ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GURR, ANDREW WITH JOHN ORRELL
Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe
London, United Kingdom, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297793462) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book in good only (folded tear to front cover) dust jacket. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 4448
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Shakespeare William 1564 1616 Criticism 0297793462
In shopping cart

More information

GURR ANDREW
The Shakespearean Stage, 1574-1642
Cambridge University Press, 1985 263p, 34 illustrations in the text, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy of a reprint of the 1980 Second Edition [0521297729] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 113158
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: THEATRE STUDIES
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & JOHN FLETCHER. ANDREW GURR (EDITOR) .
Philaster; or, Love Lies A-Bleeding.
London: Methuen, 1973. Reprint of 1969 edition. ISBN: 0416776604. 8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.lxxxiv + 142. Pictorial card wrappers, sunned to spine. Slight shelf-wear. Manchester University Press labels to title page and back panel. MUP took over the publication of The Revels Plays. O/w contents Near Fine.
Book number: 6334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: literature
Keywords: 0416776604
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW ; MULRYNE, RONNIE ; & SHEWRING, MARGARET; EDITORS:
The Design of the Globe
[Warwick, UK], Shakespeare Globe Centre, (1993). orig.wrappers. 21x14cm, 117 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ The Bankside Globe Project : conclusions from the archaeological evidence for Shakespeare's Globe Theatre"--Cover. Subtitled, on cover: "The Bankside Globe Project. Conclusions from the Archaeological Evidence for Shakespeare's Globe Theatre". "This is the report of the third conference, held on 10 October 1992 to study the evidence produced by the archaeologists, and to evaluate the plans drawn up for the reconstruction of the Globe by the ISGC on Bankside"--page 1.
Book number: BOOKS022696I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: British Theatre History, Globe Theater, London, Shakespeare, British Archeology, Archaeology, Great Britain, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Early Shakespeare (Yearbook of English Studies 1993 Volume 23).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1993. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Early Shakespeare (Yearbook of English Studies 1993 Volume 23) ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0947623507) Very Good.
Book number: 60756
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Eighteenth-Century Lexis and Lexicography (Yearbook of English Studies 1998 Volume 28).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1998. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Eighteenth-Century Lexis and Lexicography (Yearbook of English Studies 1998 Volume 28) ; 342 pages. (ISBN: 0901286761) Very Good.
Book number: 60761
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Ethnicity and Representation in American Literature (Yearbook of English Studies 1994 Volume 24).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1994. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Ethnicity and Representation in American Literature (Yearbook of English Studies 1994 Volume 24) ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0901286346) Very Good.
Book number: 60757
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW
Hamlet and the Distracted Globe
Sussex, Sussex University Press. 1978, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 118 pages, small name on flyleaf, covers a little browned, otherwise very good. box 27. (ISBN: 0856210692) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 66163
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Shakespeare. 0856210692
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW (EDITOR)
King Richard II (2) - The New Cambridge Shakespeare
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1996, Reprinted. (ISBN: 0521297656) Soft Cover. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 071930
USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 413]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: King Richard, Royalty, Monarchy, Monarch, Royal Family, Shakespeare, William Shakespeare, the Bard 0521297656
In shopping cart

More information

GURR,ANDREW (EDITED BY)
King Richard II
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521297656) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy was acquired from the library of Academic and Lecturer Francis de Carteret-Bisson and it bears his own personal bookplate to the front pastedown.The contents of the book remain clean internally with no markings or underlining of text etc.The covers of the book come protected with an acetate covering sleeve,with slight tape remnant marks to the endpaers,8vo 226pp Reprint. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 49920
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History England 0521297656
In shopping cart

More information

GURR , ANDREW ( EDITED BY ):
King Henry V
Cambridge 1995 Reprint Softback pictorial covers VG some browing to pages creasing to covers page egdes grubby 239pp 9 x 6 400g
¶ New edition of Shakespeare's most celebrated war play points to the many inconsistencies in the presentation of Henry V. In addition to the text itself there is susbtantial introduction , in which the editor explains the play as a reaction to the decade of war which preceded its writing.
Book number: 26795
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: english literature education king henry V shakespeare 0521293693
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Literature in the Modern Media: Radio, Film, and Television (Yearbook of English Studies 1990 Volume 20).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1990. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Literature in the Modern Media: Radio, Film, and Television (Yearbook of English Studies 1990 Volume 20) ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0947623272) Very Good.
Book number: 60763
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Radio Tv
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW
A little piece of England.
Blake Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket with some creasing at top of spine. Small indentation at bottom edge of pages between pages 59 and 156. 294 pages, 38 black & whitte photos on plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 38733
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Port Stanley Penguins South Georgia Falkland Islands
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Medieval Narrative (Yearbook of English Studies 1992 Volume 22).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1992. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Medieval Narrative (Yearbook of English Studies 1992 Volume 22) ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0947623426) Very Good.
Book number: 60755
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Non-Standard Englishes and the New Media (Yearbook of English Studies 1995 Volume 25).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1995. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Non-Standard Englishes and the New Media (Yearbook of English Studies 1995 Volume 25) ; 350 pages. (ISBN: 090128646x) Very Good.
Book number: 60758
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Playgoing in Shakespeare's London
Cambridge at the University Press, 1987. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original brown cloth, light tape scars to endpapers, previous owner's circular embossed name stamp fep.
Book number: 52961
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW
Playgoing in Shakespeare's London
New York, N. Y. Cambridge Univ Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-521-36824-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. little damaged on first page. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 084701
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0521368243
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW:
Playgoing in Shakespeare’s London.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 8vo., pp. xv, 284. Paperback, sun-fading to spine, general dustiness, near fine. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p.
Book number: 41771
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Music & Performing Arts Literary Biography & Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Playgoing In Shakespeare's London.
Cambridge Univ, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 284 pages. (ISBN: 0521253365) Good+.
Book number: 31936
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW GURR:
Playgoing in Shakespeare's London.
Cambridge University Press, 1987. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xv, 284pp. 22 illustrations. Original brown cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0521253365
Book number: 26920
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: 2
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW
Playgoing in Shakespeare's London
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 284 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. box 31. (ISBN: 0521368243) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 66366
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Shakespeare. 0521368243
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
The Politics of Postcolonial Criticism (Yearbook of English Studies 1997 Volume 27).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1997. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. The Politics of Postcolonial Criticism (Yearbook of English Studies 1997 Volume 27) ; 342 pages. (ISBN: 0901286699) Very Good.
Book number: 60760
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW,
Politics, Patronage and Literature in England 1558-1658 (Yearbook of English Studies 1991 Volume 21).
Modern Humanities Research Association, 1991. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Politics, Patronage and Literature in England 1558-1658 (Yearbook of English Studies 1991 Volume 21) ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0947623388) Very Good.
Book number: 60754
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW & JOHN ORRELL
Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Paperback. 224 pages. As New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 24275
USD 2.79 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 222]
Keywords: Professional & Technical: Architecture: General Archive Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books Theater Performing Arts Arts & Photography Building Types & Styles
In shopping cart

More information

GURR, ANDREW
Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1989, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 197 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise fine in slightly browned otherwise very good unclipped dustwrapper. box 31. (ISBN: 0297793462) , Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 66360
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Shakespeare. 0297793462
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search