ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEBORD, GUY (TOM MCDONOUGH, ED.).
Guy Debord and the situationist international. Text and documents.
London Cambrigd Massachusetts, The MIT Press, 2002. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 492 pp. (A fine copy of the hardbound edition! Out of print). This volume is a revised and expanded version of a special issue of the journal October (Winter 1997) that was devoted to the work of the Situationist International (SI). The first section of the issue contained previously unpublished critical texts, and the second section contained translations of primary texts that had previously been unavailable in English. The emphasis was on the SI's profound engagement with the art and cultural politics of their time (1957-1972), with a strong argument for their primarily political and activist stance by two former members of the group, T. J. Clark and Donald Nicholson-Smith. Guy Debord and the Situationist International supplements both sections. It reprints important, hard-to-find essays by Giorgio Agamben, Libero Andreotti, Jonathan Crary, Thomas Y. Levin, Greil Marcus and Tom McDonough and doubles the number of translations of primary texts, which now encompass a broader and more representative range of the SI's writings on culture and language. In a field still dominated by hagiography, the critical texts were selected for their willingness to confront critically the history and legacy of the SI.;Many of the translated works are by Guy Debord (1932-1994), the impresario of the SI, especially known for his book The Society of the Spectacle. (ISBN/EAN: 9780262134040)
Book number: 29717
€  49.00 [Appr.: US$ 64.63 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5019]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature / / kunst
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBORD GUY
'CETTE MAUVAISE REPUTATION...'
ISBN : 2070407004. Gallimard. 1998. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 110 pages.
¶ Coll. Folio.
Book number: RO40096980
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Complete Cinematic Works: Scripts, Stills, Documents
Oakland: AK Press, (2003). Trans. & ed. by Ken Knabb. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xi, 258 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 47346
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Situationism Situationist International Movies Film Cinema Ken Knabb
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY [AND] KEN KNABB
Complete cinematic works, scripts, stills, documents. Translated and edited by Ken Knabb.
Oakland, CA: AK Press, 2003. 258p, illus, first English language edition, dj. As new..
Book number: 89259
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Anarchism Situationist International Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Considerations on the Assassination of Gérard Lebovici.
Los Angeles: TamTam Books 2001, 2001. 81p, wraps; translation by Robert Greene. On the killing of Debord's friend, the filmmaker Lebovici..
Book number: 152389
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Anarchism Situationist International Critical Theory Assassinations Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY.
Correspondance. Tome II. Septembre 1960 - Décembre 1964.
Paris, Fayard, 2001. Grd in-8°. 317p. br. ISBN : 2-213-60452-5..
Book number: 125-222
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Correspondance.
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Correspondance, Volume I: Juin 1957-Aout 1960
Paris, Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1999. (ISBN: 2213601666) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pp.; 24 cm. Texte en français. Résponsable de l'édition, Patrick Mosconi. AS NEW/COMME NEUF. Fine.
Book number: 000969
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213]
Keywords: 2213601666
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Correspondance. Volume 1. Juin 1957-aout 1960.
Libraire Artheme Fayard, 1999. 380 pp., 4to, wrps.
Book number: 5160
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Art General
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY.
Correspondence : the foundation of the Situationist International ( June 1957-August 1960 ).
Los Angeles : Cambridge , Mass . : Semiotext (e) ; Distributed by the MIT Press, c2009. Paperback. 397 p. ; 25 cm. . Originally published as: Correspondence, Volume 1 (juin 1957-août 1960) ... c1999 Librairie Arthème Fayard--T.p. verso./ Includes bibliographical references . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781584350552
Book number: #36164
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: ART, doos *, *. 9781584350552
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Guy Debord presente Potlatch (1954-1957)
Paris, Gallimard. 1996. (ISBN: 2070401340) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edition augmentee. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [French] 292 p. 18 cm. Previously published by Gerard Lebovici, 1985. AS NEW. Text in French. This is a collection of articles from the Lettrist International's mimeographed Potlatch magazine, a predecessor to the L'Internationale situationniste. Fine.
Book number: 029383
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 2070401340
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
In Girum Imus Nocte et Consumimur Igni : A Film
London, Pelagian Press. 1991, 1st UK Edition. 0948688068 80 pages, illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 92522
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 60.72 | JP¥ 4715]
Catalogue: Cinema
Keywords: Anarchism and Anarchists 0948688068
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY / ET AL
internationale situationniste 1858 - 69. bulletin central édité par les sections de l'international situationniste.
Amsterdam Van Gennep 1970 reprint edition. Original printed stiff wrappers (slightly worn), 23x16, ca 600 pp, illustrated. (this reprint contains the complete text of issues 1 (june 1958) to 12 (september 1969), printed in the original format of the review.)
