| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Cold War in a Country Garden Panther, No date. Not known, Paperback. Fair Condition. Well worn but still soond. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 3011. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 3011 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold War in a Country Garden London, England, Futura, 1979. 1st Futura, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0708880452 Paperback Foxing to edge. First volume in a supber triology. Mathew Dilke and his platoon were less than a quarter of an inch high, pioneers in a daring experiment to solve the problem that could destroy humanity.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 006674 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold War in a Country Garden Jonathan Cape, London, 1971. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 350 g; 192 pages, last three pages blank, Photographic illustrated dustjacket, bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand paste down corner. The first of the Matthew Dilke novels, a combination of James Bond?, Shrinking Man, and science fiction. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0213626 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: adventure, espionage, Thriller Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold War in a Country Garden Great Britain: Panther by Granada, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0586038140. heavy f/c wear.. Good . -- David HarrisBook number: 373036 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0586038140 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLD WAR IN A COUNTRY GARDEN. New York: Putnam, 1971. First American edition. Author's first novel, an incredible combination of spy thriller, natural history and science fiction. Matthew Dilke is the first person to undergo miniaturization, and now, only a quarter of an inch tall, he must deal with the savage creatures found in a country garden at the same time as he carrying out a dangerous espionage mission in Eastern Europe. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 22864 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COLD WAR IN A COUNTRY GARDEN Futura, 1979. 1st printing. The first adventure of Matthew Dilke and his miniaturised agents. Paperback. 0708880452. very good paperback. Book number: FA11.397 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0708880452 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold War in a Country Garden Pocket 77623. 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 160552 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fratricide Is A Gas Jonathan Cape, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224011154. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: ll97 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0224011154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fratricide Is a Gas GB, Cape. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224011154). Hardback. Ill.: Leigh Taylor (DW). Signed and dated by Author on front endpaper. Top edge slightly spotted. Internal edge of DW is a bit spotted. nrFine/VG DW. Signed by Author. Book number: t49.025 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: 0224011154 Leigh Taylor (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fratricide Is A Gas. Jonathan Cape: London, 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Book number: 09506 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KILLER PINE Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. Book Club, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dw lightly worn, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4485. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4485 GBP 3.66 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.74 | JP¥ 456] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine Great Britain: Panther by Granada, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0586039627. bookstore stamp.. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 373037 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0586039627 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
KILLER PINE Futura, 1979. 1st printing. The second adventure of Matthew Dilke and his miniaturised agents. Paperback. 0708880460. very good paperback. Book number: FA11.398 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0708880460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine Panther, No date. Not known, Paperback. Lightly Worn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 3012. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 3012 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine Panther 1975 Paperback, 205pp. (ISBN: 9780586039625). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 612607 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780586039625 9780586039625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: sfbc1036a GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine GB, Science Fiction Book Club (SFBC). 1974, 1st Thus. Hardback. Fine/Fine DW. Book number: d043B.019 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: S. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine London: Science Fiction Book Club, 1974. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: sfbc1036 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine Newton Abbot, UK, Science Fiction Book Club. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 205pp - Gutteridge's (Thomas Gordon Lindsay) second novel, part two of his "Matthew Dilke" trilogy, and it appears he never wrote anything after the third volume. Small is one thing, but our hero here, Dilke, is microscopic at only 1/4 of an inch. But somehow he and his cohorts have to save the world, or at least the North American economy by eliminating a mystery virus which is devastating the lumber crop. DJ (not clipped, but is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear mylar-type protective sleeve). Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006876 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Sf. Scifi, Science Fiction, Lindsay Gutteridge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine GB, Science Fiction Book Club (SFBC). 1974, 1st Thus. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: d043B.020 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: S. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KILLER PINE. New York: Putnam, (1973.) First US printing. Second novel featuring Mathew Dicke, a miniaturised tough ex-soldier sent to a lumber forest in the Rocky Mountains - armed only with a crossbow - to investigate a mystery tree disease which is damaging the North American economy. A wonderful combination of fantasy and science fiction with the hard facts of natural history, combined with a lot of espionage, adventure and modern ecology and true to life natural history. 205 pp. Wraparound dustjacket design by Honi Werner. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-399-111298 Book number: 34757 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: natural history, 0399111298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine London, The Science Fiction Book Club By Arrangemtn with Frederick Muller Ltd. 1974, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Dust jacket looks a little worn and grubby. Grey cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 230668 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine Futura, No date. Not known, Paperback. Lightly Worn. Lightly Worn Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 2994. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 2994 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine / By Lindsay Gutteridge New York. Putnam 1973. 1st Edition. Description: 205 p. 22 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0399111298. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 109237 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0399111298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Killer Pine London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224008293) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper which has just a hint of light rubbing to head of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the ffep.Lovely clean collectable copy 8vo 205pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 44778 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0224008293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |