ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAMM GUSTAV / STEINGRÄBER THEODOR
Klaviershule. Instructions for the pianoforte by Gustavus Damm. Praktische bewahrte anleitung zur Klavierspiels mit mehr als 140 melodischen lust und fleiss anregenden.
Leipzig, Steingraber, ca. 1890. 320blz., formaat 19-28cm., omslag ingebonden hard cover met lederen rug. - goed, enige slijtage aan de omslag.
Book number: 5622-4552
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Klaviershule, Instructions for the, pianoforte, by , Gustavus Damm, Praktische bewahrte anleitung zur , Klavierspiels, mit mehr als 140 melodischen lust und fleiss anregenden, piano, klavier.
In shopping cart

More information

DASBACH, GUSTAV ADOLPH THEODOR:
Electrocardiographisch onderzoek naar de werking van aconitine op het hart
Eduard Ijdo,Leiden/Leiden 1917. Rijksuniversiteit te Leiden, Proefschrift Univ.Leiden. Original Softcover, in good condition. - 91 S. (pages).
Book number: D3174-4358
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR/RICHTER, OTTO.
Eine Auswahl aus seinen Schriften.
Stuttgart, Greiner und Pfeiffer, o.J. 235 S. Geprägtes OLn. (Bücher der Weisheit und Schönheit). 1.-5.Tausend. ExLibris auf Innendeckel, OLn. berieben und lichtrandig.
Book number: HOW-313
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. Mit einem Geleitwort von Wilhelm Wundt.
Wiesbaden , Insel 1950. 61.-70.Tsd. 8°. 61 S. OBrosch. - (Insel-Bücherei , Nr. 187)
Book number: 2730-11
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Insel-Bücherei, Grenzwissenschaften
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. 7. Aufl.
Hambg. u. Lpz., Leopold Voss 1911. VIII, 86 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., OBr., verstaubt, abgegriffen, einige Eckknicke, Rü. leicht rissig.
Book number: OKK1293
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Okkulta
Keywords: Philosophie, Naturwissenschaft, Philosophy, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR,
Classics in Psychology, 1860: Elemente Der Psychophysik Vols 4 & 5 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Press, 1998. Hardback, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. unread mint condition shrink-wrapped 2 volume set.
Book number: 536259
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Psychology 1855066571
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR,
Classics in Psychology, 1860: Elemente Der Psychophysik Vols 4 & 5 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Press, 1998. Hardback, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. unread mint condition shrink-wrapped 2 volume set.
Book number: 500948
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Psychology 1855066571
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens.
Leipzig, Breitkopf u. Härtel, 1863. VII, 256 S. Priv. HLdr. d. Zt. mit RVergoldung.
¶ Erste Ausgabe (NDB 5, S. 38). - "In dieser kleinen Schrift wird versucht, den Glauben zu lehren, den Glauben zu erbauen, ohne dass es der Gelehrsamkeit der Lehrbücher oder der Voraussetzung der Erbauungsbücher dazu bedarf" (Vorwort). - Über das historische, praktische u. theoretische Princip des Glaubens; die Stellung einer exacten Lehre von Leib u. Seele zu den Glaubensfragen; Fragen, wie der Glaube zuerst an die Menschheit kam, u. wie die Principien des Glaubens im Dasein Gottes wurzeln; zum freien u. orthodoxen Standpunkt in Glaubensfragen. Mit dem Gedicht "In Gott ruht meine Seele" als Schluss. - Zu dem (Psycho-)Physiker u. Naturphilosophen G. T. Fechner (1801-1887) siehe ADB 55, S. 756-763. - Gering bestossen, vereinzelt l. braunfl.; gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 59720
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 219.75 | £UK 140.25 | JP¥ 17456]
Keywords: Erbauungsbücher; Erstausgaben; Glaubenslehre; Philosophie; Religion; Religionsphilosophie; Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

GUSTAV THEODOR FECHNER
Die drei Motive und Grunde des Glaubens
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1910. Second Printing. Hardcover. 169 pages; letters mostly rubbed off of spine; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12749
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR,
Die drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens.
Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1910. 2. Aufl. 8vo. V, 169 S. OHldr (St.a.Titelrücks.).
Book number: 1313DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR (1801-1887),
Drei Motive und Grunde des Glaubens.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1910. 2nd Edition. [First published 1863.] v+[3]+169+[1]pp. 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and brown endpapers. Minor pencil scoring to a few pages, otherwise VG with shelfwear. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.7 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 071726
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel 1863. . vii 256p half cloth with paper covered boards, ex lib with bookplate, nice fresh copy of the first edition in a well preserved library binding.
Book number: PAQ97867
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 137.96 | JP¥ 10960]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
Elemente der Psychophysik, Set
Amsterdam: E.J. Bonset,1964. 2 Vols. Reprint 1860-ed. Orig. cloth bindings. xiv,336; xii,572 pp. As new. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - The great thing Fechner accomplished was a new kind of measurement. The first methods of mental measurement and thus the beginnings of quantitative experimental psychology. Moreover the methods have stood the tests of time. They have proven applicable to all sorts of psychological problems and situations and are still used in the greater part of quantitative work in the psychological laboratory today. The first treatise on the subject. Fechner applied the laws of mathematical physics to the physiology of sensation. He discussed the functional relations of the dependence between mind and body and investigated the cutaneous and muscular senses.. ISBN 906031008X
Book number: #144298
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY *. 906031008X
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
Elemente der Psychophysik. 2 Vols.
Amsterdam : E.J. Bonset,1964. 2 Vols. Reprint 1860-ed. Orig. cloth bindings. xiv,336; xii,572 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - The great thing Fechner accomplished was a new kind of measurement. The first methods of mental measurement and thus the beginnings of quantitative experimental psychology. Moreover the methods have stood the tests of time. They have proven applicable to all sorts of psychological problems and situations and are still used in the greater part of quantitative work in the psychological laboratory today. The first treatise on the subject. Fechner applied the laws of mathematical physics to the physiology of sensation. He discussed the functional relations of the dependence between mind and body and investigated the cutaneous and muscular senses.. ISBN 906031008X
Book number: #144297
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
Keywords: biobfkl . 906031008X
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR (1801-1887),
Gedichte. <BR>BOUND WITH</BR> Das Buchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. Von Gustav Theodor Fechner. Dritte Auflage. Hamburg und Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1887. xi+[1]+78+[2pp. [BOUND WITH] Fechner. Erinnerungen zu die letzten Tage der Odlehre und ihres Urhebers. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Hartel, 1876. [4]+55+[1]pp.
Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1841. 3 vols bound in 1. 1st Edition. iv+187+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine (contemporary with the 1876 third publication). Hinges cracked, flyleaves acidic with the front flyleaf detached, boards rubbed, a good to VG copy. Scarce. Das Buchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode first appeared in 1836 under Fechner's nom de plume Dr. Mises, revised second edition in 1866 with Fechner as the author. This third edition reprints the text of the second edition with several slight changes. Both the Gedichte and the little book on odic theory and Reichenbach are scarce. Weight: 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. Size: 7.2 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 12 x 2.3cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 081740
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR
In Sachen der Psychophysik.
Amsterdam, E.J. Bonset. 1968. Original publishers gray-blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, 8vo: viij, 220pp. figs. footnotes, bibliographical notes, index names. Text in German. Fine copy. Reprint edition Leipzig 1877.
Book number: 872
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR.
In Sachen der Psychophysik.
Amsterdam: E.J. Bonset,1968. Reprint 1877-edition. Orig. cloth binding. viii,220 pp. Verlagsneu. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Fechner's own reply to the more important criticism in a new statement of his position.. ISBN 906031011X
Book number: #80047
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: biobfkl, doos *, *. 906031011X
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR,
Kollektivmasslehre. Im Auftrage der Königlich Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften. Hrsg. von Gottl. Friedr. Lipps.
Leipzig, Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1897. 8vo. X, 483 S. Halbleinen. (St.a.T.).
¶ Posthum aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben. Die Schrift fand sich nur teilweise vollendet im Nachlass Fechners vor. "Bei Ausfüllung der Lücken war die Absicht maßgebend, dem Werke im Sinne seines Verfassers eine solche Vollendung zu geben, dass es keine Fragmente, sondern ein in sich geschlossenes Ganzes darstelle" (Vorbemerkung des Herausgebers). - Fechner (1801-1887) zählte zu den führenden Physikern und Naturphilosophen des 19. Jahrhunderts.
Book number: 2812CB
€  170.00 [Appr.: US$ 213.47 | £UK 136.25 | JP¥ 16958]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR
Life After Death
New York, Pantheon Books. 1943, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. An Introduction By William James And A Prefatory Note By John Erskine. !Very, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Dust Jacket (good), chipped and edgeworn, unclipped. Very Good/Good.
Book number: Dx855
USD 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.75 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 11042]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR,
Life after death. Introduction by William James. Prefatory note by John Erskine.
New York, Pantheon Books, [, 1943. Hardcover. Cover dust-soiled and partially faded; endpapers slightly browned; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 25557
USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4051]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR
Life After Death: Religion of Science Library No.11
, . Open Court Publishing Co., 1917 (PB, 3rd edition, pen writing on cover, front hinge slightly loose, o/w in good cond.)
Book number: 56818
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR (1801-1887)
On Life After Death, from the German of Gustav Theodor Fechner / By Dr. Hugo Wernekke
Chicago ; London : Open Court 1906. New edition (2nd overall). revised and enlarged. Physical desc. : 134 p. : port. (front. ) ; 19 cm. Subject: Immortality. Philosophy - Ethics and Metaphysics. Theology - Natural. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144528
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR
On Life After Death
Chicago: Open Court, 1914. Hardcover. Third Edition (orig. 1906), very good in blue-gray cloth stamped in gilt and black..
Book number: 020596
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR (1801-1887),
Revision der Hauptpunkte der Psychophysik.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1882. 1st Edition. xii+426+[2]pp. Contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, & edges, and gilt-stamped spine with raised bands. Chafing to corners, joints, and crown; foot of spine slightly erose; chip to right edge of the marbled front flyleaf and upper corner of the marbled rear flyleaf torn off; slight foxing to the title-page and next two leaves; withal, a decent, clean copy. Scarce. Fechner's second major work on psychophysics, 22 years after his 1860 Elemente der Psychophysik, regarded as the foundation text for modern psychology. Weight: 1 pound 7.9 ounces = 681 grams. Size: 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.8 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088198
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

FECHNER, GUSTAV THEODOR (1801-1887),
Sachen der Psychophysik.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1877. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. Drab brown wrappers (original?) An entirely unopened, pretty copy, though it isn't clear that the wrappers are original (Haskell Norman's copy was in printed green wrappers). Scarce. Enclosed in an amateurish black paper-covered cardboard folder (probably done by Shakow), which, though inelegant, does serve to protect the book itself. Weight of the book alone is 301 grams (approximately 10.6 oz). Norman Catalog #775. Weight: 15.2 ounces = 432 grams. Size: 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. With David Shakow's bookplate, ink signature to the front wrapper, and with his printed legend "Fechner - Psychophysik" to the bottom of the spine. Shakow (1901-1981) was one of the architects of modern clinical psychology. Norman Catalog: "Fechner returned to the subject of psychophysics in the last decade of his life in an attempt to respond to the controversy generated around his methods and concepts. His publications during this period were instrumental in securing the ground on which Wundt ... would later build his experimental psychology." . Binding: PB.
Book number: 088200
USD 485.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.25 | £UK 309.5 | JP¥ 38527]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search