| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collected Poems of Ivor Gurney Oxford University Press, 1984. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (VG). Pp. 284 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58129 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Fyfield Books [&] Carcanet Press, 2004. Revised and corrected edn. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. xlvii + 410 (small pencil inscription on front endpaper), with b&w maps.. Book number: 59090 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Literature Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. Manchester, Carcanet. 2004. Revised paper back edition. Edited with an introduction by P.J. Kavanagh. 8vo. In this revised and corrected edition the poems have been ordered differently to present a clearer picture of the poet's progress, the gradual disintegration of his mind, shot through with periods of clarity. Many of his poems offer details about the life of the common soldier missing from the works of the officer-poets. Fine. Book number: 404 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Ivor Gurney Oxford, OUP. 1984, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 284 pages , small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 58. (ISBN: 019211963X) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67921 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 019211963x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Ivor Gurney GB, Oxford University Press. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0192119400). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Front endpaper has been removed. Black marker pen covering details of stamp on verso of title page and rear pastedown (possible ex Library book, but no other library marks). VG/VG DW. Book number: kb590A.025 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0192119400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Letters Carcanet Pr, 1998. Hardcover. 579 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) sound clean tight hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) Ivor Gurney - Collected Letters - edited by R.K.R. Thornton.. Good . Book number: 044002 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Ivor Gurney Oxford University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0192119400). Hard Cover. Former library copy but, as such, in very good condition. Has usual stamps/labels etc. and some light general reading wear - otherwise, this is a nice solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair/Fair. Book number: 027490 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0192119400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems. Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 553485 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0192119636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivor Gurney War Letters: Selection edited by RKR Thornton. Mid Northampton Arts Group Publications, 1983. 224pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has tear to top corner - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright. Book number: 531554 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: History 0904790207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivor Gurney. Everyman`S Poetry London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1996, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 108 pages, small name on title page, otherwise fine, box 75. (ISBN: 0460877976) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 68841 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0460877976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IVOR GURNEY COLLECTED LETTERS. The Mid Northumberland Arts Group & Carcanet Press, 1991 8vo, xxvi, 579pp, Map, No Signatures or Annotations, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Book number: 13850 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: First World War Letters, First World War Correspondence, Great War Letters, Great War Correspondence, FWWP, Ivor Gurney, 9780856359415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IVOR GURNEY WAR LETTERS The Mid Northumberland Arts Group / Carcanet New Press, 1983 8vo, 271pp, frontis., No Annotations or Signatures, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. Book number: 13769 GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.79 | JP¥ 4353] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: FWWP, First World War Letters, Great War Letters, Ivor Gurney, 0904790207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ivor Gurney War Letters: Selection edited by RKR Thornton. Mid Northampton Arts Group Publications, 1983. 224pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 507021 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: History 0904790207 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rewards of Wonder. Poems of Cotswold, France, London. Manchester: Carcanet, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1857544242. 166pp, maps. Rewards of Wonder, begun in 1921 and completed in 1924, was the first of several volumes of poetry composed in the City of London Mental Hospital. New copy.. Fine. Book number: 9944 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Composers
Keywords: English Composers War Poet Poetry Ivor Gurney | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn and Somme and War's Embers: And, War's Embers. Fyfield Books, 1997. 152pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 510379 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature 1857543483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn & Somme. And, War's embers Carcanet Press Ltd. 1997. Paperback. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9781857543483. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1180125 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781857543483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn and Somme and War's Embers Mid-Northunberland Arts Group and the Carcanet Press, 1987. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 152 pp. Slight sun-fading to jacket at backstrip, else very good plus in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. (ISBN: 0904790592).. Good Book number: 201951 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0904790592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn & Somme [and] War's Embers. Edited and with an introduction by R.K.R.Thornton. "The Mid Northumberland Group and Carcanet Press, 1987", 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "The first joint edition of Gurney's first two poetry collections. 152pp. Blue boards lettered in gold at spine. With a portrait frontispiece, a brief chronology and a lengthy commentary. In fine state with dust wrapper, a little faded at spine panel and upper rear panel and with a single short crease. Discrete former owner ink stamp to front endpaper. One hundred and three poems.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: GAM00144 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn & Somme Published by Sidwick & Jackson Ltd, London, 1917. 69 pages, preface by Gurney, poetry written by Gurney of his time in France, publisher's catalogue at rear [2], First Edition, book protected with removable plastic sleeve, spine sunned and a little rubbed, previous owner's ink initials on front free endpaper, internally clean, in very good condition, red cloth with printed paper title label to spine, small octavo, Hardback. Book number: 46083 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP¥ 56043]
Keywords: Gurney, Ivor, Severn & Somme" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn & Somme and War's Embers England, 1997, 152 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 259032&94E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: Poëzie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Severn & Somme and War's Embers. Carcanet Press/The Mid Northumberland Arts Group, 1987 8vo, 152pp, No Signatures or Annotations, Hardback in Very Good condition, Dust Jacket has some fading to spine & front cover o/w Very Good. Book number: 13766 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.12 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: First World War Studies
Keywords: FWWP, First World War Poets, First World War Poetry, Great War Poems., Poems of The Great War, Ivor Gurney, Severn & Somme and War's Embers, 0904790592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stars in a dark night: the letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman family, 1914-19 Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st.ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0862992257 Book number: BOOKS157380I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0862992257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stars in a dark night: the letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman family Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Signed copy 1st.ed.. Presentation inscrip signed by Anthony Boden (editor) on title page. Dustjacket not price-clipped & protected by removable clear film.. ISBN: 0862992257 Book number: BOOKS139797I GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 0862992257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Letters London Hogarth Press 1984 . ISBN: 0701205679. Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 5377 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0701205679 | In shopping cart More information div> |