| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Les clubs rouges pendant le siège de Paris. Garnier frères, Paris _1871, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale. Ouvrage illustré d'une gravure en frontispice. Dos passé comportant un accroc et une petite déchirure restaurés en pied, quelques rousseurs. - Garnier frères, Paris _1871, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 31130 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Histoire - Histoire sociale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Clubs Rouges Pendant le Siege de Paris Paris : Garnier Freres 1871. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : vii. 362 p : ill ; 19 cm. Subject: Paris - Siege. 1870-1871 - Clubs. France - Politics and government - 1852-1870. Very good copy in the pictorial wrappers. bound in contemporary calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt-blocked titling. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. Minor. generalized wear to the bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 165855 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Clubs Rouges Pendant le Siege de Paris Paris : Garnier Freres 1871. 2nd Edition. Description: xxxvi. 390 p. : front. ; 18 cm. Subject: Associations. institutions. etc. --France --Paris --Paris (France) --History --Siege. 1870-1871 --Politics and government --1852-1870. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked quarter-cloth over marble boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 159791 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'évolution politique et la révolution. Paris, Guillaumin, 1884. 511 S. Halbleder der Zeit. (ALA2448) Book number: 86537 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Gewerkschaften
Keywords: France socialisme; Frankreich | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres sur les Etats-Unis et le Canada adressées au journal des Débats à l'occasion de l'Exposition Universelle de Philadelphie . Paris, Hachette et Cie, 1876 in 12 de (6)-365-(3) pp. rel. d'ép. demi-veau vert sombre, dos lisse orné de triple-filets dorés, bel ex. Edition orig. L'économiste belge Gustave de Molinari (3 mars 1819 Liège - 28 janvier 1912 Adinkerke) fut disciple de Frédéric Bastiat, et il est considéré comme le fondateur de l'anarcho-capitalisme. Il était partisan du libre-échange laissé à sa propre impulsion. Book number: 9266 € 105.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.85 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 10474] Catalogue: Voyages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notice sur Joseph Garnier. Paris, Guillaumin, 1881. Royal octavo. Pp. 32. Original printed wrappers (a corner torn off), with two paper labels. Small, handsome heraldic stamp to half-title. In a very good condition, foxed. ¶ First edition. Gustave de Molinari (1819-1912), French journalist and economist. Born in Liège, was professor in Brussels and Antwerp. Was editor of the French 'Journal des debats' and 'Journal des économistes'. He was a determined advocate of free trade liberalism and opponent of socialism. Wrote also 'L'organisation de la liberté industrielle (1846); 'L'economie de l'histoire, théorie du progrès' (1908); and 'La morale économique' (1888) (also offered by Librarium). Joseph Clement Garnier (1813-1881) was French economist and writer, professor at the Ecole Supérieure de Commerce, Athenée, and the École National des Ponts et Chaussées, Paris. Though not remarkable for any theoretical contribution, he achieved a position of considerable influence in the French economic community, chiefly through his editorship of the 'Journal des économistes'. Wrote 'Eléments de l'économie politique' (1845) (later renamed 'Traite'); 'Eléments des finances' (1858); and 'Eléments de statistique', all highly respected books. Not in Einaudi. Cf. Fundaburk 6529-36 (listing other works by Molinari). Rare. Not in OCLC worldwide. KVK lists just 2 copies, one in the British Library, one in French Union Catalog. Book number: 2543 € 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 401.82 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 31920]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Society of to-Morrow, a Forecast of Its Political and Economic Organisation, Translated By P.H. Lee Warner. London: T. Fisher Unwin 1904. 1st Edition. Description: 209 p. Subject: Social sciences - General. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132919 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.91 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |