Inde | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Vie d'un désert. L'histoire d'une expédition en Jordanie. STOCK, [1966]. in-8, broché, 260p ; nbr photos h.t.non comprises dans la pagination.. bel ex Book number: M1363-086 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: déserts, jordanie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Brink London, Hutchinson, 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185pp.Illustrated with b/w photographs, a book that shows how conservation can be an absorbing adventure. What do wildlife conservationist actually do? The ansewr is here! Soft paper cover a little used spine slightly sunned,name of previous owner on the first page, otherwise sound and firm throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5587 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Travel and Exploration ,Places 0091327105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Brink. London, Hutchinson of London. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Cloth with Jacket. 192p. Very Good. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 016753 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Biology, Biologie
Keywords: 0091327105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back From The Brink - Successes in Wildlife Conservation Hutchinson London 1978. First Edition. (ISBN: 0091327105) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Dustjacket. Success stories in nature conservation are fairly rare. However, here is a book with some good news for a change. Nicely illustrated with ph otogr aphs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 767 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ecology Country Nature Conservation Animals Endangered Non-Fiction Natural History 0091327105 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hawfinch Collins, 1957 First edition. Inscription on front endpaper, otherwise the book is fine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped and is very bright, the spine only slightly discoloured, very minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. An unusually fine copy. Book number: 589 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589] Catalogue: New Nat
Keywords: mountfort hawfinch new naturalist | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hawfinch. London, 1957. XII,176 pp. Ills. Or.boards, d/j. Top of spine of dust-jacket very slightly rubbed. Very nice copy. (New Naturalist Library). Book number: 218905 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Birds Vogels | In shopping cart More information div> |
L INDE SAUVAGE FAUNE FLORE ET PAYSAGES DE L INDE ET DU NEPAL ISBN : 2876771349. SOLINE. 1991. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages.Nombreuses photographies en couleur dans et hors texte. Avant pros de Son Altesse Royale le Duc d'Edimbourg. ¶ Photographies de GERALD CUBITT -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20148184 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
INDE ISBN : 2745601148. LES EDITIONS DU CARROUSEL. 1999. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 208 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Quelques accrocs sur les bords de la jaquette. ¶ Photographies de Gérald Cubitt. Faune, flore et paysages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30068748 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Asie du Sud, Inde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memories of Three Lives GB, Merlin. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 086303554x). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb345.996 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: 086303554x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ongerept India. De biologische diversiteit van India en Nepal. vertaling M.P. van der Marel, drs P. Diderich Weert 1991, geb. gr. form 208p. rijk geill. stofhoes Book number: 19124 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT OF A WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF THE COTO DOÑANA EXPEDITIONS Londen, (Hutchinson), 1958. 240 p., 130 foto's in zw. en kl., oorspr. linn. Book number: 659 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Diversen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT OF A WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF THE COTO DOÑANA EXPEDITIONS Londen, (Hutchinson), 1958. 240 p., 130 foto's in zw. en kl., oorspr. linn. Book number: 31783 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Diversen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a River. The Wildlife of the Danube, from the Black Sea to Budapest. London. Hutchinson. 1962. Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt lettering red label spine, gilt illustration frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 208pp. richly illustrated, list of 228 spicies of birds noted during expeditions, index. Very fine. Account of two scientific expeditions by a group of naturalists who explored the lower and middle reaches of the Danube in Bulgaria and Hungary. Book number: 5343 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan London, Collins. 1966, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sir Julian Huxley. Well illustrated narrative of the author's expedition to Jordan in the mid-20th century. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 068263 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jordan Expedition, Jordan Travel Memoirs, Middle East Travel Memoirs, Middle Eastern Travel Memoirs, King Hussein, Jordanian People, Jordanian Culture, Biography, Autobiography Sir Julian Huxley | In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT OF A RIVER. THE WILDLIFE OF THE DANUBE, FROM THE BLACK SEA TO BUDAPEST London, (Hutchinson), 1962. 1e dr., 207 p., Foto-ill + tek., oorspr. linn. Book number: 25039 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Vogels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a River Hutchinson, 1962 Roy. 8vo. Pp. 207. Very good in defective dust wrapper. The wildlife of the Danube from the Black Sea to Budapest. Illustrated by Eric Hosking, with a colour frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Book number: 776 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: mountfort guy portrait river danube ornithology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert; the Story of an Expedition to Jordan.. London, Collins, 1965. Illustrated by Eric Hosking. 192p., b/w illus., lightly chipped dj. Book number: 022937 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Jordan Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert: the Story of an Expedition to Jordan London: Collins, 1966. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 8vo 192 pp.+plates Illustrated with drawings by Eric Hosking and numerous photographs; foreword by Julian Huxley. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Dust jacket missing a thumbnail-sized piece from the top of the spine. Book number: BOOKS025537I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan London, Collins. 3rd Reprint 1969. Illustrated by Eric Hoskins, Frd. by Sir Julian Huxley. with 68 ill. in col. and b/w. G+. Book number: 34169 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: middle east, jordan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert The Story of an Expedition to Jordan Readers Union Collins, 1966, 192 pp. Hardback., Small 4to tan cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. VG hardback (light edgewear) in Good+ dustwrapper (edgewear and rubbed).. Book number: 35390 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Foreign Travel/Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a River : The Wildlife of the Danube, from the Black Sea to Budapest London, Hutchinson & Co [Publishers] Ltd, 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 206 pages, illustrated by Eric Hosking, foreword by Peter Scott, map endpapers. Clean & firm, previous owner's small name on the reverse of the front endpaper. Crisp gilt decoration on the front board & crisp gilt lettering on a red background on the spine, minor shelf/edge wear, prompt dispatch. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027712 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wildlife_natural History_travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a desert: the story of an expedition to Jordan Collins, 1965, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./Fair.Jacket frayed, chipped and torn, internally v.g.with no inscriptions.Guy Montfort preceded Bellamy and Attenborough as one of the first naturalists to combine exploration with education through the medium of television.192 pp. In English. Book number: 6705 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a River: The Wildlife of the Danube Hutchinson. 1962, First Edition. Half-Leather , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Hosking. Very Good/Good condition. Details of animal life, particularly birds, across the Danube. Black and White photographs fitted throughout. Very Good/Good. Book number: 006478 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Travel, Adventure, Travel Guides
Keywords: Wildlife, River, Botany, Animals, Danube, Turkey, Budapest, Black Sea, Eagkes, Pelican, Horo, Hungary, Szeged Travel Eric Hosking | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of a Desert - The Story of an Expedition to Jordan London, Collins. Readers Union. 1966. Illustrated by Eric Hoskins, Frd. by Sir Julian Huxley. with 68 ill. in col. and b/w. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+. Book number: 34178 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: middle east, jordan | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page