Book number: 8866
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
Catalogue: INTERIOR
Keywords: counter movement, avant garde, urban sociology, urbanism, criticism.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBORD, GUY ET AL.
internationale situationniste 1958 - 69.
Amsterdam (Van Gennep) 1972; unpag.; reprint of >Internationale situationniste< contains the complete text of issues 1 (June 1958) to 12 (September 1969) printed in the original format of the review; original coloured covers have not been reproduced; softcover; slight loosening of paper at bottom of silver coloured front cover ; rare; ISBN 9060121201; (keywords: Guy Debord, Constant, Asger Jorn); 23 x 15 cm; [near] FINE COPY ; [
Book number: 79711
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Art / International general Miscellaneous ;
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY & GIANFRANCO SANGUINETTI.
Internationale Situationniste - La Veritable Scisson dans l'Internationale - Circulaire Publique de l'Internationale.
Paris, Ed. Champs Libre, 1972. Orig, wrps, 8vo, 146pp. First edition. French language.
Book number: R7569
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.31 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4917]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: art
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY-ERNEST.
Mémoires. Structures portantes (lithographed in colour) d'Asger Jorn.
Paris, Internationale Situationniste (printed in Copenhague, Permild & Rosengreen), 1959. 4to. Orig. white wrappers with sandpaper covers. Illustrated in colours throughout. 64 p.
¶ 1st edition. - Fine copy. - Jorn Druckgrafik 220.
Book number: #34301
€  2500.00 [Appr.: US$ 3297.25 | £UK 2091 | JP¥ 256075]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Panegyric: Volumes 1 & 2
London, Verso, 2004. orig.boards. dustwrapper, 181 pp, One volume edition. Volume 1 translated by James Brook. Volume 2 translated by John McHale.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ 'My method will be very simple. I will tell of what I have loved; and, in this light, everything else will become evident...' Guy Debord, as founding and pivotal figure of the Situationist International, pursued one of the twentieth century's most arch and exciting assaults on modern life. His 1967 Society of the Spectacle (followed, twenty years later, by Comments on the Society of the Spectacle) was a fierce critique of late- capitalist culture and became the signal text for those involved in the political events of May 1968 and beyond. Panegyric is Debord's audacious autobiography, and here for the first time in English is the second, beautifully illustrated volume published together with the spare and classical text of the first. A rare combination of poetry and precision, it tells of something even rarer: a life that refused to adjust to the dominant malignancies of its time" - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS016263I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Situationist International, Internationale, Situationniste, Avant-garde, French Radicals, Radicalism, France, Situationism, Literary History,
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Panegyric, Volumes 1 & 2
London and New York, Verso Books. 2004, First edition thus. (ISBN: 1859846653) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 181 pp. (2 vols. in 1), illus.; 24 cm. Volume 1 translated by James Brook; Volume 2 translated by John McHale. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 052829
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Collectible 1859846653
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Preface to the Fourth Italian Edition of "The Society of the Spectacle"
London, Chronos Publications. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0950838012) Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 pp.; 21 cm. Pamphlet. First published in Paris by Champ Libre, Feb. 1979. First published in London by Chronos Publications, Oct. 1979. Previous owner's blind stamp, otherwise unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 048891
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0950838012
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBORD, GUY
Preface To the Fourth Italian Edition of ""The Society of the Spectacle""
Chronos Publications, 1979. 24pp. Staple bound card covers, Very Good.
Book number: 683058
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Preface to the fourth Italian edition of "The society of the spectacle".
London: Chronos Publications, 1983. 23p, staplebound 8x5 inch wraps, translated from the French. First impression of this Englished issue, old ownershop name on title page..
Book number: 63401
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Situationist International
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY,
The real split in the International : theses on the Situationist International and its time , 1972.
London ; Sterling , Va . : Pluto Press, Editie: Enlarged ed., 2003. Paperback.viii, 184 p. ; 19 cm. Situationist International ; translated by John McHale. First published as La veritable scission dans L'Internationale by Editions Champ Libre, Paris, 1972--Verso t.p./ Includes bibliographical references and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0745321275
Book number: #233659
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: doos *, *. 0745321275
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Society of the Spectacle.
Detroit: Black & Red 1983. . unpaginated black and white laminated paperback, ex library with usual library markings, otherwise excellent.
Book number: PAQ145712
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: 1968
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Society of the spectacle.
Detroit: Black & Red, 1973. Not paginated, wraps, illus, second printing, pen marginalia- a reading copy only. First published by Black & Red in 1970..
Book number: 162797
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Anarchism Situationist International 1970s
In shopping cart

More information

DEBORD, GUY
Society of the Spectacle
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Black & Red. 1983, Reprint. mass_market. Used, covers creased. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 028087
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search